90th Annual Academy Awards Nominations (2018)

©A.M.P.A.S.®
©A.M.P.A.S.®
  • Date of Ceremony: Tuesday, January 23, 2018
  • For films released in: 2017
  • Nominations Announcement: Sunday, March 4, 2018
Other years:

< 89th

Welcome to DigitalHit’s coverage of the 90th Oscar® nominations. The nominees were announced on January 23rd, 2018 by Andy Serkis and Tiffany Haddish.

And the nominees are:

Best Picture

  • Call Me By Your Name
    Emilie Georges [Producer], Luca Guadagnino [Producer], Peter Spears [Producer] and Marco Morabito [Producer]
  • Darkest Hour
    Tim Bevan [Producer], Eric Fellner [Producer], Anthony McCarten [Producer] and Douglas Urbanski [Producer]
  • Dunkirk
    Emma Thomas [Producer] and Christopher Nolan [Producer]
  • Get Out
    Sean McKittrick [Producer], Jason Blum [Producer], Edward H. Hamm Jr. [Producer] and Jordan Peele [Producer]
  • Lady Bird
    Scott Rudin [Producer], Eli Bush [Producer] and Evelyn O'Neill [Producer]
  • Phantom Thread
    JoAnne Sellar [Producer], Paul Thomas Anderson [Producer], Megan Ellison [Producer] and Daniel Lupi [Producer]
  • The Post
    Amy Pascal [Producer], Steven Spielberg [Producer] and Kristie Macosko Krieger [Producer]
  • The Shape of Water
    Guillermo del Toro [Producer] and J. Miles Dale [Producer]
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    Graham Broadbent [Producer], Pete Czernin [Producer] and Martin McDonagh [Producer]

Actor in a Leading Role

Actress in a Leading Role

  • I, Tonya
    Margot Robbie
  • Lady Bird
    Saoirse Ronan
  • The Post
    Meryl Streep
  • The Shape of Water
    Sally Hawkins
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    Frances McDormand

Directing

  • Dunkirk
    Christopher Nolan
  • Get Out
    Jordan Peele
  • Lady Bird
    Greta Gerwig
  • Phantom Thread
    Paul Thomas Anderson
  • The Shape of Water
    Guillermo del Toro

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • All the Money in the World
    Christopher Plummer
  • The Florida Project
    Willem Dafoe
  • The Shape of Water
    Richard Jenkins
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    Woody Harrelson
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    Sam Rockwell

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • I, Tonya
    Allison Janney
  • Lady Bird
    Laurie Metcalf
  • Mudbound
    Mary J. Blige
  • Phantom Thread
    Lesley Manville
  • The Shape of Water
    Octavia Spencer

Animated Feature Film

  • The Boss Baby
    Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito
  • The Breadwinner
    Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo
  • Coco
    Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson
  • Ferdinand
    Carlos Saldanha
  • Loving Vincent
    Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

Cinematography

  • Blade Runner 2049
    Roger A. Deakins
  • Darkest Hour
    Bruno Delbonnel
  • Dunkirk
    Hoyte van Hoytema
  • Mudbound
    Rachel Morrison
  • The Shape of Water
    Dan Laustsen

Costume Design

  • Beauty and the Beast
    Jacqueline Durran
  • Darkest Hour
    Jacqueline Durran
  • Phantom Thread
    Mark Bridges
  • The Shape of Water
    Luis Sequeira
  • Victoria & Abdul
    Consolata Boyle

Documentary (Feature)

  • Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
    Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman
  • Faces Places
    Agnes Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda
  • Icarus
    Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan
  • Last Men in Aleppo
    Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen
  • Strong Island
    Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

Documentary (Short Subject)

  • Edith+Eddie
    Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright
  • Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
    Frank Stiefel
  • Heroin(e)
    Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon
  • Knife Skills
    Thomas Lennon
  • Traffic Stop
    Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

Film Editing

  • Baby Driver
    Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos
  • Dunkirk
    Lee Smith
  • I, Tonya
    Tatiana S. Riegel
  • The Shape of Water
    Sidney Wolinsky
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    Jon Gregory

Foreign Language Film

  • A Fantastic Woman
  • The Insult
  • Loveless
  • On Body and Soul
  • The Square

Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Darkest Hour
    Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick
  • Victoria & Abdul
    Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
  • Wonder
    Arjen Tuiten

Music (Original Score)

  • Dunkirk
    Hans Zimmer
  • Phantom Thread
    Jonny Greenwood
  • The Shape of Water
    Alexandre Desplat
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
    John Williams
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    Carter Burwell

Music (Original Song)

  • Call Me By Your Name "Mystery of Love"
    Sufjan Stevens [Music and Lyric by]
  • Coco "Remember Me"
    Kristen Anderson-Lopez [Music and Lyric by] and Robert Lopez [Music and Lyric by]
  • The Greatest Showman "This Is Me"
    Benj Pasek [Music and Lyric by] and Justin Paul [Music and Lyric by]
  • Marshall "Stand Up for Something"
    Diane Warren [Music and Lyric by] and Lonnie Lynn [Lyric by]
  • Mudbound "Mighty River"
    Mary J. Blige [Music and Lyric by], Raphael Saadiq [Music and Lyric by] and Taura Stinson [Music and Lyric by]

Production Design

  • Beauty and the Beast
    Sarah Greenwood [Production Design] and Katie Spencer [Set Decoration]
  • Blade Runner 2049
    Dennis Gassner [Production Design] and Alessandra Querzola [Set Decoration]
  • Darkest Hour
    Sarah Greenwood [Production Design] and Katie Spencer [Set Decoration]
  • Dunkirk
    Nathan Crowley [Production Design] and Gary Fettis [Set Decoration]
  • The Shape of Water
    Paul Denham Austerberry [Production Design], Shane Vieau [Set Decoration] and Jeff Melvin [Set Decoration]

Short Film (Animated)

  • Dear Basketball
    Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant
  • Garden Party
    Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon
  • Lou
    Dave Mullins and Dana Murray
  • Negative Space
    Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
  • Revolving Rhymes
    Jacob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

Short Film (Live Action)

  • DeKalb Elementary
    Reed Van Dyk
  • The Eleven O'Clock
    Derin Seale and Josh Lawson
  • My Nephew Emmett
    Kevin Wilson, Jr.
  • The Silent Child
    Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton
  • Watu Wote/All of Us
    Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

Sound Editing

  • Baby Driver
    Julian Slater
  • Blade Runner 2049
    Mark Mangini and Theo Green
  • Dunkirk
    Richard King and Alex Gibson
  • The Shape of Water
    Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
    Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

Sound Mixing

  • Baby Driver
    Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis
  • Blade Runner 2049
    Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth
  • Dunkirk
    Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo
  • The Shape of Water
    Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
    David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

Visual Effects

  • Blade Runner 2049
    John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
    Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick
  • Kong: Skull Island
    Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
    Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould
  • War for the Planet of the Apes
    Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

  • Call Me By Your Name
    James Ivory [Screenplay by]
  • The Disaster Artist
    Scott Neustadter [Screenplay by] and Michael H. Weber [Screenplay by]
  • Logan
    Scott Frank [Screenplay by], James Mangold [Screenplay and Story by] and Michael Green [Screenplay by]
  • Molly's Game
    Aaron Sorkin [Written for the screen by]
  • Mudbound
    Virgil Williams [Screenplay by] and Dee Rees [Screenplay by]

Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • The Big Sick
    Emily V. Gordon [Written by] and Kumail Nanjiani [Written by]
  • Get Out
    Jordan Peele [Written by]
  • Lady Bird
    Greta Gerwig [Written by]
  • The Shape of Water
    Guillermo del Toro [Screenplay and Story by] and Vanessa Taylor [Screenplay by]
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    Martin McDonagh [Written by]
ACADEMY AWARDS®, OSCAR(S)®, OSCAR NIGHT™ and OSCAR® design mark are the trademarks and service marks, and the OSCAR© statuette the copyrighted property, of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
This site is neither endorsed by nor affiliated with the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Academy Awards Nominations List Courtesy of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.