77th Annual Academy Awards Nominations (2005)

  • Date of Ceremony: Sunday, February 27, 2005
  • For films released in: 2004
  • Nominations Announcement: Tuesday, January 25, 2005
Other years:

< 76th

78th >

Here is a complete list of nominations for the 77th Annual Academy Awards.

And the nominees are:

Best Picture

  • The Aviator
  • Finding Neverland
    Richard N. Gladstein [Producer] and Nellie Bellflower [Producer]
  • Million Dollar Baby
  • Ray
  • Sideways
    Michael London [Producer]

Best Directing

  • The Aviator
    Martin Scorsese
  • Million Dollar Baby
    Clint Eastwood
  • Ray
    Taylor Hackford
  • Sideways
    Alexander Payne
  • Vera Drake
    Mike Leigh

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Best Animated Feature

  • The Incredibles
    Brad Bird
  • Shark Tale
    Bill Damaschka
  • Shrek 2
    Andrew Adamson

Best Foreign Language Film

  • As It Is in Heaven
  • The Chorus
  • Downfall
  • The Sea Inside
  • Yesterday

Best Art Direction

  • Andrew Lloyd Webber's The Phantom of the Opera
    Anthony Pratt [Art Direction] and Celia Bobak [Set Decoration]
  • The Aviator
    Dante Ferretti [Art Direction] and Francesca Lo Schiavo [Set Decoration]
  • Finding Neverland
    Gemma Jackson [Art Direction] and Trisha Edwards [Set Decoration]
  • Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events
    Rick Heinrichs [Art Direction] and Cheryl A. Carasik [Set Decoration]
  • A Very Long Engagement
    Aline Bonetto [Art Direction]

Best Cinematography

  • Andrew Lloyd Webber's The Phantom of the Opera
    John Mathieson
  • The Aviator
    Robert Richardson
  • House of Flying Daggers
    Zhao Xiaoding
  • The Passion of the Christ
    Caleb Deschanel
  • A Very Long Engagement
    Bruno Delbonnel

Best Costume Design

  • The Aviator
    Sandy Powell
  • Finding Neverland
    Alexandra Byrne
  • Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events
    Colleen Atwood
  • Ray
    Sharen Davis
  • Troy
    Bob Ringwood

Best Documentary (Feature)

  • Born into Brothels
    Ross Kauffman and Zana Briski
  • The Story of the Weeping Camel
    Luigi Falorni and Byambasuren Davaa
  • Super Size Me
    Morgan Spurlock
  • Tupac:Resurrection
    Lauren Lazin and Karolyn Ali
  • Twist of Faith
    Kirby Dick and Eddie Schmidt

Best Documentary (Short Subject)

  • Autism Is a World
    Gerardine Wurzburg
  • The Children of Leningradsky
    Hanna Polak and Andrzej Celinski
  • Hardwood
    Hubert Davis and Erin Faith Young
  • Mighty Times: The Children's March
    Robert Hudson and Bobby Houston
  • Sister Rose's Passion
    Oren Jacoby and Steve Kalafer

Best Film Editing

  • The Aviator
    Thelma Schoonmaker
  • Collateral
    Jim Miller and Paul Rubell
  • Finding Neverland
    Matt Chesse
  • Million Dollar Baby
    Joel Cox
  • Ray
    Paul Hirsch

Best Makeup

  • Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events
    Valli O'Reilly and Bill Corso
  • The Passion of the Christ
    Keith Vanderlaan and Christien Tinsley
  • The Sea Inside
    Jo Allen and Manuel García

Best Music (Original Score)

  • Finding Neverland
    Jan A.P. Kaczmarek
  • Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
    John Williams
  • Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events
    Thomas Newman
  • The Passion of the Christ
    John Debney
  • The Village
    James Newton Howard

Best Music (Original Song)

  • Andrew Lloyd Webber's The Phantom of the Opera "Learn To Be Lonely"
    Andrew Lloyd Webber [Music] and Charles Hart [Lyrics]
  • The Chorus "Look To Your Path (Vois Sur Ton Chemin)"
    Bruno Coulais [Music] and Christophe Barratier [Lyrics]
  • The Motorcycle Diaries "Al Otro Lado Del Río"
    Jorge Drexler [Music and Lyrics]
  • The Polar Express "Believe"
    Glen Ballard [Music and Lyrics] and Alan Silvestri [Music and Lyrics]
  • Shrek 2 "Accidentally in Love"
    Adam Duritz [Music and Lyrics], Charles Gillingham [Music], Jim Bogios [Music], David Immergluck [Music], Matthew Mallery [Music], David Bryson [Music] and Daniel Vickrey [Lyrics]

Best Short Film (Animated)

  • Birthday Boy
    Sejong Park and Andrew Gregory
  • Gopher Broke
    Jeff Fowler and Tim Miller
  • Guard Dog
    Bill Plympton
  • Lorenzo
    Mike Gabriel and Baker Bloodworth
  • Ryan
    Chris Landreth

Best Short Film (Live Action)

  • 7:35 in the Morning ( 7:35 de la Mañana)
    Nacho Vigalondo
  • Everything in This Country Must
    Gary McKendry
  • Little Terrorist
    Ashvin Kumar
  • Two Cars, One Night
    Taika Waititi and Ainsley Gardiner
  • Wasp
    Andrea Arnold

Best Sound Editing

  • The Incredibles
    Michael Silvers and Randy Thom
  • The Polar Express
    Randy Thom and Dennis Leonard
  • Spider-Man 2
    Paul N.J. Ottosson

Best Sound Mixing

  • The Aviator
    Tom Fleischman and Petur Hliddal
  • The Incredibles
    Randy Thom, Gary A. Rizzo and Doc Kane
  • The Polar Express
    Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands and William B. Kaplan
  • Ray
    Scott Millan, Greg Orloff, Bob Beemer and Steve Cantamessa
  • Spider-Man 2
    Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Joseph Geisinger

Best Visual Effects

  • Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
    Roger Guyett, Tim Burke, John Richardson and Bill George
  • I, Robot
    John Nelson, Andrew R. Jones, Erik Nash and Joe Letteri
  • Spider-Man 2
    John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara and John Frazier

Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

  • Before Sunset
    Richard Linklater [Story & Screenplay], Julie Delpy [Screenplay], Ethan Hawke [Screenplay] and Kim Krizan [Story]
  • Finding Neverland
    David Magee
  • Million Dollar Baby
    Paul Haggis
  • The Motorcycle Diaries
    José Rivera
  • Sideways
    Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor

Best Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • The Aviator
    John Logan
  • Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
    Charlie Kaufman [Screenplay], Charlie Kaufman [Story], Michel Gondry [Story] and Pierre Bismuth [Story]
  • Hotel Rwanda
    Keir Pearson and Terry George
  • The Incredibles
    Brad Bird
  • Vera Drake
    Mike Leigh
ACADEMY AWARDS®, OSCAR(S)®, OSCAR NIGHT™ and OSCAR® design mark are the trademarks and service marks, and the OSCAR© statuette the copyrighted property, of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
This site is neither endorsed by nor affiliated with the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Academy Awards Nominations List Courtesy of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.