69th Annual Primetime Emmy Award Nominations

Welcome to Digital Hit's coverage of the 69th Annual Primetime Emmy Award Nominations. The Emmy nominations were announced on July 13th, 2017 by Television Academy Chairman and CEO Hayma Washington along with Anna Chlumsky from the HBO series Veep and Shemar Moore from CBS' S.W.A.T. The main televised ceremony took place on Sunday, September 17th, 2017. The ceremony was hosted by Stephen Colbert.

And the nominees are:

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

  • American Dad! — Fight And Flight — TBS — 20th Century Fox Television
    Dee Bradley Baker as Klaus
  • Bob's Burgers — The Last Gingerbread House On The Left — FOX — 20th Century Fox Television and Bento Box Entertainment
    Kevin Kline as Mr. Fischoeder
  • BoJack Horseman — That's Too Much, Man! — Netflix — Tornante Productions, LLC
    Kristen Schaal as Sarah Lynn
  • F Is For Family — Pray Away — Netflix — Wild West Television in association with Gaumont Television
    Mo Collins as Ginny, Jimmy Fitzsimmons, Lex, Ben, Cutie Pie
  • Family Guy — The Boys In The Band — FOX — 20th Century Fox Television
    Seth MacFarlane as Peter Griffin, Stewie Griffin, Brian Griffin, Glenn Quagmire
  • The Simpsons — Looking For Mr. Goodbart — FOX — Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox Television
    Nancy Cartwright as Bart Simpson

Outstanding Animated Program

  • Archer — Archer Dreamland: No Good Deed — FX Networks — FX Productions
  • Bob's Burgers — Bob, Actually — FOX — 20th Century Fox Television and Bento Box Entertainment
  • Elena And The Secret Of Avalor (Sofia The First) — Disney Channel — Disney Television Animation
  • The Simpsons — The Town — FOX — Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox Television
  • South Park — Member Berries — Comedy Central — Central Productions

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

  • Adventure Time — Islands Part 4: Imaginary Resources — Cartoon Network — Cartoon Network Studios
  • Disney Mickey Mouse — Split Decisions — Disney Channel — Disney Television Animation
  • Marvel's Marvel's Rocket & Groot — Space Walk — Disney XD App — Marvel Animation and Passion Animation Studios
  • Steven Universe — Mr. Greg — Cartoon Network — Cartoon Network Studios
  • Teen Titans Go! — Orangins — Cartoon Network — Warner Bros. Animation

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More)

  • The Handmaid's Tale — Offred (Pilot) — Hulu — MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel WilsonProductions
    Julie Berghoff, Production Designer
    Evan Webber, Art Director
    Sophie Neudorfer, Set Decorator
  • Penny Dreadful — Perpetual Night — The Blessed Dark — Showt ime — Desert Wolf Productions and Neal Street Productions
    Jonathan McKinstry, Production Designer
    Jo Riddell, Art Director
    Philip Murphy, Set Decorator
  • Westworld — The Bicameral Mind — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
    Zack Grobler, Production Designer
    Steve Christensen, Art Director
    Julie Ochipinti, Set Decorator
  • Westworld — The Original — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
    Nathan Crowley, Production Designer
    Naaman Marshall, Art Director
    Julie Ochipinti, Set Decorator
  • The Young Pope — HBO — HBO Entertainment, SKY, Canal+ in association with Wildside, Haut et Court TV and Mediapro
    Ludovica Ferrario, Production Designer
    Alexandro Maria Santucci, Art Director
    Laura Casalini, Set Decorator

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Program (One Hour Or More)

  • The Crown — Smoke And Mirrors — Netflix — Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television
    Martin Childs, Production Designer
    Mark Raggett, Art Director
    Celia Bobak, Set Decorator
  • FEUD: Bette And Joan — FX Networks — Fox 21 Television Studios
    Judy Becker, Production Designer
    Jamie McCall, Art Director
    Florencia Martin, Set Decorator
  • The Man In The High Castle — The Tiger's Cave — Amazon — Amazon Studios
    Drew Bought on, Production Designer
    Dawn Swiderski, Art Director
    Jon Lancaster, Set Decorator
  • Masters Of Sex — Freefall — Inventory — The Pleasure Protocol — Showtime — Sony Pictures Television, Round Two Productions, Timberman/Beverly Productions
    Elizabeth H. Gray, Production Designer
    Samantha Englender, Art Director
    Halina Siwolop, Set Decorator
  • Stranger Things — Chapter One: The Vanishing Of Will Byers — Netflix — 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions
    Chris Trujillo, Production Designer
    William Davis, Art Director
    Jess Royal, Set Decorator

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Program (Half-Hour Or Less)

  • The Big Bang Theory — The Dependence Transcendence — CBS — Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television
    John Shaffner, Production Designer
    Francoise Cherry-Cohen, Art Director
    Ann Shea, Set Decorator
  • Grace And Frankie — The Burglary — The Gun — Netflix — Skydance Productions
    Devorah Herbert, Production Designer
    Ben Edelberg, Art Director
    Christopher Carlson, Set Decorator
  • Mozart In The Jungle — Now I Will Sing — Amazon — Amazon Studios
    Tommaso Ortino, Production Designer
    Susanna Codognato, Art Director
    Letizia Santucci, Set Decorator
  • Silicon Valley — Success Failure — Terms Of Service — Hooli-Con — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with Judgemental Films, Alec Berg and 3 Arts Entertainment
    Richard Toyon, Production Designer
    Jaclyn Hauser, Art Director
    Jennifer Mueller, Set Decorator
  • Transparent — If I Were A Bell — Amazon — Amazon Studios
    Cat Smith, Production Designer
    Macie Vener, Art Director
    Dea Johnson, Set Decorator
  • Veep — Omaha — HBO — HBO Entertainment
    Jim Gloster, Production Designer
    Andrew Leitch, Art Director
    Kimberly Wannop, Set Decorator

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Nonfiction, Reality Or Reality-Competition Series

  • Bill Nye Saves The World — Earth Is A Hot Mess — Netflix — Bunim/Murray Productions
    James Pearse Connelly, Production Designer
    Lydia Smyth, Art Director
    Stephanie Hines Trigg, Set Decorator
  • Drunk History — Hamilton — Comedy Central — Gary Sanchez Productions
    Chloe Arbiture, Production Designer
    Monica Soto, Art Director
    Rae Deslich, Set Decorator
  • Portlandia — Fred's Cell Phone Company — IFC — Broadway Video
    Schuyler Telleen, Production Designer
    Katherine Isom, Set Decorator
  • Saturday Night Live — Host: Alec Baldwin — NBC — SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
    Eugene Lee, Production Designer
    Akira Yoshimura, Production Designer
    Keith Ian Raywood, Production Designer
    N. Joseph DeTullio, Production Designer
  • The Voice — Live Finale, Part 1 — NBC — MGM Television, Talpa Media USA, Inc. and Warner Horizon Unscripted Television
    Anton Goss, Production Designer
    James Pearse Connelly, Production Designer
    Zeya Maurer, Art Director
    Brittany MacWhorter, Art Director
    Stephanie Hines, Set Decorator

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Nonfiction, Event or Award Special

  • Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents Not The White House Correspondents' Dinner — TBS — JAX Media
    John Yeck, Production Designer
  • 74th Annual Golden Globes — NBC — dick clark Productions, inc. in association with The Hollywood Foreign Press Association
    Brian Stonestreet, Production Designer
    John Zuiker, Art Director
  • Hairspray Live! — NBC — Universal Television, Sony Pictures Television, Storyline Entertainment
    Derek McLane, Production Designer
    Joe Celli, Art Director
    Jason Howard, Set Decorator
  • The Oscars — ABC — The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
    Derek McLane, Production Designer
    Alana Billingsley, Art Director
  • Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga — FOX — NFL Network
    Bruce Rodgers, Production Designer
    LeRoy Bennett, Production Designer
    Shelley Rodgers, Art Director
    Lindsey Breslauer, Art Director

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series

  • Atlanta — FX Networks — FX Productions
    Alexa L. Fogel, CSA, Casting by
    Tara Feldstein Bennett, CSA, Location Casting
    Chase Paris, CSA, Location Casting
  • Master Of None — Netflix — Universal Television, Oh Brudder Productions, Alan Yang Productions, Fremulon and 3 Arts Entertainment
    Cody Beke, Casting by
    Teresa Razzauti, Location Casting
  • Silicon Valley — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with Judgemental Films, Alec Berg and 3 Arts Entertainment
    Jeanne McCarthy, CSA, Casting by
    Nicole Abellera Hallman, CSA, Casting by
    Leslie Woo, CSA, Casting by
  • Transparent — Amazon — Amazon Studios
    Eyde Belasco, CSA, Casting by
  • Veep — HBO — HBO Entertainment
    Dorian Frankel, CSA, Casting by
    Sibby Kirchgessner, CSA, Casting by

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series

  • The Crown — Netflix — Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television
    Nina Gold, CSA, Casting by
    Robert Sterne, CSA, Casting by
  • The Handmaid's Tale — Hulu — MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions
    Russell Scott, CSA, Casting by
    Sharon Bialy, CSA, Casting by
    Sherry Thomas, CSA, Casting by
  • Stranger Things — Netflix — 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions
    Carmen Cuba, CSA, Casting by
    Tara Feldstein Bennett, CSA, Location Casting
    Chase Paris, CSA, Location Casting
  • This Is Us — NBC — 20th Century Fox Television
    Bernard Telsey, CSA, Casting by
    Tiffany Little Canfield, CSA, Casting by
  • Westworld — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
    John Papsidera, CSA, Casting by

Outstanding Casting For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special

  • Big Little Lies — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with David E. Kelley Productions, Pacific Standard and Blossom Films
    David Rubin, CSA, Casting by
  • Fargo — FX Networks — MGM Television and FX Productions
    Rachel Tenner, CSA, Casting by
    Jackie Lind, CSA, Location Casting
    Stephanie Goran, CSA, Location Casting
  • FEUD: Bette And Joan — FX Networks — Fox 21 Television Studios
    Robert J. Ulrich, CSA, Casting by
    Eric Dawson, CSA, Casting by
  • The Night Of — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with BBC, Bad Wolf Productions and Film Rites
    Avy Kaufman, CSA, Casting by
    Sabrina Hyman, CSA, Casting by
  • The Wizard Of Lies — HBO — HBO Films in association with Tribeca Productions and Levinson/Fontana Productions
    Ellen Chenoweth, CSA, Casting by

Outstanding Casting For A Reality Program

  • Born This Way — A&E — Bunim/Murray Productions
    Sasha Alpert, CSA, Casting by
    Megan Sleeper, Casting by
  • Project Runway — Lifetime — The Weinstein Company, Bunim/Murray Productions, Full Picture Entertainment and Heidi Klum Company
    Sasha Alpert, CSA, Casting by
    Alissa Haight Carlton, Casting by
    Jen DeMartino, Casting by
  • RuPaul's Drag Race — VH1 — World of Wonder Productions
    Doron Ofir, Casting by
  • Survivor — CBS — MGM Television
    Lynne Spiegel Spillman, Casting by
  • The Voice — NBC — MGM Television, Talpa Media USA, Inc. and Warner Horizon Unscripted Television
    Michelle McNult y, Casting by
    Holly Dale, Casting by
    Courtney Burns, Casting by

Outstanding Choreography

  • Dancing With The Stars — Routine: Kairos — ABC — BBC Worldwide Productions
    Derek Hough, Choreographer
  • Dancing With The Stars — Routines: On Top Of The World & Carol Of The Bells — ABC — BBC Worldwide Productions
    Mandy Moore, Choreographer
  • The Real O'Neals — Routines: Born This Way & West Side Story & Boyfriend — ABC — ABC Studios
    Fred Tallaksen, Choreographer
  • So You Think You Can Dance — Routines: The Mirror & Send In The Clowns & She Used To Be Mine — FOX — dick clark Productions, inc. and 19 Entertainment
    Travis Wall, Choreographer
  • So You Think You Can Dance — Routines: Unsteady & This Is Not The End — FOX — dick clark Productions, inc. and 19 Entertainment
    Mandy Moore, Choreographer

Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series

  • K.C. Undercover — The Legend Of Bad, Bad Cleo Brown — Disney Channel — Rob Lotterstein Productions / It's A Laugh Productions
    Joseph Wilmond Calloway, Director of Photography
  • The Ranch — Easy Come, Easy Go — Netflix — Ranch Hand Productions
    Donald A. Morgan, ASC, Director of Photography
  • Superior Donuts — Crime Time — CBS — CBS Television Studios
    Gary Baum, Director of Photography
  • 2 Broke Girls — And The Planes, Fingers And Automobiles — CBS — Bonanza Productions, Inc. in association with MPK Productions and Warner Bros. Television
    Christian La Fountaine, ASC, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)

  • Ballers — Game Day — HBO — Closestto the Hole Productions, Film 44, Leverage Management, Seven Bucks Productions
    Rodney Taylor, ASC, Director of Photography
  • Divorce — Pilot — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with Pretty Mat ches, Merman, Kapital Entertainment and 343 Incorporated
    Reed Morano, ASC, Director of Photography
  • Mozart In The Jungle — Now I Will Sing — Amazon — Amazon Studios
    Tobias Datum, Director of Photography
  • Silicon Valley — Success Failure — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with Judgemental Films, Alec Berg and 3 Arts Entertainment
    Tim Suhrstedt, ASC, Director of Photography
  • Transparent — If I Were A Bell — Amazon — Amazon Studios
    Jim Frohna, Director of Photography
  • Veep — Qatar — HBO — HBO Entertainment
    David Miller, ASC, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (One Hour)

  • The Crown — Smoke And Mirrors — Netflix — Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television
    Adriano Goldman, ACS, Director of Photography
  • The Handmaid's Tale — Offred (Pilot) — Hulu — MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions
    Colin Watkinson, Director of Photography
  • The Man In The High Castle — Fallout — Amazon — Amazon Studios
    James Hawkinson, Director of Photography
  • Mr. Robot — eps2.0_unm4sk-pt1.t c + eps2.0_unm4sk-pt2.t c — USA — Universal Cable Productions and Anonymous Content
    Tod Campbell, Director of Photography
  • Sense8 — Obligate Mutualisms — Netflix — Unpronounceable Productions
    John Toll, ASC, Director of Photography
  • Stranger Things — Chapter Eight : The Upside Down — Netflix — 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions
    Tim Ives, Director of Photography
  • Westworld — The Original — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
    Paul Cameron, ASC, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Series Or Movie

  • Big Little Lies — You Get What You Need — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with David E. Kelley Productions, Pacific Standard and Blossom Films
    Yves Belanger, CSC, Director of Photography
  • Black Mirror: Nosedive — Netflix — House of Tomorrow
    Seamus McGarvey, ASC, Director of Photography
  • Fargo — The Law Of Vacant Places — FX Networks — MGM Television and FX Productions
    Dana Gonzales, ASC, Director of Photography
  • The Night Of — Ordinary Death — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with BBC, Bad Wolf Productions and Film Rites
    Fred Elmes, ASC, Director of Photography
  • The Young Pope — Episode 1 — HBO — HBO Entertainment, SKY, Canal+ in association with Wildside, Haut et Court TV and Mediapro
    Luca Bigazzi, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program

  • Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown — Rome — CNN — Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.
    Todd Liebler, Director of Photography
    Zach Zamboni, Director of Photography
  • Chef's Table — Virgilio Martinez — Netflix — House of Tomorrow
    Will Basanta, Director of Photography
  • O.J.: Made In America — Part 4 — ESPN — ESPN Films and Laylow Films
    Nick Higgins, Director of Photography
  • Planet Earth II — Cities — BBC America — A BBC Studios Natural History Unit Production in co-Production with BBC America
    Cinematography Team
    [Contributors: John Aitchison, Rob Whitworth, Kevin Flay, Mark MacEwen, Gordon Buchanan, Gavin Thurston, Mateo Willis, Michael Kelem, Mark Smith, Sandesh Kadur]
  • Planet Earth II — Islands — BBC America — A BBC Studios Natural History Unit Production in co-Production with BBC America
    Cinematography Team
    [Contributors: Mark MacEwen, Max Hug Williams, Jonathan Jones, Mateo Willis, Richard Wollocombe, Pete McCowen, Warwick Sloss, Paul Stewart, Derek Frankowski, John Shier, Tom Fitz]
  • 13th — Netflix — Forward Movement, LLC and Kandoo Films
    Hans Charles, Director of Photography
    Kira Kelly, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program

  • The Amazing Race — Bucket List Type Stuff — CBS — WorldRace Productions, Inc.
    Peter Rieveschl, Director of Photography
    Alan Weeks, Cinematographer
    Petr Cikhart, Cinematographer
    Ryan O'Donnell, Cinematographer
    Joshua Gitersonke, Cinematographer
  • Born This Way — Rough Waters — A&E — Bunim/Murray Productions
    Bruce Ready, Director of Photography
  • Deadliest Catch — Uncharted Territory — Discovery Channel — Original Productions, LLC
    David Reichert, Director of Photography
    Dave Arnold, Director of Photography
    Kelvon Agee, Director of Photography
    Josh Thomas, Director of Photography
    Todd Stanley, Director of Photography
  • Life Below Zero — Loaded — National Geographic — Adjacent Productions
    Mike Cheeseman, Director of Photography
    John Griber, Director of Photography
    Simeon Houtman, Director of Photography
    Terry Pratt, Director of Photography
    Danny Day, Camera
    Ben Mullin, Camera
  • Survivor — The Stakes Have Been Raised — CBS — MGM Television
    Cinematography Team
    [Contributors: Marc Bennett, James Boon, Paulo Castillo, Rodney Chauvin, Luke Cormack, Lee Doig, Russ Fill, Ben Gamble, Kevin Garrison, Ryan Goddard, Derek Hoffmann, Matthais Hoffmann, Toby Hogan, Efrain "Mofi" Laguna, Ian Miller, Jo Oosthuizen, Paul Peddinghaus, Thomas Pretorius, Jeff Phillips, Louis Powell, Dirk Steyn, Peter Wery, Nico Nyoni, Erick Sarimento, David Arnold, Mark Hryma, Scott Duncan]

Outstanding Commercial

  • Calling JohnMalkovich.com - Squarespace
    John X Hannes, Ad Agency
    Smuggler, Production Company
  • Love Cam - Ad Council: Love Has No Labels
    R/GA, Ad Agency
    Tool of North America, Production Company
  • We Are America - Ad Council: Love Has No Labels
    R/GA, Ad Agency
    MJZ, Production Company
  • Why I March - Women's March On Washington
    McGarry Bowen, Ad Agency
    Hungry Man Productions, Production Company
  • Year In Search 2016 - Google
    72 and Sunny, Ad Agency
    Hecho en 72, Production Company

Outstanding Period/Fantasy Costumes For A Series, Limited Series Or Movie

  • The Crown — Wolferton Splash — Netflix — Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television
    Michele Clapton, Costume Designer
    Alex Fordham, Assistant Costume Designer
    Emma O'Loughlin, Assistant Costume Designer
    Kate O'Farrell, Costume Supervisor
  • FEUD: Bette And Joan — And The Winner Is... (The Oscars Of 1963) — FX Networks — Fox 21 Television Studios
    Lou Eyrich, Costume Designer
    Hannah Jacobs, Assistant Costume Designer
    Katie Saunders, Costume Supervisor
  • Genius — Einstein: Chapter Seven — National Geographic — Imagine Television and Fox 21 Television Studios
    Sonu Mishra, Costume Designer
    Martina Hejlova, Assistant Costume Designer
    Petia Krckova, Costume Supervisor
  • The Handmaid's Tale — Offred (Pilot) — Hulu — MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions
    Ane Crabtree, Costume Designer
    Sheena Wichary, Costume Supervisor
  • Westworld — The Original — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
    Trish Summerville, Costume Designer
    Lynda Foote, Costume Supervisor
    Jo Kissack Folsom, Assistant Costume Designer

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes For A Series, Limited Series Or Movie

  • Big Little Lies — You Get What You Need — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with David E. Kelley Productions, Pacific Standard and Blossom Films
    Alix Friedberg, Costume Designer
    Risa Garcia, Assistant Costume Designer
    Patricia McLaughlin, Costume Supervisor
  • Empire — Light In Darkness — FOX — Imagine Television
    Paolo Nieddu, Costume Designer
    Jennifer Salim, Assistant Costume Designer
    Mary Lane, Costume Supervisor
  • Grace And Frankie — The Art Show — Netflix — Skydance Productions
    Allyson B. Fanger, Costume Designer
    Heather Pain, Assistant Costume Designer
    Lori DeLapp, Costume Supervisor
  • This Is Us — Moonshadow — NBC — 20th Century Fox Television
    Hala Bahmet, Costume Designer
    Marina Ray, Assistant Costume Designer
    Elinor Bardach, Costume Supervisor
  • Transparent — To Sardines And Back — Amazon — Amazon Studios
    Marie Schley, Costume Designer
    Hannah Schneider, Assistant Costume Designer
    Leslie Herman, Costume Supervisor

Outstanding Costumes For Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Programming

  • Dancing With The Stars — Halloween Night — ABC — BBC Worldwide Productions
    Daniela Gschwendtner, Costume Designer
    Steven Norman Lee, Costume Designer
    Polina Roytman, Assistant Costume Designer
    Karina Torrico, Assistant Costume Designer
    Howard Sussman, Costume Supervisor
  • Hairspray Live! — NBC — Universal Television, Sony Pictures Television, Storyline Entertainment
    Mary Vogt, Costume Designer
    Carolyn Dessert-Lauterio, Costume Supervisor
  • Portlandia — Carrie Dates A Hunk — IFC — Broadway Video
    Amanda Needham, Costume Designer
    Jayme Hansen, Assistant Costume Designer
    Jordan Hamilton, Costume Supervisor
  • RuPaul's Drag Race — Oh. My. Gaga! — VH1 — World of Wonder Productions
    Zaldy Goco, Costume Designer (RuPaul)
    Perry Meek, Costume Designer (Lady Gaga)
  • Saturday Night Live — Host: Emily Blunt — NBC — SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
    Tom Broecker, Costume Designer
    Eric Justian, Costume Designer

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

  • Atlanta — B.A.N. — FX Networks — FX Productions
    Donald Glover, Directed by
  • Silicon Valley — Intellectual Property — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with Judgemental Films, Alec Berg and 3 Arts Entertainment
    Jamie Babbit, Directed by
  • Silicon Valley — Server Error — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with Judgemental Films, Alec Berg and 3 Arts Entertainment
    Mike Judge, Directed by
  • Veep — Blurb — HBO — HBO Entertainment
    Morgan Sackett, Directed by
  • Veep — Groundbreaking — HBO — HBO Entertainment
    David Mandel, Directed by
  • Veep — Justice — HBO — HBO Entertainment
    Dale Stern, Directed by

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series

  • Better Call Saul — Witness — AMC — Sony Pictures Television and Gran Via Productions
    Vince Gilligan, Directed by
  • The Crown — Hyde Park Corner — Netflix — Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television
    Stephen Daldry, Directed by
  • The Handmaid's Tale — Offred (Pilot) — Hulu — MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions
    Reed Morano, Directed by
  • The Handmaid's Tale — The Bridge — Hulu — MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions
    Kate Dennis, Directed by
  • Homeland — America First — Showtime — Fox 21 Television Studios, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet
    Lesli Linka Glatter, Directed by
  • Stranger Things — Chapter One: The Vanishing Of Will Byers — Netflix — 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions
    The Duffer Brothers, Directed by
  • Westworld — The Bicameral Mind — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
    Jonathan Nolan, Directed by

Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special

  • Big Little Lies — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with David E. Kelley Productions, Pacific Standard and Blossom Films
    Jean-Marc Vallee, Directed by
  • Fargo — The Law Of Vacant Places — FX Networks — MGM Television and FX Productions
    Noah Hawley, Directed by
  • FEUD: Bette And Joan — And The Winner Is... (The Oscars Of 1963) — FX Networks — Fox 21 Television Studios
    Ryan Murphy, Directed by
  • Genius — Einstein: Chapter One — National Geographic — Imagine Television and Fox 21 Television Studios
    Ron Howard, Directed by
  • The Night Of — The Art Of War — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with BBC, Bad Wolf Productions and Film Rites
    James Marsh, Directed by
  • The Night Of — The Beach — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with BBC, Bad Wolf Productions and Film Rites
    Steven Zaillian, Directed by

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series

  • Drunk History — Hamilton — Comedy Central — Gary Sanchez Productions
    Derek Waters, Directed by
    Jeremy Konner, Directed by
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live — The (RED) Show — ABC — ABC Studios in association with Jackhole Industries
    Andy Fisher, Directed by
  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver — Multi-Level Marketing — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
    Paul Pennolino, Directed by
  • The Late Show With Stephen Colbert — Episode 0179 — CBS — CBS Studios
    Jim Hoskinson, Directed by
  • Saturday Night Live — Host: Jimmy Fallon — NBC — SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
    Don Roy King, Directed by

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special

  • Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents Not The White House Correspondents' Dinner — TBS — JAX Media
    Paul Pennolino, Directed by
  • The Oscars — ABC — The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
    Glenn Weiss, Directed by
  • Stephen Colbert's Live Election Night Democracy's Series Finale: Who's Going To Clean Up This Sh*t ? — Showtime — Spartina Productions, Inc.
    Jim Hoskinson, Directed by
  • Tony Bennett Celebrates 90: The Best Is Yet To Come — NBC — TB TV, LLC
    Jerry Foley, Directed by

Outstanding Directing For A Nonfiction Program

  • Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher And Debbie Reynolds — HBO — HBO Documentary Films in association with Bloomfish Pictures and RatPac Documentary Films
    Alexis Bloom, Directed by
    Fisher Stevens, Directed by
  • O.J.: Made In America — Part 3 — ESPN — ESPN Films and Laylow Films
    Ezra Edelman, Directed by
  • Planet Earth II — Cities — BBC America — A BBC Studios Natural History Unit Production in co-Production with BBC America
    Fredi Devas, Directed by
  • Planet Earth II — Islands — BBC America — A BBC Studios Natural History Unit Production in co-Production with BBC America
    Elizabeth White, Directed by
  • 13th — Netflix — Forward Movement, LLC and Kandoo Films
    Ava DuVernay, Directed by

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series

  • Better Call Saul — Chicanery — AMC — Sony Pictures Television and Gran Via Productions
    Skip Macdonald, Supervising Editor
  • Better Call Saul — Witness — AMC — Sony Pictures Television and Gran Via Productions
    Kelley Dixon, ACE, Editor
    Skip Macdonald, ACE, Editor
  • Stranger Things — Chapter One: The Vanishing Of Will Byers — Netflix — 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions
    Dean Zimmerman, Editor
  • Stranger Things — Chapter Seven: The Bathtub — Netflix — 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions
    Kevin D. Ross, Editor
  • Westworld — The Bicameral Mind — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
    Andrew Seklir, ACE, Editor

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series

  • Master Of None — The Thief — Netflix — Universal Television, Oh Brudder Productions, Alan Yang Productions, Fremulon and 3 Arts Entertainment
    Jennifer Lilly, Edited by
  • Silicon Valley — Server Error — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with Judgemental Films, Alec Berg and 3 Arts Entertainment
    Brian Merken, ACE, Editor
  • Silicon Valley — Success Failure — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with Judgemental Films, Alec Berg and 3 Arts Entertainment
    Tim Roche, Editor
  • Veep — Chicklet — HBO — HBO Entertainment
    Roger Nygard, ACE, Editor
    Gennady Fridman, Editor
  • Veep — Groundbreaking — HBO — HBO Entertainment
    Eric Kissack, Editor

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series

  • The Big Bang Theory — The Holiday Summation — CBS — Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television
    Peter Chakos, Editor
  • Last Man Standing — Trick Or Treat — ABC — 20th Century Fox Television
    Kris Trexler, Editor
  • Mom — Bad Hand And British Royalty — CBS — Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television
    Joe Bella, Edited by
  • One Day At A Time — A Snowman's Tale — Netflix — Sony Pictures Television
    Pat Barnett, ACE, Editor
  • 2 Broke Girls — And The Planes, Fingers And Automobiles — CBS — Bonanza Productions, Inc. in association with MPK Productions and Warner Bros. Television
    Chris Poulos, Editor

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited Series Or Movie

  • Big Little Lies — You Get What You Need — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with David E. Kelley Productions, Pacific Standard and Blossom Films
    Veronique Barbe, Editor
    David Berman, Editor
    Justin LaChance, Editor
    Maxime Lahaie, Editor
    Sylvain Lebel, Editor
    Jim Vega, Editor
  • Fargo — Aporia — FX Networks — MGM Television and FX Productions
    Henk Van Eeghen, Editor
  • Fargo — The Law Of Vacant Places — FX Networks — MGM Television and FX Productions
    Regis Kimble, Editor
  • Fargo — The Narrow Escape Problem — FX Networks — MGM Television and FX Productions
    Curtis Thurber, Editor
  • The Night Of — The Beach — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with BBC, Bad Wolf Productions and Film Rites
    Jay Cassidy, ACE, Editor
    Nick Houy, Additional Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming

  • CONAN In Berlin — TBS — Conaco, LLC
    Robert James Ashe, Editor
    Christopher Heller, Editor
    Meaghan Wilbur, Editor
    David Grecu, Editor
  • Drunk History — Bar Fights — Comedy Central — Gary Sanchez Productions
    Aaron Morris, Editor
  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver — Stoplight (segment) — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
    Ryan Barger, Editor
  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver — F*ck 2016 (segment) — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
    Anthony Miale, Editor
  • Saturday Night Live — Kellyanne Conway (segment) — NBC — SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
    Adam Epstein, Senior Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program

  • The Beatles: Eight Days A Week - The Touring Years — Hulu — Apple Corps Ltd., White Horse Pictures and Imagine Entertainment in association with Diamond Docs
    Paul Crowder, Editor
  • O.J.: Made In America — ESPN — ESPN Films and Laylow Films
    Bret Granato, ACE, Editor
    Maya Mumma, ACE, Editor
    Ben Sozanski, ACE, Editor
  • Planet Earth II — Cities — BBC America — A BBC Studios Natural History Unit Production in co-Production with BBC America
    Dave Pearce, Editor
  • Planet Earth II — Islands — BBC America — A BBC Studios Natural History Unit Production in co-Production with BBC America
    Matt Meech, Editor
  • 13th — Netflix — Forward Movement, LLC and Kandoo Films
    Spencer Averick, Editor
  • Vice — Assad's Syria/Cost Of Climate Change — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with VICE Media, LLC and Bill Maher Productions
    Joe Langford, Editor
    Richard Lowe, Editor
    Denny Thomas, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Structured Or Competition Reality Program

  • The Amazing Race — Bucket List Type Stuff — CBS — WorldRace Productions, Inc.
    Julian Gomez, Editor
    Ryan Leamy, Editor
    Jennifer Nelson, Editor
    Paul C. Nielsen, Editor
    Eric Beetner, Editor
    Tori Rodman, Editor
    Katherine Griffin, Editor
  • Project Runway — An Unconventional Launch Party — Lifetime — The Weinstein Company, Bunim/Murray Productions, Full Picture Entertainment and Heidi Klum Company
    Lisa Trulli, ACE, Editor
    Eileen Finkelstein, Editor
    Donald Bull, Editor
    Julie Cohen, Additional Editor
    Darren Hallihan, Additional Editor
  • Project Runway — Finale, Part 2 — Lifetime — The Weinstein Company, Bunim/Murray Productions, Full Picture Entertainment and Heidi Klum Company
    Adrienne Salisbury, Editor
    Darren Hallihan, Editor
    Jensen Neil Rufe, Editor
    Ryan Anthony Mallick, Editor
    Scott Austin Hahn, Editor
  • RuPaul's Drag Race — Oh. My. Gaga! — VH1 — World of Wonder Productions
    Jamie Martin, Lead Editor
    John Lim, Editor
    Michael Roha, Editor
  • Shark Tank — Episode 801 — ABC — MGM Television in association with Sony Pictures Television
    David R. Finkelstein, Editor
    Ed Martinez, Editor
    Tom McGah, Editor
    Andrew Oliver, Editor
    Nick Staller, Editor
    Matt Stevenson, Editor
    Joel Watson, Editor
  • Survivor — About To Have A Rumble — CBS — MGM Television
    Mike Greer, Supervising Editor
    Chad Bertalotto, Editor
    Tim Atzinger, Editor
    Evan Meduich, Editor
    David Armstrong, Editor
    James Ciccarello, Editor
    Jacob Teixeira, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For An Unstructured Reality Program

  • Born This Way — Dream Come True — A&E — Bunim/Murray Productions
    Jarrod Burt, Editor
    Jacob Lane, Editor
    Stephanie Lyra, Editor
    M'Daya Meliani, Editor
    Paul Cross, Editor
    Dave McIntosh, Editor
    Ryan Rambach, Editor
  • Born This Way — Oh Baby! — A&E — Bunim/Murray Productions
    Peggy Tachdjian, Editor
    Tonya Noll, Editor
    Jacob Lane, Editor
    Jarrod Burt, Editor
  • Born This Way — The Times They Are A'Changin — A&E — Bunim/Murray Productions
    Daysha M. Broadway, Editor
    Dan Zimmerman, Editor
    Jacob Lane, Editor
    Jarrod Burt, Editor
    M'Daya Meliani, Editor
    Ryan Rambach, Editor
  • Deadliest Catch — Uncharted Territory — Discovery Channel — Original Productions, LLC
    Josh Earl, ACE, Supervising Editor
    Rob Butler, ACE, Supervising Editor
    Nathen Araiza, Editor
    Ben Bulatao, ACE, Editor
  • Life Below Zero — River Of Rage — National Geographic — Adjacent Productions
    Ian Richardson, Editor
    Tony Diaz, Editor
    Eric Michael Schrader, Editor
    Matt Mercer, Editor

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series

  • The Crown — Hyde Park Corner — Netflix — Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television
    Ivana Primorac, Department Head Hairstylist
    Amy Riley, Key Hairstylist
  • Penny Dreadful — Ebb Tide — Showtime — Desert Wolf Productions and Neal Street Productions
    Luca Vanella, Hair Designer
    Alexis Continente, Hairstylist
    Sevlene Roddy, Hairstylist
    Joseph Whelan, Hairstylist
    Orla Carrol, Personal Hairstylist
  • Stranger Things — Chapter Two: The Weirdo On Maple Street — Netflix — 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions
    Sarah Hindsgaul, Department Head Hairstylist
    Evelyn Roach, Key Hairstylist
  • Vikings — Revenge — HISTORY — Octagon Films and Take 5 Productions in association with Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    Dee Corcoran, Department Head Hairstylist
    Catherine Argue, Key Hairstylist
    Jenny Readman, Hairstylist
    Ida Erickson, Hairstylist
    Zuelika Delaney, Hairstylist
  • Westworld — Contrapasso — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
    Joy Zapata, Department Head Hairstylist
    Pavy Olivarez, Key Hairstylist
    Bruce Samia, Additional Hairstylist
    Donna Anderson, Additional Hairstylist

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special

  • Dancing With The Stars — A Night At The Movies — ABC — BBC Worldwide Productions
    Mary Guerrero, Department Head Hairstylist
    Kimi Messina, Key Hairstylist
    Gail Ryan, Hairstylist
    Derrick Spruill, Additional Hairstylist
    Rene Vaca, Additional Hairstylist
    Patricia Pineda, Additional Hairstylist
  • Hairspray Live! — NBC — Universal Television, Sony Pictures Television, Storyline Entertainment
    Miia Kovero, Hair Designer
    Terry Baliel, Head Hairstylist
    Roxane Griffin, Hairstylist
    Lawrence Davis, Hairstylist
    Jill Crosby, Hairstylist
    Joy Zapata, Hairstylist
  • RuPaul's Drag Race — Oh. My. Gaga! — VH1 — World of Wonder Productions
    Gabriel Villarreal, Hairstylist
    Hector Pocasangre, Hairstylist
  • Saturday Night Live — Host: Dwayne Johnson — NBC — SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
    Jodi Mancuso, Department Head Hairstylist
    Jennifer Serio, Key Hairstylist
    Inga Thrasher, Hairstylist
    Joe Whitmeyer, Hairstylist
    Cara Hannah Sullivan, Hairstylist
    Christen Edwards, Hairstylist
  • The Voice — Live Playoffs, Night 1 — NBC — MGM Television, Talpa Media USA, Inc. and Warner Horizon Unscripted Television
    Jerilynn Stephens, Department Head Hairstylist
    Meagan Herrera-Schaaf, Key Hairstylist
    Cory Rotenberg, Hairstylist
    Anna Maria Orzano, Hairstylist
    Stacey Morris, Hairstylist
    Darbie Wieczorek, Hairstylist

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Limited Series Or Movie

  • American Horror Story: Roanoke — FX Networks — Twentieth Century Fox Television
    Michelle Ceglia, Department Head Hairstylist
    Valerie Jackson, Key Hairstylist
    Jose Zamora, Additional Hairstylist
  • Big Little Lies — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with David E. Kelley Productions, Pacific Standard and Blossom Films
    Michelle Ceglia, Department Head Hairstylist
    Nickole C. Jones, Key Hairstylist
    Lona Vigi, Personal Hairstylist
    Frances Mathias, Personal Hairstylist
    Jocelyn Mulhern, Additional Hairstylist
  • Fargo — FX Networks — MGM Television and FX Productions
    Chris Glimsdale, Department Head Hairstylist
    Penny Thompson, 1st Assistant Hair
    Judy Durbacz, Hairstylist
    Eva Blanchard, Hairstylist
  • FEUD: Bette And Joan — FX Networks — Fox 21 Television Studios
    Chris Clark, Department Head Hairstylist
    Ralph Michael Abalos, Key Hairstylist
    Wendy Southard, Hairstylist
    Helena Cepeda, Additional Hairstylist
  • Genius — Einstein: Chapter One — National Geographic — Imagine Television and Fox 21 Television Studios
    Tash Lees, Department Head Hairstylist
    Fae Hammond, Key Hairstylist
    Adela Robova, Hairstylist
    Alex Rouse, Hairstylist

Outstanding Interactive Program

  • Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Online — SamanthaBee.com — JAX Media
    Carol Ray Hartsell, Managing Digital Producer
    Kim Burdges, Director of Marketing/Digital Production
    Ana Breton, Digital Producer
    Caroline Schaper, Digital Producer
    Brittany Van Horne, Associate Digital Producer
  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
    Partially Important Productions
  • The Late Late Show With James Corden — CBS — CBS Interactive, CBS Television Studios, Fulwell 73
    James Corden, Host /Producer
    Ben Winston, Executive Producer
    Rob Crabbe, Executive Producer
    Adam Abramson, Director of Digital
  • Saturday Night Live Multiplat form Experience — NBC — Universal Television, SNL Studios, Broadway Video, NBC
    NBC
  • The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon — NBC — Universal Television and Broadway Video
    Jimmy Fallon, Host/Producer
    Marina Cockenberg, Director of Digital
    Felicia Daniels, For NBC.com
    Tonight Show Social Team

Outstanding Original Interactive Program

  • Amigo To The Rescue: Disney Junior Interactive Show — iOS — Disney-ABC Television Group — Kids Digital Media
    Disney/ABC Television Group
    Kids Digital Media
  • Dear Angelica — Oculus — Oculus Story Studio
    Oculus Story Studio
  • HITRECORD x ACLU: Are You There Democracy? It's Me, The Internet — The Huffington Post / You Tube — HITRECORD, ACLU
    Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Executive Producer
    Jared Geller, Executive Producer
    ACLU
    HITRECORD
  • Mission: ISS — Oculus — Magnopus / Oculus
    Ben Grossmann, VR Director
    Adrian Sciutto, VR Producer
    Amaresh Kollipara, Producer
    David Swift, Lead Experience Engineer
    Oculus
  • The People's House - Inside The White House With Barack And Michelle Obama — Samsung / Oculus — Felix & Paul Studios and Oculus
    Felix & Paul Studios

Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media Within A Scripted Program

  • The Man In The High Castle: Resistance Radio — Amazon — Amazon Studios
    Mike Benson, Head of Marketing
    Bob Bowen, Head of Music
    Brianna Lopez, Head of Industry and Consumer Brand
    Brian Burton, 30th Century Records
    *Campfire
  • The Mr. Robot Virtual Reality Experience — USA — Universal Cable Productions, Here Be Dragons, Esmail Corp. and
    Anonymous Content
    USA Network
    Universal Cable Productions
    Here Be Dragons
    Esmail Corp.
    Anonymous Content
  • The Simpsons - Planet Of The Couches — play.google.com — Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox Television and Google Spotlight Stories
    James L. Brooks, Executive Producer
    Al Jean, Executive Producer
    Matt Groening, Executive Producer
    David Silverman, Directed by
    Google Spotlight Stories
  • Stranger Things VR Experience — Netflix — Netflix and CBS Digital
    Netflix
    CBS Digital
  • Westworld — DiscoverWestworld.com — HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
    HBO
    Kilter Films
    Bad Robot

Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media Within An Unscripted Program

  • E! Live 360 (Red Carpet Show) — E! News Mobile App — E! News Development Team and IM360
    John Najarian, Executive Vice President, Digital
    Darren Hand, Vice President, Digital
  • The Oscars: All Access — Oscar.com — ABC Digital Studio and The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
    Meghan de Boer, Executive Producer
    Rich Preuss, Co-Executive Producer
    Teeny Stillings, Producer
    Augie Vargas, Producer
    Shelby Sundling Lathrop, Supervising Producer
  • Stand For Rights: A Benefit For The ACLU With Tom Hanks — Facebook Live — Friend of a Friend Productions
    Eric Gurian, Producer
    Evan Jonigkeit, Producer
    Jerry Kupfer, Producer
    Jack Burditt, Producer
    Nick Bernardone, Producer
  • Stand Up To Cancer: #Reasons2StandUp — standup2cancer.org — Stand Up To Cancer: A Program of the Entertainment Industry Foundation, Telescope, Inc., Done + Dusted, Inc., Blue State Digital, ID-PR, CAA Brand Studio
    Stand Up To Cancer: A Program of the Entertainment Industry Foundation
    Done + Dusted Inc.
    Telescope Inc.
    Blue State Digital
    ID-PR
  • The Voice On Snapchat Show — NBC — MGM Television, Talpa Media USA, Inc., Warner Horizon Unscripted Television and NBC Entertainment
    NBC

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series

  • America's Got Talent — Episode 1120 — NBC — FremantleMedia North America, Inc., Marathon Productions, Inc.
    Noah Mitz, Lighting Designer
    Ryan Tanker, Lighting Director
    Mike Berger, Lighting Director
    Andrew Webberley, Lighting Director
    Matthew Benson, Chief Lighting Technician
  • Dancing With The Stars — Cirque Du Soleil Night — ABC — BBC Worldwide Productions
    Simon Miles, Lighting Designer
    Matthew Cotter, Lighting Director
    Suzanne Sotelo, Lighting Director
    Matt McAdam, Media Server Programmer
  • Saturday Night Live — Host: Jimmy Fallon — NBC — SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
    Phil Hymes, Lighting Designer
    Geoff Amoral, Lighting Director
    Rick McGuinness, Lighting Director
  • So You Think You Can Dance — Finale — FOX — dick clark Productions, inc. and 19 Entertainment
    Robert Barnhart, Lighting Designer
    Matt Firestone, Lighting Director
    Patrick Boozer, Lighting Director
    Pete Radice, Lighting Director
  • The Voice — Live Finale (Part 2) — NBC — MGM Television, Talpa Media USA, Inc. and Warner Horizon Unscripted Television
    Oscar Dominguez, Lighting Designer
    Sam Barker, Lighting Director
    Daniel Boland, Lighting Director
    Johnny Bradley, Media Server Operator

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special

  • 59th Grammy Awards — CBS — AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC
    Robert A. Dickinson, Lighting Designer
    Noah Mitz, Lighting Director
    Andy O'Reilly, Lighting Director
    Patrick Boozer, Lighting Director
    Ryan Tanker, Lighting Director
  • Hairspray Live! — NBC — Universal Television, Sony Pictures Television, Storyline Entertainment
    Allen Branton, Lighting Designer
    Felix Peralta, Lighting Director
    Kevin Lawson, Lighting Director
    Darren Langer, Lighting Director
    Kirk J. Miller, Moving Light Programmer
  • The Oscars — ABC — The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
    Robert A. Dickinson, Lighting Designer
    Travis Hagenbuch, Lighting Director
    Mike Berger, Lighting Director
    Andy O'Reilly, Lighting Director
    Patrick Boozer, Lighting Director
  • Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga — FOX — NFL Network
    Robert Barnhart, Lighting Designer
    David Grill, Lighting Director
    Pete Radice, Lighting Director
    Jason Rudolph, Lighting Director
  • 70th Annual Tony Awards — CBS — White Cherry Entertainment
    Robert A. Dickinson, Lighting Designer
    Ed McCarthy, Lighting Director
    Noah Mitz, Lighting Director
    Harry Sangmeister, Lighting Director
    Ted Wells, Lighting Director

Outstanding Main Title Design

  • American Gods — Starz — FremantleMedia North America, Inc.
    Patrick Clair, Creative Director
    Raoul Marks, Lead Compositor and Animator
    Devin Maurer, Editor
    Jeff Han, Designer
  • The Crown — Netflix — Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television
    Patrick Clair, Creative Director
    Raoul Marks, Lead Compositor and Animator
    Javier Leon Carrillo, Look Developer
    Jeff Han, Designer
  • FEUD: Bette And Joan — FX Networks — Fox 21 Television Studios
    Ryan Murphy, Creative Director
    Alexis Martin Woodall, Creative Producer
    Kyle Cooper, Director
    Nadia Tzuo, Designer
    Margherita Premuroso, Animator
  • Stranger Things — Netflix — 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions
    Michelle Dougherty, Creative Director
    Peter Frankfurt, Executive Creative Director
    Arisu Kashiwagi, Designer
    Eric Demeusy, Compositor/Designer
  • Westworld — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
    Patrick Clair, Creative Director
    Raoul Marks, Lead Compositor and Animator
    Yongsub Song, Compositor and Animator
    Felix Soletic, Designer
    Jessica Hurst, CG Modeler
    Jose Limon, CG Modeler/Sculptor

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

  • Penny Dreadful — Perpetual Night — Showtime — Desert Wolf Productions and Neal Street Productions
    Enzo Mastrantonio, Make-up Designer
    Clare Lambe, Key Makeup Artist
    Caterina Sisto, Makeup Artist
    Lorraine McCrann, Makeup Artist
    Morna Ferguson, Personal Makeup Artist
  • Stranger Things — Chapter Six: The Monster — Netflix — 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions
    Myke Michaels, Department Head Makeup Artist
    Teresa Vest, Key Makeup Artist
  • This Is Us — I Call Marriage — NBC — 20th Century Fox Television
    Zoe Hay, Department Head Makeup Artist
    Heather Plott, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist
    Elizabeth Hoel-Chang, Makeup Artist
    Judith Lynn St aats, Makeup Artist
    John Damiani, Makeup Artist
  • Vikings — All His Angels — HISTORY — Octagon Films and Take 5 Productions in association with Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    Tom McInerney, Department Head Makeup Artist
    Katie Derwin, Key Makeup Artist
    Ciara Scanell, Makeup Artist
    Lizzanne Procter, Makeup Artist
  • Westworld — The Original — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
    Christien Tinsley, Department Head Makeup Artist
    Myriam Arougheti, Key Makeup Artist
    Gerald Quist, Makeup Artist
    Lydia Milars, Makeup Artist
    Ed French, Makeup Artist

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)

  • Dancing With The Stars — Halloween Night — ABC — BBC Worldwide Productions
    Zena Shteysel, Department Head Makeup Artist
    Angela Moos, Key Makeup Artist
    Julie Socash, Key Makeup Artist
    Patti-Ramsey Bortoli, Additional Makeup Artist
    Sara Woolf, Additional Makeup Artist
    Donna Bard, Additional Makeup Artist
  • Hairspray Live! — NBC — Universal Television, Sony Pictures Television, Storyline Entertainment
    Melanie Hughes-Weaver, Makeup Supervisor
    Judy Yonemoto, Head Makeup Artist
    Jill Cady, Makeup Artist
    Julie Socash, Makeup Artist
    Shutchai Tym Buacharern, Makeup Artist
    Angela Moos, Makeup Artist
  • MADtv — Episode #1.4 — CW — Telepictures
    Jennifer Aspinall, Department Head Makeup Artist
    Scott G. Wheeler, Makeup Artist
    David Williams, Makeup Artist
    James Rohland, Makeup Artist
    Ned Niedhardt, Makeup Artist
  • RuPaul's Drag Race — Oh. My. Gaga! — VH1 — World of Wonder Productions
    David Petruschin, Makeup Artist
  • Saturday Night Live — Host: Alec Baldwin — NBC — SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
    Louie Zakarian, Department Head Makeup Artist
    Amy Tagliamonti, Key Makeup Artist
    Jason Milani, Key Makeup Artist
    Daniela Zivcovic, Makeup Artist
    Rachel Pagani, Makeup Artist
    Andrew Sotomeyer, Makeup Artist
  • The Voice — Live Playoffs, Night 1 — NBC — MGM Television, Talpa Media USA, Inc. and Warner Horizon Unscripted Television
    Darcy Gilmore, Department Head Makeup Artist
    Kristene Bernard, Key Makeup Artist
    Thea Samuels, Additional Makeup Artist
    Gina Ghiglieri, Additional Makeup Artist
    Diane Mayo, Additional Makeup Artist
    Jackie Dobbie, Additional Makeup Artist

Outstanding Makeup For A Limited Series Or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)

  • American Horror Story: Roanoke — FX Networks — Twentieth Century Fox Television
    Kim Ayers, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist
    Mike Mekash, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist
    Eryn Krueger Mekash, Makeup Designer
    Silvina Knight, Makeup Artist
    Carleigh Herbert, Makeup Artist
    Luis Garcia, Makeup Artist
  • Big Little Lies — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with David E. Kelley Productions, Pacific Standard and Blossom Films
    Steve Artmont, Department Head Makeup Artist
    Nicole Artmont, Key Makeup Artist
    Angela Levin, Personal Makeup Artist
    Molly R Stern, Personal Makeup Artist
    Claudia Humburg, Personal Makeup Artist
  • Fargo — FX Networks — MGM Television and FX Productions
    Gail Kennedy, Department Head Makeup Artist
    Joanne Preece, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist
    Amanda Rye, Key Makeup Artist
    Danielle Hanson, Key Makeup Artist
  • FEUD: Bette And Joan — FX Networks — Fox 21 Television Studios
    Eryn Krueger Mekash, Makeup Designer
    Robin Beauschense, Assistant Makeup Department Head
    Tym Buacharern, Makeup Artist
    Kim Ayers, Makeup Artist
    Becky Cotton, Makeup Artist
    David Williams, Makeup Artist
  • Genius — National Geographic — Imagine Television and Fox 21 Television Studios
    Davina Lamont, Department Head Makeup Artist

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Limited Series, Movie Or Special

  • American Horror Story: Roanoke — FX Networks — Twentieth Century Fox Television
    Eryn Krueger Mekash, Makeup Designer
    Michael Mekash, Special Makeup Effects Assistant Department Head
    David Leroy Anderson, Prosthetic Designer
    James Mackinnon, Special Makeup Effects Artist
    Jason Hamer, Special Makeup Effects Artist
    Melanie Eichner, Special Makeup Effects Artist
    Cristina Himiob, Special Makeup Effects Artist
    Maiko Chiba, Special Makeup Effects Artist
  • Penny Dreadful — No Beast So Fierce — Showtime — Desert Wolf Productions and Neal Street Productions
    Nick Dudman, Prosthetic Make-Up Designer
    Sarita Allison, Key Prosthetic Make-Up Artist
    Barney Nikolic, Prosthetic Make-Up Artist
    Dennis Penkov, Prosthetic Designer
  • Saturday Night Live — Host: Alec Baldwin — NBC — SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
    Louie Zakarian, Department Head Makeup Artist
    Jason Milani, Key Makeup Artist
    Tom Denier Jr., Key Makeup Artist
    Amy Tagliamonti, Key Makeup Artist
    Craig Lindberg, Makeup Artist
    Steve Kelly, Makeup Artist
  • The Walking Dead — The Day Will Come When You Won't Be — AMC — Idiot Box, Skybound, Circle of Confusion, Valhalla and AMC Studios
    Greg Nicotero, Special Makeup Effects Department Head
    Jake Garber, Key Makeup Artist
    Garrett Immel, Key Makeup Artist
    Kevin Wasner, Key Makeup Artist
    Gino Crognale, Special Makeup Effects Artist
    Kerrin Jackson, Special Makeup Effects Artist
  • Westworld — The Original — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
    Christien Tinsley, Department Head Makeup Artist
    Hiroshi Yada, Key Prosthetic Makeup Artist
    Georgia Allen, Makeup Artist
    Gerald Quist, Special Makeup Effects Artist
    Myriam Arougheti, Special Makeup Effects Artist

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)

  • The Crown — Hyde Park Corner — Netflix — Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television
    Rupert Gregson-Williams, Music by
  • House Of Cards — Chapter 63 — Netflix — Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital
    Jeff Beal, Music by
  • Planet Earth II — Islands — BBC America — A BBC Studios Natural History Unit Production in co-Production with BBC America
    Jacob Shea, Music by
    Jasha Klebe, Music by
  • A Series Of Unfortunate Events — A Bad Beginning — Netflix — The Sonnenfeld Company, Whatis the Question?, Paramount Television
    James Newton Howard, Music by
    Taboo — Episode 1 — FX Networks — Scott Free London and Hardy Son & Baker in association with Sonar Entertainment
    Max Richter, Music by
  • Victoria (Masterpiece) — Doll 123 — PBS — A co-Production of Mammoth Screen and Masterpiece
    Martin Phipps, Music by
    Ruth Barrett, Music by
    Natalie Holt, Music by

Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

  • Fargo — Aporia — FX Networks — MGM Television and FX Productions
    Jeff Russo, Music by
  • FEUD: Bette And Joan — Pilot — FX Networks — Fox 21 Television Studios
    Mac Quayle, Music by
  • Five Came Back — The Price Of Victory — Netflix — Amblin Television, Scott Rudin, IACF Productions in association with Passion Pictures & Rock Paper Scissors Entertainment
    Jeremy Turner, Music by
  • O.J.: Made In America — Part 3 — ESPN — ESPN Films and Laylow Films
    Gary Lionelli, Music by
  • Suite Francaise — Lifetime — Suite Distribution Limited
    Rael Jones, Music by
  • The White Helmets — Netflix — Grain Media / Violet Films
    Patrick Jonsson, Music by

Outstanding Music Direction

  • American Epic — The American Epic Sessions — PBS — Lo-Max Films/Wildwood Enterprises/BBC Arena/Thirteen Productions
    Bernard MacMahon, Music Direction by
    Duke Erikson, Music Direction by
    Jack White, Music Direction by
    T Bone Burnett, Music Direction by
  • Joshua Bell: Seasons Of Cuba (Live From Lincoln Center) — PBS — Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts
    David Lai, Music Direction by
  • Stayin' Alive: A Grammy Salute To The Music Of The Bee Gees — CBS — Ken Ehrlich Productions / AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC
    Rickey Minor, Music Direction by
  • Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga — FOX — NFL Network
    Michael Bearden, Music Direction by
  • Taking The Stage: African American Music And Stories That Changed America — ABC — Don Mischer Productions
    Rickey Minor, Music Direction by
  • Tony Bennett Celebrates 90: The Best Is Yet To Come — NBC — TB TV, LLC
    Tom Scott, Music Direction by

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics

  • Crazy Ex-Girlfriend — When Will Josh And His Friend Leave Me Alone? / Song Title: We Tapped That Ass — CW — CBS Television Studios and Warner Bros. Television
    Adam Schlesinger, Music & Lyrics by
    Rachel Bloom, Lyrics by
    Jack Dolgen, Lyrics by
  • Duck The Halls: A Mickey Mouse Christmas Special — Song Title: Jing-A-Ling-A-Ling — Disney Channel — Disney Television Animation
    Christopher Willis, Music & Lyrics by
    Darrick Bachman, Lyrics by
    Paul Rudish, Lyrics by
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live — Jessica Chastain/Willie Nelson/Hunter Hayes / Song Title: The Ballad of Claus Jorstad (Devil Stool) — ABC — ABC Studios in association with Jackhole Industries
    Jonathan Kimmel, Music & Lyrics by
    Gary Greenberg, Music & Lyrics by
  • Saturday Night Live — Host: Casey Affleck / Song Title: Last Christmas — NBC — SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
    Eli Brueggemann, Music by
    Chancelor Johnathan Bennett, Lyrics by
    Kenan Thompson, Lyrics by
    Will Stephen, Lyrics by
  • 13th — Song Title: Letter To The Free — Netflix — Forward Movement, LLC and Kandoo Films
    Common, Music & Lyrics by
    Robert Glasper, Music by
    Karriem Riggins, Music by
  • Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt — Kimmy's Roommate Lemonades! / Song Title: Hell No — Netflix — Universal Television, Little Stranger, Inc., 3 Arts Entertainment and Bevel Gears
    Jeff Richmond, Music by
    Tina Fey, Lyrics by
    Sam Means, Lyrics by

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

  • FEUD: Bette And Joan — FX Networks — Fox 21 Television Studios
    Mac Quayle, Theme by
  • Genius — National Geographic — Imagine Television and Fox 21 Television Studios
    Hans Zimmer, Theme by
    Lorne Balfe, Theme by
  • The Good Fight — CBS All Access — Scott Free Productions
    John David Buckley, Theme by
  • Stranger Things — Netflix — 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions
    Michael Stein, Theme by
    Kyle Dixon, Theme by
  • Victoria (Masterpiece) — PBS — A co-Production of Mammoth Screen and Masterpiece
    Martin Phipps, Theme by
  • Westworld — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
    Ramin Djawadi, Theme by

Outstanding Music Supervision

  • Better Call Saul — Sunk Costs — AMC — Sony Pictures Television and Gran Via Productions
    Thomas Golubi., Music Supervisor
  • Big Little Lies — You Get What You Need — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with David E. Kelley Productions, Pacific Standard and Blossom Films
    Susan Jacobs, Music Supervisor
  • Girls — Goodbye Tour — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with Apatow Productions and I Am Jenni Konner Productions
    Manish Raval, Music Supervisor
    Jonathan Leahy, Music Supervisor
    Tom Wolfe, Music Supervisor
  • Master Of None — Amarsi Un Po — Netflix — Universal Television, Oh Brudder Productions, Alan Yang Productions, Fremulon and 3 Arts Entertainment
    Zach Cowie, Music Supervisor
    Kerri Drootin, Music Supervisor
  • Stranger Things — Chapter Two: The Weirdo On Maple Street — Netflix — 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions
    Nora Felder, Music Supervisor

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series

  • Atlanta — FX Networks — FX Productions
    Donald Glover as Earn Marks
  • Baskets — FX Networks — FX Productions
    Zach Galifianakis as Chip Baskets / Dale Baskets
  • black-ish — ABC — ABC Studios
    Anthony Anderson as Andre Johnson
  • Master Of None — Netflix — Universal Television, Oh Brudder Productions, Alan Yang Productions, Fremulon and 3 Arts Entertainment
    Aziz Ansari as Dev
  • Shameless — Showtime — John Wells Productions and Warner Bros. Television
    William H. Macy as Frank Gallagher
  • Transparent — Amazon — Amazon Studios
    Jeffrey Tambor as Maura Pfefferman

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series

  • The Americans — FX Networks — Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions
    Matthew Rhys as Philip Jennings
  • Better Call Saul — AMC — Sony Pictures Television and Gran Via Productions
    Bob Odenkirk as Jimmy McGill
  • House Of Cards — Netflix — Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital
    Kevin Spacey as Francis Underwood
  • Ray Donovan — Showtime — The Mark Gordon Company and David Hollander Productions
    Liev Schreiber as Ray Donovan
  • This Is Us — NBC — 20th Century Fox Television
    Sterling K. Brown as Randall Pearson
  • This Is Us — NBC — 20th Century Fox Television
    Milo Ventimiglia as Jack Pearson
  • Westworld — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
    Anthony Hopkins as Dr. Ford

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Series Or Movie

  • Fargo — FX Networks — MGM Television and FX Productions
    Ewan McGregor as Ray S ussy/Emmit Stussy
  • Genius — National Geographic — Imagine Television and Fox 21 Television Studios
    Geoffrey Rush as Albert Einstein
  • The Night Of — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with BBC, Bad Wolf Productions and Film Rites
    Riz Ahmed as Nasir "Naz" Khan
  • The Night Of — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with BBC, Bad Wolf Productions and Film Rites
    John Turturro as John Stone
  • Sherlock: The Lying Detective (Masterpiece) — PBS — Hartswood Films in co-Production with Masterpiece
    Benedict Cumberbat ch as Sherlock Holmes
  • The Wizard Of Lies — HBO — HBO Films in association with Tribeca Productions and Levinson/Fontana Productions
    Robert De Niro as Bernie Madoff

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series

  • Better Things — FX Networks — FX Productions
    Pamela Adlon as Sam Fox
  • black-ish — ABC — ABC Studios
    Tracee Ellis Ross as Rainbow Johnson
  • Grace And Frankie — Netflix — Skydance Productions
    Jane Fonda as Grace Hanson
  • Grace And Frankie — Netflix — Skydance Productions
    Lily Tomlin as Frankie Bergstein
  • Mom — CBS — Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television
    Allison Janney as Bonnie
  • Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt — Netflix — Universal Television, Little Stranger, Inc., 3 Arts Entertainment and Bevel Gears
    Ellie Kemper as Kimmy Schmidt
  • Veep — HBO — HBO Entertainment
    Julia Louis-Dreyfus as Selina Meyer

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series

  • The Americans — FX Networks — Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions
    Keri Russell as Elizabeth Jennings
  • The Crown — Netflix — Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television
    Claire Foy as Queen Elizabeth II
  • The Handmaid's Tale — Hulu — MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions
    Elisabeth Moss as Offred
  • House Of Cards — Netflix — Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital
    Robin Wright as Claire Underwood
  • How To Get Away With Murder — ABC — ABC Studios
    Viola Davis as Annalise Keating
  • Westworld — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
    Evan Rachel Wood as Dolores

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie

  • American Crime — ABC — ABC Studios
    Felicity Huffman as Jeanette Hesby
  • Big Little Lies — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with David E. Kelley Productions, Pacific Standard and Blossom Films
    Nicole Kidman as Celeste Wright
  • Big Little Lies — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with David E. Kelley Productions, Pacific Standard and Blossom Films
    Reese Witherspoon as Madeline MacKenzie
  • Fargo — FX Networks — MGM Television and FX Productions
    Carrie Coon as Gloria Burgle
  • FEUD: Bette And Joan — FX Networks — Fox 21 Television Studios
    Jessica Lange as Joan Crawford
  • FEUD: Bette And Joan — FX Networks — Fox 21 Television Studios
    Susan Sarandon as Bette Davis

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

  • Baskets — FX Networks — FX Productions
    Louie Anderson as Christine Baskets
  • Modern Family — ABC — 20th Century Fox Television in association with Steven Levitan Productions and Picador Productions
    Ty Burrell as Phil Dunphy
  • Saturday Night Live — NBC — SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
    Alec Baldwin as Donald Trump
  • Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt — Netflix — Universal Television, Little Stranger, Inc., 3 Arts Entertainment and Bevel Gears
    Tituss Burgess as Titus Andromedon
  • Veep — HBO — HBO Entertainment
    Tony Hale as Gary Walsh
  • Veep — HBO — HBO Entertainment
    Matt Walsh as Mike McLintock

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

  • Better Call Saul — AMC — Sony Pictures Television and Gran Via Productions
    Jonathan Banks as Mike Ehrmantraut
  • The Crown — Netflix — Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television
    John Lithgow as Winston Churchill
  • Homeland — Showtime — Fox 21 Television Studios, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet
    Mandy Patinkin as Saul Berenson
  • House Of Cards — Netflix — Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital
    Michael Kelly as Doug St amper
  • Stranger Things — Netflix — 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions
    David Harbour as Jim Hopper
  • This Is Us — NBC — 20th Century Fox Television
    Ron Cephas Jones as William Hill
  • Westworld — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
    Jeffrey Wright as Bernard Lowe

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Series Or Movie

  • Big Little Lies — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with David E. Kelley Productions, Pacific Standard and Blossom Films
    Alexander Skarsgard as Perry Wright
  • Fargo — FX Networks — MGM Television and FX Productions
    David Thewlis as V.M. Varga
  • FEUD: Bette And Joan — FX Networks — Fox 21 Television Studios
    Alfred Molina as Robert Aldrich
  • FEUD: Bette And Joan — FX Networks — Fox 21 Television Studios
    Stanley Tucci as Jack Warner
  • The Night Of — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with BBC, Bad Wolf Productions and Film Rites
    Bill Camp as Homicide Det. Dennis Box
  • The Night Of — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with BBC, Bad Wolf Productions and Film Rites
    Michael Kenneth Williams as Freddy Knight

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

  • Saturday Night Live — NBC — SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
    Vanessa Bayer as Various Characters
  • Saturday Night Live — NBC — SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
    Leslie Jones as Various Characters
  • Saturday Night Live — NBC — SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
    Kate McKinnon as Various Characters
  • Transparent — Amazon — Amazon Studios
    Kathryn Hahn as Raquel Fein
  • Transparent — Amazon — Amazon Studios
    Judith Light as Shelly Pfefferman
  • Veep — HBO — HBO Entertainment
    Anna Chlumsky as Amy Brookheimer

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

  • The Handmaid's Tale — Hulu — MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions
    Ann Dowd as Aunt Lydia
  • The Handmaid's Tale — Hulu — MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions
    Samira Wiley as Moira
  • Orange Is The New Black — Netflix — Lionsgate Television
    Uzo Aduba as Suzanne &lquo;Crazy Eyes&rquo; Warren
  • Stranger Things — Netflix — 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions
    Millie Bobby Brown as Eleven
  • This Is Us — NBC — 20th Century Fox Television
    Chrissy Metz as Kate Pearson
  • Westworld — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
    Thandie Newton as Maeve

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie

  • American Crime — ABC — ABC Studios
    Regina King as Kimara Walters
  • Big Little Lies — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with David E. Kelley Productions, Pacific Standard and Blossom Films
    Laura Dern as Renat a Klein
  • Big Little Lies — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with David E. Kelley Productions, Pacific Standard and Blossom Films
    Shailene Woodley as Jane Chapman
  • FEUD: Bette And Joan — FX Networks — Fox 21 Television Studios
    Judy Davis as Hedda Hopper
  • FEUD: Bette And Joan — FX Networks — Fox 21 Television Studios
    Jackie Hoffman as Mamacita
  • The Wizard Of Lies — HBO — HBO Films in association with Tribeca Productions and Levinson/Fontana Productions
    Michelle Pfeiffer as Ruth Madoff

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series

  • Girls — All I Ever Wanted — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with Apatow Productions and I Am Jenni Konner Productions
    Riz Ahmed as Paul-Louis
  • Girls — American Bit ch — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with Apatow Productions and I Am Jenni Konner Productions
    Matthew Rhys as Chuck Palmer
  • Saturday Night Live — Host: Dave Chappelle — NBC — SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
    Dave Chappelle as Host
  • Saturday Night Live — Host: Lin-Manuel Miranda — NBC — SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
    Lin-Manuel Miranda as Host
  • Saturday Night Live — Host: Tom Hanks — NBC — SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
    Tom Hanks as Host
  • Veep — Blurb — HBO — HBO Entertainment
    Hugh Laurie as Tom James

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series

  • Bloodline — Part 32 — Netflix — Sony Pictures Television in association with KZK Productions
    Ben Mendelsohn as Danny Rayburn
  • Mr. Robot — eps2.3_logic-b0mb.hc — USA — Universal Cable Productions and Anonymous Content
    BD Wong as Whiterose
  • Ray Donovan — Norman Saves The World — Showtime — The Mark Gordon Company and David Hollander Productions
    Hank Azaria as Ed Cochran
  • This Is Us — Last Christmas — FOX — 20th Century Fox Television
    Denis O'Hare as Jessie
  • This Is Us — Memphis — NBC — 20th Century Fox Television
    Brian Tyree Henry as Ricky
  • This Is Us — The Big Day — ABC — 20th Century Fox Television
    Gerald McRaney as Dr. Nathan Katowski

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series

  • black-ish — Lemons — ABC — ABC Studios
    Wanda Sykes as Daphne Lido
  • Catastrophe — Episode 6 — Amazon — Avalon Television / Amazon Studios
    Carrie Fisher as Mia
  • Girls — Gummies — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with Apatow Productions and I Am Jenni Konner Productions
    Becky Ann Baker as Loreen Doring
  • Master Of None — Thanksgiving — Netflix — Universal Television, Oh Brudder Productions, Alan Yang Productions, Fremulon and 3 Arts Entertainment
    Angela Bassett as Catherine
  • Saturday Night Live — Host: Kristen Wiig — NBC — SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
    Kristen Wiig as Host
  • Saturday Night Live — Host: Melissa McCarthy — NBC — SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
    Melissa McCarthy as Host

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series

  • The Americans — The Soviet Division — FX Networks — Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions
    Alison Wright as Martha
  • The Handmaid's Tale — Late — Hulu — MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions
    Alexis Bledel as Ofglen
  • How To Get Away With Murder — Go Cry Somewhere Else — ABC — ABC Studios
    Cicely Tyson as Ophelia Harkness
  • The Leftovers — The Most Powerful Man In The World (And His Identical Twin Brother) — HBO — HBO Entertainment and Warner Bros. Television in association with Damon Lindelof Productions and Film 44
    Ann Dowd as Patti Levin
  • Orange Is The New Black — Doctor Psycho — Netflix — Lionsgate Television
    Laverne Cox as Sophia Burset
  • Stranger Things — Chapter Three: Holly, Jolly — Netflix — 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions
    Shannon Purser as Barb Holland

Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

  • Boondoggle — ABCd/ABC.com — Fox Digital Studio and Wedding Punch
    Ty Burrell as Ty
  • Con Man — Comic-Con HQ — Con Man Productions & Redbear Films, Inc
    Alan Tudyk as Wray Nerely
  • Dicks — Vimeo — For Me Neck Productions
    Kim Estes as Amanda
  • The Earliest Show — FunnyOrDie — Funny Or Die
    Ben Schwartz as Josh Bath
  • Tales Of Titans — go90 — Funny Or Die
    Jason Ritter as Greg
  • Tween Fest — go90 — Funny Or Die
    John Michael Higgins as Todd Crawford

Outstanding Actress In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

  • Con Man — Comic-Con HQ — Con Man Productions & Redbear Films, Inc
    Mindy Sterling as Bobbie
  • Dropping The Soap — Amazon — Huge NoHo Productions
    Jane Lynch as Olivia Vanderstein
  • The Earliest Show — FunnyOrDie — Funny Or Die
    Lauren Lapkus as Samantha Newman
  • Fear The Walking Dead: Passage — AMC.com — RadicalMedia and AMC Studios
    Kelsey Scott as Sierra
  • secs & EXECS — tellofilms.com — Zimmerman Entertainment and tellofilms.com
    Mindy Sterling as Shirla

Outstanding Narrator

  • Five Came Back — The Price Of Victory — Netflix — Amblin Television, Scott Rudin, IACF Productions in association with Passion Pictures & Rock Paper Scissors Entertainment
    Meryl Streep, Narrator
  • Muhammad Ali: Only One — HBO — HBO Sports
    Liev Schreiber, Narrator
  • UConn: The March To Madness — Episode 1 — HBO — IMG Original Content
    Liev Schreiber, Narrator
  • Wild New Zealand — Nat Geo WILD — A BBC/NDR Naturfilm/Doclights/National Geographic Channels Co-Production
    Sam Neill, Narrator
  • Wild Scotland — Nat Geo WILD — Maramedia in association with Otter Films and ITV Studios Global Entertainment
    Ewan McGregor, Narrator
  • Year Million — Homo Sapien 2.0 — National Geographic — RadicalMedia
    Laurence Fishburne, Narrator

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program

  • Martha & Snoop's Potluck Dinner Party — VH1 — 495 ProducPtaigoen 3s5
    Martha Stewart, Host
    Snoop Dogg, Host
  • MasterChef Junior — FOX — Endemol Shine North America and One Potato Two Potato
    Gordon Ramsay, Host
  • Match Game — ABC — FremantleMedia North America, Inc. and Triple Threat Productions, Inc.
    Alec Baldwin, Host
  • Project Runway — Lifetime — The Weinstein Company, Bunim/Murray Productions, Full Picture Entertainment and Heidi Klum Company
    Heidi Klum, Host
    Tim Gunn, Co-Host
  • RuPaul's Drag Race — VH1 — World of Wonder Productions
    RuPaul Charles, Host
  • United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell — CNN — CNN Original Series, All3Media America, Main Event Media
    W. Kamau Bell, Host

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • Atlanta — FX Networks — FX Productions
  • black-ish — ABC — ABC Studios
  • Master Of None — Netflix — Universal Television, Oh Brudder Productions, Alan Yang Productions, Fremulon and 3 Arts Entertainment
  • Modern Family — ABC — 20th Century Fox Television in association with Steven Levitan Productions and Picador Productions
  • Silicon Valley — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with Judgemental Films, Alec Berg and 3 Arts Entertainment
  • Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt — Netflix — Universal Television, Little Stranger, Inc., 3 Arts Entertainment and Bevel Gears
  • Veep — HBO — HBO Entertainment

Outstanding Drama Series

  • Better Call Saul — AMC — Sony Pictures Television and Gran Via Productions
  • The Crown — Netflix — Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television
  • The Handmaid's Tale — Hulu — MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions
  • House Of Cards — Netflix — Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media RightsCapital
  • Stranger Things — Netflix — 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions
  • This Is Us — NBC — 20th Century Fox Television
  • Westworld — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television

Outstanding Limited Series

  • Big Little Lies — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with David E. Kelley Productions, Pacific Standard and Blossom Films
  • Fargo — FX Networks — MGM Television and FX Productions
  • FEUD: Bette And Joan — FX Networks — Fox 21 Television Studios
  • Genius — National Geographic — Imagine Television and Fox 21 Television Studios
  • The Night Of — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with BBC, Bad Wolf Productions and Film Rites

Outstanding Television Movie

  • Black Mirror: San Junipero — Netflix — House of Tomorrow
  • Dolly Parton's Christmas Of Many Colors: Circle Of Love — NBC — Dixie Pixie Productions, Magnolia Hill Productions, Warner Bros. Television
  • The Immortal Life Of Henrietta Lacks — HBO — HBO Films in association with Your Face Goes Here Entertainment and Harpo Films
  • Sherlock: The Lying Detective (Masterpiece) — PBS — Hartswood Films in co-Production with Masterpiece
  • The Wizard Of Lies — HBO — HBO Films in association with Tribeca Productions and Levinson/Fontana Productions

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

  • Full Frontal With Samantha Bee — TBS — JAX Media
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live — ABC — ABC Studios in association with Jackhole Industries
  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
  • The Late Late Show With James Corden — CBS — CBS Television Studios, Fulwell 73
  • The Late Show With Stephen Colbert — CBS — CBS Studios
  • Real Time With Bill Maher — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with Bill Maher Productions and Brad Grey Television

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

  • Billy On The Street — truTV — Funny Or Die
  • Documentary Now! — IFC — Broadway Video
  • Drunk History — Comedy Central — Gary Sanchez Productions
  • Portlandia — IFC — Broadway Video
  • Saturday Night Live — NBC — SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
  • Tracey Ullman's Show — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with Allan McKeown Presents, BBC Productions and DRG

Outstanding Variety Special

  • Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2017 — CBS — CBS Television Studios, Fulwell 73
  • Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents Not The White House Correspondents' Dinner — TBS — JAX Media
  • Louis C.K. 2017 — Netflix — 3 Arts Entertainment, JAX Media, Pig Newton, Inc.
  • Sarah Silverman: A Speck Of Dust — Netflix — Not Left Enough Productions
  • Stephen Colbert's Live Election Night Democracy's Series Finale: Who's Going To Clean Up This Sh*t ? — Showtime — Spartina Productions, Inc.

Outstanding Special Class Program

  • Hairspray Live! — NBC — Universal Television, Sony Pictures Television, Storyline Entertainment
  • The Oscars — ABC — The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
  • Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga — FOX — NFL Network
  • 70th Annual Tony Awards — CBS — White Cherry Entertainment

Outstanding Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

  • Brown Girls — Open TV — Asghar, Bailey Productions
    Sam Bailey, Producer
    Fatimah Asghar, Producer
  • Fear The Walking Dead: Passage — AMC.com — RadicalMedia and AMC Studios
    Dave Erickson, Executive Producer
    Frank Scherma, Executive Producer
    Justin Wilkes, Executive Producer
    Andrew Bernstein, Producer
  • Hack Into Broad City — ComedyCentral.com — Comedy Central
    Abbi Jacobson, Executive Producer
    Ilana Glazer, Executive Producer
    Tony Hernandez, Executive Producer
    Lilly Burns, Executive Producer
    Kelsie Kiley, Producer
  • Los Pollos Hermanos Employee Training — AMC — Bacon & Sons
    Rob Knox, Producer
  • Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Slingshot — ABCd/ABC.com — Marvel Television in association with ABC Studios
    Geoffrey Colo, Executive Producer
    Jed Whedon, Executive Producer
    Maurissa Tancharoen, Executive Producer
    Jeffrey Bell, Executive Producer
    Jeph Loeb, Executive Producer
    Joe Quesada, Executive Producer

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series

  • Behind The Voice — YouTube — MGM Television, Talpa Media USA, Inc. and Warner Horizon Unscripted Television
    Chad Hines, Executive Producer
    Amanda Horning, Supervising Producer
    Suzanne Lee, Producer
  • The Daily Show - Daily Between The Scenes — TheDailyShow.com — Central Productions, LLC
    Jennifer Flanz, Executive Producer
    Steve Bodow, Executive Producer
    Ramin Hedayati, Supervising Producer
    Jocelyn Conn, Produced by
    Trevor Noah, Host
  • Epic Rap Battles of History — YouTube — Maker Studios
    Peter Shukoff, Executive Producer
    Lloyd Ahlquist, Executive Producer
  • Honest Trailers — YouTube — DEFY Media
    Andy Signore, Executive Producer
    Dan Murrell, Producer
    Spencer Gilbert, Producer
    Michael Bolton, Producer
    Christina Kline, Producer
  • The Star Wars Show — YouTube — Lucasfilm Ltd.
    Mickey Capoferri, Executive Producer
    Scott Bromley, Producer
    John Harper, Producer
    Andi Gutierrez, Host

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series

  • Creating Saturday Night Live — NBC — SNL Studios with Universal Television and NBC Entertainment Digital
    Lorne Michaels, Executive Producer
    Oz Rodriguez, Co-Executive Producer
    Chris Voss, Co-Executive Producer
    Michael Scogin, Supervising Producer
    Erik Kenward, Producer
    Erin Doyle, Producer
  • FEUD: Bette And Joan: Inside Look — FX.com — FX Networks and M3 Creative
    Ryan Murphy, Producer
    Tanase Popa, Producer
    Stephanie Gibbons, Producer
    Kenna McCabe, Producer
    Sally Daws, Producer
    Maureen Timpa, Producer
  • Jay Leno's Garage — nbc.com — NBC Entertainment and Big Dog Productions
    Jay Leno, Executive Producer
    Kico Velarde, Supervising Producer
    Helga Pollock, Producer
    Trideev Dasgupt a, Producer
    David Swift, Producer
    Walker Dalton, Producer
  • National Endowment For The Arts: United States Of Arts — arts.gov — Fire Starter Studios
    Kimberly A. Austin, Executive Producer
    Rachel Klein, Executive Producer
    Jeffrey Elmont, Producer
    Bradley Glenn, Producer
  • Viceland At The Women's March — Viceland — VICE Media, LLC
    Meghan Kirsch, Executive Producer
    Nacho Gil, Co-Executive Producer
    Hannah Gregg, Supervising Producer

Outstanding Children's Program

  • Girl Meets World — Disney Channel — Michael Jacobs Productions / It's A Laugh Productions
    Michael Jacobs, Executive Producer
    Frank Pace, Co-Executive Producer
    Matthew Nelson, Co-Executive Producer
    Mark Blutman, Co-Executive Producer
    Jeff Menell, Co-Executive Producer
  • Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade 90th Celebration — NBC — Brad Lachman Productions, Inc.
    Brad Lachman, Executive Producer
    Bill Bracken, Co-Executive Producer
    Matt Lachman, Producer
  • Once Upon A Sesame Street Christmas — HBO — Sesame Workshop
    Brown Johnson, Executive Producer
    Ken Scarborough, Co-Executive Producer
    Benjamin Lehmann, Supervising Producer
    Karyn Leibovich, Producer
    Stephanie Longardo, Producer
    Mindy Fila, Producer
  • School Of Rock — Nickelodeon — Nickelodeon in association with Paramount
    Jim Armogida, Executive Producer
    Steve Armogida, Executive Producer
    Jay Kogen, Executive Producer
    Scott Rudin, Executive Producer
    Eli Bush, Executive Producer
    Richard Linklater, Executive Producer
    Steve Skrovan, Co-Executive Producer
    Suzie Freeman, Co-Executive Producer
    Sara Cunningham, Co-Executive Producer
    Harry Hannigan, Producer
    Chris Arrington, Produced by
  • Star Wars Rebels — Disney XD — Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.
    Simon Kinberg, Executive Producer
    Dave Filoni, Executive Producer
    Henry Gilroy, Co-Executive Producer
    Kiri Hart, Producer
    Carrie Beck, Producer
    Athena Yvette Portillo, Producer

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special

  • Amanda Knox — Netflix — Plus Pictures ApS
    Rod Blackhurst, Produced by
    Brian McGinn, Produced by
    Mette Heide, Produced by/Executive Producer
    Stephen Robert Morse, Produced by
  • The Beatles: Eight Days A Week - The Touring Years — Hulu — Apple Corps Ltd., White Horse Pictures and Imagine Entertainment in association with Diamond Docs
    Ron Howard, Produced by
  • A House Divided (Vice Special Report) — HBO — HBO EntertPaaignem 41entin association with VICE Media, LLC and Bill Maher
    Shane Smith, Executive Producer
    Josh Tyrangiel, Executive Producer
    Jonah Kaplan, Executive Producer
    Tim Clancy, Executive Producer
    Beverly Chase, Supervising Producer
    David Schankula, Supervising Producer
    Alex Chitty, Produced by
    Jane Kozlowski, Produced by
  • L.A. Burning: The Riots 25 Years Later — A&E — Entertainment One Reality Productions, Inc. and Creature Films, Inc.
    Tara Long, Executive Producer
    Mark Ford, Executive Producer
    Kevin Lopez, Executive Producer
    John Singleton, Executive Producer
    Brad Abramson, Executive Producer
    Shelly Tatro, Executive Producer
    One9, Co-Executive Producer
    Erik Parker, Co-Executive Producer
    Nora Donaghy, Producer
  • 13th — Netflix — Forward Movement, LLC and Kandoo Films
    Angus Wall, Executive Producer
    Jason Sterman, Executive Producer
    Spencer Averick, Producer
    Ava DuVernay, Produced by
    Howard Barish, Produced by

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series

  • American Masters — PBS — Loki Films, LLC and Thirteen Productions, LLC for WNET
    Michael Kantor, Executive Producer
    Junko Tsunashima, Supervising Producer
    Julie Sacks, Series Producer
    Suzanne Hillinger, Producer
    Brent Miller, Producer
  • Chef's Table — Netflix — House of Tomorrow
    David Gelb, Executive Producer
    Andrew Fried, Executive Producer
    Brian McGinn, Executive Producer
    Matthew Weaver, Executive Producer
    Dane Lillegard, Co-Executive Producer
  • The Keepers — Netflix — Film 45 and Tripod Media
    Jessica Hargrave, Executive Producer
    Ryan White, Executive Producer
    Josh Braun, Executive Producer
    Matthew Goldberg, Co-Executive Producer
    Brandon Carroll, Co-Executive Producer
  • Planet Earth II — BBC America — A BBC Studios Natural History Unit Production in co-Production with BBC America
    Michael Gunton, Executive Producer
    Tom Hugh-Jones, Series Producer
    Elizabeth White, Produced by
  • 30 For 30 — ESPN — ESPN Films
    Connor Schell, Executive Producer
    John Dahl, Executive Producer
    Libby Geist, Executive Producer
    Judd Apatow, Executive Producer
    Michael Bonfiglio, Executive Producer
    Dave O'Connor, Executive Producer
    Jenna Anthony, Produced by

Outstanding Informational Series Or Special

  • Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown — CNN — Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.
    Anthony Bourdain, Executive Producer
    Christopher Collins, Executive Producer
    Lydia Tenaglia, Executive Producer
    Sandra Zweig, Executive Producer
    Tom Vitale, Producer
    Jeffrey D. Allen, Producer
  • Inside The Actors Studio — Bravo — In The Moment Productions
    James Lipton, Executive Producer
    Shawn Tesser, Produced by
    Jeff Wurtz, Produced by
  • Leah Remini: Scientology And The Aftermath — A&E — The Intellectual Property Corporation in association with No Seriously Productions
    Eli Holzman, Executive Producer
    Aaron Saidman, Executive Producer
    Leah Remini, Executive Producer
    Alex Weresow, Executive Producer
    Devon Graham Hammonds, Executive Producer
    Erin Gamble, Co-Executive Producer
    Rachelle Mendez, Co-Executive Producer
    Jeana Dill, Supervising Producer
  • StarTalk With Neil deGrasse Tyson — National Geographic — National Geographic Studios
    Neil deGrasse Tyson, Executive Producer / Host
    Helen Matsos, Executive Producer
    Brian Lovett, Executive Producer
    Drew Pulley, Executive Producer
    Michael J. Miller, Executive Producer
  • Vice — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with VICE Media, LLC and Bill Maher Productions
    Shane Smith, Executive Producer
    Jonah Kaplan, Executive Producer
    Tim Clancy, Executive Producer
    Bill Maher, Executive Producer
    Beverly Chase, Supervising Producer
    David Schankula, Supervising Producer
    Ben Anderson, Senior Producer

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking

  • Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher And Debbie Reynolds — HBO — HBO Documentary Films in association with Bloomfish Pictures and RatPac Documentary Films
    Alexis Bloom, Produced by
    Fisher Stevens, Produced by
    Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer
    Brett Ratner, Executive Producer
    Nancy Abraham, Senior Producer
  • LA 92 — National Geographic — Lightbox
    TJ Martin, A Film by
    Dan Lindsay, A Film by
    Jonathan Chinn, Produced by
    Simon Chinn, Produced by
  • O.J.: Made In America — ESPN — ESPN Films and Laylow Films
    Ezra Edelman, Produced by
    Caroline Waterlow, Produced by
    Connor Schell, Executive Producer
    Libby Geist, Executive Producer
    Tamara Rosenberg, Producer
    Nina Krstic, Producer
  • Oklahoma City (American Experience) — PBS — Ark Media Productions
    Barak Goodman, Produced by
    Emily Singer Chapman, Produced by
    Mark Samels, Executive Producer
    Susan Bellows, Senior Producer
  • The White Helmets — Netflix — Grain Media / Violet Films
    Joanna Nat asegara, Produced by

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

  • Antiques Roadshow — PBS — WGBH Educational Foundation
    Marsha Bemko, Executive Producer
    Sam Farrell, Supervising Producer
    Sarah K. Elliott, Producer
  • Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives — Food Network — Citizen Pictures
    Guy Fieri, Executive Producer / Host
    Frank Matson, Executive Producer
    Tim McOsker, Executive Producer
    Jen Darrow, Supervising Producer
  • Fixer Upper — HGTV — High Noon Entertainment
    Jim Berger, Executive Producer
    Scott Feeley, Executive Producer
    Glenna Stacer Sayles, Executive Producer
    Michael Matsumoto, Executive Producer
    Robert Zimmerman, Co-Executive Producer
    Candice Grubb, Supervising Producer
  • Lip Sync Battle — Spike TV — Casey Patterson Entertainment, Matador, Eight Million Plus Productions, Sunday Night Productions, Four Eyes Entertainment
    Casey Patterson, Executive Producer
    Jay Peterson, Executive Producer
    John Krasinski, Executive Producer
    Stephen Merchant, Executive Producer
    James McKinlay, Executive Producer
    Leah Culton Gonzalez, Co-Executive Producer
    Pete DiObilda, Co-Executive Producer
    Genna Gintzig, Supervising Producer
    LL Cool J, Producer
    Danielle Flora, Producer
  • Shark Tank — ABC — MGM Television in association with Sony Pictures Television
    Mark Burnett, Executive Producer
    Clay Newbill, Executive Producer
    Yun Lingner, Executive Producer
    Phil Gurin, Executive Producer
    Max Swedlow, Co-Executive Producer
    Brandon Wallace, Co-Executive Producer
    Becky Blitz, Supervising Producer
    Sami Aziz, Senior Producer
    Heather Dreiling, Senior Producer
    Michael Kramer, Senior Producer
    Shaun Polakow, Senior Producer
    Laura Roush, Senior Producer
    Kate Ryu, Senior Producer
    Dominique Worden, Producer
  • Who Do You Think You Are? — TLC — Shed Media & Is Or Isn't Entertainment
    Alex Graham, Executive Producer
    Pam Healey, Executive Producer
    Lisa Kudrow, Executive Producer
    Dan Bucatinsky, Executive Producer
    Stephanie Schwam, Executive Producer
    Nancy Daniels, Executive Producer
    Howard Lee, Executive Producer
    Cameo Wallace, Senior Executive Producer
    Anna Pousho, Co-Executive Producer
    Justin Robertson, Supervising Producer
    Aleta Rozanski, Supervising Producer

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

  • Born This Way — A&E — Bunim/Murray Productions
    Gil Goldschein, Executive Producer
    Jonathan Murray, Executive Producer
    Laura Korkoian, Executive Producer
    Elaine Frontain Bryant, Executive Producer
    Shelly Tatro, Executive Producer
    Drew Tappon, Executive Producer
    Kasey Barrett, Co-Executive Producer
    Trifari White, Supervising Producer
    Millie Taggart-Ratcliffe, Supervising Producer
    Jarrod Burt, Producer
    Jacob Lane, Producer
  • Deadliest Catch — Discovery Channel — Original Productions, LLC
    Thom Beers, Executive Producer
    Philip David Segal, Executive Producer
    Sarah Whalen, Executive Producer
    R. Decker Watson, Jr., Executive Producer
    Joseph Boyle, Executive Producer
    Geoff Miller, Supervising Producer
    Arom Starr-Paul, Supervising Producer
    Josh Earl, Supervising Producer
  • Gaycation With Ellen Page — Viceland — VICE Media, LLC
    Ellen Page, Executive Producer
    Ian Daniel, Executive Producer
    Niharika Desai, Executive Producer
    Nomi Ernst Leidner, Executive Producer
    Bernardo Loyola, Executive Producer
    Shane Smith, Executive Producer
    Eddy Moretti, Executive Producer
    Spike Jonze, Executive Producer
  • Intervention — A&E — GRB Entertainment, Inc.
    Gary R. Benz, Executive Producer
    Michael Branton, Executive Producer
    Tom Greenhut, Executive Producer
    Brad Holcman, Executive Producer
    Laurie Sharpe, Executive Producer
    Peter Field, Co-Executive Producer
    PJ Davenport, Co-Executive Producer
    Carl Swanson, Supervising Producer
    Karen Pinto, Supervising Producer
  • RuPaul's Drag Race: Untucked — YouTube — World of Wonder Productions
    Randy Barbato, Executive Producer
    Fenton Bailey, Executive Producer
    Tom Campbell, Executive Producer
    RuPaul Charles, Executive Producer
    Steven Corfe, Executive Producer
    Kenneth Leslie, Co-Executive Producer
  • United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell — CNN — CNN Original Series, All3Media America, Main Event Media
    Jimmy Fox, Executive Producer
    Gregory J. Lipstone, Executive Producer
    Layla Smith, Executive Producer
    W. Kamau Bell, Executive Producer
    Donny Jackson, Executive Producer
    Justin Yungfleisch, Co-Executive Producer
    Steven Dickert, Co-Executive Producer
    David E.J. Berger, Supervising Producer
    Amy Entelis, Executive Producer
    Lizzie Fox, Executive Producer

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

  • The Amazing Race — CBS — WorldRace Productions, Inc.
    Bertram van Munster, Executive Producer
    Elise Doganieri, Executive Producer
    Jerry Bruckheimer, Executive Producer
    Jonathan Littman, Executive Producer
    Mark Vert ullo, Executive Producer
    Matt Schmidt, Co-Executive Producer
    Patrick Cariaga, Co-Executive Producer
    Phil Keoghan, Co-Executive Producer
    Darren Bunkley, Supervising Producer
    Neil Jahss, Supervising Producer
    Micheal DiMaggio, Supervising Producer
    Ady Ryf, Supervising Producer
    Sydney Leier, Senior Producer
    Erica Roby, Senior Producer
    Sarah Stallard, Senior Producer
    Jack Walworth, Senior Producer
  • American Ninja Warrior — NBC — A. Smith & Co. Productions in association with Esquire Network
    Arthur Smith, Executive Producer
    Kent Weed, Executive Producer
    Anthony Storm, Executive Producer
    Brian Richardson, Executive Producer
    Kristen Stabile, Co-Executive Producer
    Briana Vowels, Supervising Producer
    D. Max Poris, Supervising Producer
    David Markus, Supervising Producer
    J.D. Pruess, Supervising Producer
    Jonathan Provost, Supervising Producer
    Royce Toni, Supervising Producer
    Zayna Abi-Hashim, Supervising Producer
  • Project Runway — Lifetime — The Weinstein Company, Bunim/Murray Productions, Full Picture Entertainment and Heidi Klum Company
    Harvey Weinstein, Executive Producer
    Bob Weinstein, Executive Producer
    Jonathan Murray, Executive Producer
    Sara Rea, Executive Producer
    Colleen Sands, Executive Producer
    Heidi Klum, Executive Producer
    Jane Cha, Executive Producer
    Desiree Gruber, Executive Producer
    Mary Donahue, Executive Producer
    David Hillman, Executive Producer
    Patrick Reardon, Executive Producer
    Barbara Schneeweiss, Executive Producer
    Gil Goldschein, Co-Executive Producer
    Teri Weideman, Co-Executive Producer
    Cosmo De Ceglie, Supervising Producer
    Sue Kinkead, Supervising Producer
    Glenn Morgan, Supervising Producer
    Blue Benenati, Supervising Producer
    Tim Gunn, Producer
  • RuPaul's Drag Race — VH1 — World of Wonder Productions
    Fenton Bailey, Executive Producer
    Randy Barbato, Executive Producer
    Tom Campbell, Executive Producer
    RuPaul Charles, Executive Producer
    Mandy Salangsang, Executive Producer
    Steven Corfe, Executive Producer
    Michele Mills, Co-Executive Producer
    Jacqueline Wilson, Co-Executive Producer
  • Top Chef — Bravo — Magical Elves
    Dan Cutforth, Executive Producer
    Jane Lipsitz, Executive Producer
    Doneen Arquines, Executive Producer
    Casey Kriley, Executive Producer
    Gaylen Gawlowski, Executive Producer
    Tom Colicchio, Executive Producer
    Padma Lakshmi, Executive Producer
    Erica Ross, Co-Executive Producer
    Patrick Schmedeman, Co-Executive Producer
    Blake Davis, Co-Executive Producer
    Scott Patch, Co-Executive Producer
    Elida Carbajal Araiza, Supervising Producer
    Daniel Calin, Supervising Producer
    Zoe Jackson, Senior Producer
  • The Voice — NBC — MGM Television, Talpa Media USA, Inc. and Warner Horizon Unscripted Television
    John De Mol, Executive Producer
    Mark Burnett, Executive Producer
    Audrey Morrissey, Executive Producer
    Jay Bienstock, Executive Producer
    Lee Metzger, Executive Producer
    Chad Hines, Executive Producer
    Kyra Thompson, Co-Executive Producer
    Mike Yurchuk, Co-Executive Producer
    Amanda Zucker, Co-Executive Producer
    Anthea Bhargava, Supervising Producer
    Keith Dinielli, Supervising Producer
    May Johnson, Supervising Producer
    Clyde Lieberman, Supervising Producer
    Teddy Valenti, Supervising Producer
    Ashley Baumann-Sylvester, Senior Producer
    Barton Kimball, Senior Producer
    Brittany Martin Porter, Senior Producer
    Kyley Tucker, Senior Producer
    Amanda Silva Borden, Producer
    Carson Daly, Producer
    Dan Paschen, Producer

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series

  • Black Sails — XXXVII — Starz — Platinum Dunes and Quaker Moving Pictures in association with Starz Originals
    Benjamin Cook, Sound Supervisor
    Stefan Henrix, ADR Supervisor
    Mike Szakmeister, Dialogue Editor
    Shaugnessy Hare, Sound Effects Editor
    Tim Tuchrello, Sound Effects Editor
    Brett Voss, Sound Effects Editor
    Michael Baber, Music Editor
    Jeffrey Wilhoit, Foley Artist
    Dylan Tuomy-Wilhoit, Foley Artist
  • Gotham — Destiny Calling — FOX — Warner Bros. Television
    George Haddad, Sound Supervisor
    Chad J. Hughes, Sound Designer
    Dale Chaloukian, Sound Editor
    David Barbee, Sound Editor
    Julie Alt us, Sound Editor
    Ashley Revell, Music Editor
    Joey Sabella, Foley Artist
    Joanie Rowe, Foley Artist
  • Homeland — America First — Showtime — Fox 21 Television Studios, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet
    Craig A. Dellinger, Sound Supervisor
    Ryne Gierke, Dialogue Editor
    Eric Raber, Sound Effects Editor
    Shawn Kennelly, Foley Editor
    Jeff Charbonneau, Music Editor
    Melissa Kennelly, Foley Artist
    Vince Nicastro, Foley Artist
  • Stranger Things — Chapter Eight : The Upside Down — Netflix — 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions
    Bradley North, Sound Supervisor
    Craig Henighan, Sound Editor
    Jordan Wilby, Sound Editor
    Jonathan Golodner, Sound Editor
    Tiffany S. Griffth, Sound Editor
    Sam Munoz, Foley Editor
    David Klotz, Music Editor
    Noel Vought, Foley Artist
    Ginger Geary, Foley Artist
  • Westworld — The Bicameral Mind — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
    Thomas E. deGorter, MPSE, Sound Supervisor
    Matthew Sawelson, MPSE, ADR Editor
    Brian Armstrong, Dialogue Editor
    Fred Paragano, Dialogue Editor
    Mark Allen, Sound Effects Editor
    Marc Glassman, Sound Effects Editor
    Sebastian Visconti, Sound Editor
    Geordy Sincavage, Sound Editor
    Michael Head, Sound Editor
    Christopher Kaller, Music Editor
    Rick Owens, Foley Artist
    Tara Blume Norton, Foley Artist

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special

  • American Horror Story: Roanoke — Chapter 1 — FX Networks — Twentieth Century Fox Television
    Gary Megregian, MPSE, Sound Supervisor
    Steve M. St uhr, Dialogue Editor
    Jason Krane, MPSE, Dialogue Editor
    Timothy A. Cleveland, Sound Effects Editor
    Paul Diller, MPSE, Sound Effects Editor
    David Klotz, Music Editor
    Noel Vought, Foley Artist
  • Fargo — Who Rules The Land Of Denial? — FX Networks — MGM Television and FX Productions
    Nick Forshager, Sound Supervisor
    Joe Bracciale, ADR Editor
    Martin Gwynn Jones, Dialogue Editor
    Brent Pickett, Dialogue Editor
    Claire Dobson, Dialogue Editor
    Robert Bertola, Sound Effects Editor
    Alex Bullick, Sound Effects Editor
    Tyler Whitham, Sound Effects Editor
    Matt Decker, Music Editor
    John Elliot, Foley Artist
  • Genius — Einstein: Chapter One — National Geographic — Imagine Television and Fox 21 Television Studios
    Daniel Pagan, Sound Supervisor
    Erich Gann, ADR Editor
    Arielle McGrail, Dialogue Editor
    Bill Bell, Foley Editor
    Nicholas Fitzgerald, Music Editor
    Tim Chilton, Foley Artist
    Jill Sanders, Foley Artist
  • The Night Of — Subtle Beast — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with BBC, Bad Wolf Productions and Film Rites
    Nicholas Renbeck, Sound Supervisor
    Marissa Littlefield, Supervising ADR Editor
    Steve Visscher, Supervising Foley Editor
    Ruth Hernandez, ADR Editor
    Sara Stern, Dialogue Editor
    Luciano Vignola, Dialogue Editor
    Odin Benitez, Dialogue Editor
    Ruy Garcia, Sound Effects Editor
    Wyatt Sprague, Sound Effects Editor
    Warren Shaw, Sound Effects Editor
    Roland Vajs, Sound Effects Editor
    Heather Gross, Foley Editor
    Dan Evans Farkas, Music Editor
    Grant Conway, Music Editor
    Marko Costanzo, Foley Artist
  • Sherlock: The Lying Detective (Masterpiece) — PBS — Hartswood Films in co-Production with Masterpiece
    Douglas Sinclair, Supervising Sound Editor
    Jon Salmon-Joyce, Sound Effects Editor
    Stuart McCowan, Sound Effects Editor
    Paul McFadden, Dialogue Editor
    Howard Bargroff, Sound Editor
    Nathan Palmer, Sound Editor
    Jamie Talbutt, Foley Editor
    Rael Jones, Music Editor
    Sue Harding, Foley Artist

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Program (Single Or Multi-Camera)

  • Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown — Hanoi — CNN — Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.
    Benny Mouthon, Sound Design
  • The Beatles: Eight Days A Week - Beatles: Eight Days The Touring Years — Hulu — Apple Corps Ltd., White Horse Pictures and Imagine Entertainment in association with Diamond Docs
    Jon Michaels, Sound Supervisor
    Harrison Meyle, Dialogue Editor
    Dan Kenyon, Sound Effects Editor
    Will Digby, Sound Effects Editor
    Melissa Muik, Music Editor
  • Leah Remini: Scientology And The Aftermath — Golden Era — A&E — The Intellectual Property Corporation in association with No Seriously Productions
    David Crocco, Sound Supervisor
    Rolando Nadal, Sound Editor
  • Planet Earth II — Cities — BBC America — A BBC Studios Natural History Unit Production in co-Production with BBC America
    Kate Hopkins, Sound Editor
    Tim Owens, Sound Editor
  • 13th — Netflix — Forward Movement, LLC and Kandoo Films
    Tim Boggs, Sound Supervisor
    Alex Lee, Sound Editor
    Julie Pierce, Music Editor
    Lise Richardson, Music Editor

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)

  • Better Call Saul — Witness — AMC — Sony Pictures Television and Gran Via Productions
    Larry Benjamin, Re-Recording Mixer
    Kevin Valentine, Re-Recording Mixer
    Philip W. Palmer, Production Mixer
  • House Of Cards — Chapter 53 — Netflix — Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital
    Nathan Nance, Re-Recording Mixer
    Scott R. Lewis, Re-Recording Mixer
    Lorenzo Milan, Production Mixer
  • Mr. Robot — eps2.8_h1dden-pr0cess.axx — USA — Universal Cable Productions and Anonymous Content
    John W. Cook II, Re-Recording Mixer
    Bill Freesh, Re-Recording Mixer
    William Sarokin, Production Mixer
    Paul Drenning, ADR Mixer
  • Stranger Things — Chapter Eight : The Upside Down — Netflix — 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions
    Joe Barnett, Re-Recording Mixer
    Adam Jenkins, Re-Recording Mixer
    Chris Durfy, CAS, Production Mixer
    Bill Higley, CAS, ADR Mixer
  • Westworld — The Bicameral Mind — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
    Keith Rogers, Re-Recording Mixer
    Scott Weber, Re-Recording Mixer
    Roger Stevenson, Production Mixer
    Kyle O'Neal, ADR Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Series Or Movie

  • Big Little Lies — You Get What You Need — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with David E. Kelley Productions, Pacific Standard and Blossom Films
    Gavin Fernandes, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer
    Louis Gignac, Re-Recording Mixer
    Brendan Beebe, Production Mixer
  • Fargo — Who Rules The Land Of Denial? — FX Networks — MGM Television and FX Productions
    Martin Lee, Re-Recording Mixer
    Kirk Lynds, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer
    Michael Playfair, Production Mixer
    Michael Perftt, Scoring Mixer
  • Genius — Einstein: Chapter One — National Geographic — Imagine Television and Fox 21 Television Studios
    Bob Bronow, Re-Recording Mixer
    Mark Hensley, Re-Recording Mixer
    Petr Forejt, Production Mixer
  • The Night Of — The Beach — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with BBC, Bad Wolf Productions and Film Rites
    Nicholas Renbeck, Re-Recording Mixer
    Michael Barry, Re-Recording Mixer
    Felix Andrew, Production Mixer
    Larry Hoff, Production Mixer
  • Sherlock: The Lying Detective (Masterpiece) — PBS — Hartswood Films in co-Production with Masterpiece
    Howard Bargroff, Re-Recording Mixer
    John Mooney, Production Mixer
    Peter Gleaves, ADR Mixer
    Nick Wollage, Music Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation

  • Master Of None — The Dinner Party — Netflix — Universal Television, Oh Brudder Productions, Alan Yang Productions, Fremulon and 3 Arts Entertainment
    Joshua Berger, Re-Recording Mixer
    Michael Barosky, Production Mixer
  • Modern Family — Basketball — ABC — 20th Century Fox Television in association with Steven Levitan Productions and Picador Productions
    Dean Okrand, Re-Recording Mixer
    Brian R. Harman, Re-Recording Mixer
    Stephen A. Tibbo, Production Mixer
  • Mozart In The Jungle — Now I Will Sing — Amazon — Amazon Studios
    Andy D'Addario, Re-Recording Mixer
    Gary Gegan, Re-Recording Mixer
    Marco Fiumara, Production Mixer
  • Silicon Valley — Intellectual Property — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with Judgemental Films, Alec Berg and 3 Arts Entertainment
    Elmo Ponsdomenech, Re-Recording Mixer
    Todd Beckett, Re-Recording Mixer
    Ben Patrick, CAS, Production Mixer
  • Veep — Omaha — HBO — HBO Entertainment
    John W. Cook II, Re-Recording Mixer
    Bill Freesh, Re-Recording Mixer
    Bill MacPherson, Production Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special

  • 59th Grammy Awards — CBS — AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC
    Josh Morton, Post Audio Mixer
    Thomas Holmes, Production Mixer
    Mikael Stewart, FOH Production Mixer
    Eric Schilling, Broadcast Music Mixer
    John Harris, Broadcast Music Mixer
    Ron Reaves, FOH Mixer
    Thomas Pesa, St age Foldback Mixer
    Michael Parker, St age Foldback Mixer
    Eric Johnston, Playback Music Mixer
    Pablo Munguia, Pro Tools Mixer
    Bob LaMasney, Sweetening Mixer
  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver — Sub-Prime Auto Loans — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
    Steve Watson, Production Mixer
    Charlie Jones, Sound Effects Mixer
    Steve Lettie, FOH PA Mixer
    Jonathan Herrera, Monitor Mixer
  • The Oscars — ABC — The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
    Kristian Pedregon, Re-Recording Mixer
    Paul Sandweiss, Broadcast Production Mixer
    Tommy Vicari, Music Mixer
    Pablo Munguia, Protools Mixer
    Pat Baltzell, House PA Mixer
    Michael Parker, Monitor Mixer
    Bob LaMasney, Supplemental Audio Mixer
    John Perez, VO Mixer
    Tom Pesa, Orchestra Monitor Mixer
    Brian Flanzbaum, Orchestra Monitor Mixer
  • 2017 Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with Playtone, Line by Line Productions, Alex Coletti Productions and the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Foundation
    Al Centrella, Production Mixer
    Susan Pelino, Music Mixer
    Jay Vicari, Music Mixer
    Dave Natale, FOH Mixer
    Erik Von Ranson, FOH Mixer
    Simon Welch, Monitor Mixer
  • Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga — FOX — NFL Network
    Paul Sandweiss, Production Mixer
    Christian Schrader, Re-Recording Mixer
    Alex Guessard, FOH Mixer
    Simon Higgs, Monitor Mixer
    Tom Pesa, Monitor Mixer
    Paul Ramsay, Music Mixer
    Pablo Munguia, Pro Tools Mixer
    Andre Bowman, Pro Tools Mixer
  • The Voice — Season Finale — NBC — MGM Television, Talpa Media USA, Inc. and Warner Horizon Unscripted Television
    Ryan Young, Re-Recording Mixer
    Brian Riordan, Re-Recording Mixer
    Michael Abbott, Production Mixer
    Eric White, Re-Recording Music Mixer
    Tim Hatayama, Re-Recording Music Mixer
    Randy Faustino, Broadcast Music Mixer
    Kenyata Westbrook, Reality Supervising Audio Mixer
    Sterling Cross, Production Reality Mixer
    Robert P. Matthews Jr., Production Reality Mixer
    John Koster, Production Reality Mixer
    Andrew Flet cher, House PA Mixer
    Christian Schrader, Supplemental Audio Mixer
    Carlos Torres, Interstitial Playback Music Mixer
    William Dietzman, Monitor Mixer
    Michael Bernard, Music Sub Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)

  • Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown — Rome — CNN — Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.
    Brian Bracken, Re-Recording Mixer
  • The Beatles: Eight Days A Week - The Touring Years — Hulu — Apple Corps Ltd., White Horse Pictures and Imagine Entertainment in association with Diamond Docs
    Chris Jenkins, Re-Recording Mixer
    Cameron Frankley, Re-Recording Mixer
    Nathan Evans, Production Mixer
    Sam O'Kell, Music Mixer
  • O.J.: Made In America — Part 2 — ESPN — ESPN Films and Laylow Films
    Keith Hodne, Re-Recording Mixer
    Eric Di Stefano, Re-Recording Mixer
  • Planet Earth II — Cities — BBC America — A BBC Studios Natural History Unit Production in co-Production with BBC America
    Graham Wild, Re-Recording Mixer
  • 13th — Netflix — Forward Movement, LLC and Kandoo Films
    Jeffrey Perkins, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

  • American Gods — The Bone Orchard — Starz — FremantleMedia North America, Inc.
    Kevin Tod Haug, Visual Effects Designer
    David Stump, Visual Effects Supervisor
    Jeremy Ball, Visual Effects Supervisor
    Bernice Charlotte Howes, Visual Effects Producer
    Jessica Smith, Visual Effects Production Manager
    Josh Carlton, Visual Effects Coordinator
    Pierre Buffin, VFX Supervisor
    James Cooper, VFX Supervisor
    Aymeric Perceval, VFX Supervisor
  • Black Sails — XXIX — Starz — Platinum Dunes and Quaker Moving Pictures in association with Starz Originals
    Erik Henry, Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
    Terron Pratt, Visual Effects Producer
    Ashley J. Ward, Visual Effects Production Manager
    Kevin Rafferty, On-Set Visual Effects Supervisor
    Paul Dimmer, Special Effects Supervisor
    Yafei Wu, VFX Supervisor
    Martin Lipmann, VFX Supervisor
    Nicklas Andersson, Animation Supervisor
    David Wahlberg, Compositing Lead
  • The Man In The High Castle — Fallout — Amazon — Amazon Studios
    Lawson Deming, VFX Supervisor
    Cory Jamieson, VFX Producer
    Casi Blume, CG Supervisor
    Nick Chamberlain, Comp Supervisor
    David Andrade, Modeling Supervisor
    Bill Parker, Comp Lead
    Justin Fox, Layout
    Danielle Malambri, VFX Coordinator
  • Vikings — On The Eve — HISTORY — Octagon Films and Take 5 Productions in association with Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    Dominic Remane, Visual Effects Supervisor
    Michael Borrett, Visual Effects Producer
    Bill Halliday, Visual Effects Producer
    Paul Wishart, CG Supervisor
    Ovidiu Cinazan, Lead Compositor
    Jim Maxwell, Lead Matte Painter
    Kiernan McKay, Lead Animator
    Isabelle Alles, Lead Massive Crowd Artist
    Tom Morrison, Lead Lighter
  • Westworld — The Bicameral Mind — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
    Jay Worth, VFX Supervisor
    Elizabeth Castro, VFX Coordinator
    Joe Wehmeyer, On Set VFX Supervisor
    Eric Levin-Hatz, VFX Compositor
    Bobo Skipper, ILP VFX Supervisor
    Gustav Ahren, Modeling Lead
    Paul Ghezzo, CG Supervisor - COSA VFX
    Mitchell S. Drain, VFX Supervisor - Shade VFX
    Michael Lantieri, Special Effects Coordinator

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role

  • The Crown — Windsor — Netflix — Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television
    Ben Turner, Visual Effects Supervisor
    Tom Debenham, Consulting Visual Effects Supervisor
    Standish Millennas, Visual Effects Producer
    Kim Phelan, Visual Effects Producer
    Oliver Cubbage, Lead CG Artist
    Lionel Heath, Lead Compositor
    Charlie Bennet, Lead DMP Artist
    Stephen Smith, Lead Roto-Prep Artist
    Carmine Agnone, Lead Mat chmove Artist
  • Genius — Einstein: Chapter One — National Geographic — Imagine Television and Fox 21 Television Studios
    Eric Durst, Visual Effects Supervisor
    Lenka Lika.ova, Visual Effects Producer
    Viktor Muller, Senior Visual Effects Producer
    Marek Ruth, Visual Effects Supervisor
    Toma. Kalhous, Head of 2D Department
    Luka. Herrmann, Head of DMP Department
    Pavel Kola., CG Supervisor
    Petr Hastik, Lead Compositor
    Vit Komrzy, 2D Compositor
  • Gotham — Heavydirtysoul — FOX — Warner Bros. Television
    Thomas Mahoney, Visual Effects Supervisor
    Matthew Wheelon Hunt, Visual Effects Producer
    Alex Gitler, Compositing Supervisor
    Sina San, Senior Matte Painter / Art Director
    Michael Capton, CG Supervisor / Lead CG Artist
    Jon Anast asiades, Senior Lead Compositor
    Ryan Bauer, Sequence Lead Compositor
    Mark Anthony Nazal, Sequence Lead Compositor
    Randy Little, On-Set Supervisor
  • The Handmaid's Tale — Birth Day — Hulu — MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions
    Brendan Taylor, VFX Supervisor
    Stephen Lebed, VFX Supervisor
    Leo Bovell, CG Supervisor
    Martin O'Brien, VFX Producer
    Winston Lee, Senior VFX Compositor
    Kelly Knauff, VFX Coordinator
    Zach Dembinski, CG Artist
    Mike Suta, Compositor
    Cameron Kerr, Compositor
  • Taboo — Episode 1 — FX Networks — Scott Free London and Hardy Son & Baker in association with Sonar Entertainment
    Henry Badgett, VFX Supervisor
    Tracy McCreary, VFX Producer
    Angela Barson, Senior VFX Supervisor
    Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor, VFX Line Producer
    Nic Birmingham, Head of 3D
    Simon Rowe, Senior 2D Artist
    Alexander Kirichenko, Senior 2D Artist
    Finlay Duncan, 2D Artist
    Colin Gorry, SFX Supervisor

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Comedy Series Or Variety Program

  • Angie Tribeca — TBS — TBS and Carousel Productions
    Erik Marshall Solky, Stunt Coordinator
  • Brooklyn Nine-Nine — FOX — Universal Television, Fremulon, Dr. Goor Productions and 3 Arts Entertainment
    Norman Howell, Stunt Coordinator
  • Saturday Night Live — NBC — SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
    Brian Smyj, Stunt Coordinator
  • Shameless — Showtime — John Wells Productions and Warner Bros. Television
    Eddie Perez, Stunt Coordinator
  • Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt — Netflix — Universal Television, Little Stranger, Inc., 3 Arts Entertainment and Bevel Gears
    Jill Brown, Stunt Coordinator

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Limited Series Or Movie

  • The Blacklist — NBC — Davis Entertainment in association with Sony Pictures Television
    Cort L. Hessler III, Stunt Coordinator
  • Blindspot — NBC — Berlanti Productions and Quinn's House, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television
    Christopher Place, Stunt Coordinator
  • Gotham — FOX — Warner Bros. Television
    Norman Douglass, Stunt Coordinator
  • MacGyver — CBS — CBS Television Studios
    Jeff Wolfe, Stunt Coordinator
  • Marvel's Luke Cage — Netflix — Marvel Television in association with ABC Studios
    James Lew, Stunt Coordinator

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series

  • The Big Bang Theory — The Locomotion Reverberation — CBS — Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television
    John D. O'Brien, Video Control
    John Pierre Dechene, Camera
    Richard G. Price, Camera
    James L. Hit chcock, Camera
    Brian Wayne Armstrong, Camera
    Nick Gomez, Camera
  • Dancing With The Stars — Episode 2311A — ABC — BBC Worldwide Productions
    Charles Cuip, Technical Director
    Chris Hill, Video Control
    Ed Moore, Video Control
    Brian Reason, Camera
    Ron Lehman, Camera
    Nathanial Havholm, Camera
    Bettina Levesque, Camera
    Bert Atkinson, Camera
    Daryl Studebaker, Camera
    Adam Margolis, Camera
    Damien Tuffereau, Camera
    Andy Waruszewski, Camera
    Mike Malone, Camera
    Mike Carr, Camera
    Rob Palmer, Camera
    Keith Dicker, Camera
    Freddy Frederick, Camera
    Ed Horton, Camera
    Helena Jackson, Camera
  • Last Week Tonight Last With John Oliver — Gerrymandering — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
    Dave Saretsky, Technical Director
    Augie Yuson, Video Control
    Dante Pagano, Camera
    John Harrison, Camera
    Rob Balton, Camera
    Jeff Latonero, Camera
    Jerry Cancel, Camera
  • Saturday Night Live — Host: Jimmy Fallon — NBC — SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
    Steven Cimino, Technical Director
    John Pinto, Camera
    Paul Cangialosi, Camera
    Len Wechsler, Camera
    Eric Eisenstein, Camera
    Dave Driscoll, Camera
    Susan Noll, Video Control
    Frank Grisanti, Video Control
    Jeff Latonero, Camera
    Ann Bergstrom, Camera
    Randy Bittle, Camera
  • The Voice — Live Finale (Part 2) — NBC — MGM Television, Talpa Media USA, Inc. and Warner Horizon Unscripted Television
    Allan Wells, Technical Director
    Terrance Ho, Video Control
    Diane Biederbeck, Camera
    Danny Bonilla, Camera
    Suzanne Ebner, Camera
    Gudio Frenzel, Camera
    Alex Hernandez, Camera
    Dave Hilmer, Camera
    Marc Hunter, Camera
    Scott Hylton, Camera
    Katherine Iacofono, Camera
    Scott Kaye, Camera
    Ron Lehman, Camera
    Steve Martynuk, Camera
    John Perry, Camera
    Jofre Rosero, Camera
    Steve Simmons, Camera

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special

  • Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2017 — CBS — CBS Television Studios, Fulwell 73
    Oleg Sekulovski, Technical Director
    Taylor Campanian, Video Control
    Jordan Harriman, Video Control
    Scott Acosta, Camera
    Joel Binger, Camera
    Scott Daniels, Camera
    Joshua Gitersonke, Camera
    Peter Hutchison, Camera
    Scott Kaye, Camera
    Mark McIntire, Camera
    Ed Nelson, Camera
    James Velarde, Camera
  • Hairspray Live! — NBC — Universal Television, Sony Pictures Television, Storyline Entertainment
    Charles Ciup, Technical Director
    Billy Steinberg, Video Control
    Chris Hill, Video Control
    Bert Atkinson, Camera
    Randy Gomez, Camera
    Nathanial Havholm, Camera
    Ron Lehman, Camera
    Bettina Levesque, Camera
    Dave Levisohn, Camera
    Tore Livia, Camera
    Mike Malone, Camera
    Adam Margolis, Camera
    Rob Palmer, Camera
    Brian Reason, Camera
    Damien Tuffereau, Camera
    Andrew Waruszewski, Camera
  • The Oscars — ABC — The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
    Eric Becker, Technical Director
    Kenneth Shapiro, Technical Director
    John Pritchett, Technical Director
    Guy Jones, Video Control
    Terrance Ho, Video Control
    Keith Winikoff, Video Control
    Robert Del Russo, Camera
    David Eastwood, Camera
    Ralph Bolton, Jr., Camera
    David Carline, Camera
    Jay Kulick, Camera
    Dan Webb, Camera
    Shaun Harkins, Camera
    Garrett Hurt, Camera
    Tore Livia, Camera
    Allen Merriweather, Camera
    Lyn Noland, Camera
    Fred Frederick, Jr., Camera
    George Prince, Camera
    Mark Whitman, Camera
    Rob Balton, Camera
    Danny Bonilla, Camera
    Rob Palmer, Camera
    David Plakos, Camera
    Easter Xua, Camera
    Devin Atwood, Camera
  • Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga — FOX — NFL Network
    Rod Wardell, Technical Director
    Eric Becker, Technical Director
    Guy P. Jones, Senior Video Control
    Rob Levy, Video Control
    Stephen Dressman, Video Control
    Brian Neher, Video Control
    Steven Leotta, Video Control
    Jimmy Lucas, Video Control
    Lyn Noland, Camera
    Jay Kulick, Camera
    Robert Delrusso, Camera
    Robert Balton, Camera
    Kevin French, Camera
    Jofre Rosero, Camera
    Tore Livia, Camera
    Mark Whitman, Camera
    Vinnie Scaffidi, Camera
    Ed Horton, Camera
    Dave Levisohn, Camera
    Phil Jaques, Camera
    Buzz Schwing, Camera
    Jeff Cuales, Camera
    Mike Dranes, Camera
    Dan Gibbons, Camera
    Dave Elendt, Camera
  • 70th Annual Tony Awards — CBS — White Cherry Entertainment
    Eric Becker, Technical Director
    Mike Anderson, Technical Director
    J.M. Hurley, Senior Video Control
    Ka Lai Wong, Senior Video Control
    Rob Balton, Camera
    Bob Del Russo, Camera
    Charlie Huntley, Camera
    Ernie Jew, Camera
    Jay Kulick, Camera
    Tore Livia, Camera
    John Meiklejohn, Camera
    Lyn Noland, Camera
    Jimmy O'Donnell, Camera
    Mark Whitman, Camera
    Shaun Harkins, Camera
    Jim Tufaro, Camera
    Joe DeBonis, Camera

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series

  • Atlanta — B.A.N. — FX Networks — FX Productions
    Donald Glover, Written by
  • Atlanta — Streets On Lock — FX Networks — FX Productions
    Stephen Glover, Written by
  • Master Of None — Thanksgiving — Netflix — Universal Television, Oh Brudder Productions, Alan Yang Productions, Fremulon and 3 Arts Entertainment
    Aziz Ansari, Written by
    Lena Waithe, Written by
  • Silicon Valley — Success Failure — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with Judgemental Films, Alec Berg and 3 Arts Entertainment
    Alec Berg, Written by
  • Veep — Georgia — HBO — HBO Entertainment
    Billy Kimball, Written by
  • Veep — Groundbreaking — HBO — HBO Entertainment
    David Mandel, Written by

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series

  • The Americans — The Soviet Division — FX Networks — Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions
    Joel Fields, Written by
    Joe Weisberg, Written by
  • Better Call Saul — Chicanery — AMC — Sony Pictures Television and Gran Via Productions
    Gordon Smith, Written by
  • The Crown — Assassins — Netflix — Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television
    Peter Morgan, Written by
  • The Handmaid's Tale — Offred (Pilot) — Hulu — MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions
    Bruce Miller, Teleplay by
  • Stranger Things — Chapter One: The Vanishing Of Will Byers — Netflix — 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions
    The Duffer Brothers, Written by
  • Westworld — The Bicameral Mind — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
    Lisa Joy, Written by
    Jonathan Nolan, Written by

Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special

  • Big Little Lies — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with David E. Kelley Productions, Pacific Standard and Blossom Films
    David E. Kelley, Written for Television by
  • Black Mirror: San Junipero — Netflix — House of Tomorrow
    Charlie Brooker, Written by
  • Fargo — The Law Of Vacant Places — FX Networks — MGM Television and FX Productions
    Noah Hawley, Written by
  • FEUD: Bette And Joan — And The Winner Is... (The Oscars Of 1963) — FX Networks — Fox 21 Television Studios
    Ryan Murphy, Written by
  • FEUD: Bette And Joan — Pilot — FX Networks — Fox 21 Television Studios
    Jaffe Cohen, Written by
    Michael Zam, Written by
    Ryan Murphy, Written by
  • The Night Of — The Call Of The Wild — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with BBC, Bad Wolf Productions and Film Rites
    Richard Price, Teleplay by
    Steven Zaillian, Teleplay by

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series

  • Full Frontal With Samantha Bee — TBS — JAX Media
    Jo Miller, Writer
    Samantha Bee, Writer
    Ashley Nicole Black, Writer
    Pat Cassels, Writer
    Eric Drysdale, Writer
    Mathan Erhardt, Writer
    Travon Free, Writer
    Joe Grossman, Writer
    Miles Kahn, Writer
    Melinda Taub, Writer
    Jason Reich, Writer
  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver — HBO — HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
    Kevin Avery, Written by
    Tim Carvell, Written by
    Josh Gondelman, Written by
    Dan Gurewitch, Written by
    Geoff Haggerty, Written by
    Jeff Maurer, Written by
    John Oliver, Written by
    Scott Sherman, Written by
    Will Tracy, Written by
    Jill Twiss, Written by
    Juli Weiner, Written by
  • Late Night With Seth Meyers — NBC — Universal Television and Broadway Video
    Jermaine Affonso, Written by
    Alex Baze, Written by
    Bryan Donaldson, Written by
    Sal Gentile, Written by
    Matt Goldich, Written by
    Dina Gusovky, Written by
    Jenny Hagel, Written by
    Allison Hord, Written by
    Mike Karnell, Written by
    John Lutz, Written by
    Seth Meyers, Written by
    Ian Morgan, Written by
    Seth Reiss, Written by
    Amber Ruffin, Written by
    Mike Scollins, Written by
    Mike Shoemaker, Written by
    Ben Warheit, Written by
  • The Late Show With Stephen Colbert — CBS — CBS Studios
    Barry Julien, Head Writer
    Jay Katsir, Head Writer
    Opus Moreschi, Head Writer
    Stephen Colbert, Written by
    Tom Purcell, Written by
    Matt Lappin, Written by
    Michael Brumm, Written by
    Nate Charny, Written by
    Aaron Cohen, Written by
    Cullen Crawford, Written by
    Paul Dinello, Written by
    Ariel Dumas, Written by
    Glenn Eichler, Written by
    Django Gold, Written by
    Gabe Gronli, Written by
    Daniel Kibblesmith, Written by
    Michael Pielocik, Written by
    Kate Sidley, Written by
    Jen Spyra, Written by
    Brian Stack, Written by
    John Thibodeaux, Written by
  • Saturday Night Live — NBC — SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
    Chris Kelly, Head Writer
    Sarah Schneider, Head Writer
    Kent Sublette, Head Writer
    Bryan Tucker, Head Writer
    Pete Schultz, Weekend Update Head Writer
    James Anderson, Written by
    Kristen Bartlett, Written by
    Jeremy Beiler, Written by
    Zack Bornstein, Written by
    Joanna Bradley, Written by
    Megan Callahan, Written by
    Michael Che, Written by
    Anna Drezen, Written by
    Fran Gillespie, Other
    Sudi Green, Written by
    Steve Higgins, Written by
    Colin Jost, Written by
    Erik Kenward, Written by
    Rob Klein, Written by
    Nick Kocher, Written by
    Dave McCary, Written by
    Brian McElhaney, Written by
    Dennis McNicholas, Written by
    Drew Michael, Written by
    Lorne Michaels, Written by
    Josh Patten, Written by
    Katie Rich, Written by
    Streeter Seidell, Written by
    Will Stephen, Written by
    Julio Torres, Written by

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special

  • Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents Not The White House Correspondents' Dinner — TBS — JAX Media
    Samantha Bee, Writer
    Jo Miller, Writer
    Ashley Nicole Black, Writer
    Pat Cassels, Writer
    Eric Drysdale, Writer
    Mathan Erhardt, Writer
    Travon Free, Writer
    Joe Grossman, Writer
    Miles Kahn, Writer
    Melinda Taub, Writer
  • Louis C.K. 2017 — Netflix — 3 Arts Entertainment, JAX Media, Pig Newton, Inc.
    Louis C.K., Written by
  • Sarah Silverman: A Speck Of Dust — Netflix — Not Left Enough Productions
    Sarah Silverman, Written by
  • Stephen Colbert's Live Election Night Democracy's Series Finale: Who's Going To Clean Up This Sh*t ? — Showtime — Spartina Productions, Inc.
    Jay Katsir, Head Writer
    Opus Moreschi, Head Writer
    Stephen Colbert, Writer
    Michael Brumm, Writer
    Nate Charny, Writer
    Aaron Cohen, Writer
    Cullen Crawford, Writer
    Paul Dinello, Writer
    Rob Dubbin, Writer
    Ariel Dumas, Writer
    Glenn Eichler, Writer
    Django Gold, Writer
    Gabe Gronli, Writer
    Barry Julien, Writer
    Daniel Kibblesmith, Writer
    Matt Lappin, Writer
    Michael Pielocik, Writer
    Tom Purcell, Writer
    Kate Sidley, Writer
    Jen Spyra, Writer
    Brian Stack, Writer
    John Thibodeaux, Writer
  • 70th Annual Tony Awards — CBS — White Cherry Entertainment
    Dave Boone, Written by
    Mike Gibbons, Special Material by
    Lauren Greenberg, Special Material by
    Ian Karmel, Special Material by
    Ben Winston, Special Material by
    Justin Shanes, Special Material by

Outstanding Writing For A Nonfiction Program

  • Amanda Knox — Netflix — Plus Pictures ApS
    Matthew Hamachek, Written by
    Brian McGinn, Written by
  • Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown — Houston — CNN — Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.
    Anthony Bourdain, Written by
  • The Beatles: Eight Days A Week - Beatles: Eight Days The Touring Years — Hulu — Apple Corps Ltd., White Horse Pictures and Imagine Entertainment in association with Diamond Docs
    Mark Monroe, Written by
  • Bill Nye Saves The World — The Sexual Spectrum — Netflix — Bunim/Murray Productions
    Prashanth Venkataramanujam, Written by
    CeCe Pleasants, Written by
    Sanden Totten, Written by
    Mike Drucker, Written by
    Flora Lichtman, Written by
  • 13th — Netflix — Forward Movement, LLC and Kandoo Films
    Ava DuVernay, Written by
    Spencer Averick, Written by