52nd Annual Academy Awards Nominations (1980)

  • Date of Ceremony: Monday, April 14, 1980
  • For films released in: 1979
Other years:

< 51st

53rd >

Here is a complete list of nominations for the 52nd Annual Academy Awards.

And the nominees are:

Best Picture

  • All That Jazz
    Robert Alan Arthur [Producer]
  • Apocalypse Now
    Francis Ford Coppola [Producer], Fred Ross [Co-Producer], Gray Frederickson [Co-Producer] and Tom Sternberg [Co-Producer]
  • Breaking Away
    Peter Yates [Producer]
  • Kramer vs. Kramer
    Stanley R. Jaffe [Producer]
  • Norma Rae
    Tamara Asseyev [Producer] and Alex Rose [Producer]

Best Directing

  • All That Jazz
    Bob Fosse
  • Apocalypse Now
    Francis Ford Coppola
  • Breaking Away
    Peter Yates
  • Kramer vs. Kramer
    Robert Benton
  • La Cage aux Folles
    Edouard Molinaro

Best Actor in a Leading Role

  • All That Jazz
    Roy Scheider
  • And Justice for All
    Al Pacino
  • Being There
    Peter Sellers
  • The China Syndrome
    Jack Lemmon
  • Kramer vs. Kramer
    Dustin Hoffman

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Chapter Two
    Marsha Mason
  • The China Syndrome
    Jane Fonda
  • Norma Rae
    Sally Field
  • The Rose
    Bette Midler
  • Starting Over
    Jill Clayburgh

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Apocalypse Now
    Robert Duvall
  • Being There
    Melvyn Douglas
  • The Black Stallion
    Mickey Rooney
  • Kramer vs. Kramer
    Justin Henry
  • The Rose
    Frederic Forrest

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Breaking Away
    Barbara Barrie
  • Kramer vs. Kramer
    Jane Alexander
  • Kramer vs. Kramer
    Meryl Streep
  • Manhattan
    Mariel Hemingway
  • Starting Over
    Candice Bergen

Best Foreign Language Film

  • The Maids of Wilko
  • Mama Turns a Hundred
  • A Simple Story
  • The Tin Drum
  • To Forget Venice

Best Art Direction

  • Alien
    Michael Seymour [Art Direction], Les Dilley [Art Direction], Roger Christian [Art Direction] and Ian Whittaker [Set Decoration]
  • All That Jazz
    Philip Rosenberg [Art Direction], Tony Walton [Art Direction], Edward Stewart [Set Decoration] and Gary Brink [Set Decoration]
  • Apocalypse Now
    Dean Tavoularis [Art Direction], Angelo Graham [Art Direction] and George R. Nelson [Set Decoration]
  • The China Syndrome
    George Jenkins [Art Direction] and Arthur Jeph Parker [Set Decoration]
  • Star Trek - The Motion Picture
    Harold Michelson [Art Direction], Joe Jennings [Art Direction], Leon Harris [Art Direction], John Vallone [Art Direction] and Linda DeScenna [Set Decoration]

Best Cinematography

  • 1941
    William A. Fraker
  • All That Jazz
    Giuseppe Rotunno
  • Apocalypse Now
    Vittorio Storaro
  • The Black Hole
    Frank Phillips
  • Kramer vs. Kramer
    Nestor Almendros

Best Costume Design

  • Agatha
    Shirley Russell
  • All That Jazz
    Albert Wolsky
  • Butch and Sundance: The Early Days
    William Ware Theiss
  • The Europeans
    Judy Moorcroft
  • La Cage aux Folles
    Piero Tosi and Ambra Danon

Best Documentary (Feature)

  • Best Boy
    Ira Wohl
  • Generation on the Wind
    David A. Vassar
  • Going the Distance
    Paul Cowan and Jacques Bobet
  • The Killing Ground
    Steve Singer and Tom Priestley
  • The War at Home
    Glenn Sibler and Barry Alexander Brown

Best Documentary (Short Subject)

  • Dae
    Risto Teofilovski
  • Koryo Celadon
    Donald A. Connolly and James R. Messenger
  • Nails
    Philip Borsos
  • Paul Robeson: Tribute to an Artist
    Saul J. Turell
  • Remember Me
    Dick Young

Best Film Editing

  • All That Jazz
    Alan Heim
  • Apocalypse Now
    Richard Marks, Walter Murch, Gerald B. Greenberg and Lisa Fruchtman
  • The Black Stallion
    Robert Dalva
  • Kramer vs. Kramer
    Jerry Greenberg
  • The Rose
    Robert L. Wolfe and C. Timothy O'Meara

Best Music (Original Score)

  • 10
    Henry Mancini
  • The Amityville Horror
    Lalo Schifrin
  • The Champ
    Dave Grusin
  • A Little Romance
    Georges Delerue
  • Star Trek - The Motion Picture
    Jerry Goldsmith

Best Music (Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Adaptation Score)

  • All That Jazz
    Ralph Burns [Adaptation Score by]
  • Breaking Away
    Patrick Williams [Adaptation Score by]
  • The Muppet Movie
    Paul Williams [Song and Adaptation Score by] and Kenny Ascher [Song Score by]

Best Music (Original Song)

  • 10 "It's Easy To Say"
    Henry Mancini [Music by] and Robert Wells [Lyric by]
  • Ice Castles "Through the Eyes of Love"
    Marvin Hamlisch [Music by] and Carole Bayer Sager [Lyric by]
  • The Muppet Movie "The Rainbow Connection"
    Paul Williams [Music and Lyric by] and Kenny Ascher [Music and Lyric by]
  • Norma Rae "It Goes Like It Goes"
    David Shire [Music by] and Norman Gimbel [Lyric by]
  • The Promise "I'll Never Say 'Goodbye"
    David Shire [Music by], Alan Bergman [Lyric by] and Marilyn Bergman [Lyric by]

Best Short Film (Animated)

  • Dream Doll
    Bob Godfrey and Zlatko Grgic
  • Every Child
    Derek Lamb
  • It's So Nice to Have a Wolf around the House
    Paul Fierlinger

Best Short Film (Live Action)

  • Board and Care
    Sarah Pillsbury and Ron Ellis
  • Bravery in the Field
    Roman Kroitor and Stefan Wodoslawsky
  • Oh Brother, My Brother
    Carol Lowell and Ross Lowell
  • The Solar Film
    Saul Bass and Michael Britton
  • Solly's Diner
    Harry Mathias, Jay Zukerman and Larry Hankin

Best Sound

  • 1941
    Robert Knudson, Robert J. Glass, Don MacDougall and Gene S. Cantamessa
  • Apocalypse Now
    Walter Murch, Mark Berger, Richard Beggs and Nat Boxer
  • The Electric Horseman
    Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Michael Minkler and Al Overton
  • Meteor
    William McCaughey, Aaron Rochin, Michael J. Kohut and Jack Solomon
  • The Rose
    Theodore Soderberg, Douglas Williams, Paul Wells and Jim Webb

Best Visual Effects

  • 1941
    William A. Fraker, A.D. Flowers and Gregory Jein
  • Alien
    H.R. Giger, Carlo Rambaldi, Brian Johnson, Nick Allder and Denys Ayling
  • The Black Hole
    Peter Ellenshaw, Art Cruickshank, Eustace Lycett, Danny Lee, Harrison Ellenshaw and Joe Hale
  • Moonraker
    Derek Meddings, Paul Wilson and John Evans
  • Star Trek - The Motion Picture
    Douglas Trumbull, John Dykstra, Richard Yuricich, Robert Swarthe, Dave Stewart and Grant McCune

Best Writing (Screenplay - based on material from another medium)

  • Apocalypse Now
    John Milius and Francis Ford Coppola
  • Kramer vs. Kramer
    Robert Benton
  • La Cage aux Folles
    Francis Veber, Edouard Molinaro, Marcello Danon and Jean Poiret
  • A Little Romance
    Allan Burns
  • Norma Rae
    Irving Ravetch and Harriet Frank Jr

Best Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

  • ...And Justice for All
    Valerie Curtain and Barry Levinson
  • All That Jazz
    Robert Alan Arthur and Bob Fosse
  • Breaking Away
    Steve Tesich
  • The China Syndrome
    Mike Gray, T.S. Cook and James Bridges
  • Manhattan
    Woody Allen and Marshall Brickman
ACADEMY AWARDS®, OSCAR(S)®, OSCAR NIGHT™ and OSCAR® design mark are the trademarks and service marks, and the OSCAR© statuette the copyrighted property, of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
This site is neither endorsed by nor affiliated with the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Academy Awards Nominations List Courtesy of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.