48th Annual Academy Awards Nominations (1976)

  • Date of Ceremony: Monday, March 29, 1976
  • For films released in: 1975
Other years:

< 47th

49th >

Here is a complete list of nominations for the 48th Annual Academy Awards.

And the nominees are:

Best Picture

  • Barry Lyndon
    Stanley Kubrick [Producer]
  • Dog Day Afternoon
    Martin Bregman [Producer] and Martin Elfand [Producer]
  • Jaws
    Richard D. Zanuck [Producer] and David Brown [Producer]
  • Nashville
    Robert Altman [Producer]
  • One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
    Saul Zaentz [Producer] and Michael Douglas [Producer]

Best Directing

  • Amarcord
    Federico Fellini
  • Barry Lyndon
    Stanley Kubrick
  • Dog Day Afternoon
    Sidney Lumet
  • Nashville
    Robert Altman
  • One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
    Milos Forman

Best Actor

  • Dog Day Afternoon
    Al Pacino
  • Give 'em Hell, Harry!
    James Whitmore
  • The Man in the Glass Booth
    Maximilian Schell
  • One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
    Jack Nicholson
  • The Sunshine Boys
    Walter Matthau

Best Actress

  • Hedda
    Glenda Jackson
  • Hester Street
    Carol Kane
  • One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
    Louise Fletcher
  • The Story of Adele H.
    Isabelle Adjani
  • Tommy

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • The Day of the Locust
    Burgess Meredith
  • Dog Day Afternoon
    Chris Sarandon
  • One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
    Brad Dourif
  • Shampoo
    Jack Warden
  • The Sunshine Boys
    George Burns

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Farewell, My Lovely
    Sylvia Miles
  • Jacqueline Susann's Once Is Not Enough
    Brenda Vaccaro
  • Nashville
    Ronee Blakley
  • Nashville
    Lily Tomlin
  • Shampoo
    Lee Grant

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Dersu Uzala
  • Land of Promise
  • Letters from Marusia
  • Sandakan No. 8
  • Scent of a Woman

Best Art Direction

  • Barry Lyndon
    Ken Adam [Art Direction], Roy Walker [Art Direction] and Vernon Dixon [Set Decoration]
  • The Hindenburg
    Edward Carfagno [Art Direction] and Frank R. McKelvy [Set Decoration]
  • The Man Who Would Be King
    Alexander Trauner [Art Direction], Tony Inglis [Art Direction] and Peter James [Set Decoration]
  • Shampoo
    Richard Sylbert [Art Direction], W. Stewart Campbell [Art Direction] and George Gaines [Set Decoration]
  • The Sunshine Boys
    Albert Brenner [Art Direction] and Marvin March [Set Decoration]

Best Cinematography

  • Barry Lyndon
    John Alcott
  • The Day of the Locust
    Conrad Hall
  • Funny Lady
    James Wong Howe
  • The Hindenburg
    Robert Surtees
  • One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
    Haskell Wexler and Bill Butler

Best Costume Design

  • Barry Lyndon
    Ulla-Britt Soderlund and Milena Canonero
  • The Four Musketeers
    Yvonne Blake and Ron Talsky
  • Funny Lady
    Ray Aghayan and Bob Mackie
  • The Magic Flute
    Henry Noremark and Karin Erskine
  • The Man Who Would Be King
    Edith Head

Best Documentary (Feature)

  • The California Reich
    Walter F. Parkes and Keith F. Critchlow
  • Fighting for Our Lives
    Glen Pearcy
  • The Incredible Machine
    Irwin Rosten
  • The Man Who Skied down Everest
    F.R. Crawley, James Hager and Dale Hartleben
  • The Other Half of the Sky: A China Memoir
    Shirley MacLaine

Best Documentary (Short Subject)

  • Arthur and Lillie
    Jon Else, Steven Kovacs and Kristine Samuelson
  • Millions of Years Ahead of Man
    Manfred Baier
  • Probes in Space
    George V. Casey
  • The End of the Game
    Claire Wilbur and Robin Lehman
  • Whistling Smith
    Barrie Howells and Michael Scott

Best Film Editing

  • Dog Day Afternoon
    Dede Allen
  • Jaws
    Verna Fields
  • The Man Who Would Be King
    Russell Lloyd
  • One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
    Richard Chew, Lynzee Klingman and Sheldon Kahn
  • Three Days of the Condor
    Fredric Steinkamp and Don Guidice

Best Music (Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation)

  • Barry Lyndon
    Leonard Rosenman [Adaptation Score by]
  • Funny Lady
    Peter Matz [Adaptation Score by]
  • Tommy
    Peter Townshend [Adaptation Score by]

Best Music (Original Score)

  • Birds Do It, Bees Do It
    Gerald Fried
  • Bite the Bullet
    Alex North
  • Jaws
    John Williams
  • One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
    Jack Nitzsche
  • The Wind and the Lion
    Jerry Goldsmith

Best Music (Original Song)

  • Funny Lady "How Lucky Can You Get"
    Fred Ebb [Music and Lyrics by] and John Kander [Music and Lyrics by]
  • Mahogany "Theme from Mahogany (Do You Know Where You're Going To)"
    Michael Masser [Music by] and Gerry Goffin [Lyrics by]
  • Nashville "I'm Easy"
    Keith Carradine [Music and Lyrics by]
  • The Other Side of the Mountain "Richard's Window"
    Charles Fox [Music by] and Norman Gimbel [Lyrics by]
  • Whiffs "Now That We're in Love"
    George Barrie [Music by] and Sammy Cahn [Lyrics by]

Best Short Film (Animated)

  • Great
    Bob Godfrey
  • Kick Me
    Robert Swarthe
  • Monsieur Pointu
    René Jodoin, Bernard Longpré and André Leduc
  • Sisyphus
    Marcell Jankovics

Best Short Film (Live Action)

  • Angel and Big Joe
    Bert Salzman
  • Conquest of Light
    Louis Marcus
  • Dawn Flight
    Lawrence M. Lansburgh and Brian Lansburgh
  • A Day in the Life of Bonnie Consolo
    Barry Spinello
  • Doubletalk
    Alan Beattie

Best Sound

  • Bite the Bullet
    Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Richard Tyler and Al Overton Jr.
  • Funny Lady
    Richard Portman, Don MacDougall, Curly Thirlwell and Jack Solomon
  • The Hindenburg
    Leonard Peterson, John A. Bolger Jr., John Mack and Don K. Sharpless
  • Jaws
    Robert L. Hoyt, Roger Heman, Earl Madery and John Carter
  • The Wind and the Lion
    Harry W. Tetrick, Aaron Rochin, William McCaughey and Roy Charman

Best Writing (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material)

  • Barry Lyndon
    Stanley Kubrick
  • The Man Who Would Be King
    John Huston and Gladys Hill
  • One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
    Lawrence Hauben and Bo Goldman
  • Scent of a Woman
    Ruggero Maccari and Dino Risi
  • The Sunshine Boys
    Neil Simon

Best Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • Amarcord
    Federico Fellini and Tonino Guerra
  • And Now My Love
    Claude Lelouch and Pierre Uytterhoeven
  • Dog Day Afternoon
    Frank Pierson
  • Lies My Father Told Me
    Ted Allan
  • Shampoo
    Robert Towne and Warren Beatty
ACADEMY AWARDS®, OSCAR(S)®, OSCAR NIGHT™ and OSCAR® design mark are the trademarks and service marks, and the OSCAR© statuette the copyrighted property, of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
This site is neither endorsed by nor affiliated with the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Academy Awards Nominations List Courtesy of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.