59th Annual Academy Awards Nominations (1987)

  • Date of Ceremony: Monday, March 30, 1987
  • For films released in: 1986
Other years:

< 58th

60th >

Here is a complete list of nominations for the 59th Annual Academy Awards.

And the nominees are:

Best Picture

  • Children of a Lesser God
    Burt Sugarman [Producer] and Patrick Palmer [Producer]
  • Hannah and Her Sisters
    Robert Greenhut [Producer]
  • The Mission
    Ferdinando Ghia [Producer] and David Puttnam [Producer]
  • Platoon
    Arnold Kopelson [Producer]
  • A Room with a View
    Ismail Merchant [Producer]

Best Directing

  • Blue Velvet
    David Lynch
  • Hannah and Her Sisters
    Woody Allen
  • The Mission
    Roland Joffé
  • Platoon
    Oliver Stone
  • A Room with a View
    James Ivory

Best Actor in a Leading Role

  • 'Round Midnight
    Dexter Gordon
  • Children of a Lesser God
    William Hurt
  • The Color of Money
    Paul Newman
  • Mona Lisa
    Bob Hoskins
  • Salvador
    James Woods

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Aliens
    Sigourney Weaver
  • Children of a Lesser God
    Matlin Matlin
  • Crimes of the Heart
    Sissy Spacek
  • The Morning After
    Jane Fonda
  • Peggy Sue Got Married
    Kathleen Turner

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Hannah and Her Sisters
    Michael Caine
  • Hoosiers
    Dennis Hopper
  • Platoon
    Tom Berenger
  • Platoon
    Willem Dafoe
  • A Room with a View
    Denholm Elliott

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Children of a Lesser God
    Piper Laurie
  • The Color of Money
    Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio
  • Crimes of the Heart
    Tess Harper
  • Hannah and Her Sisters
    Dianne Wiest
  • A Room with a View
    Maggie Smith

Best Foreign Language Film

  • '38'
  • The Assault
  • Betty Blue
  • The Decline of the American Empire
  • My Sweet Little Village

Best Art Direction

  • Aliens
    Peter Lamont [Art Direction] and Crispian Sallis [Set Decoration]
  • The Color of Money
    Boris Leven [Art Direction] and Karen A. O'Hara [Set Decoration]
  • Hannah and Her Sisters
    Stuart Wurtzel [Art Direction] and Carol Joffe [Set Decoration]
  • The Mission
    Stuart Craig [Art Direction] and Jack Stephens [Set Decoration]
  • A Room with a View
    Gianni Quaranta [Art Direction], Brian Ackland-Snow [Art Direction], Brian Savegar [Set Decoration] and Elio Altamura [Set Decoration]

Best Cinematography

  • The Mission
    Chris Menges
  • Peggy Sue Got Married
    Jordan Cronenweth
  • Platoon
    Robert Richardson
  • A Room with a View
    Tony Pierce-Roberts
  • Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home
    Don Peterman

Best Costume Design

  • The Mission
    Enrico Sabbatini
  • Otello
    Anna Anni and Maurizio Millenotti
  • Peggy Sue Got Married
    Theadora Van Runkle
  • Pirates
    Anthony Powell
  • A Room with a View
    Jenny Beavan and John Bright

Best Documentary (Feature)

  • Artie Shaw: Time Is All You've Got
    Brigitte Berman
  • Chile: Hasta Cuando?
    David Bradbury
  • Down and Out in America
    Joseph Feury and Milton Justice
  • Isaac in America: A Journey with Isaac Bashevis Singer
    Kirk Simon and Amram Nowak
  • Witness to Apartheid
    Sharon I. Sopher

Best Documentary (Short Subject)

  • Debonair Dancers
    Alison Nigh-Strelich
  • The Masters of Disaster
    Sonya Friedman
  • Red Grooms: Sunflower in a Hothouse
    Thomas L. Neff and Madeline Bell
  • Sam
    Aaron D. Weisblatt
  • Women--for America, for the World
    Vivienne Verdon-Roe

Best Film Editing

  • Aliens
    Ray Lovejoy
  • Hannah and Her Sisters
    Susan E. Morse
  • The Mission
    Jim Clark
  • Platoon
    Claire Simpson
  • Top Gun
    Billy Weber and Chris Lebenzon

Best Makeup

  • The Clan of the Cave Bear
    Michael G. Westmore and Michèle Burke
  • The Fly
    Chris Walas and Stephen Dupuis
  • Legend
    Rob Bottin and Peter Robb-King

Best Music (Original Score)

  • 'Round Midnight
    Herbie Hancock
  • Aliens
    James Horner
  • Hoosiers
    Jerry Goldsmith
  • The Mission
    Ennio Morricone
  • Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home
    Leonard Roseman

Best Music (Original Song)

  • An American Tail "Somewhere Out There"
    James Horner [Music by], Barry Mann [Music by] and Cynthia Weil [Lyric by]
  • The Karate Kid Part II "Glory of Love"
    Peter Cetera [Music and Lyric by], David Foster [Music by] and Diane Nini [Lyric by]
  • Little Shop of Horrors "Mean Green Mother from Outer Space"
    Alan Menken [Music by] and Howard Ashman [Lyric by]
  • That's Life "Life in a Looking Glass"
    Henry Mancini [Music by] and Leslie Bircusse [Lyric by]
  • Top Gun "Take My Breath Away"
    Giorgio Moroder [Music by] and Tom Whitlock [Lyric by]

Best Short Film (Animated)

  • The Frog, the Dog and the Devil
    Bob Stenhouse
  • A Greek Tragedy
    Linda Van Tulden and Willem Thijssen
  • Luxo Jr.
    John Lasseter and William Reeves

Best Short Film (Live Action)

  • Exit
    Stefano Reali and Pino Quartullo
  • Love Struck
    Fredda Weiss
  • Precious Images
    Chuck Workman

Best Sound

  • Aliens
    Graham V. Hartstone, Nicholas Le Messurier, Michael A. Carter and Roy Charman
  • Heartbreak Ridge
    Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore and William Nelson
  • Platoon
    John K. Wilkinson, Richard Rogers, Charles 'Bud' Grenzbach and Simon Kaye
  • Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home
    Terry Porter, Dave Hudson, Mel Metcalfe and Gene S. Cantamessa
  • Top Gun
    David O. Mitchell, Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline and William B. Kaplan

Best Sound Effects Editing

  • Aliens
    Don Sharpe
  • Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home
    Mark Mangini
  • Top Gun
    Cecelia Hall and George Watters II

Best Visual Effects

  • Aliens
    Robert Skotak, Stan Winston, John Richardson and Suzanne Benson
  • Little Shop of Horrors
    Lyle Conway, Bran Ferren and Martin Gutteridge
  • Poltergeist II: The Other Side
    Richard Edlund, John Bruno, Garry Waller and William Neil

Best Writing (Screenplay - based on material from another medium)

  • Children of a Lesser God
    Hesper Anderson and Mark Medoff
  • The Color of Money
    Richard Price
  • Crimes of the Heart
    Beth Henley
  • A Room with a View
    Ruth Prawer Jhabvala
  • Stand by Me
    Raynold Gideon and Bruce A. Evans

Best Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

  • Crocodile' Dundee
    Paul Hogan [Screenplay and Story by], Ken Shadie [Screenplay by] and John Cornell [Screenplay by]
  • Hannah and Her Sisters
    Woody Allen
  • My Beautiful Laundrette
    Hanif Kureishi
  • Platoon
    Oliver Stone
  • Salvador
    Oliver Stone and Richard Boyle
ACADEMY AWARDS®, OSCAR(S)®, OSCAR NIGHT™ and OSCAR® design mark are the trademarks and service marks, and the OSCAR© statuette the copyrighted property, of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
This site is neither endorsed by nor affiliated with the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Academy Awards Nominations List Courtesy of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.