50th Annual Golden Globe Awards Nominations (1993)

©HFPA
©HFPA
  • Date of Ceremony: Saturday, January 23, 1993
  • For films released in: 1992
Other years:

< 49th

51st >

Here is the complete list of nominations for the 50th Annual Golden Globe Awards.

And the nominees are:

Best Motion Picture - Drama

  • The Crying Game
  • A Few Good Men
  • Howards End
  • Scent of a Woman
  • Unforgiven

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama

  • Basic Instinct
    Sharon Stone
  • Howards End
    Emma Thompson
  • Lorenzo's Oil
    Susan Sarandon
  • Love Field
    Michelle Pfeiffer
  • Passion Fish
    Mary McDonnell

Best Motion Picture - Musical/Comedy

  • Aladdin
  • Enchanted April
  • Honeymoon in Vegas
  • The Player
  • Sister Act

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical/Comedy

  • Bob Roberts
    Tim Robbins
  • Honeymoon in Vegas
    Nicolas Cage
  • Mr. Saturday Night
    Billy Crystal
  • The Player
    Tim Robbins
  • Used People
    Marcello Mastroianni

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical/Comedy

  • Death Becomes Her
    Meryl Streep
  • Enchanted April
    Miranda Richardson
  • A League of Their Own
    Geena Davis
  • Sister Act
    Whoopi Goldberg
  • Used People
    Shirley MacLaine

Best Director - Motion Picture

  • A Few Good Men
    Rob Reiner
  • Howards End
    James Ivory
  • The Player
    Robert Altman
  • A River Runs Through It
    Robert Redford
  • Unforgiven
    Clint Eastwood

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

  • A Few Good Men
    Jack Nicholson
  • Glengarry Glen Ross
    Al Pacino
  • Mr. Saturday Night
    David Paymer
  • Scent of a Woman
    Chris O'Donnell
  • Unforgiven
    Gene Hackman

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

  • Chaplin
    Geraldine Chaplin
  • Damage
    Miranda Richardson
  • Enchanted April
    Joan Plowright
  • Husbands and Wives
    Judy Davis
  • Passion Fish
    Alfre Woodard

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Close to Eden
  • Indochine
  • Like Water for Chocolate
  • Schtonk!
  • Tous les Matins du Monde

Best Original Score - Motion Picture

  • 1492: Conquest of Paradise
    Vangelis
  • Aladdin
    Alan Menken
  • Basic Instinct
    Jerry Goldsmith
  • Chaplin
    John Barry
  • The Last of the Mohicans
    Trevor Jones and Randy Edelman

Best Original Song - Motion Picture

  • Aladdin "A Whole New World"
    Alan Menken [Music] and Tim Rice [Lyrics]
  • Aladdin "Friend Like Me"
    Alan Menken [Music] and Howard Ashman [Lyrics]
  • Aladdin "Prince Ali"
    Alan Menken [Music] and Howard Ashman [Lyrics]
  • A League of Their Own "This Used To Be My Playground"
    Madonna and Shep Pettibone
  • The Mambo Kings "Beautiful Maria of My Soul"
    Robert Kraft [Music] and Arne Glimcher [Lyrics]

Best Screenplay - Motion Picture

  • A Few Good Men
    Aaron Sorkin
  • Howards End
    Ruth Prawer Jhabvala
  • The Player
    Michael Tolkin
  • Scent of a Woman
    Bo Goldman
  • Unforgiven
    David Webb Peoples

Best Television Series - Drama

  • Beverly Hills, 90210
  • Homefront
  • I'll Fly Away
  • Northern Exposure
  • Sisters

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama

  • Beverly Hills, 90210
    Jason Priestley
  • I'll Fly Away
    Sam Waterston
  • Northern Exposure
    Rob Morrow
  • Quantum Leap
    Scott Bakula
  • Reasonable Doubts
    Mark Harmon

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama

  • Civil Wars
    Mariel Hemingway
  • I'll Fly Away
    Regina Taylor
  • Murder, She Wrote
    Angela Lansbury
  • Northern Exposure
    Janine Turner
  • Reasonable Doubts
    Marlee Matlin

Best Television Series - Musical or Comedy

  • Brooklyn Bridge
  • Cheers
  • Evening Shade
  • Murphy Brown
  • Roseanne

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy

  • Cheers
    Ted Danson
  • Coach
    Craig T. Nelson
  • Evening Shade
    Burt Reynolds
  • The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air
    Will Smith
  • Home Improvement
    Tim Allen
  • Married with Children
    Ed O'Neill
  • Roseanne
    John Goodman

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy

  • Cheers
    Kirstie Alley
  • Mad About You
    Helen Hunt
  • Married with Children
    Katey Sagal
  • Murphy Brown
    Candice Bergen
  • Roseanne
    Roseanne

Best Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television

  • Citizen Cohn
  • Jewels
  • Miss Rose White
  • Sinatra
  • Stalin

Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television

  • Citizen Cohn
    James Woods
  • Jewels
    Anthony Andrews
  • The Last of His Tribe
    Jon Voight
  • Sinatra
    Philip Casnoff
    Note: For Part I & II
  • Stalin
    Robert Duvall

Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television

  • Afterburn
    Laura Dern
  • Guncrazy
    Drew Barrymore
  • The Man Upstairs
    Katharine Hepburn
  • Miss Rose White
    Kyra Sedgwick
  • O Pioneers!
    Jessica Lange

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television

  • Broadway Bound
    Hume Cronyn
  • Delta
    Earl Holliman
  • Northern Exposure
    John Corbett
  • Quantum Leap
    Dean Stockwell
  • Seinfeld
    Jason Alexander
  • Stalin
    Maximilian Schell

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television

  • Crazy in Love
    Gena Rowlands
  • Empty Nest
    Park Overall
  • Miss Rose White
    Amanda Plummer
  • Roseanne
    Laurie Metcalfe
  • Sinatra
    Olympia Dukakis
  • Stalin
    Joan Plowright

Special Award

  • Aladdin
    Robin Williams
    Note: For his vocal work.