71st Annual Academy Awards Nominations (1999)

©A.M.P.A.S.®
©A.M.P.A.S.®
  • Date of Ceremony: Sunday, March 21, 1999
  • For films released in: 1998
  • Nominations Announcement: Tuesday, February 9, 1999

Here is a complete list of nominations for the 71st Annual Academy Awards.

And the nominees are:

Best Picture

  • Elizabeth
    Alison Owen [Producer], Eric Fellner [Producer] and Tim Bevan [Producer]
  • Life Is Beautiful
    Elda Ferri [Producer] and Gianluigi Braschi [Producer]
  • Saving Private Ryan
    Steven Spielberg [Producer], Ian Bryce [Producer], Mark Gordon [Producer] and Gary Levinsohn [Producer]
  • Shakespeare in Love
    David Parfitt [Producer], Donna Gigliotti [Producer], Harvey Weinstein [Producer], Edward Zwick [Producer] and Marc Norman [Producer]
  • The Thin Red Line
    Robert Michael Geisler [Producer], John Roberdeau [Producer] and Grant Hill [Producer]

Best Directing

  • Life Is Beautiful
    Roberto Benigni
  • Saving Private Ryan
    Steven Spielberg
  • Shakespeare in Love
    John Madden
  • The Thin Red Line
    Terrence Malick
  • The Truman Show
    Peter Weir

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Central Station
    Fernanda Montenegro
  • Elizabeth
    Cate Blanchett
  • Hilary and Jackie
    Emily Watson
  • One True Thing
    Meryl Streep
  • Shakespeare in Love
    Gwyneth Paltrow

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Gods and Monsters
    Lynn Redgrave
  • Hilary and Jackie
    Rachel Griffiths
  • Little Voice
    Brenda Blethyn
  • Primary Colors
    Kathy Bates
  • Shakespeare in Love
    Judi Dench

Best Art Direction

  • Elizabeth
    John Myhre [Art Direction] and Peter Howitt [Set Decoration]
  • Pleasantville
    Jeannine Oppewall [Art Direction] and Jay Hart [Set Decoration]
  • Saving Private Ryan
    Tom Sanders [Art Direction] and Lisa Dean Kavanaugh [Set Decoration]
  • Shakespeare in Love
    Martin Childs [Art Direction] and Jill Quertier [Set Decoration]
  • What Dreams May Come
    Eugenio Zanetti [Art Direction] and Cindy Carr [Set Decoration]

Best Cinematography

  • A Civil Action
    Conrad L. Hall
  • Elizabeth
    Remi Adefarasin
  • Saving Private Ryan
    Janusz Kaminski
  • Shakespeare in Love
    Richard Greatrex
  • The Thin Red Line
    John Toll

Best Costume Design

  • Beloved
    Colleen Atwood
  • Elizabeth
    Alexander Byrne
  • Pleasantville
    Judianna Makovsky
  • Shakespeare in Love
    Sandy Powell
  • Velvet Goldmine
    Sandy Powell

Best Documentary (Feature)

  • Dancemaker
    Matthew Diamond and Jerry Kupfer
  • The Farm: Angola, U.S.A.
    Jonathan Stack and Liz Garbus
  • The Last Days
    James Moll and Ken Lipper
  • Lenny Bruce: Swear to Tell the Truth
    Robert B. Weide
  • Regret to Inform
    Barbara Sonneborn and Janet Cole

Best Documentary (Short Subject)

  • The Personals: Improvisations on Romance in the Golden Years
    Keibo Ibi
  • A Place in the Land
    Charles Guggenheim
  • Sunrise over Tiananmen Square
    Shui-Bo Wang and Donald McWilliams

Best Short Film (Animated)

  • Bunny
    Chris Wedge
  • The Canterbury Tales
    Christopher Grace and Jonathan Myerson
  • Jolly Roger
    Mark Baker
  • More
    Mark Osborne and Steve Kalafer
  • When Life Departs
    Karsten Kiilerich and Stefan Fjeldmark

Best Short Film (Live Action)

  • Culture
    Will Speck and Josh Gordon
  • Election Night (Valgaften)
    Kim Magnusson and Anders Thomas Jensen
  • Holiday Romance
    Alexander Jovy and JJ Keith
  • La Carte Postale (The Postcard)
    Vivian Goffette
  • Victor
    Simon Sandquist and Joel Bergvall

Best Film Editing

  • Life Is Beautiful
    Simona Paggi
  • Out of Sight
    Anne V. Coates
  • Saving Private Ryan
    Michael Kahn
  • Shakespeare in Love
    David Gamble
  • The Thin Red Line
    Billy Weber, Leslie Jones and Saar Klein

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Central Station
  • Children of Heaven
  • The Grandfather
  • Life Is Beautiful
  • Tango

Best Makeup

  • Elizabeth
    Jenny Shircore
  • Saving Private Ryan
    Lois Burwell, Conor O'Sullivan and Daniel C. Striepeke
  • Shakespeare in Love
    Lisa Westcott and Veronica Brebner

Best Music (Original Dramatic Score)

  • Elizabeth
    David Hirschfelder
  • Life Is Beautiful
    Nicola Piovani
  • Pleasantville
    Randy Newman
  • Saving Private Ryan
    John Williams
  • The Thin Red Line
    Hans Zimmer

Best Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score)

  • A Bug's Life
    Randy Newman
  • Mulan
    Matthew Wilder [Music by], David Zippel [Lyrics by] and Jerry Goldsmith [Orchestral Score by]
  • Patch Adams
    Marc Shaiman
  • The Prince of Egypt
    Stephen Schwartz [Music and Lyric by] and Hans Zimmer [Orchestral Score by]
  • Shakespeare in Love
    Stephen Warbeck

Best Music (Original Song)

  • Armageddon "I Don't Want To Miss a Thing"
    Diane Warren [Music and Lyric by]
  • Babe: Pig in the City "That'll Do"
    Randy Newman [Music and Lyric by]
  • The Horse Whisperer "A Soft Place To Fall"
    Allison Moorer [Music and Lyric by] and Gwil Owen [Music and Lyric by]
  • The Prince of Egypt "When You Believe"
    Stephen Schwartz [Music and Lyric by]
  • Quest for Camelot "The Prayer"
    Carole Bayer Sager [Music and Lyric by], David Foster [Music and Lyric by], Tony Renis [Lyric by] and Alberto Testa [Lyric by]

Best Sound

  • Armageddon
    Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Keith A. Wester
  • The Mask of Zorro
    Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Pud Cusack
  • Saving Private Ryan
    Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Ronald Judkins
  • Shakespeare in Love
    Robin O'Donoghue, Dominic Lester and Peter Glossop
  • The Thin Red Line
    Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Paul Brincat

Best Sound Effects Editing

  • Armageddon
    George Watters II
  • The Mask of Zorro
    David McMoyler
  • Saving Private Ryan
    Gary Rydstrom and Richard Hymns

Best Visual Effects

  • Armageddon
    Richard R. Hoover, Pat McClung and John Frazier
  • Mighty Joe Young
    Rick Baker, Hoyt Yeatman, Allen Hall and Jim Mitchell
  • What Dreams May Come
    Joel Hynek, Nicholas Brooks, Stuart Robertson and Kevin Mack

Best Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

  • Gods and Monsters
    Bill Condon
  • Out of Sight
    Scott Frank
  • Primary Colors
    Elaine May
  • A Simple Plan
    Scott B. Smith
  • The Thin Red Line
    Terrence Malick

Best Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

  • Bulworth
    Warren Beatty [Screenplay and Story by] and Jeremy Pikser [Screenplay by]
  • Life Is Beautiful
    Vincenzo Cerami and Roberto Benigni
  • Saving Private Ryan
    Robert Rodat
  • Shakespeare in Love
    Marc Norman and Tom Stoppard
  • The Truman Show
    Andrew Niccol
ACADEMY AWARDS®, OSCAR(S)®, OSCAR NIGHT™ and OSCAR® design mark are the trademarks and service marks, and the OSCAR© statuette the copyrighted property, of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
This site is neither endorsed by nor affiliated with the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Academy Awards Nominations List Courtesy of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.