70th Annual Academy Awards Nominations (1998)

  • Date of Ceremony: Monday, March 23, 1998
  • For films released in: 1997
  • Nominations Announcement: Tuesday, February 10, 1998
Other years:

< 69th

71st >

Here is a complete list of nominations for the 70th Annual Academy Awards.

And the nominees are:

Best Picture

  • As Good as It Gets
    James L. Brooks [Producer], Bridget Johnson [Producer] and Kristi Zea [Producer]
  • The Full Monty
    Uberto Pasolini [Producer]
  • Good Will Hunting
    Lawrence Bender [Producer]
  • L.A. Confidential
    Arnon Milchan [Producer], Curtis Hanson [Producer] and Michael Nathanson [Producer]
  • Titanic
    James Cameron [Producer] and Jon Landau [Producer]

Best Directing

  • The Full Monty
    Peter Cattaneo
  • Good Will Hunting
    Gus Van Sant
  • L.A. Confidential
    Curtis Hanson
  • The Sweet Hereafter
    Atom Egoyan
  • Titanic
    James Cameron

Best Actor in a Leading Role

  • The Apostle
    Robert Duvall
  • As Good as It Gets
    Jack Nicholson
  • Good Will Hunting
    Matt Damon
  • Ulee's Gold
    Peter Fonda
  • Wag the Dog
    Dustin Hoffman

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Afterglow
    Julie Christie
  • As Good as It Gets
    Helen Hunt
  • Mrs. Brown
    Judi Dench
  • Titanic
    Kate Winslet
  • The Wings of the Dove
    Helena Bonham Carter

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Amistad
    Anthony Hopkins
  • As Good as It Gets
    Greg Kinnear
  • Boogie Nights
    Burt Reynolds
  • Good Will Hunting
    Robin Williams
  • Jackie Brown
    Robert Forster

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Boogie Nights
    Julianne Moore
  • Good Will Hunting
    Minnie Driver
  • In & Out
    Joan Cusack
  • L.A. Confidential
    Kim Basinger
  • Titanic
    Gloria Stuart

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Beyond Silence
  • Character
  • Four Days in September
  • Secrets of the Heart
  • The Thief

Best Art Direction

  • Gattaca
    Jan Roelfs [Art Direction] and Nancy Nye [Set Decoration]
  • Kundun
    Dante Ferretti [Art Direction] and Francesca Lo Schiavo [Set Decoration]
  • L.A. Confidential
    Jeannine Oppewall [Art Direction] and Jay R. Hart [Set Decoration]
  • Men in Black
    Bo Welch [Art Direction] and Cheryl Carasik [Set Decoration]
  • Titanic
    Peter Lamont [Art Direction] and Michael Ford [Set Decoration]

Best Cinematography

  • Amistad
    Janusz Kaminski
  • Kundun
    Roger Deakins
  • L.A. Confidential
    Dante Spinotti
  • Titanic
    Russell Carpenter
  • The Wings of the Dove
    Eduardo Serra

Best Costume Design

  • Amistad
    Ruth E. Carter
  • Kundun
    Dante Ferretti
  • Oscar and Lucinda
    Janet Patterson
  • Titanic
    Deborah L. Scott
  • The Wings of the Dove
    Sandy Powell

Best Documentary (Feature)

  • 4 Little Girls
    Spike Lee and Sam Pollard
  • Ayn Rand: A Sense of Life
    Michael Paxton
  • Colors Straight Up
    Michèle Ohayon and Julia Schachter
  • The Long Way Home
    Rabbi Marvin Hier and Richard Trank
  • Waco: The Rules of Engagement
    Dan Gifford and William Gazecki

Best Documentary (Short Subject)

  • Alaska: Spirit of the Wild
    George Casey and Paul Novros
  • Amazon
    Kieth Merrill and Jonathan Stern
  • Daughter of the Bride
    Terri Randall
  • Still Kicking: The Fabulous Palm Springs Follies
    Mel Damski and Andrea Blaugrund
  • A Story of Healing
    Donna Dewey and Carol Pasternak

Best Film Editing

  • Air Force One
    Richard Francis-Bruce
  • As Good as It Gets
    Richard Marks
  • Good Will Hunting
    Pierto Scalia
  • L.A. Confidential
    Peter Honess
  • Titanic
    Conrad Buff, James Cameron and Richard A. Harris

Best Makeup

  • Men in Black
    Rick Baker and David LeRoy Anderson
  • Mrs. Brown
    Lisa Westcott, Veronica Brebner and Beverley Binda
  • Titanic
    Tina Earnshaw, Gerg Cannon and Simon Thompson

Best Music (Original Dramatic Score)

  • Amistad
    John Williams
  • Good Will Hunting
    Danny Elfman
  • Kundun
    Philip Glass
  • L.A. Confidential
    Jerry Goldsmith
  • Titanic
    James Horner

Best Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score)

  • Anastasia
    Stephen Flaherty [Music by], Lynn Ahrens [Lyrics by] and David Newman [Orchestral Score by]
  • As Good as It Gets
    Hans Zimmer
  • The Full Monty
    Anne Dudley
  • Men in Black
    Danny Elfman
  • My Best Friend's Wedding
    James Newton Howard

Best Music (Original Song)

  • Anastasia "Journey to the Past"
    Stephen Flaherty [Music by] and Lynn Ahrens [Lyric by]
  • Con Air "How Do I Live"
    Diane Warren [Music and Lyric by]
  • Good Will Hunting "Miss Misery"
    Elliot Smith [Music and Lyric by]
  • Hercules "Go the Distance"
    Alan Menken [Music by] and David Zippel [Lyric by]
  • Titanic "My Heart Will Go On"
    James Horner [Music by] and Will Jennings [Lyric by]

Best Short Film (Animated)

  • Famous Fred
    Joanna Quinn
  • Geri's Game
    Jan Pinkava
  • La Vieille Dame et les Pigeons (The Old Lady and the Pigeons)
    Sylvain Chomet
  • The Mermaid
    Alexander Petrov
  • Redux Riding Hood
    Steve Moore and Dan O'Shannon

Best Short Film (Live Action)

  • Dance Lexie Dance
    Pearse Moore and Tim Loane
  • It's Good to Talk
    Roger Goldby and Barney Reisz
  • Sweethearts?
    Birger Larsen and Thomas Lydholm
  • Visas and Virtue
    Chris Tashima and Chris Donahue
  • Wolfgang
    Kim Magnusson and Anders Thomas Jensen

Best Sound

  • Air Force One
    Paul Massey, Rick Kline, D.M. Hemphill and Keith A. Wester
  • Con Air
    Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Arthur Rochester
  • Contact
    Randy Thorn, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands and William B. Kaplan
  • L.A. Confidential
    Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Kirk Francis
  • Titanic
    Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Gary Summers and Mark Ulano

Best Sound Effects Editing

  • Face/Off
    Mark P. Stoeckinger and Per Halberg
  • The Fifth Element
    Mark Mangini
  • Titanic
    Tom Bellfort and Christopher Boyes

Best Visual Effects

  • The Lost World: Jurassic Park
    Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Randal M. Dutra and Michael Lantieri
  • Starship Troopers
    Phil Tippett, Scott E. Anderson, Alec Gillis and John Richardson
  • Titanic
    Robert Legato, Mark Lasoff, Thomas L. Fisher and Michael Kanfer

Best Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

  • Donnie Brasco
    Paul Attanasio
  • L.A. Confidential
    Brian Helgeland and Curtis Hanson
  • The Sweet Hereafter
    Atom Egoyan
  • Wag the Dog
    Hilary Henkin and David Mamet
  • The Wings of the Dove
    Hossein Amini

Best Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

  • As Good as It Gets
    Mark Andrus [Screenplay and Story by] and James L. Brooks [Screenplay by]
  • Boogie Nights
    Paul Thomas Anderson
  • Deconstructing Harry
    Woody Allen
  • The Full Monty
    Simon Beaufoy
  • Good Will Hunting
    Ben Affleck and Matt Damon
ACADEMY AWARDS®, OSCAR(S)®, OSCAR NIGHT™ and OSCAR® design mark are the trademarks and service marks, and the OSCAR© statuette the copyrighted property, of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
This site is neither endorsed by nor affiliated with the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Academy Awards Nominations List Courtesy of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.