69th Annual Academy Awards Nominations (1997)

  • Date of Ceremony: Monday, March 24, 1997
  • For films released in: 1996
Other years:

< 68th

70th >

Here is a complete list of nominations for the 69th Annual Academy Awards.

And the nominees are:

Best Picture

  • The English Patient
    Saul Zaentz [Producer]
  • Fargo
    Ethan Coen [Producer]
  • Jerry Maguire
    James L. Brooks [Producer], Laurence Mark [Producer], Richard Sakai [Producer] and Cameron Crowe [Producer]
  • Secrets & Lies
    Simon Channing-Williams [Producer]
  • Shine
    Jane Scott [Producer]

Best Directing

  • The English Patient
    Anthony Minghella
  • Fargo
    Joel Coen
  • The People vs. Larry Flynt
    Milos Forman
  • Secrets & Lies
    Mike Leigh
  • Shine
    Scott Hicks

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Breaking the Waves
    Emily Watson
  • The English Patient
    Kristin Scott Thomas
  • Fargo
    Frances McDormand
  • Marvin's Room
    Diane Keaton
  • Secrets & Lies
    Brenda Blethyn

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Fargo
    William H. Macy
  • Ghosts of Mississippi
    James Woods
  • Jerry Maguire
    Cuba Gooding Jr.
  • Primal Fear
    Edward Norton
  • Shine
    Armin Mueller-Stahl

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • The Crucible
    Joan Allen
  • The English Patient
    Juliette Binoche
  • The Mirror Has Two Faces
    Lauren Bacall
  • The Portrait of a Lady
    Barbara Hershey
  • Secrets & Lies
    Marianne Jean-Baptiste

Best Foreign Language Film

  • A Chef in Love
  • Kolya
  • The Other Side of Sunday
  • Prisoner of the Mountains
  • Ridicule

Best Art Direction

  • The Birdcage
    Bo Welch [Art Direction] and Cheryl Carasik [Set Decoration]
  • The English Patient
    Stuart Craig [Art Direction] and Stephenie McMillan [Set Decoration]
  • Evita
    Brian Morris [Art Direction] and Phillippe Turlure [Set Decoration]
  • Hamlet
    Tim Harvey
  • William Shakespeare's Romeo & Juliet
    Catherine Martin [Art Direction] and Brigitte Broch [Set Decoration]

Best Cinematography

  • The English Patient
    John Seale
  • Evita
    Darius Khondji
  • Fargo
    Roger Deakins
  • Fly Away Home
    Caleb Deschanel
  • Michael Collins
    Chris Menges

Best Costume Design

  • Angels and Insects
    Paul Brown
  • Emma
    Ruth Myers
  • The English Patient
    Ann Roth
  • Hamlet
    Alex Byrne
  • The Portrait of a Lady
    Janet Patterson

Best Documentary (Feature)

  • The Line King: The Al Hirschfeld Story
    Susan W. Dryfoos
  • Mandela
    Jo Menell and Angus Gibson
  • Suzanne Farrell: Elusive Muse
    Anne Belle and Deborah Dickson
  • Tell the Truth and Run: George Seldes and the American Press
    Rick Goldsmith
  • When We Were Kings
    Leon Gast and David Sonenberg

Best Documentary (Short Subject)

  • Breathing Lessons: The Life and Work of Mark O'Brien
    Jessica Yu
  • Cosmic Voyage
    Jeffrey Marvin and Bayley Silleck
  • An Essay on Matisse
    Perry Wolff
  • Special Effects
    Susanne Simpson and Ben Burtt
  • The Wild Bunch: An Album in Montage
    Paul Seydor and Nick Redman

Best Film Editing

  • The English Patient
    Walter Murch
  • Evita
    Gerry Hambling
  • Fargo
    Roderick Jaynes
  • Jerry Maguire
    Joe Hutshing
  • Shine
    Pip Karmel

Best Makeup

  • Ghosts of Mississippi
    Matthew W. Mungle and Deborah La Mia Denaver
  • The Nutty Professor
    Rick Baker and David LeRoy Anderson
  • Star Trek: First Contact
    Michael Westmore, Scott Wheeler and Jake Garber

Best Music (Original Dramatic Score)

  • The English Patient
    Gabriel Yared
  • Hamlet
    Patrick Doyle
  • Michael Collins
    Elliot Goldenthal
  • Shine
    David Hirschfelder
  • Sleepers
    John Williams

Best Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score)

  • Emma
    Rachel Portman
  • The First Wives Club
    Marc Shaiman
  • The Hunchback of Notre Dame
    Alan Menken [Music and Orchestral Score by] and Stephen Schwartz [Lyrics by]
  • James and the Giant Peach
    Randy Newman
  • The Preacher's Wife
    Hans Zimmer

Best Music (Original Song)

  • Evita "You Must Love Me"
    Andrew Loyd Webber [Music by] and Tim Rice [Lyric by]
  • The Mirror Has Two Faces "I Finally Found Someone"
    Barbra Streisand [Music and Lyric by], Marvin Hamlisch [Music and Lyric by], Bryan Adams [Music and Lyric by] and Robert John "Mutt" Lange [Music and Lyric by]
  • One Fine Day "For the First Time"
    James Newton Howard [Music and Lyric by], Jud J. Friedman [Music and Lyric by] and Allan Dennis Rich [Music and Lyric by]
  • That Thing You Do! "That Thing You Do!"
    Adam Schlesinger [Music and Lyric by]
  • Up Close and Personal "Because You Loved Me"
    Diane Warren [Music and Lyric by]

Best Short Film (Animated)

  • Canhead
    Timothy Hittle and Chris Peterson
  • La Salla
    Richard Condie
  • Quest
    Tyron Montgomery and Thomas Stellmach
  • Wat's Pig
    Peter Lord

Best Short Film (Live Action)

  • De Tripas, Corazon
    Antonio Urrutia
  • Dear Diary
    David Frankel and Barry Jossen
  • Ernst & Lyset
    Kim Magnusson and Anders Thomas Jensen
  • Esposados
    Juan Carlos Fresnadillo
  • Wordless
    Antonello De Leo and Bernadette Carranza

Best Sound

  • The English Patient
    Walter Murch, Mark Berger, David Parker and Chris Newman
  • Evita
    Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ken Weston
  • Independence Day
    Chris Carpenter, Bill W. Benton, Bob Beemer and Jeff Wexler
  • The Rock
    Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Keith A. Wester
  • Twister
    Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Kevin O'Connell and Geoffrey Patterson

Best Sound Effects Editing

  • Daylight
    Richard L. Anderson and David A. Whittaker
  • Eraser
    Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
  • The Ghost and the Darkness
    Bruce Stambler

Best Visual Effects

  • Dragonheart
    Scott Squires, Phil Tippett, James Straus and Kit West
  • Independence Day
    Volker Engel, Douglas Smith, Clay Pinney and Joseph Viskocil
  • Twister
    Stefen Fangmeier, John Frazier, Habib Zargarpour and Henry La Bounta

Best Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

  • The Crucible
    Arthur Miller
  • The English Patient
    Anthony Minghella
  • Hamlet
    Kenneth Branagh
  • Sling Blade
    Billy Bob Thornton
  • Trainspotting
    John Hodge

Best Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

  • Fargo
    Ethan Coen and Joel Coen
  • Jerry Maguire
    Cameron Crowe
  • Lone Star
    John Sayles
  • Secrets & Lies
    Mike Leigh
  • Shine
    Jan Sardi [Screenplay by] and Scott Hicks [Story by]
ACADEMY AWARDS®, OSCAR(S)®, OSCAR NIGHT™ and OSCAR® design mark are the trademarks and service marks, and the OSCAR© statuette the copyrighted property, of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
This site is neither endorsed by nor affiliated with the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Academy Awards Nominations List Courtesy of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.