88th Annual Academy Awards Nominations (2016)

©A.M.P.A.S.®
©A.M.P.A.S.®
  • Date of Ceremony: Sunday, February 28, 2016
  • For films released in: 2015
  • Nominations Announcement: Thursday, January 14, 2016
Other years:

< 87th

The nominations for the 88th Academy Awards were announced on January 14th, 2015 by directors Ang Lee and Guillermo del Toro, actor John Krasinski and Academy President Cheryl Boone Isaacs.

And the nominees are:

Best Motion Picture of the Year

  • The Big Short
    Brad Pitt [Producer], Dede Gardner [Producer] and Jeremy Kleiner [Producer]
  • Bridge of Spies
    Steven Spielberg [Producer], Marc Platt [Producer] and Kristie Macosko Krieger [Producer]
  • Brooklyn
    Finola Dwyer [Producer] and Amanda Posey [Producer]
  • Mad Max: Fury Road
    Doug Mitchell [Producer] and George Miller [Producer]
  • The Martian
    Simon Kinberg [Producer], Ridley Scott [Producer], Michael Schaefer [Producer] and Mark Huffam [Producer]
  • The Revenant
    Arnon Milchan [Producer], Steve Golin [Producer], Alejandro González Iñárritu [Producer], Mary Parent [Producer] and Keith Redmon [Producer]
  • Room
    Ed Guiney [Producer]
  • Spotlight
    Michael Sugar [Producer], Steve Golin [Producer], Nicole Rocklin [Producer] and Blye Pagon Faust [Producer]

Achievement in Directing

  • The Big Short
    Adam McKay
  • Mad Max: Fury Road
    George Miller
  • The Revenant
    Alejandro González Iñárritu
  • Room
    Lenny Abrahamson
  • Spotlight
    Tom McCarthy

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

  • The Danish Girl
    Eddie Redmayne
  • The Martian
    Matt Damon
  • The Revenant
    Leonardo DiCaprio
  • Steve Jobs
    Michael Fassbender
  • Trumbo
    Bryan Cranston

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

  • The Big Short
    Christian Bale
  • Bridge of Spies
    Mark Rylance
  • Creed
    Sylvester Stallone
  • The Revenant
    Tom Hardy
  • Spotlight
    Mark Ruffalo

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Carol
    Rooney Mara
  • The Danish Girl
    Alicia Vikander
  • The Hateful Eight
    Jennifer Jason Leigh
  • Spotlight
    Rachel McAdams
  • Steve Jobs
    Kate Winslet

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

  • Anomalisa
    Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson and Rosa Tran
  • Boy and the World
    Alê Abreu
  • Inside Out
    Pete Docter and Jonas Rivera
  • Shaun the Sheep Movie
    Mark Burton and Richard Starzak
  • When Marnie Was There
    Hiromasa Yonebayashi and Yoshiaki Nishimura

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Embrace of the Serpent
  • Mustang
  • Son of Saul
  • Theeb
  • A War of Children

Achievement in Cinematography

  • Carol
    Edward Lachman
  • The Hateful Eight
    Robert Richardson
  • Mad Max: Fury Road
    John Seale
  • The Revenant
    Emmanuel Lubezki
  • Sicario
    Roger Deakins

Achievement in Costume Design

  • Carol
    Sandy Powell
  • Cinderella
    Sandy Powell
  • The Danish Girl
    Paco Delgado
  • Mad Max: Fury Road
    Jenny Beavan
  • The Revenant
    Jacqueline West

Best Documentary Feature

  • Amy
    Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees
  • Cartel Land
    Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin
  • The Look of Silence
    Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
  • What Happened, Miss Simone?
    Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby and Justin Wilkes
  • Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom
    Evgeny Afineevsky and Den Tolmor

Best Documentary Short Subject

  • Body Team 12
    David Darg and Bryn Mooser
  • Chau, beyond the Lines
    Courtney Marsh and Jerry Franck
  • Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah
    Adam Benzine
  • A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness
    Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
  • Last Day of Freedom
    Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman

Achievement in Film Editing

  • The Big Short
    Hank Corwin
  • Mad Max: Fury Road
    Margaret Sixel
  • The Revenant
    Stephen Mirrione
  • Spotlight
    Tom McArdle
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens
    Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey

Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

  • The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed out the Window and Disappeared
    Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
  • Mad Max: Fury Road
    Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin
  • The Revenant
    Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original score)

  • Bridge of Spies
    Thomas Newman
  • Carol
    Carter Burwell
  • The Hateful Eight
    Ennio Morricone
  • Sicario
    Johann Johannsson
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens
    John Williams

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original song)

  • Fifty Shades of Grey "Earned It"
    Abel Tesfaye [Music and Lyric by], Ahmad Balshe [Music and Lyric by], Jason Daheala Quenneville [Music and Lyric by] and Stephen Moccio [Music and Lyric by]
  • The Hunting Ground "Til It Happens To You"
    Diane Warren [Music and Lyric by] and Lady Gaga [Music and Lyric by]
  • Racing Extinction "Manta Ray"
    J. Ralph [Music by] and Antony Hegarty [Lyric by]
  • Spectre "Writing's on the Wall"
    Jimmy Napes [Music and Lyric by] and Sam Smith [Music and Lyric by]
  • Youth "Simple Song #3"
    David Lang [Music and Lyric by]

Achievement in Production Design

  • Bridge of Spies
    Adam Stockhausen [Production Design], Rena DeAngelo [Set Decoration] and Bernhard Henrich [Set Decoration]
  • The Danish Girl
    Eve Stewart [Production Design] and Michael Standish [Set Decoration]
  • Mad Max: Fury Road
    Colin Gibson [Production Design] and Lisa Thompson [Set Decoration]
  • The Martian
    Arthur Max [Production Design] and Celia Bobak [Set Decoration]
  • The Revenant
    Jack Fisk [Production Design] and Hamish Purdy [Set Decoration]

Best Animated Short Film

  • Bear Story
    Gabriel Osorio and Pato Escala
  • Prologue
    Richard Williams and Imogen Sutton
  • Sanjay's Super Team
    Sanjay Patel and Nicole Grindle
  • We Can't Live without Cosmos
    Konstantin Bronzit
  • World of Tomorrow
    Don Hertzfeldt

Best Live Action Short Film

  • Ave Maria
    Basil Khalil and Eric Dupont
  • Day One
    Henry Hughes
  • Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut)
    Patrick Vollrath
  • Shok
    Jamie Donoughue
  • Stutterer
    Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage

Achievement in Sound Editing

  • Mad Max: Fury Road
    Mark Mangini and David White
  • The Martian
    Oliver Tarney
  • The Revenant
    Martin Hernández and Lon Bender
  • Sicario
    Alan Robert Murray
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens
    Matthew Wood and David Acord

Achievement in Sound Mixing

  • Bridge of Spies
    Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin
  • Mad Max: Fury Road
    Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo
  • The Martian
    Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth
  • The Revenant
    Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens
    Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

Achievement in Visual Effects

  • Ex Machina
    Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett
  • Mad Max: Fury Road
    Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams
  • The Martian
    Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner
  • The Revenant
    Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens
    Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

Adapted Screenplay

  • The Big Short
    Charles Randolph [Screenplay by] and Adam McKay [Screenplay by]
  • Brooklyn
    Nick Hornby [Screenplay by]
  • Carol
    Phyllis Nagy [Screenplay by]
  • The Martian
    Drew Goddard [Screenplay by]
  • Room
    Emma Donoghue [Screenplay by]

Original Screenplay

  • Bridge of Spies
    Matt Charman [Written by], Ethan Coen [Written by] and Joel Coen [Written by]
  • Ex Machina
    Alex Garland [Written by]
  • Inside Out
    Pete Docter [Screenplay by], Meg LeFauve [Screenplay by], Josh Cooley [Screenplay by], Pete Docter [Original Story by] and Ronnie del Carmen [Original Story by]
  • Spotlight
    Josh Singer [Written by] and Tom McCarthy [Written by]
  • Straight Outta Compton
    Jonathan Herman [Screenplay by], Andrea Berloff [Screenplay by], S. Leigh Savidge [Story by], Alan Wenkus [Story by] and Andrea Berloff [Story by]
ACADEMY AWARDS®, OSCAR(S)®, OSCAR NIGHT™ and OSCAR® design mark are the trademarks and service marks, and the OSCAR© statuette the copyrighted property, of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
This site is neither endorsed by nor affiliated with the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Academy Awards Nominations List Courtesy of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.