82nd Annual Academy Awards Nominations (2010)

  • Date of Ceremony: Sunday, March 7, 2010
  • For films released in: 2009
  • Nominations Announcement: Tuesday, February 2, 2010
Other years:

< 81st

83rd >

Here is a complete list of nominations for the 82nd Annual Academy Awards.

And the nominees are:

Best Picture

  • Avatar
    James Cameron [Producer] and Jon Landau [Producer]
  • The Blind Side
    Gil Netter [Producer], Andrew A. Kosove [Producer] and Broderick Johnson [Producer]
  • District 9
    Peter Jackson [Producer] and Carolynne Cunningham [Producer]
  • An Education
    Finola Dwyer [Producer] and Amanda Posey [Producer]
  • The Hurt Locker
    Kathryn Bigelow [Producer], Mark Boal [Producer], Nicolas Chartier [Producer] and Greg Shapiro [Producer]
  • Inglourious Basterds
    Lawrence Bender [Producer]
  • Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
    Lee Daniels [Producer], Sarah Siegel-Magness [Producer] and Gary Magness [Producer]
  • A Serious Man
    Joel Coen [Producer] and Ethan Coen [Producer]
  • Up
    Jonas Rivera [Producer]
  • Up in the Air
    Daniel Dubiecki [Producer], Ivan Reitman [Producer] and Jason Reitman [Producer]

Best Directing

  • Avatar
    James Cameron
  • The Hurt Locker
    Kathryn Bigelow
  • Inglourious Basterds
    Quentin Tarantino
  • Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
    Lee Daniels
  • Up in the Air
    Jason Reitman

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Inglourious Basterds
    Christoph Waltz
  • Invictus
    Matt Damon
  • The Last Station
    Christopher Plummer
  • The Lovely Bones
    Stanley Tucci
  • The Messenger
    Woody Harrelson

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Crazy Heart
    Maggie Gyllenhaal
  • Nine
    Penelope Cruz
  • Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
  • Up in the Air
    Vera Farmiga
  • Up in the Air
    Anna Kendrick

Best Animated Feature

  • Coraline
    Henry Selick
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox
    Wes Anderson
  • The Princess and the Frog
    John Musker and Ron Clements
  • The Secret of Kells
    Tomm Moore
  • Up
    Pete Docter

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Ajami
  • The Milk of Sorrow (La Teta Asustada)
  • A Prophet
  • The Secret in Their Eyes
  • The White Ribbon

Best Art Direction

  • Avatar
    Rick Carter [Art Direction], Robert Stromberg [Art Direction] and Kim Sinclair [Set Decoration]
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
    Dave Warren [Art Direction], Anastasia Masaro [Art Direction] and Caroline Smith [Set Decoration]
  • Nine
    John Myhre [Art Direction] and Gordon Sim [Set Decoration]
  • Sherlock Holmes
    Sarah Greenwood [Art Direction] and Katie Spencer [Set Decoration]
  • The Young Victoria
    Patrice Vermette [Art Direction] and Maggie Gray [Set Decoration]

Best Cinematography

  • Avatar
    Mauro Fiore
  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
    Bruno Delbonnel
  • The Hurt Locker
    Barry Ackroyd
  • Inglourious Basterds
    Robert Richardson
  • The White Ribbon
    Christian Berger

Best Costume Design

  • Bright Star
    Janet Patterson
  • Coco before Chanel
    Catherine Leterrier
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
    Monique Prudhomme
  • Nine
    Colleen Atwood
  • The Young Victoria
    Sandy Powell

Best Documentary (Feature)

  • Burma VJ
    Anders Østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller
  • The Cove
    Louie Psihoyos and Fisher Stevens
  • Food, Inc.
    Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein
  • The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers
    Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith
  • Which Way Home
    Rebecca Cammisa

Best Documentary (Short Subject)

  • China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province
    Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill
  • The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner
    Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher
  • The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant
    Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
  • Music by Prudence
    Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett
  • Rabbit à la Berlin
    Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra

Best Film Editing

  • Avatar
    Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron
  • District 9
    Julian Clarke
  • The Hurt Locker
    Bob Murawski and Chris Innis
  • Inglourious Basterds
    Sally Menke
  • Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
    Joe Klotz

Best Makeup

  • Il Divo
    Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
  • Star Trek
    Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow
  • The Young Victoria
    Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

Best Music (Original Score)

  • Avatar
    James Horner
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox
    Alexandre Desplat
  • The Hurt Locker
    Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
  • Sherlock Holmes
    Hans Zimmer
  • Up
    Michael Giacchino

Best Music (Original Song)

  • Crazy Heart "The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)"
    Ryan Bingham [Music and Lyric by] and T Bone Burnett [Music and Lyric by]
  • Nine "Take It All"
    Maury Yeston [Music and Lyric by]
  • Paris 36 "Loin de Paname"
    Reinhardt Wagner [Music by] and Frank Thomas [Lyric by]
  • The Princess and the Frog "Almost There"
    Randy Newman [Music and Lyric by]
  • The Princess and the Frog "Down in New Orleans"
    Randy Newman [Music and Lyric by]

Best Short Film (Animated)

  • French Roast
    Fabrice O. Joubert
  • Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty
    Nicky Phelan and Darragh O'Connell
  • The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)
    Javier Recio Gracia
  • Logorama
    Nicolas Schmerkin
  • A Matter of Loaf and Death
    Nick Park

Best Short Film (Live Action)

  • The Door
    Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
  • Instead of Abracadabra
    Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström
  • Kavi
    Gregg Helvey
  • Miracle Fish
    Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey
  • The New Tenants
    Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson

Best Sound Editing

  • Avatar
    Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
  • The Hurt Locker
    Paul N.J. Ottosson
  • Inglourious Basterds
    Wylie Stateman
  • Star Trek
    Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin
  • Up
    Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

Best Sound Mixing

  • Avatar
    Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson
  • The Hurt Locker
    Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett
  • Inglourious Basterds
    Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
  • Star Trek
    Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin
  • Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
    Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson

Best Visual Effects

  • Avatar
    Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones
  • District 9
    Dan Kauffman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken
  • Star Trek
    Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanaugh and Burt Dalton

Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

  • District 9
    Neill Blomkamp [Written by] and Terri Tatchell [Written by]
  • An Education
    Nick Hornby [Screenplay by]
  • In the Loop
    Jesse Armstrong [Screenplay by], Simon Blackwell [Screenplay by], Armando Iannucci [Screenplay by] and Tony Roche [Screenplay by]
  • Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
    Geoffrey Fletcher [Screenplay by]
  • Up in the Air
    Jason Reitman [Screenplay by] and Sheldon Turner [Screenplay by]

Best Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • The Hurt Locker
    Mark Boal [Written by]
  • Inglourious Basterds
    Quentin Tarantino [Written by]
  • The Messenger
    Alessandro Camon [Written by] and Oren Moverman [Written by]
  • A Serious Man
    Joel Coen [Written by] and Ethan Coen [Written by]
  • Up
    Bob Peterson [Screenplay and Story by], Pete Docter [Screenplay and Story by] and Tom McCarthy [Story by]
ACADEMY AWARDS®, OSCAR(S)®, OSCAR NIGHT™ and OSCAR® design mark are the trademarks and service marks, and the OSCAR© statuette the copyrighted property, of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
This site is neither endorsed by nor affiliated with the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Academy Awards Nominations List Courtesy of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.