63rd Annual Academy Awards Nominations (1991)

  • Date of Ceremony: Monday, March 25, 1991
  • For films released in: 1990
Other years:

< 62nd

64th >

Here is a complete list of nominations for the 63rd Annual Academy Awards.

And the nominees are:

Best Picture

  • Awakenings
    Walter F. Parkes [Producer] and Lawrence Lasker [Producer]
  • Dances With Wolves
    Jim Wilson [Producer] and Kevin Costner [Producer]
  • Ghost
    Lisa Weinstein [Producer]
  • The Godfather, Part III
    Francis Ford Coppola [Producer]
  • Goodfellas
    Irwin Winkler [Producer]

Best Directing

  • Dances With Wolves
    Kevin Costner
  • The Godfather, Part III
    Francis Ford Coppola
  • Goodfellas
    Martin Scorsese
  • The Grifters
    Stephen Frears
  • Reversal of Fortune
    Barbet Schroeder

Best Actor in a Leading Role

  • Awakenings
    Robert De Niro
  • Cyrano de Bergerac
    Gerard Depardieu
  • Dances With Wolves
    Kevin Costner
  • The Field
    Richard Harris
  • Reversal of Fortune
    Jeremy Irons

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • The Grifters
    Anjelica Huston
  • Misery
    Kathy Bates
  • Mr. & Mrs. Bridge
    Joanne Woodward
  • Postcards from the Edge
    Meryl Streep
  • Pretty Woman
    Julia Roberts

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Dances With Wolves
    Graham Greene
  • Dick Tracy
    Al Pacino
  • The Godfather, Part III
    Andy Garcia
  • Goodfellas
    Joe Pesci
  • Longtime Companion
    Bruce Davison

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Dances With Wolves
    Mary McDonnell
  • Ghost
    Whoopi Goldberg
  • Goodfellas
    Lorraine Bracco
  • The Grifters
    Annette Bening
  • Wild at Heart
    Diane Ladd

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Cyrano de Bergerac
  • Journey of Hope
  • Ju Dou
  • The Nasty Girl
  • Open Doors

Best Art Direction

  • Cyrano de Bergerac
    Ezio Frigerio [Art Direction] and Jacques Rouxel [Set Decoration]
  • Dances With Wolves
    Jeffrey Beecroft [Art Direction] and Lisa Dean [Set Decoration]
  • Dick Tracy
    Richard Sylbert [Art Direction] and Rick Simpson [Set Decoration]
  • The Godfather, Part III
    Dean Tavoularis [Art Direction] and Gary Fettis [Set Decoration]
  • Hamlet
    Dante Ferretti [Art Direction] and Francesca Lo Schiavo [Set Decoration]

Best Cinematography

  • Avalon
    Allen Daviau
  • Dances With Wolves
    Dean Semler
  • Dick Tracy
    Vittorio Storaro
  • The Godfather, Part III
    Gordon Willis
  • Henry & June
    Phillippe Rousselot

Best Costume Design

  • Avalon
    Gloria Gresham
  • Cyrano de Bergerac
    Franca Squarciapino
  • Dances With Wolves
    Elsa Zamparelli
  • Dick Tracy
    Milena Canonero
  • Hamlet
    Maurizio Millenotti

Best Documentary (Feature)

  • American Dream
    Barbara Kopple [Producer] and Arthur Cohn [Producer]
  • Berkeley in the Sixties
    Mark Kitchell [Producer]
  • Building Bombs
    Mark Mori [Producer] and Susan Robinson [Producer]
  • Forever Activists: Stories from the Veterans of the Abraham Lincoln Brigade
    Judith Montell [Producer]
  • Waldo Salt: A Screenwriter's Journey
    Robert Hillmann [Producer] and Eugene Corr [Producer]

Best Documentary (Short Subject)

  • Burning Down Tomorrow
    Kit Thomas [Producer]
  • Chimps: So Like Us
    Karen Goodman [Producer] and Kirk Simon [Producer]
  • Days of Waiting
    Steven Okazaki [Producer]
  • Journey into Life: The World of the Unborn
    Derek Bromhall [Producer]
  • Rose Kennedy: A Life to Remember
    Freida Lee Mock [Producer] and Terry Sanders [Producer]

Best Film Editing

  • Dances With Wolves
    Neil Travis
  • Ghost
    Walter Murch
  • The Godfather, Part III
    Barry Malkin, Lisa Fruchtman and Walter Murch
  • Goodfellas
    Thelma Schoonmaker
  • The Hunt for Red October
    Dennis Virkler and John Wright

Best Makeup

  • Cyrano de Bergerac
    Michèle Burke and Jean-Pierre Eychenne
  • Dick Tracy
    John Caglione Jr. and Doug Drexler
  • Edward Scissorhands
    Ve Neill and Stan Winston

Best Music (Original Score)

  • Avalon
    Randy Newman
  • Dances With Wolves
    John Barry
  • Ghost
    Maurice Jarre
  • Havana
    David Grusin
  • Home Alone
    John Williams

Best Music (Original Song)

  • Dick Tracy "Sooner Or Later (I Always Get My Man)"
    Stephen Sondheim [Music and Lyric by]
  • The Godfather, Part III "Promise Me You'll Remember"
    Carmine Coppola [Music by] and John Bettis [Lyric by]
  • Home Alone "Somewhere in My Memory"
    John Williams [Music by] and Leslie Bircusse [Lyric by]
  • Postcards from the Edge "I'm Checkin' Out"
    Shel Silverstein [Music and Lyric by]
  • Young Guns II "Blaze of Glory"
    Jon Bon Jovi [Music and Lyric by]

Best Short Film (Animated)

  • Creature Comforts
    Nick Park
  • A Grand Day Out
    Nick Park
  • Grasshoppers (Cavallette)
    Bruno Bozzetto

Best Short Film (Live Action)

  • 12:01 PM
    Hillary Ripps and Jonathan Heap
  • Bronx Cheers
    Raymond De Felitta and Matthew Gross
  • Dear Rosie
    Peter Cattaneo and Barnaby Thompson
  • The Lunch Date
    Adam Davidson
  • Senzeni Na? (What Have We Done?)
    Bernard Joffa and Anthony E. Nicholas

Best Sound

  • Dances With Wolves
    Jeffrey Perkins, Bill W. Benton, Greg Watkins and Russell Williams II
  • Days of Thunder
    Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O'Connell and Charles Wilborn
  • Dick Tracy
    Chris Jenkins, David E. Campbell, D.M. Hemphill and Thomas Causey
  • The Hunt for Red October
    Don Bassman, Richard Overton, Kevin F. Cleary and Richard Bryce Goodman
  • Total Recall
    Michael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Aaron Rochin and Nelson Stoll

Best Sound Effects Editing

  • Flatliners
    Charles L. Campbell and Richard Franklin
  • The Hunt for Red October
    Cecelia Hall and George Watters II
  • Total Recall
    Stephen H. Flick

Best Writing (Screenplay - based on material from another medium)

  • Awakenings
    Steve Zaillian
  • Dances With Wolves
    Michael Blake
  • Goodfellas
    Nicholas Pileggi and Martin Scorsese
  • The Grifters
    Donald E. Westlake
  • Reversal of Fortune
    Nicholas Kazan

Best Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

  • Alice
    Woody Allen
  • Avalon
    Barry Levinson
  • Ghost
    Bruce Joel Rubin
  • Green Card
    Peter Weir
  • Metropolitan
    Whit Stillman
ACADEMY AWARDS®, OSCAR(S)®, OSCAR NIGHT™ and OSCAR® design mark are the trademarks and service marks, and the OSCAR© statuette the copyrighted property, of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
This site is neither endorsed by nor affiliated with the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Academy Awards Nominations List Courtesy of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.