84th Annual Academy Awards Nominations (2012)

  • Date of Ceremony: Sunday, February 26, 2012
  • For films released in: 2011
  • Nominations Announcement: Tuesday, January 24, 2012
Other years:

< 83rd

85th >

And the nominees are:

Best Picture

  • The Artist
    Thomas Langmann [Producer]
  • The Descendants
    Jim Burke [Producer], Alexander Payne [Producer] and Jim Taylor [Producer]
  • Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
    Scott Rudin [Producer]
  • The Help
    Brunson Green [Producer], Chris Columbus [Producer] and Michael Barnathan [Producer]
  • Hugo
    Graham King [Producer] and Martin Scorsese [Producer]
  • Midnight in Paris
    Letty Aronson [Producer] and Stephen Tenenbaum [Producer]
  • Moneyball
    Michael De Luca [Producer], Rachael Horovitz [Producer] and Brad Pitt [Producer]
  • The Tree of Life
    Sarah Green [Producer], Bill Pohlad [Producer], Dede Gardner [Producer] and Grant Hill [Producer]
  • War Horse
    Steven Spielberg [Producer] and Kathleen Kennedy [Producer]

Best Directing

  • The Artist
    Michel Hazanavicius
  • The Descendants
    Alexander Payne
  • Hugo
    Martin Scorsese
  • Midnight in Paris
    Woody Allen
  • The Tree of Life
    Terrence Malick

Best Actor in a Leading Role

  • The Artist
    Jean Dujardin
  • A Better Life
    Demian Bichir
  • The Descendants
    George Clooney
  • Moneyball
    Brad Pitt
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
    Gary Oldman

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Albert Nobbs
    Glenn Close
  • The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
    Rooney Mara
  • The Help
    Viola Davis
  • The Iron Lady
    Meryl Streep
  • My Week With Marilyn
    Michelle Williams

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Beginners
    Christopher Plummer
  • Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
    Max von Sydow
  • Moneyball
    Jonah Hill
  • My Week With Marilyn
    Kenneth Branagh
  • Warrior
    Nick Nolte

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Albert Nobbs
    Janet McTeer
  • The Artist
    Berenice Bejo
  • Bridesmaids
    Melissa McCarthy
  • The Help
    Jessica Chastain
  • The Help
    Octavia Spencer

Best Animated Feature

  • A Cat in Paris
    Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
  • Chico & Rita
    Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
  • Kung Fu Panda 2
    Jennifer Yuh Nelson
  • Puss in Boots
    Chris Miller
  • Rango
    Gore Verbinksi

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Bullhead
  • Footnote
  • In Darkness
  • Monsieur Lazhar
  • A Separation

Best Art Direction

  • The Artist
    Laurence Bennett [Production Design] and Robert Gould [Set Decoration]
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
    Stuart Craig [Production Design] and Stephenie McMillan [Set Decoration]
  • Hugo
    Dante Ferretti [Production Design] and Francesca Lo Schiavo [Set Decoration]
  • Midnight in Paris
    Anne Seibel [Production Design] and Helene Dubreuil [Set Decoration]
  • War Horse
    Rick Carter [Production Design] and Lee Sandales [Set Decoration]

Best Cinematography

  • The Artist
    Guillaume Schiffman
  • The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
    Jeff Cronenweth
  • Hugo
    Robert Richardson
  • The Tree of Life
    Emmanuel Lubezki
  • War Horse
    Janusz Kaminski

Best Costume Design

  • Anonymous
    Lisy Christl
  • The Artist
    Mark Bridges
  • Hugo
    Sandy Powell
  • Jane Eyre
    Michael O'Connor
  • W.E.
    Arianne Phillips

Best Documentary (Feature)

  • Hell and Back Again
    Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
  • If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
    Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
  • Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
    Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky
  • Pina
    Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
  • Undefeated
    TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Rich Middlemas

Best Documentary (Short Subject)

  • The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement
    Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
  • God Is the Bigger Elvis
    Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
  • Incident in New Baghdad
    James Spione
  • Saving Face
    Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
  • The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom
    Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

Best Film Editing

  • The Artist
    Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
  • The Descendants
    Kevin Tent
  • The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
    Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
  • Hugo
    Thelma Schoonmaker
  • Moneyball
    Christopher Tellefsen

Best Makeup

  • Albert Nobbs
    Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
    Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin
  • The Iron Lady
    Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

Best Music (Original Score)

  • The Adventures of Tintin
    John Williams
  • The Artist
    Ludovic Bource
  • Hugo
    Howard Shore
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
    Alberto Iglesias
  • War Horse
    John Williams

Best Music (Original Song)

  • The Muppets "Man or Muppet"
    Bret McKenzie [Music & Lyric by]
  • Rio "Real in Rio"
    Sergio Mendes [Music by], Carlinhos Brown [Music by] and Siedah Garrett [Lyric by]

Best Short Film (Animated)

  • Dimanche/Sunday
    Patrick Doyon
  • The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
    William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
  • La Luna
    Enrico Casarosa
  • A Morning Stroll
    Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
  • Wild Life
    Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

Best Short Film (Live Action)

  • Pentecost
    Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane
  • Raju
    Max Zahle and Stefan Gieren
  • The Shore
    Terry George and Oorlagh George
  • Time Freak
    Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
  • Tuba Atlantic
    Hallvar Witzo

Best Sound Editing

  • Drive
    Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
  • Hugo
    Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon
    Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
  • War Horse
    Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

Best Sound Mixing

  • The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
    David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
  • Hugo
    Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
  • Moneyball
    Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, David Giammarco and Ed Novick
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon
    Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
  • War Horse
    Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

Best Visual Effects

  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
    Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
  • Hugo
    Robert Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann and Alex Henning
  • Real Steel
    Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes
    Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon
    Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier

Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

  • The Descendants
    Alexander Payne [Screenplay by], Nat Faxon [Screenplay by] and Jim Rash [Screenplay by]
  • Hugo
    John Logan [Screenplay by]
  • The Ides of March
    George Clooney [Screenplay by], Grant Heslov [Screenplay by] and Beau Willimon [Screenplay by]
  • Moneyball
    Steven Zaillian [Screenplay by], Aaron Sorkin [Screenplay by] and Stan Chervin [Story by]
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
    Bridget O'Connor [Screenplay by] and Peter Straughan [Screenplay by]

Best Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • The Artist
    Michel Hazanavicius [Written by]
  • Bridesmaids
    Annie Mumolo [Written by] and Kristen Wiig [Written by]
  • Margin Call
    J.C. Chandor [Written by]
  • Midnight in Paris
    Woody Allen [Written by]
  • A Separation
    Asghar Farhadi
ACADEMY AWARDS®, OSCAR(S)®, OSCAR NIGHT™ and OSCAR® design mark are the trademarks and service marks, and the OSCAR© statuette the copyrighted property, of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
This site is neither endorsed by nor affiliated with the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Academy Awards Nominations List Courtesy of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.