35th Annual Academy Awards Results and Commentary (1963)

  • Date of Ceremony: Monday, April 8, 1963
  • For films released in: 1962
  • Host(s): Frank Sinatra (video)
Other years:

< 34th

36th >

On Monday, April 8th, 1963, the 35th Academy Awards ceremony took place at the Santa Monica Civic Auditorium.

Host Frank Sinatra was almost late for the telecast, forgetting the sticker for his vehicle that would get him into the arrivals area.

The epic grandeur of Lawrence of Arabia took home seven Oscars®, including Best Picture and Best Director for David Lean. Another soon-to-be classic, To Kill a Mockingbird took home three statuettes, including Best Actor Gregory Peck, who had won on his fifth nomination.

Best Actress went to Anne Bancroft for The Miracle Worker. Her co-star, Patty Duke, became the youngest person to win a competitive Oscar. She was 16. Her fellow Best Supporting actress nominee, To Kill a Mockingbird’s Mary Badham would have really taken the age prize if she had won, being only nine at the time.


Best Picture

  • Lawrence of Arabia
    Sam Spiegel [Producer]

Best Directing

  • Lawrence of Arabia
    David Lean

Best Actor

Best Actress

  • The Miracle Worker
    Anne Bancroft

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Sweet Bird of Youth
    Ed Begley

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • The Miracle Worker
    Patty Duke

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Sundays and Cybele

Best Art Direction (Black-and-White)

  • To Kill a Mockingbird
    Alexander Golitzen [Art Direction], Henry Bumstead [Art Direction] and Oliver Emert [Set Decoration]

Best Art Direction (Color)

  • Lawrence of Arabia
    John Box [Art Direction], John Stoll [Art Direction] and Dario Simoni [Set Decoration]

Best Cinematography (Black-and-White)

  • The Longest Day
    Jean Bourgoin and Walter Wottitz

Best Cinematography (Color)

  • Lawrence of Arabia
    Fred A. Young

Best Costume Design (Black-and-White)

  • What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?
    Norma Koch

Best Costume Design (Color)

  • The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm
    Mary Wills

Best Documentary (Feature)

  • Black Fox
    Louis Clyde Stoumen

Best Documentary (Short Subject)

  • Dylan Thomas
    Jack Howells

Best Film Editing

  • Lawrence of Arabia
    Anne Coates

Best Music (Scoring of Music - adaptation or treatment)

  • Meredith Willson's The Music Man
    Ray Heindorf

Best Music (Score - substantially original)

  • Lawrence of Arabia
    Maurice Jarre

Best Music (Song)

  • Days of Wine and Roses "Days of Wine and Roses"
    Henry Mancini [Music by] and Johnny Mercer [Lyrics by]

Best Short Subject (Cartoon)

  • The Hole
    John Hubley and Faith Hubley

Best Short Subject (Live Action)

  • Heureux Anniversaire (Happy Anniversary)
    Pierre Etaix and J.C. Carrière

Best Sound

  • Lawrence of Arabia
    Shepperton Studio Sound Department and John Cox [Sound Director]

Best Special Effects

  • The Longest Day
    Robert MacDonald [Visual Effects by] and Jacques Maumont [Audible Effects by]

Best Writing (Screenplay - based on material from another medium)

  • To Kill a Mockingbird
    Horton Foote

Best Writing (Story and Screenplay - written directly for the screen)

  • Divorce--Italian Style
    Ennio de Concini, Alfredo Giannetti and Pietro Germi

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

  • Steve Broidy

Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)

  • Ralph Chapman
    Note: …for the design and development of an advanced motion picture camera crane.
  • Albert S. Pratt [of the Professional Equipment Divison of Bell & Howell Co.], James L. Wassell [of the Professional Equipment Divison of Bell & Howell Co.] and Hans C. Wohlrab [of the Professional Equipment Divison of Bell & Howell Co.]
    Note: …for the design and development of a new and improved automatic motion picture additive color printer.
  • North American Philips Co. Inc.
    Note: …for the design and engineering of the Norelco Universal 70/35mm motion picture projector.
  • Charles E. Sutter [of Paramount Pictures Corp.], William B. Smith [of Paramount Pictures Corp.] and Louis C. Kennell [of Paramount Pictures Corp.]
    Note: …for the engineering and application to motion picture production of a new system of electric power distribution.

Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)

  • Electro-Voice Inc.
    Note: …for a highly directional dynamic line microphone.
  • Louis G. Mackenzie
    Note: …for a selective sound effects repeater.
ACADEMY AWARDS®, OSCAR(S)®, OSCAR NIGHT™ and OSCAR® design mark are the trademarks and service marks, and the OSCAR© statuette the copyrighted property, of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
This site is neither endorsed by nor affiliated with the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Academy Awards Nominations List Courtesy of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.