36th Annual Academy Awards Results and Commentary (1964)

  • Date of Ceremony: Monday, April 13, 1964
  • For films released in: 1963
  • Host(s): Jack Lemmon (video)
Other years:

< 35th

37th >

Jack Lemmon hosted the 36th Academy Awards, which took place on Monday, April 13th, 1964 at the Santa Monica Civic Auditorium.

Tom Jones won four out of its ten nominations including Best Picture and Best Director for Tony Richardson. Cleopatra also won four Oscars® in the technical fields.

Sidney Poitier became the first African-American to win one of the top two acting awards. He was also the only acting winner to actually be at the ceremony.


Best Picture

  • Tom Jones
    Tony Richardson [Producer]

Best Directing

  • Tom Jones
    Tony Richardson

Best Actor

  • Lilies of the Field
    Sidney Poitier

Best Actress

  • Hud
    Patricia Neal

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Hud
    Melvyn Douglas

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • The V.I.P.s
    Margaret Rutherford

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Federico Fellini's 8-1/2

Best Art Direction (Black-and-White)

  • America America
    Gene Callahan

Best Art Direction (Color)

  • Cleopatra
    John DeCuir [Art Direction], Jack Martin Smith [Art Direction], Hilyard Brown [Art Direction], Herman Blumenthal [Art Direction], Elven Webb [Art Direction], Maurice Pelling [Art Direction], Boris Juraga [Art Direction], Walter M. Scott [Set Decoration], Paul S. Fox [Set Decoration] and Ray Moyer [Set Decoration]

Best Cinematography (Black-and-White)

  • Hud
    James Wong Howe

Best Cinematography (Color)

  • Cleopatra
    Leon Shamroy

Best Costume Design (Black-and-White)

  • Federico Fellini's 8-1/2
    Piero Gherardi

Best Costume Design (Color)

  • Cleopatra
    Irene Sharaff, Vittorio Nino Novarese and Renie

Best Documentary (Feature)

  • Robert Frost: A Lover's Quarrel with the World
    Robert Hughes

Best Documentary (Short Subject)

  • Chagall
    Simon Schiffrin

Best Film Editing

  • How the West Was Won
    Harold F. Kress

Best Music (Scoring of Music - adaptation or treatment)

  • Irma La Douce
    Andre Previn

Best Music (Score - substantially original)

  • Tom Jones
    John Addison

Best Music (Song)

  • Papa's Delicate Condition "Call Me Irresponsible"
    James Van Heusen [Music by] and Sammy Cahn [Lyrics by]

Best Short Subject (Cartoon)

  • The Critic
    Ernest Pintoff

Best Short Subject (Live Action)

  • An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge
    Paul de Roubaix and Marcel Ichac

Best Sound

  • How the West Was Won
    Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department and Franklin E. Milton [Sound Director]

Best Sound Effects

  • It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World
    Walter G. Elliott

Best Special Effects

  • Cleopatra
    Emil Kosa Jr.

Best Writing (Screenplay - based on material from another medium)

  • Tom Jones
    John Osborne

Best Writing (Story and Screenplay - written directly for the screen)

  • How the West Was Won
    James R. Webb

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

  • Sam Spiegel

Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)

  • Douglas G. Shearer [of the Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studios] and A. Arnold Gillespie [of the Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studios]
    Note: …for the engineering of an improved Background Process Projection System.
ACADEMY AWARDS®, OSCAR(S)®, OSCAR NIGHT™ and OSCAR® design mark are the trademarks and service marks, and the OSCAR© statuette the copyrighted property, of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
This site is neither endorsed by nor affiliated with the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Academy Awards Nominations List Courtesy of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.