86th Annual Academy Awards Nominations (2014)

  • Date of Ceremony: Sunday, March 2, 2014
  • For films released in: 2013
  • Nominations Announcement: Thursday, January 16, 2014
Other years:

< 85th

87th >

Here’s a look at the nominations for the 86th Academy Awards, which were announced on January 16th, 2014.

And the nominees are:

Best Picture

  • 12 Years a Slave
    Brad Pitt [Producer], Dede Gardner [Producer], Jeremy Kleiner [Producer], Steve McQueen [Producer] and Anthony Katagas [Producer]
  • American Hustle
    Charles Roven [Producer], Richard Suckle [Producer], Megan Ellison [Producer] and Jonathan Gordon [Producer]
  • Captain Phillips
    Scott Rudin [Producer], Dana Brunetti [Producer] and Michael De Luca [Producer]
  • Dallas Buyers Club
    Robbie Brenner [Producer] and Rachel Winter [Producer]
  • Gravity
    Alfonso Cuarón [Producer] and David Heyman [Producer]
  • Her
    Megan Ellison [Producer], Spike Jonze [Producer] and Vincent Landay [Producer]
  • Nebraska
    Albert Berger [Producer] and Ron Yerxa [Producer]
  • Philomena
    Gabrielle Tana [Producer], Steve Coogan [Producer] and Tracey Seaward [Producer]
  • The Wolf of Wall Street
    Martin Scorsese [Producer], Leonardo DiCaprio [Producer], Joey McFarland [Producer] and Emma Tillinger Koskoff [Producer]

Best Directing

  • 12 Years a Slave
    Steve McQueen
  • American Hustle
    David O. Russell
  • Gravity
    Alfonso Cuarón
  • Nebraska
    Alexander Payne
  • The Wolf of Wall Street
    Martin Scorsese

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • 12 Years a Slave
    Michael Fassbender
  • American Hustle
    Bradley Cooper
  • Captain Phillips
    Barkhad Abdi
  • Dallas Buyers Club
    Jared Leto
  • The Wolf of Wall Street
    Jonah Hill

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • 12 Years a Slave
    Lupita Nyong'o
  • American Hustle
    Jennifer Lawrence
  • August: Osage County
    Julia Roberts
  • Blue Jasmine
    Sally Hawkins
  • Nebraska
    June Squibb

Best Animated Feature

  • The Croods
    Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco and Kristine Belson
  • Despicable Me 2
    Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin and Chris Meledandri
  • Ernest & Celestine
    Benjamin Renner and Didier Brunner
  • Frozen
    Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee and Peter Del Vecho
  • The Wind Rises
    Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki

Best Foreign Language Film

  • The Broken Circle Breakdown
  • The Great Beauty
  • The Hunt
  • The Missing Picture
  • Omar

Best Cinematography

  • The Grandmaster
    Philippe Le Sourd
  • Gravity
    Emmanuel Lubezki
  • Inside Llewyn Davis
    Bruno Delbonnel
  • Nebraska
    Phedon Papamichael
  • Prisoners
    Roger A. Deakins

Best Costume Design

  • 12 Years a Slave
    Patricia Norris
  • American Hustle
    Michael Wilkinson
  • The Grandmaster
    William Chang Suk Ping
  • The Great Gatsby
    Catherine Martin
  • The Invisible Woman
    Michael O'Connor

Best Documentary (Feature)

  • 20 Feet from Stardom
    Morgan Neville, Gil Friesen and Caitrin Rogers
  • The Act of Killing
    Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
  • Cutie and the Boxer
    Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
  • Dirty Wars
    Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill
  • The Square
    Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer

Best Documentary (Short Subject)

  • CaveDigger
    Jeffrey Karoff
  • Facing Fear
    Jason Cohen
  • Karama Has No Walls
    Sara Ishaq
  • The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life
    Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
  • Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall
    Edgar Barens

Best Film Editing

  • 12 Years a Slave
    Joe Walker
  • American Hustle
    Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
  • Captain Phillips
    Christopher Rouse
  • Dallas Buyers Club
    John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
  • Gravity
    Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Bad Grandpa
    Stephen Prouty
  • Dallas Buyers Club
    Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews
  • The Lone Ranger
    Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

Best Music (Original Score)

  • The Book Thief
    John Williams
  • Gravity
    Steven Price
  • Her
    William Butler and Owen Pallett
  • Philomena
    Alexandre Desplat
  • Saving Mr. Banks
    Thomas Newman

Best Music (Original Song)

  • Despicable Me 2 "Happy"
    Pharrell Williams [Music and Lyrics]
  • Frozen "Let It Go"
    Kristen Anderson-Lopez [Music and Lyrics] and Robert Lopez [Music and Lyrics]
  • Her "The Moon Song"
    Karen O [Music and Lyrics] and Spike Jonze [Lyrics]
  • Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom "Ordinary Love"
    Paul "Bono" Hewson [Music and Lyrics], Dave "The Edge" Evans [Music], Adam Clayton [Music] and Larry Mullen Jr. [Music]

Best Production Design

  • 12 Years a Slave
    Adam Stockhausen [Production Design] and Alice Baker [Set Decoration]
  • American Hustle
    Judy Becker [Production Design] and Heather Loeffler [Set Decoration]
  • Gravity
    Andy Nicholson [Production Design], Rosie Goodwin [Set Decoration] and Joanne Woollard [Set Decoration]
  • The Great Gatsby
    Catherine Martin [Production Design] and Beverley Dunn [Set Decoration]
  • Her
    K.K. Barrett [Production Design] and Gene Serdena [Set Decoration]

Best Short Film (Animated)

  • Feral
    Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
  • Get a Horse!
    Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
  • Mr. Hublot
    Lauren Witz and Alexandre Espigares
  • Possessions
    Shuhei Morita
  • Room on the Broom
    Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

Best Short Film (Live Action)

  • Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me)
    Esteban Crespo
  • Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)
    Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
  • Helium
    Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
  • Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)
    Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
  • The Voorman Problem
    Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

Best Sound Editing

  • All Is Lost
    Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
  • Captain Phillips
    Oliver Tarney
  • Gravity
    Glenn Freemantle
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
    Brent Burge and Chris Ward
  • Lone Survivor
    Wylie Stateman

Best Sound Mixing

  • Captain Phillips
    Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
  • Gravity
    Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
    Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
  • Inside Llewyn Davis
    Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
  • Lone Survivor
    Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

Best Visual Effects

  • Gravity
    Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, David Shirk and Neil Corbould
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
    Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
  • Iron Man 3
    Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
  • The Lone Ranger
    Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
  • Star Trek Into Darkness
    Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

  • 12 Years a Slave
    John Ridley [Screenplay by]
  • Before Midnight
    Richard Linklater [Written by], Julie Delpy [Written by] and Ethan Hawke [Written by]
  • Captain Phillips
    Billy Ray [Screenplay by]
  • Philomena
    Steve Coogan [Screenplay by] and Jeff Pope [Screenplay by]
  • The Wolf of Wall Street
    Terence Winter [Screenplay by]

Best Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • American Hustle
    Eric Warren Singer [Written by] and David O. Russell [Written by]
  • Blue Jasmine
    Woody Allen [Written by]
  • Dallas Buyers Club
    Craig Borten [Written by] and Melisa Wallack [Written by]
  • Her
    Spike Jonze [Written by]
  • Nebraska
    Bob Nelson [Written by]
ACADEMY AWARDS®, OSCAR(S)®, OSCAR NIGHT™ and OSCAR® design mark are the trademarks and service marks, and the OSCAR© statuette the copyrighted property, of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
This site is neither endorsed by nor affiliated with the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Academy Awards Nominations List Courtesy of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.