9th Annual Academy Awards Results and Commentary (1937)

  • Date of Ceremony: Thursday, March 4, 1937
  • For films released in: 1936
  • Host(s): George Jessel
Other years:

< 8th

10th >

“Toastmaster General of the United States” George Jessel hosted the 9th Academy Awards which were presented at the Biltmore Hotel on March 4th, 1937.

Outstanding production went to The Great Ziegfeld, while Anthony Adverse went home with four awards.

The night also marked the first presentation of the Supporting Actor and Actress categories which went to Walter Brennan and Gale Gale Sondergaard respectively.

Frank Capra picked up his second Best Director Oscar for Mr. Deeds Goes to Town, while Walt Disney picked up his fifth straight Best Short Subject (Cartoon) Oscar.


Outstanding Production

  • The Great Ziegfeld

Best Directing

  • Mr. Deeds Goes to Town
    Frank Capra

Best Actor

  • The Story of Louis Pasteur
    Paul Muni

Best Actress

  • The Great Ziegfeld
    Luise Rainer

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Come and Get It
    Walter Brennan

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Anthony Adverse
    Gale Sondergaard

Best Art Direction

  • Dodsworth
    Richard Day

Best Assistant Director

  • The Charge of the Light Brigade
    Jack Sullivan

Best Cinematography

  • Anthony Adverse
    Gaetano "Tony" Gaudio

Best Dance Direction

  • The Great Ziegfeld
    Seymour Felix [A Pretty Girl is Like a Melody number]

Best Film Editing

  • Anthony Adverse
    Ralph Dawson

Best Music (Scoring)

  • Anthony Adverse
    Warner Bros. Studio Music Department, Leo Forbstein [head of department] and Erich Wolfgang Korngold [Score by]

Best Music (Song)

  • Swing Time "The Way You Look Tonight"
    Jerome Kern [Music by] and Dorothy Fields [Lyrics by]

Best Short Subject (Cartoon)

  • The Country Cousin
    Walt Disney

Best Short Subject (Color)

  • Give Me Liberty
    Warner Bros.

Best Short Subject (One-reel)

  • Bored of Education
    Hal Roach

Best Short Subject (Two-reel)

  • The Public Pays

Best Sound Recording

  • San Francisco
    Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department and Douglas Shearer [Sound Director]

Best Writing (Screenplay)

  • The Story of Louis Pasteur
    Pierre Collings and Sheridan Gibney

Best Writing (Original Story)

  • The Story of Louis Pasteur
    Pierre Collings and Sheridan Gibney

Special Award

  • The March of Time
    Note: …for its significance to motion pictures and for having revolutionized one of the most important branches of the industry - the newsreel.
  • W. Howard Greene and Harold Rosson
    Note: …for the color cinematography of the Selznick International Production, The Garden of Allah.

Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)

  • E.C. Wente and Bell Telephone Laboratories
    Note: …for their multi-cellular high-frequency horn and receiver.
  • RCA Manufacturing Co. Inc.
    Note: …for their rotary stabilizer sound head.

Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)

  • RCA Manufacturing Co. Inc.
    Note: …for their development of a method of recording and printing sound records utilizing a restricted spectrum (known as ultra-violet light recording).
  • Electrical Research Products Inc.
    Note: …for the ERPI "Type Q" portable recording channel.
  • RCA Manufacturing Co. Inc.
    Note: …for furnishing a practical design and specifications for a non-slip printer.
  • United Artists Studio Corp.
    Note: …for the development of a practical, efficient and quiet wind machine.
ACADEMY AWARDS®, OSCAR(S)®, OSCAR NIGHT™ and OSCAR® design mark are the trademarks and service marks, and the OSCAR© statuette the copyrighted property, of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
This site is neither endorsed by nor affiliated with the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Academy Awards Nominations List Courtesy of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.