73rd Annual Academy Awards Nominations (2001)

  • Date of Ceremony: Sunday, March 25, 2001
  • For films released in: 2000
  • Nominations Announcement: Tuesday, February 13, 2001
Other years:

< 72nd

74th >

Here is a complete list of nominations for the 73rd Annual Academy Awards.

And the nominees are:

Best Picture

  • Chocolat
    David Brown [Producer], Leslie Holleran [Producer] and Kit Golden [Producer]
  • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
    Bill Kong [Producer], Hsu Li Kong [Producer] and Ang Lee [Producer]
  • Erin Brockovich
    Danny DeVito [Producer], Michael Shamberg [Producer] and Stacey Sher [Producer]
  • Gladiator
    Douglas Wick [Producer], David Franzoni [Producer] and Branko Lustig [Producer]
  • Traffic
    Edward Zwick [Producer], Marshall Herskovitz [Producer] and Laura Bickford [Producer]

Best Directing

  • Billy Elliot
    Stephen Daldry
  • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
    Ang Lee
  • Erin Brockovich
    Steven Soderbergh
  • Gladiator
    Ridley Scott
  • Traffic
    Steven Soderbergh

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Chocolat
    Juliette Binoche
  • The Contender
    Joan Allen
  • Erin Brockovich
    Julia Roberts
  • Requiem for a Dream
    Ellen Burstyn
  • You Can Count on Me
    Laura Linney

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Almost Famous
    Kate Hudson
  • Almost Famous
    Frances McDormand
  • Billy Elliot
    Julie Walters
  • Chocolat
    Judi Dench
  • Pollock
    Marcia Gay Harden

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Amores Perros
  • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
  • Divided We Fall
  • Everybody Famous!
  • The Taste of Others

Best Art Direction

  • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
    Tim Yip
  • Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas
    Michael Corenblith [Art Direction] and Merideth Boswell [Set Decoration]
  • Gladiator
    Arthur Max [Art Direction] and Crispian Sallis [Set Decoration]
  • Quills
    Martin Childs [Art Direction] and Jill Quertier [Set Decoration]
  • Vatel
    Jean Rabasse [Art Direction] and Françoise Benoît-Fresco [Set Decoration]

Best Cinematography

  • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
    Peter Pau
  • Gladiator
    John Mathieson
  • Malèna
    Lajos Koltai
  • O Brother, Where Art Thou?
    Roger Deakins
  • The Patriot
    Caleb Deschanel

Best Costume Design

  • 102 Dalmatians
    Anthony Powell
  • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
    Tim Yip
  • Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas
    Rita Ryack
  • Gladiator
    Janty Yates
  • Quills
    Jacqueline West

Best Documentary (Feature)

  • Into the Arms of Strangers: Stories of the Kindertransport
    Mark Jonathan Harris and Deborah Oppenheimer
  • Legacy
    Tod Lending
  • Long Night's Journey into Day
    Frances Reid and Deborah Hoffman
  • Scottsboro: An American Tragedy
    Barak Goodman and Daniel Anker
  • Sound and Fury
    Josh Aronson and Roger Weisberg

Best Documentary (Short Subject)

  • Big Mama
    Tracy Seretean
  • Curtain Call
    Chuck Braverman and Steve Kalafer
  • Dolphins
    Gerg MacGillivray and Alec Lorimore
  • The Man on Lincoln's Nose
    Daniel Raim
  • On Tiptoe: Gentle Steps to Freedom
    Eric Simonsen and Leelai Demoz

Best Film Editing

  • Almost Famous
    Joe Hutshing and Saar Klein
  • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
    Tim Squyres
  • Gladiator
    Pierto Scalia
  • Traffic
    Stephen Mirrione
  • Wonder Boys
    Dede Allen

Best Makeup

  • The Cell
    Michèle Burke and Edouard Henriques
  • Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas
    Rick Baker and Gail Ryan
  • Shadow of the Vampire
    Ann Buchanan and Amber Sibley

Best Music (Original Score)

  • Chocolat
    Rachel Portman
  • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
    Tan Dun
  • Gladiator
    Hans Zimmer
  • Malèna
    Ennio Morricone
  • The Patriot
    John Williams

Best Music (Original Song)

  • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon "A Love Before Time"
    Jorge Calandrelli [Music by], Tan Dun [Music by] and James Schamus [Lyric by]
  • Dancer in the Dark "I've Seen It All"
    Björk [Music by], Lars von Trier [Lyric by] and Sjon Sigurdsson [Lyric by]
  • The Emperor's New Groove "My Funny Friend and Me"
    Sting [Music and Lyric by] and David Hartley [Music by]
  • Meet the Parents "A Fool In Love"
    Randy Newman [Music and Lyric by]
  • Wonder Boys "Things Have Changed"
    Bob Dylan [Music and Lyric by]

Best Short Film (Animated)

  • Father and Daughter
    Michael Dudok de Wit
  • The Periwig-Maker
    Steffen Schäffler and Annette Schäffler
  • Rejected
    Don Hertzfeldt

Best Short Film (Live Action)

  • By Courier
    Peter Riegert and Ericka Frederick
  • One Day Crossing
    Joan Stein and Christine Lazaridi
  • Quiero Ser (I want to be...)
    Florian Gallenberger
  • Seraglio
    Gail Lerner and Colin Campbell
  • A Soccer Story (Uma Historia de Futebol)
    Paulo Machline

Best Sound

  • Cast Away
    Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands and William B. Kaplan
  • Gladiator
    Scott Millan, Bob Beemer and Ken Weston
  • The Patriot
    Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Lee Orloff
  • The Perfect Storm
    John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David Campbell and Keith A. Wester
  • U-571
    Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Rick Kline and Ivan Sharrock

Best Sound Editing

  • Space Cowboys
    Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
  • U-571
    Jon Johnson

Best Visual Effects

  • Gladiator
    John Nelson, Neil Corbould, Tim Burke and Rob Harvey
  • Hollow Man
    Scott E. Anderson, Craig Hayes, Scott Stokdyk and Stan Parks
  • The Perfect Storm
    Stefen Fangmeier, Habib Zargarpour, John Frazier and Walt Conti

Best Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

  • Chocolat
    Robert Nelson Jacobs [Screenplay by]
  • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
    Wang Hui Ling [Written by], James Schamus [Written by] and Tsai Kuo Jung [Written by]
  • O Brother, Where Art Thou?
    Ethan Coen [Written by] and Joel Coen [Written by]
  • Traffic
    Stephen Gaghan [Screenplay by]
  • Wonder Boys
    Steve Kloves [Screenplay by]

Best Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

  • Almost Famous
    Cameron Crowe [Written by]
  • Billy Elliot
    Lee Hall [Written by]
  • Erin Brockovich
    Susannah Grant [Written by]
  • Gladiator
    David Franzoni [Screenplay and Story by], John Logan [Screenplay by] and William Nicholson [Screenplay by]
  • You Can Count on Me
    Kenneth Lonergran [Written by]
ACADEMY AWARDS®, OSCAR(S)®, OSCAR NIGHT™ and OSCAR® design mark are the trademarks and service marks, and the OSCAR© statuette the copyrighted property, of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
This site is neither endorsed by nor affiliated with the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Academy Awards Nominations List Courtesy of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.