58th Annual Academy Awards Nominations (1986)

  • Date of Ceremony: Monday, March 24, 1986
  • For films released in: 1985
Other years:

< 57th

59th >

Here is a complete list of nominations for the 58th Annual Academy Awards.

And the nominees are:

Best Picture

  • The Color Purple
    Steven Spielberg [Producer], Kathleen Kennedy [Producer], Frank Marshall [Producer] and Quincy Jones [Producer]
  • Kiss of the Spider Woman
    David Weisman [Producer]
  • Out of Africa
    Sydney Pollack [Producer]
  • Prizzi's Honor
    John Foreman [Producer]
  • Witness
    Edward S. Feldman [Producer]

Best Directing

  • Kiss of the Spider Woman
    Hector Babenco
  • Out of Africa
    Sydney Pollack
  • Prizzi's Honor
    John Huston
  • Ran
    Akira Kurosawa
  • Witness
    Peter Weir

Best Actor in a Leading Role

  • Kiss of the Spider Woman
    William Hurt
  • Murphy's Romance
    James Garner
  • Prizzi's Honor
    Jack Nicholson
  • Runaway Train
    Jon Voight
  • Witness
    Harrison Ford

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Agnes of God
    Anne Bancroft
  • The Color Purple
    Whoopi Goldberg
  • Out of Africa
    Meryl Streep
  • Sweet Dreams
    Jessica Lange
  • The Trip to Bountiful
    Geraldine Page

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Cocoon
    Don Ameche
  • Jagged Edge
    Robert Loggia
  • Out of Africa
    Klaus Maria Brandauer
  • Prizzi's Honor
    William Hickey
  • Runaway Train
    Eric Roberts

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Agnes of God
    Meg Tilly
  • The Color Purple
    Margaret Avery
  • The Color Purple
    Oprah Winfrey
  • Prizzi's Honor
    Anjelica Huston
  • Twice in a Lifetime
    Amy Madigan

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Angry Harvest
  • Colonel Redl
  • The Official Story
  • Three Men and a Cradle
  • When Father Was Away on Business

Best Art Direction

  • Brazil
    Norman Garwood [Art Direction] and Maggie Gray [Set Decoration]
  • The Color Purple
    J. Michael Riva [Art Direction], Robert W. Welch [Art Direction] and Linda DeScenna [Set Decoration]
  • Out of Africa
    Stephen Grimes [Art Direction] and Josie MacAvin [Set Decoration]
  • Ran
    Yoshiro Muraki [Art Direction] and Shinobu Muraki [Art Direction]
  • Witness
    Stan Jolley [Art Direction] and John Anderson [Set Decoration]

Best Cinematography

  • The Color Purple
    Allen Daviau
  • Murphy's Romance
    William A. Fraker
  • Out of Africa
    David Watkin
  • Ran
    Takao Saito, Masaharu Ueda and Asakazu Nakai
  • Witness
    John Seale

Best Costume Design

  • The Color Purple
    Aggie Guerard Rodgers
  • The Journey of Natty Gann
    Albert Wolsky
  • Out of Africa
    Milena Canonero
  • Prizzi's Honor
  • Ran
    Emi Wada

Best Documentary (Feature)

  • Broken Rainbow
    Maria Florio and Victoria Mudd
  • Las Madres--The Mothers of Plaza de Mayo
    Susana Muñoz and Lourdes Portillo
  • Soldiers in Hiding
    Japhet Asher
  • The Statue of Liberty
    Ken Burns and Buddy Squires
  • Unfinished Business
    Steven Okazaki

Best Documentary (Short Subject)

  • The Courage to Care
    Robert Gardner
  • Keats and His Nightingale: A Blind Date
    Michael Crowley and James Wolpaw
  • Making Overtures--The Story of a Community Orchestra
    Barbara Willis Sweete
  • Witness to War: Dr. Charlie Clements
    David Goodman
  • The Wizard of the Strings
    Alan Edelstein

Best Film Editing

  • A Chorus Line
    John Bloom
  • Out of Africa
    Fredric Steinkamp, William Steinkamp, Pembroke J. Herring and Sheldon Kahn
  • Prizzi's Honor
    Rudi Fehr and Kaja Fehr
  • Runaway Train
    Henry Richardson
  • Witness
    Thom Noble

Best Makeup

  • The Color Purple
    Ken Chase
  • Mask
    Michael Westmore and Zoltan Elek
  • Remo Williams: The Adventure Begins
    Carl Fullerton

Best Music (Original Score)

  • Agnes of God
    Georges Delerue
  • The Color Purple
    Quincy Jones, Jeremy Lubbock, Rod Temperton, Caiphus Semenya, Andrae Crouch, Chris Boardman, Jorge Calandrelli, Joel Rosenbaum, Fred Steiner, Jack Hayes, Jerry Hey and Randy Kerber
  • Out of Africa
    John Barry
  • Silverado
    Bruce Broughton
  • Witness
    Maurice Jarre

Best Music (Original Song)

  • Back to the Future "The Power of Love"
    Chris Hayes [Music by], Johnny Colla [Music by] and Huey Lewis [Lyric by]
  • A Chorus Line "Surprise, Surprise"
    Marvin Hamlisch [Music by] and Edward Kleban [Lyric by]
  • The Color Purple "Miss Celie's Blues (Sister)"
    Quincy Jones [Music and Lyric by], Rod Temperton [Music and Lyric by] and Lionel Richie [Lyric by]
  • White Nights "Say You, Say Me"
    Lionel Richie [Music and Lyric by]
  • White Nights "Separate Lives (Love Theme from 'White Nights')"
    Stephen Bishop [Music and Lyric by]

Best Short Film (Animated)

  • Anna & Bella
    Cilia Van Dijk
  • The Big Snit
    Richard Condie and Michael Scott
  • Second Class Mail
    Alison Snowden

Best Short Film (Live Action)

  • Graffiti
    Dianna Costello
  • Molly's Pilgrim
    Jeff Brown and Chris Pelzer
  • Rainbow War
    Bob Rogers

Best Sound

  • Back to the Future
    Bill Varney, B. Tennyson Sebastian II, Robert M. Thirlwell and William B. Kaplan
  • A Chorus Line
    Donald O. Mitchell, Michael Minkler, Gerry Humphreys and Chris Newman
  • Ladyhawke
    Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore and Bud Alper
  • Out of Africa
    Chris Jenkins, Gary Alexander, Larry Stensvold and Peter Handford
  • Silverado
    Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O'Connell and David Ronne

Best Sound Effects Editing

  • Back to the Future
    Charles L. Campbell and Robert Rutledge
  • Ladyhawke
    Bob Henderson and Alan Murray
  • Rambo: First Blood Part II
    Frederick J. Brown

Best Visual Effects

  • Cocoon
    Ken Ralston, Ralph McQuarrie, Scott Farrar and David Berry
  • Return to Oz
    Wil Vinton, Ian Wingrove, Zoran Perisic and Michael Lloyd
  • Young Sherlock Holmes
    Dennis Muren, Kit West, John Ellis and David Allen

Best Writing (Screenplay - based on material from another medium)

  • The Color Purple
    Menno Meyjes
  • Kiss of the Spider Woman
    Leonard Schrader
  • Out of Africa
    Kurt Luedtke
  • Prizzi's Honor
    Richard Condon and Janet Roach
  • The Trip to Bountiful
    Horton Foote

Best Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

  • Back to the Future
    Robert Zemeckis and Bob Gale
  • Brazil
    Terry Gilliam, Tom Stoppard and Charles McKeown
  • The Official Story
    Luis Puenzo and Aida Bortnik
  • The Purple Rose of Cairo
    Woody Allen
  • Witness
    Earl W. Wallace [Screenplay and Story by], William Kelley [Screenplay and Story by] and Pamela Wallace [Story by]
ACADEMY AWARDS®, OSCAR(S)®, OSCAR NIGHT™ and OSCAR® design mark are the trademarks and service marks, and the OSCAR© statuette the copyrighted property, of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
This site is neither endorsed by nor affiliated with the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Academy Awards Nominations List Courtesy of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.