53rd Annual Academy Awards Nominations (1981)

  • Date of Ceremony: Tuesday, March 31, 1981
  • For films released in: 1980
Other years:

< 52nd

54th >

Here is a complete list of nominations for the 53rd Annual Academy Awards.

And the nominees are:

Best Picture

  • Coal Miner's Daughter
    Bernard Schwartz [Producer]
  • The Elephant Man
    Jonathan Sanger [Producer]
  • Ordinary People
    Robert L. Schwary [Producer]
  • Raging Bull
    Irwin Winkler [Producer] and Robert Chartoff [Producer]
  • Tess
    Claude Berri [Producer] and Timothy Burrill [Co-Producer]

Best Directing

  • The Elephant Man
    David Lynch
  • Ordinary People
    Robert Redford
  • Raging Bull
    Martin Scorsese
  • The Stunt Man
    Richard Rush
  • Tess
    Roman Polanski

Best Actor in a Leading Role

  • The Elephant Man
    John Hurt
  • The Great Santini
    Robert Duvall
  • Raging Bull
    Robert De Niro
  • The Stunt Man
    Peter O'Toole
  • Tribute
    Jack Lemmon

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Coal Miner's Daughter
    Sissy Spacek
  • Gloria
    Gena Rowlands
  • Ordinary People
    Mary Tyler Moore
  • Private Benjamin
    Goldie Hawn
  • Resurrection
    Ellen Burstyn

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • The Great Santini
    Michael O'Keefe
  • Melvin and Howard
    Jason Robards
  • Ordinary People
    Judd Hirsch
  • Ordinary People
    Timothy Hutton
  • Raging Bull
    Joe Pesci

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Inside Moves
    Diana Scarwid
  • Melvin and Howard
    Mary Steenburgen
  • Private Benjamin
    Eileen Brennan
  • Raging Bull
    Cathy Moriarty
  • Resurrection
    Eva Le Gallienne

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Confidence
  • Kagemusha (The Shadow Warrior)
  • The Last Metro
  • Moscow Does Not Believe in Tears
  • The Nest

Best Art Direction

  • Coal Miner's Daughter
    John W. Corso [Art Direction] and John M. Dwyer [Set Decoration]
  • The Elephant Man
    Stuart Craig [Art Direction], Bob Cartwright [Art Direction] and Hugh Scaife [Set Decoration]
  • The Empire Strikes Back
    Norman Reynolds [Art Direction], Leslie Dilley [Art Direction], Harry Lange [Art Direction], Alan Tomkins [Art Direction] and Michael Ford [Set Decoration]
  • Kagemusha (The Shadow Warrior)
    Yoshiro Muraki
  • Tess
    Pierre Guffroy [Art Direction] and Jack Stephens [Art Direction]

Best Cinematography

  • The Blue Lagoon
    Nestor Almendros
  • Coal Miner's Daughter
    Ralf D. Bode
  • The Formula
    James Crabe
  • Raging Bull
    Michael Chapman
  • Tess
    Geoffrey Unsworth and Ghislain Cloquet

Best Costume Design

  • The Elephant Man
    Patricia Norris
  • My Brilliant Career
    Anna Senior
  • Somewhere in Time
    Jean-Pierre Dorleac
  • Tess
    Anthony Powell
  • When Time Ran Out
    Paul Zastupnevich

Best Documentary (Feature)

  • Agee
    Ross Spears
  • The Day after Trinity
    Jon Else
  • From Mao to Mozart: Isaac Stern in China
    Murray Lerner
  • Front Line
    David Bradbury
  • The Yellow Star - The Persecution of the Jews in Europe 1933-45
    Bengt von zur Muehlen and Arthur Cohn

Best Documentary (Short Subject)

  • Don't Mess with Bill
    John Watson and Pen Densham
  • The Eruption of Mount St. Helens
    George Casey
  • It's the Same World
    Dick Young
  • Karl Hess: Toward Liberty
    Roland Hallé and Peter W. Ladue
  • Luther Metke at 94
    Richard Hawkins and Jorge Preloran

Best Film Editing

  • Coal Miner's Daughter
    Arthur Schmidt
  • The Competition
    David Blewitt
  • The Elephant Man
    Anne V. Coates
  • Fame
    Gerry Hambling
  • Raging Bull
    Thelma Schoonmaker

Best Music (Original Score)

  • Altered States
    John Corigliano
  • The Elephant Man
    John Morris
  • The Empire Strikes Back
    John Williams
  • Fame
    Michael Gore
  • Tess
    Phillippe Sarde

Best Music (Original Song)

  • The Competition "People Alone"
    Lalo Schifrin [Music by] and Wilbur Jennings [Lyric by]
  • Fame "Fame"
    Michael Gore [Music by] and Dean Pitchford [Lyric by]
  • Fame "Out Here On My Own"
    Michael Gore [Music by] and Lesley Gore [Lyric by]
  • Honeysuckle Rose "On the Road Again"
    Willie Nelson [Music and Lyric by]
  • Nine to Five "Nine to Five"
    Dolly Parton [Music and Lyric by]

Best Short Film (Animated)

  • All Nothing
    Frédéric Back
  • The Fly
    Ferenc Rofusz
  • History of the World in Three Minutes Flat
    Michael Mills

Best Short Film (Dramatic Live Action)

  • The Dollar Bottom
    Lloyd Phillips
  • Fall Line
    Bob Carmichael and Greg Lowe
  • A Jury of Her Peers
    Sally Heckel

Best Sound

  • Altered States
    Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Michael Minkler and Willie D. Burton
  • Coal Miner's Daughter
    Richard Portman, Roger Heman and Jim Alexander
  • The Empire Strikes Back
    Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker and Peter Sutton
  • Fame
    Michael J. Kohut, Aaron Rochin, Jay M. Harding and Chris Newman
  • Raging Bull
    Donald O. Mitchell, Bill Nicholson, David J. Kimball and Les Lazarowitz

Best Writing (Screenplay - based on material from another medium)

  • Breaker Morant
    Jonathan Hardy, David Stevens and Bruce Beresford
  • Coal Miner's Daughter
    Tom Rickman
  • The Elephant Man
    Christopher DeVore, Eric Bergren and David Lynch
  • Ordinary People
    Alvin Sargent
  • The Stunt Man
    Lawrence B. Marcus [Screenplay by] and Richard Rush [Adaptation by]

Best Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

  • Brubaker
    W. D. Richter [Screenplay and Story by] and Arthur Ross [Story by]
  • Fame
    Christopher Gore
  • Melvin and Howard
    Bo Goldman
  • Mon Oncle D'Amerique
    Jean Gruault
  • Private Benjamin
    Nancy Meyers, Charles Shyer and Harvey Miller
ACADEMY AWARDS®, OSCAR(S)®, OSCAR NIGHT™ and OSCAR® design mark are the trademarks and service marks, and the OSCAR© statuette the copyrighted property, of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
This site is neither endorsed by nor affiliated with the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Academy Awards Nominations List Courtesy of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.