60th Grammy® Awards Coverage

Welcome to DigitalHit.com's coverage of the 60th Annual Grammy Awards, hosted by James Corden, which were presented on Sunday, January 28th, 2017 at Madison Square Gardens in New York. The nominations were announced on November 28th, 2017.

Here's a look at the winners:

Record Of The Year

  • 24K Magic
    Bruno Mars
    Shampoo Press & Curl, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer

Album Of The Year

  • 24K Magic
    Bruno Mars
    Shampoo Press & Curl, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers/mixers; Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence & Bruno Mars, songwriters; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer

Song Of The Year

  • That's What I Like
    Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

Best New Artist

  • Alessia Cara

Best Pop Solo Performance

  • Shape Of You
    Ed Sheeran

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

  • Feel It Still
    Portugal. The Man

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • Tony Bennett Celebrates 90
    (Various Artists)
    Dae Bennett, Producer

Best Pop Vocal Album

  • ÷ (Divide)
    Ed Sheeran

Best Dance Recording

  • Tonite
    LCD Soundsystem
    James Murphy, producer; James Murphy, mixer

Best Dance/Electronic Album

  • 3-D The Catalogue
    Kraftwerk

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

  • Prototype
    Jeff Lorber Fusion

Best Rock Performance

  • You Want It Darker
    Leonard Cohen

Best Metal Performance

  • Sultan’s Curse
    Mastodon

Best Rock Song

  • Run
    Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters)

Best Rock Album

  • A Deeper Understanding
    The War On Drugs

Best Alternative Music Album

  • Sleep Well Beast
    The National

Best R&B Performance

  • That's What I Like
    Bruno Mars

Best Traditional R&B Performance

  • Redbone
    Childish Gambino

Best R&B Song

  • That's What I Like
    Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

Best Urban Contemporary Album

  • Starboy
    The Weeknd

Best R&B Album

  • 24K Magic
    Bruno Mars

Best Rap Performance

  • HUMBLE.
    Kendrick Lamar

Best Rap/Sung Performance

  • LOYALTY.
    Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna

Best Rap Song

  • HUMBLE.
    K. Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)

Best Rap Album

  • DAMN.
    Kendrick Lamar

Best Country Solo Performance

  • Either Way
    Chris Stapleton

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

  • Better Man
    Little Big Town

Best Country Song

  • Broken Halos
    Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)

Best Country Album

  • From A Room: Volume 1
    Chris Stapleton

Best New Age Album

  • Dancing On Water
    Peter Kater

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

  • Miles Beyond
    John McLaughlin, soloist
    Track from: Live @ Ronnie Scott's (John McLaughlin & The 4th Dimension)

Best Jazz Vocal Album

  • Dreams And Daggers
    Cécile McLorin Salvant

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

  • Rebirth
    Billy Childs

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

  • Bringin' It
    Christian McBride Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

  • Jazz Tango
    Pablo Ziegler Trio

Best Gospel Performance/Song

  • Never Have To Be Alone
    CeCe Winans; Dwan Hill & Alvin Love III, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

  • What A Beautiful Name
    Hillsong Worship; Ben Fielding & Brooke Ligertwood, songwriters

Best Gospel Album

  • Let Them Fall In Love
    CeCe Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

  • Chain Breaker
    Zach Williams

Best Roots Gospel Album

  • Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope
    Reba McEntire

Best Latin Pop Album

  • El Dorado
    Shakira

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

  • Residente
    Residente

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

  • Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas
    Aida Cuevas

Best Tropical Latin Album

  • Salsa Big Band
    Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta

Best American Roots Performance

  • Killer Diller Blues
    Alabama Shakes

Best American Roots Song

  • If We Were Vampires
    Jason Isbell, songwriter (Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit)

Best Americana Album

  • The Nashville Sound
    Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit

Best Bluegrass Album

  • Laws Of Gravity
    The Infamous Stringdusters
  • All The Rage - In Concert Volume One [Live]
    Rhonda Vincent And The Rage

Best Traditional Blues Album

  • Blue & Lonesome
    The Rolling Stones

Best Contemporary Blues Album

  • TajMo
    Taj Mahal & Keb' Mo'

Best Folk Album

  • Mental Illness
    Aimee Mann

Best Regional Roots Music Album

  • Kalenda
    Lost Bayou Ramblers

Best Reggae Album

  • Stony Hill
    Damian "Jr. Gong" Marley

Best World Music Album

  • Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration
    Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Best Children's Album

  • Feel What U Feel
    Lisa Loeb

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

  • The Princess Diarist
    Carrie Fisher

Best Comedy Album

  • The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas
    Dave Chappelle

Best Musical Theater Album

  • Dear Evan Hansen
    Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

  • La La Land
    (Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

  • La La Land
    Justin Hurwitz, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media

  • How Far I'll Go
    Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli'i Cravalho)
    Track from: Moana: The Songs

Best Instrumental Composition

  • Three Revolutions
    Arturo O'Farrill, composer (Arturo O'Farrill & Chucho Valdés)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

  • Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can
    John Williams, arranger (John Williams)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

  • Putin
    Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman)

Best Recording Package

  • El Orisha De La Rosa
    Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz)
  • Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition)
    Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

  • The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition
    Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists)

Best Album Notes

  • Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings
    Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding)

Best Historical Album

  • Leonard Bernstein - The Composer
    Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

  • 24K Magic
    Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

  • Greg Kurstin
    • Concrete And Gold (Foo Fighters) (A)
    • Dear Life (Beck) (S)
    • Dusk Till Dawn (ZAYN Featuring Sia) (S)
    • LOVE. (Kendrick Lamar Featuring Zacari) (T)
    • Strangers (Halsey Featuring Lauren Jauregui) (T)
    • Wall Of Glass (Liam Gallagher) (S)

Best Remixed Recording

  • You Move (Latroit Remix)
    Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode)

Best Surround Sound Album

  • Early Americans
    Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom)

Best Engineered Album, Classical

  • Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio
    Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Producer Of The Year, Classical

  • David Frost
    • Alma Española (Isabel Leonard)
    • Amplified Soul (Gabriela Martinez)
    • Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 6 (Jonathan Biss)
    • Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
    • Garden Of Joys And Sorrows (Hat Trick Trio)
    • Laks: Chamber Works (ARC Ensemble)
    • Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
    • Troika (Matt Haimovitz & Christopher O'Riley)
    • Verdi: Otello (Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Günther Groissböck, Željko Lucic, Dimitri Pittas, Aleksandrs Antonenko, Sonya Yoncheva, The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)

Best Orchestral Performance

  • Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio
    Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording

  • Berg: Wozzeck
    Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children's Chorus)

Best Choral Performance

  • Bryars: The Fifth Century
    Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

  • Death & The Maiden
    Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

  • Transcendental
    Daniil Trifonov

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

  • Crazy Girl Crazy - Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio
    Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig)

Best Classical Compendium

  • Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto
    Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

  • Viola Concerto
    Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
    Track from: Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto

Best Music Video

  • Humble.
    Kendrick Lamar
    The Little Homies & Dave Meyers, video directors; Jason Baum, Dave Free, Jamie Rabineau, Nathan K. Scherrer & Anthony Tiffith, video producers

Best Music Film

  • The Defiant Ones
    (Various Artists)
    Allen Hughes, video director; Sarah Anthony, Fritzi Horstman, Broderick Johnson, Gene Kirkwood, Andrew Kosove, Laura Lancaster, Michael Lombardo, Jerry Longarzo, Doug Pray & Steven Williams, video producers