81st Annual Academy Awards Nominations (2009)

  • Date of Ceremony: Sunday, February 22, 2009
  • For films released in: 2008
  • Nominations Announcement: Thursday, January 22, 2009
Other years:

< 80th

82nd >

Here is a complete list of nominations for the 81st Annual Academy Awards.

And the nominees are:

Best Picture

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Kathleen Kennedy [Producer], Frank Marshall [Producer] and Ceán Chaffin [Producer]
  • Frost/Nixon
    Brian Grazer [Producer], Ron Howard [Producer] and Eric Fellner [Producer]
  • Milk
    Dan Jinks [Producer] and Bruce Cohen [Producer]
  • The Reader
    Anthony Minghella [Producer], Sydney Pollack [Producer], Donna Gigliotti [Producer] and Redmond Morris [Producer]
  • Slumdog Millionaire
    Christian Colson [Producer]

Best Directing

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    David Fincher
  • Frost/Nixon
    Ron Howard
  • Milk
    Gus Van Sant
  • The Reader
    Stephen Daldry
  • Slumdog Millionaire
    Danny Boyle

Best Actor in a Leading Role

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Brad Pitt
  • Frost/Nixon
    Frank Langella
  • Milk
    Sean Penn
  • The Visitor
    Richard Jenkins
  • The Wrestler
    Mickey Rourke

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Taraji P. Henson
  • Doubt
    Amy Adams
  • Doubt
    Viola Davis
  • Vicky Cristina Barcelona
    Penelope Cruz
  • The Wrestler
    Marisa Tomei

Best Animated Feature

  • Bolt
    Chris Williams [Director] and Byron Howard [Director]
  • Kung Fu Panda
    John Stevenson [Director] and Mark Osborne [Director]
  • WALL·E
    Andrew Stanton

Best Foreign Language Film

  • The Baader Meinhof Complex
  • The Class
  • Departures
  • Revanche
  • Waltz with Bashir

Best Art Direction

  • Changeling
    James J. Murakami [Art Direction] and Gary Fettis [Set Decoration]
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Donald Graham Burt [Art Direction] and Victor J. Zolfo [Set Decoration]
  • The Dark Knight
    Nathan Crowley [Art Direction] and Peter Lando [Set Decoration]
  • The Duchess
    Michael Carlin [Art Direction] and Rebecca Alleway [Set Decoration]
  • Revolutionary Road
    Kristi Zea [Art Direction] and Debra Schutt [Set Decoration]

Best Cinematography

  • Changeling
    Tom Stern
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Claudio Miranda
  • The Dark Knight
    Wally Pfister
  • The Reader
    Chris Menges and Roger Deakins
  • Slumdog Millionaire
    Anthony Dod Mantle

Best Costume Design

  • Australia
    Catherine Martin
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Jacqueline West
  • The Duchess
    Michael O'Connor
  • Milk
    Danny Glicker
  • Revolutionary Road
    Albert Wolsky

Best Documentary (Feature)

  • The Betrayal
    Ellen Kuras and Thavisouk Phrasavath
  • Encounters at the End of the World
    Werner Herzog and Henry Kaiser
  • The Garden
    Scott Hamilton Kennedy
  • Man on Wire
    James Marsh and Simon Chinn
  • Trouble the Water
    Tia Lessin and Carl Deal

Best Documentary (Short Subject)

  • The Conscience of Nhem En
    Steven Okazaki
  • The Final Inch
    Irene Taylor Brodsky and Tom Grant
  • Smile Pinki
    Megan Mylan
  • The Witness - From the Balcony of Room 306
    Adam Pertofsky and Margaret Hyde

Best Film Editing

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
  • The Dark Knight
    Lee Smith
  • Frost/Nixon
    Mike Hill and Dan Hanley
  • Milk
    Elliot Graham
  • Slumdog Millionaire
    Chris Dickens

Best Makeup

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Greg Cannom
  • The Dark Knight
    John Caglione Jr. and Conor O'Sullivan
  • Hellboy II: The Golden Army
    Mike Elizalde and Thom Floutz

Best Music (Original Score)

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Alexandre Desplat
  • Defiance
    James Newton Howard
  • Milk
    Danny Elfman
  • Slumdog Millionaire
    A.R. Rahman
  • WALL·E
    Thomas Newman

Best Music (Original Song)

  • Slumdog Millionaire "Jai Ho"
    A.R. Rahman [Music] and Gulzar [Lyrics]
  • Slumdog Millionaire "O Saya"
    A.R. Rahman [Music and Lyrics] and Maya Arulpragasam [Music and Lyrics]
  • WALL·E "Down to Earth"
    Peter Gabriel [Music and Lyrics] and Thomas Newman [Music]

Best Short Film (Animated)

  • La Maison en Petits Cubes
    Kunio Kato
  • Lavatory - Lovestory
    Konstantin Bronzit
  • Oktapodi
    Emud Mokhberi and Thierry Marchand
  • Presto
    Doug Sweetland
  • This Way Up
    Alan Smith and Adam Foulkes

Best Short Film (Live Action)

  • Auf der Strecke (On the Line)
    Reto Caffi
  • Manon on the Asphalt
    Elizabeth Marre and Olivier Pont
  • New Boy
    Steph Green and Tamara Anghie
  • The Pig
    Tivi Magnusson and Dorte Høgh
  • Spielzeugland (Toyland)
    Jochen Alexander Freydank

Best Sound Editing

  • The Dark Knight
    Richard King
  • Iron Man
    Frank Eulner and Christopher Boyes
  • Slumdog Millionaire
    Tom Sayers
  • WALL·E
    Ben Burtt and Matthew Wood
  • Wanted
    Wylie Stateman

Best Sound Mixing

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Mark Weingarten
  • The Dark Knight
    Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick
  • Slumdog Millionaire
    Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke and Resul Pookutty
  • WALL·E
    Tom Myers, Michael Semanick and Ben Burtt
  • Wanted
    Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montaño and Petr Forejt

Best Visual Effects

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton and Craig Barron
  • The Dark Knight
    Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber and Paul Franklin
  • Iron Man
    John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick and Shane Mahan

Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Eric Roth [Screenplay and Screen Story by] and Robin Swicord [Screen Story by]
  • Doubt
    John Patrick Shanley [Written by]
  • Frost/Nixon
    Peter Morgan [Screenplay by]
  • The Reader
    David Hare [Screenplay by]
  • Slumdog Millionaire
    Simon Beaufoy [Screenplay by]

Best Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • Frozen River
    Courtney Hunt [Written by]
  • Happy-Go-Lucky
    Mike Leigh [Written by]
  • In Bruges
    Martin McDonagh [Written by]
  • Milk
    Dustin Lance Black [Written by]
  • WALL·E
    Andrew Stanton [Screenplay and Original Story by], Jim Reardon [Screenplay by] and Pete Docter [Original Story by]
ACADEMY AWARDS®, OSCAR(S)®, OSCAR NIGHT™ and OSCAR® design mark are the trademarks and service marks, and the OSCAR© statuette the copyrighted property, of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
This site is neither endorsed by nor affiliated with the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Academy Awards Nominations List Courtesy of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.