65th Annual Golden Globe Awards Nominations

©HFPA
©HFPA
  • Date of Ceremony: Sunday, January 13, 2008
  • For films released in: 2007
  • Nominations Announcement: Thursday, December 13, 2007
Other years:

< 64th

66th >

Here is the complete list of nominations for the 65th Annual Golden Globe Awards.

And the nominees are:

Best Motion Picture - Drama

  • American Gangster
  • Atonement
  • Eastern Promises
  • The Great Debaters
  • Michael Clayton
  • No Country for Old Men
  • There Will Be Blood

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama

Best Motion Picture - Musical/Comedy

  • Across The Universe
  • Charlie Wilson's War
  • Hairspray
  • Juno
  • Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical/Comedy

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical/Comedy

  • Enchanted
    Amy Adams
  • Hairspray
    Nikki Blonsky
  • Juno
    Ellen Page
  • La Vie en Rose
    Marion Cotillard
  • Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
    Helena Bonham Carter

Best Director - Motion Picture

  • American Gangster
    Ridley Scott
  • Atonement
    Joe Wright
  • The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
    Julian Schnabel
  • No Country for Old Men
    Ethan Coen and Joel Coen
  • Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
    Tim Burton

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

Best Foreign Language Film

  • 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
  • The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
  • The Kite Runner
  • Lust, Caution
  • Persepolis

Best Animated Feature

  • Bee Movie
  • Ratatouille
  • The Simpsons Movie

Best Original Score - Motion Picture

  • Atonement
    Dario Marianelli
  • Eastern Promises
    Howard Shore
  • Grace is Gone
    Clint Eastwood
  • Into The Wild
    Michael Brook, Kaki King and Eddie Vedder
  • The Kite Runner
    Alberto Iglesias

Best Original Song - Motion Picture

  • Enchanted "That's How You Know"
    Alan Menken [Music] and Stephen Schwartz [Lyrics]
  • Grace is Gone "Grace is Gone"
    Clint Eastwood [Music] and Carole Bayer Sager [Lyrics]
  • Into The Wild "Guaranteed"
    Eddie Vedder
  • Love in the Time of Cholera "Despedida"
    Antonio Pinto [Music] and Shakira [Music and Lyrics]
  • Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story "Walk Hard"
    Marshall Crenshaw, John C. Reilly, Judd Apatow and Jake Kasdan

Best Screenplay - Motion Picture

  • Atonement
    Christopher Hampton
  • Charlie Wilson's War
    Aaron Sorkin
  • The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
    Ronald Harwood
  • Juno
    Diablo Cody
  • No Country for Old Men
    Ethan Coen and Joel Coen

Best Television Series - Drama

  • Big Love
  • Damages
  • Grey's Anatomy
  • House
  • Mad Men
  • The Tudors

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama

  • Big Love
    Bill Paxton
  • Dexter
    Michael C. Hall
  • House
    Hugh Laurie
  • Mad Men
    Jon Hamm
  • The Tudors
    Jonathan Rhys Meyers

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama

  • Brothers and Sisters
    Sally Field
  • The Closer
    Kyra Sedgwick
  • Damages
    Glenn Close
  • Medium
    Patricia Arquette
  • The Riches
    Minnie Driver
  • Saving Grace
    Holly Hunter
  • The Sopranos
    Edie Falco

Best Television Series - Musical or Comedy

  • 30 Rock
  • Californication
  • Entourage
  • Extras
  • Pushing Daisies

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy

  • 30 Rock
    Tina Fey
  • Pushing Daisies
    Anna Friel
  • Samantha Who?
    Christina Applegate
  • Ugly Betty
    America Ferrera
  • Weeds
    Mary-Louise Parker

Best Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television

  • Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
  • The Company
  • Five Days
  • Longford
  • The State Within

Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television

  • Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
    Adam Beach
  • A Grandpa for Christmas
    Ernest Borgnine
  • Jekyll
    James Nesbitt
  • Longford
    Jim Broadbent
  • The State Within
    Jason Isaacs

Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television

  • As You Like It
    Bryce Dallas Howard
  • Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre)
    Ruth Wilson
  • Life Support
    Queen Latifah
  • Pictures of Hollis Woods
    Sissy Spacek
  • The Starter Wife
    Debra Messing

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television

  • Boston Legal
    William Shatner
  • Damages
    Ted Danson
  • Dirty Sexy Money
    Donald Sutherland
  • Entourage
    Kevin Dillon
  • Entourage
    Jeremy Piven
  • Longford
    Andy Serkis

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television

  • Brothers and Sisters
    Rachel Griffiths
  • Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
    Anna Paquin
  • Damages
    Rose Byrne
  • Grey's Anatomy
    Katherine Heigl
  • Longford
    Samantha Morton
  • My Name is Earl
    Jaime Pressly