20th Annual Academy Awards Nominations (1948)

  • Date of Ceremony: Saturday, March 20, 1948
  • For films released in: 1947
Other years:

< 19th

21st >

Here is a complete list of nominations for the 20th Annual Academy Awards.

And the nominees are:

Best Motion Picture

  • The Bishop's Wife
    Samuel Goldwyn Productions
  • Crossfire
    RKO Radio
  • Gentleman's Agreement
    20th Century-Fox
  • Great Expectations
    J. Arthur Rank-Cineguild
  • Miracle on 34th Street
    20th Century-Fox

Best Directing

  • The Bishop's Wife
    Henry Koster
  • Crossfire
    Edward Dmytryk
  • A Double Life
    George Cukor
  • Gentleman's Agreement
    Elia Kazan
  • Great Expectations
    David Lean

Best Actor

  • Body and Soul
    John Garfield
  • A Double Life
    Ronald Colman
  • Gentleman's Agreement
    Gregory Peck
  • Life with Father
    William Powell
  • Mourning Becomes Electra
    Michael Redgrave

Best Actress

  • The Farmer's Daughter
    Loretta Young
  • Gentleman's Agreement
    Dorothy McGuire
  • Mourning Becomes Electra
    Rosalind Russell
  • Possessed
    Joan Crawford
  • Smash-Up--The Story of a Woman
    Susan Hayward

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Crossfire
    Robert Ryan
  • The Farmer's Daughter
    Charles Bickford
  • Kiss of Death
    Richard Widmark
  • Miracle on 34th Street
    Edmund Gwenn
  • Ride the Pink Horse
    Thomas Gomez

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Crossfire
    Gloria Grahame
  • The Egg and I
    Marjorie Main
  • Gentleman's Agreement
    Celeste Holm
  • Gentleman's Agreement
    Anne Revere
  • The Paradine Case
    Ethel Barrymore

Best Art Direction (Black-and-White)

  • The Foxes of Harrow
    Lyle Wheeler [Art Direction], Maurice Ransford [Art Direction], Thomas Little [Set Decoration] and Paul S. Fox [Set Decoration]
  • Great Expectations
    John Bryan [Art Direction] and Wilfred Shingleton [Set Decoration]

Best Art Direction (Color)

  • Black Narcissus
    Alfred Junge [Art and Set Direction]
  • Life with Father
    Robert M. Haas [Art Direction] and George James Hopkins [Set Decoration]

Best Cinematography (Black-and-White)

  • The Ghost and Mrs. Muir
    Charles B. Lang Jr.
  • Great Expectations
    Guy Green
  • Green Dolphin Street
    George Folsey

Best Cinematography (Color)

  • Black Narcissus
    Jack Cardiff
  • Life with Father
    Peverell Marley and William V. Skall
  • Mother Wore Tights
    Harry Jackson

Best Documentary (Feature)

  • Design for Death
    Sid Rogell [Executive Producer], Theron Warth [Executive Producer] and Richard O. Fleischer [Executive Producer]
  • Journey into Medicine
    United States Department of State Office of Information and Educational Exchange
  • The World Is Rich
    Paul Rotha

Best Documentary (Short Subject)

  • First Steps
    United Nations Division of Films and Visual Information
  • Passport to Nowhere
    Frederic Ullman Jr.
  • School in the Mailbox
    Australian News & Information Bureau

Best Film Editing

  • The Bishop's Wife
    Monica Collingwood
  • Body and Soul
    Francis Lyon and Robert Parrish
  • Gentleman's Agreement
    Harmon Jones
  • Green Dolphin Street
    George White
  • Odd Man Out
    Fergus McDonell

Best Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)

  • The Bishop's Wife
    Hugo Friedhofer
  • Captain from Castile
    Alfred Newman
  • A Double Life
    Dr. Miklos Rozsa
  • Forever Amber
    David Raksin
  • Life with Father
    Max Steiner

Best Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)

  • Fiesta
    Johnny Green
  • Mother Wore Tights
    Alfred Newman
  • My Wild Irish Rose
    Ray Heindorf and Max Steiner
  • Road to Rio
    Robert Emmett Dolan
  • Song of the South
    Daniele Amfitheatrof, Paul J. Smith and Charles Wolcott

Best Music (Song)

  • Good News "Pass That Peace Pipe"
    Ralph Blane [Music and Lyrics by], Roger Edens [Music and Lyrics by] and Hugh Martin [Music and Lyrics by]
  • Mother Wore Tights "You Do"
    Josef Myrow [Music by] and Mack Gordon [Lyrics by]
  • The Perils of Pauline "I Wish I Didn't Love You So"
    Frank Loesser [Music and Lyrics by]
  • Song of the South "Zip-A-Dee-Doo-Dah"
    Allie Wrubel [Music by] and Ray Gilbert [Lyrics by]
  • The Time, the Place and the Girl "A Gal in Calico"
    Arthur Schwartz [Music by] and Leo Robin [Lyrics by]

Best Short Subject (Cartoon)

  • Chip An' Dale
    Walt Disney
  • Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Mouse
    Frederick Quimby
  • Pluto's Blue Note
    Walt Disney
  • Tubby the Tuba
    George Pal
  • Tweetie Pie
    Edward Selzer

Best Short Subject (One-reel)

  • Brooklyn, U.S.A.
    Thomas Mead
  • Good-bye Miss Turlock
    Herbert Moulton
  • Moon Rockets
    Jerry Fairbanks
  • Now You See It
    Pete Smith
  • So You Want to Be in Pictures
    Gordon Hollingshead

Best Short Subject (Two-reel)

  • Champagne for Two
    Harry Grey
  • Climbing the Matterhorn
    Irving Allen
  • Fight of the Wild Stallions
    Thomas Mead
  • Give Us the Earth
    Herbert Morgan
  • A Voice Is Born: The Story of Niklos Gafni
    Ben Blake

Best Sound Recording

  • The Bishop's Wife
    Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department and Gordon Sawyer [Sound Director]
  • Green Dolphin Street
    Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department and Douglas Shearer [Sound Director]
  • T-Men
    Sound Service Inc. and Jack R. Whitney [Sound Director]

Best Special Effects

  • Green Dolphin Street
    A. Arnold Gillespie [Special Visual Effects by], Warren Newcombe [Special Visual Effects by], Douglas Shearer [Special Audible Effects by] and Michael Steinore [Special Audible Effects by]
  • Unconquered
    Farciot Edouart [Special Visual Effects by], Devereux Jennings [Special Visual Effects by], Gordon Jennings [Special Visual Effects by], Wallace Kelley [Special Visual Effects by], Paul Lerpae [Special Visual Effects by] and George Dutton [Special Audible Effects by]

Best Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer
    Sidney Sheldon
  • Body and Soul
    Abraham Polonsky
  • A Double Life
    Ruth Gordon and Garson Kanin
  • Monsieur Verdoux
    Charles Chaplin
  • Shoe-Shine
    Sergio Amidei, Adolfo Franci, C.G. Viola and Cesare Zavattini

Best Writing (Screenplay)

  • Boomerang!
    Richard Murphy
  • Crossfire
    John Paxton
  • Gentleman's Agreement
    Moss Hart
  • Great Expectations
    David Lean, Anthony Havelock-Allan and Ronald Neame
  • Miracle on 34th Street
    George Seaton

Best Writing (Motion Picture Story)

  • A Cage of Nightingales
    Georges Chaperot and Rene Wheeler
  • It Happened on Fifth Avenue
    Herbert Clyde Lewis and Frederick Stephani
  • Kiss of Death
    Eleazar Lipsky
  • Miracle on 34th Street
    Valentine Davies
  • Smash-Up--The Story of a Woman
    Dorothy Parker and Frank Cavett
ACADEMY AWARDS®, OSCAR(S)®, OSCAR NIGHT™ and OSCAR® design mark are the trademarks and service marks, and the OSCAR© statuette the copyrighted property, of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
This site is neither endorsed by nor affiliated with the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Academy Awards Nominations List Courtesy of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.