60th Annual Academy Awards Nominations (1988)

  • Date of Ceremony: Monday, April 11, 1988
  • For films released in: 1987
Other years:

< 59th

61st >

Here is a complete list of nominations for the 60th Annual Academy Awards.

And the nominees are:

Best Picture

  • Broadcast News
    James L. Brooks [Producer]
  • Fatal Attraction
    Stanley R. Jaffe [Producer] and Sherry Lansing [Producer]
  • Hope and Glory
    John Boorman [Producer]
  • The Last Emperor
    Jeremy Thomas [Producer]
  • Moonstruck
    Patrick Palmer [Producer] and Norman Jewison [Producer]

Best Directing

  • Fatal Attraction
    Adrian Lyne
  • Hope and Glory
    John Boorman
  • The Last Emperor
    Bernardo Bertolucci
  • Moonstruck
    Norman Jewison
  • My Life as a Dog
    Lasse Hallström

Best Actor in a Leading Role

  • Broadcast News
    William Hurt
  • Dark Eyes
    Marcello Mastroianni
  • Good Morning, Vietnam
    Robin Williams
  • Ironweed
    Jack Nicholson
  • Wall Street
    Michael Douglas

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Anna
    Sally Kirkland
  • Broadcast News
    Holly Hunter
  • Fatal Attraction
    Glenn Close
  • Ironweed
    Meryl Streep
  • Moonstruck

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Broadcast News
    Albert Brooks
  • Cry Freedom
    Denzel Washington
  • Moonstruck
    Vincent Gardenia
  • Street Smart
    Morgan Freeman
  • The Untouchables
    Sean Connery

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Fatal Attraction
    Anne Archer
  • Gaby - A True Story
    Norma Aleandro
  • Moonstruck
    Olympia Dukakis
  • Throw Momma from the Train
    Anne Ramsey
  • The Whales of August
    Ann Sothern

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Au Revoir Les Enfants (Goodbye, Children)
  • Babette's Feast
  • Course Completed
  • The Family
  • Pathfinder

Best Art Direction

  • Empire of the Sun
    Norman Reynolds [Art Direction] and Harry Cordwell [Set Decoration]
  • Hope and Glory
    Anthony Pratt [Art Direction] and Joan Woollard [Set Decoration]
  • The Last Emperor
    Ferdinando Scarfiotti [Art Direction], Bruno Cesari [Set Decoration] and Osvaldo Desideri [Set Decoration]
  • Radio Days
    Santo Loquasto [Art Direction], Carol Joffe [Set Decoration], Les Bloom [Set Decoration] and George DeTitta Jr. [Set Decoration]
  • The Untouchables
    Patrizia Von Brandenstein [Art Direction], William A. Elliott [Art Direction] and Hal Gausman [Set Decoration]

Best Cinematography

  • Broadcast News
    Michael Ballhaus
  • Empire of the Sun
    Allen Daviau
  • Hope and Glory
    Phillippe Rousselot
  • The Last Emperor
    Vittorio Storaro
  • Matewan
    Haskell Wexler

Best Costume Design

  • The Dead
    Dorothy Jeakins
  • Empire of the Sun
    Bob Ringwood
  • The Last Emperor
    James Acheson
  • Maurice
    Jenny Beavan and John Bright
  • The Untouchables
    Marilyn Vance-Straker

Best Documentary (Feature)

  • Eyes on the Prize: America's Civil Rights Years/Bridge to Freedom 1965
    Callie Crossley [Producer] and James A. DeVinney [Producer]
  • Hellfire: A Journey from Hiroshima
    John Junkerman [Producer] and John W. Dower [Producer]
  • Radio Bikini
    Robert Stone [Producer]
  • A Stitch for Time
    Barbara Herbich [Producer] and Cyril Christo [Producer]
  • The Ten-Year Lunch: The Wit and Legend of the Algonquin Round Table
    Aviva Slesin [Producer]

Best Documentary (Short Subject)

  • Frances Steloff: Memoirs of a Bookseller
    Deborah Dickson [Producer]
  • In the Wee Wee Hours...
    Dr. Frank Daniel [Producer] and Izak Ben-Meir [Producer]
  • Language Says It All
    Megan Williams [Producer]
  • Silver into Gold
    Lynn Mueller [Producer]
  • Young at Heart
    Sue Marx [Producer] and Pamela Conn [Producer]

Best Film Editing

  • Broadcast News
    Richard Marks
  • Empire of the Sun
    Michael Kahn
  • Fatal Attraction
    Michael Kahn and Peter E. Berger
  • The Last Emperor
    Gabriella Cristiani
  • RoboCop
    Frank J. Urioste

Best Makeup

  • Happy New Year
    Bob Laden
  • Harry and the Hendersons
    Rick Baker

Best Music (Original Score)

  • Cry Freedom
    George Fenton and Jonas Gwangwa
  • Empire of the Sun
    John Williams
  • The Last Emperor
    Ryuichi Sakamoto, David Byrne and Cong Su
  • The Untouchables
    Ennio Morricone
  • The Witches of Eastwick
    John Williams

Best Music (Original Song)

  • Beverly Hills Cop II "Shakedown"
    Harold Faltermeyer [Music and Lyric by], Keith Forsey [Music and Lyric by] and Bob Seger [Lyric by]
  • Cry Freedom "Cry Freedom"
    George Fenton [Music and Lyric by] and Jonas Gwangwa [Music and Lyric by]
  • Dirty Dancing "(I've Had) The Time of My Life"
    Franke Previte [Music and Lyric by], John DeNicola [Music by] and Donald Markowitz [Music by]
  • Mannequin "Nothing's Gonna Stop Us Now"
    Albert Hammond [Music and Lyric by] and Diane Warren [Music and Lyric by]
  • The Princess Bride "Storybook Love"
    Willy DeVille [Music and Lyric by]

Best Short Film (Animated)

  • George and Rosemary
    Eunice Macaulay
  • The Man Who Planted Trees
    Frédéric Back
  • Your Face
    Bill Plympton [Producer]

Best Short Film (Live Action)

  • Making Waves
    Ann Wingate [Producer]
  • Ray's Male Heterosexual Dance Hall
    Jonathan Sanger [Producer] and Jana Sue Memel [Producer]
  • Shoeshine
    Robert A. Katz [Producer]

Best Sound

  • Empire of the Sun
    Robert Knudson, Don Digirolamo, John Boyd and Tony Dawe
  • The Last Emperor
    Bill Rowe and Ivan Sharrock
  • Lethal Weapon
    Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore and Bill Nelson
  • RoboCop
    Michael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Aaron Rochin and Robert Wald
  • The Witches of Eastwick
    Wayne Artman, Tom Beckett, Tom Dahl and Art Rochester

Best Visual Effects

  • Innerspace
    Dennis Muren, William George, Harley Jessup and Kenneth Smith
  • Predator
    Joel Hynek, Robert M. Greenberg, Richard Greenberg and Stan Winston

Best Writing (Screenplay - based on material from another medium)

  • The Dead
    Tony Huston
  • Fatal Attraction
    James Dearden
  • Full Metal Jacket
    Stanley Kubrick, Michael Herr and Gustav Hasford
  • The Last Emperor
    Mark Peploe and Bernardo Bertolucci
  • My Life as a Dog
    Lasse Hallström, Reidar Jönsson, Brasse Brännström and Per Berglund

Best Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

  • Au Revoir Les Enfants (Goodbye, Children)
    Louis Malle
  • Broadcast News
    James L. Brooks
  • Hope and Glory
    John Boorman
  • Moonstruck
    John Patrick Shanley
  • Radio Days
    Woody Allen
ACADEMY AWARDS®, OSCAR(S)®, OSCAR NIGHT™ and OSCAR® design mark are the trademarks and service marks, and the OSCAR© statuette the copyrighted property, of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
This site is neither endorsed by nor affiliated with the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Academy Awards Nominations List Courtesy of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.