85th Annual Academy Awards Nominations (2013)

  • Date of Ceremony: Sunday, February 24, 2013
  • For films released in: 2012
  • Nominations Announcement: Thursday, January 10, 2013
Other years:

< 84th

86th >

Here is the complete list of nominations for the 85th Annual Academy Awards. The nominations announcement were announced by Seth MacFarlane and Emma Stone on Thursday, January 10, 2013, at 5:30 a.m. Pacific at the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater.

And the nominees are:

Best Picture

  • Amour
  • Argo
    Grant Heslov [Producer], Ben Affleck [Producer] and George Clooney [Producer]
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
    Dan Janvey [Producer], Josh Penn [Producer] and Michael Gottwald [Producer]
  • Django Unchained
    Stacey Sher [Producer], Reginald Hudlin [Producer] and Pilar Savone [Producer]
  • Les Misérables
    Tim Bevan [Producer], Eric Fellner [Producer], Debra Hayward [Producer] and Cameron Mackintosh [Producer]
  • Life of Pi
    Gil Netter [Producer], Ang Lee [Producer] and David Womark [Producer]
  • Lincoln
    Steven Spielberg [Producer] and Kathleen Kennedy [Producer]
  • Silver Linings Playbook
    Donna Gigliotti [Producer], Bruce Cohen [Producer] and Jonathan Gordon [Producer]
  • Zero Dark Thirty
    Mark Boal [Producer], Kathryn Bigelow [Producer] and Megan Ellison [Producer]

Best Directing

  • Amour
    Michael Haneke
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
    Benh Zeitlin
  • Life of Pi
    Ang Lee
  • Lincoln
    Steven Spielberg
  • Silver Linings Playbook
    David O. Russell

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Amour
    Emmanuelle Riva
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
    Quvenzhané Wallis
  • The Impossible
    Naomi Watts
  • Silver Linings Playbook
    Jennifer Lawrence
  • Zero Dark Thirty
    Jessica Chastain

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Les Misérables
    Anne Hathaway
  • Lincoln
    Sally Field
  • The Master
    Amy Adams
  • The Sessions
    Helen Hunt
  • Silver Linings Playbook
    Jacki Weaver

Best Animated Feature

  • Brave
    Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman
  • Frankenweenie
    Tim Burton
  • ParaNorman
    Sam Fell and Chris Butler
  • The Pirates! Band of Misfits
    Peter Lord
  • Wreck-It Ralph
    Rich Moore

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Amour
  • Kon-Tiki
  • No
  • A Royal Affair
  • War Witch

Best Cinematography

  • Anna Karenina
    Seamus McGarvey
  • Django Unchained
    Robert Richardson
  • Life of Pi
    Claudio Miranda
  • Lincoln
    Janusz Kaminski
  • Skyfall
    Roger Deakins

Best Costume Design

  • Anna Karenina
    Jacqueline Durran
  • Les Misérables
    Paco Delgado
  • Lincoln
    Joanna Johnston
  • Mirror Mirror
    Eiko Ishioka
  • Snow White and the Huntsman
    Colleen Atwood

Best Documentary (Feature)

  • 5 Broken Cameras
    Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
  • The Gatekeepers
  • How to Survive a Plague
  • The Invisible War
  • Searching for Sugar Man

Best Documentary (Short Subject)

  • Inocente
    Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine
  • Kings Point
    Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
  • Mondays at Racine
    Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan
  • Open Heart
    Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern
  • Redemption
    Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill

Best Film Editing

  • Argo
    William Goldenberg
  • Life of Pi
    Tim Squyres
  • Lincoln
    Michael Kahn
  • Silver Linings Playbook
    Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
  • Zero Dark Thirty
    Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Hitchcock
    Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
    Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
  • Les Misérables
    Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

Best Music (Original Score)

  • Anna Karenina
    Dario Marianelli
  • Argo
    Alexandre Desplat
  • Life of Pi
    Mychael Danna
  • Lincoln
    John Williams
  • Skyfall
    Thomas Newman

Best Music (Original Song)

  • Chasing Ice "Before My Time"
    J. Ralph [Music and Lyrics by]
  • Les Misérables "Suddenly"
    Claude-Michel Schonberg [Music by], Herbert Kretzmer [Lyrics by] and Alain Boublil [Lyrics by]
  • Life of Pi "Pi's Lullaby"
    Mychael Danna [Music by] and Bombay Jayashri [Lyrics by]
  • Skyfall "Skyfall"
    Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
  • Ted "Everybody Needs a Best Friend"
    Walter Murphy [Music by] and Seth MacFarlane [Lyrics by]

Best Production Design

  • Anna Karenina
    Sarah Greenwood [Production Design] and Katie Spencer [Set Decoration]
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
    Dan Hennah [Production Design], Ra Vincent [Set Decoration] and Simon Bright [Set Decoration]
  • Les Misérables
    Eve Stewart [Production Design] and Anna Lynch-Robinson [Set Decoration]
  • Life of Pi
    David Gropman [Production Design] and Anna Pinnock [Set Decoration]
  • Lincoln
    Rick Carter [Production Design] and Jim Erickson [Set Decoration]

Best Short Film (Animated)

  • Adam and Dog
    Minkyu Lee
  • Fresh Guacamole
  • Head over Heels
    Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly
  • Maggie Simpson in The Longest Daycare
    David Silverman
  • Paperman
    John Kahrs

Best Short Film (Live Action)

  • Asad
    Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
  • Buzkashi Boys
    Sam French and Ariel Nasr
  • Curfew
    Shawn Christensen
  • Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)
    Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
  • Henry
    Yan England

Best Sound Editing

  • Argo
    Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
  • Django Unchained
    Wylie Stateman
  • Life of Pi
    Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
  • Skyfall
    Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
  • Zero Dark Thirty
    Paul N.J. Ottosson

Best Sound Mixing

  • Argo
    John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
  • Les Misérables
    Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
  • Life of Pi
    Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
  • Lincoln
    Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
  • Skyfall
    Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

Best Visual Effects

  • The Avengers
    Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
    Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White
  • Life of Pi
    Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott
  • Prometheus
    Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
  • Snow White and the Huntsman
    Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson

Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

  • Argo
    Chris Terrio [Screenplay by]
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
    Lucy Alibar [Screenplay by] and Benh Zeitlin [Screenplay by]
  • Life of Pi
    David Magee [Screenplay by]
  • Lincoln
    Tony Kushner [Screenplay by]
  • Silver Linings Playbook
    David O. Russell [Screenplay by]

Best Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • Amour
    Michael Haneke [Written by]
  • Django Unchained
    Quentin Tarantino [Written by]
  • Flight
    John Gatins [Written by]
  • Moonrise Kingdom
    Wes Anderson [Written by] and Roman Coppola [Written by]
  • Zero Dark Thirty
    Mark Boal [Written by]
ACADEMY AWARDS®, OSCAR(S)®, OSCAR NIGHT™ and OSCAR® design mark are the trademarks and service marks, and the OSCAR© statuette the copyrighted property, of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
This site is neither endorsed by nor affiliated with the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Academy Awards Nominations List Courtesy of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.