60th Grammy® Award Nominations Coverage

The nominations for the 60th Annual Grammy Awards were announced on November 28th, 2017. We will have full results and commentary on the ceremony, when it takes place on Sunday, January 28th, 2018 at the Staples Center in Los Angeles.

And the nominees are:

Record Of The Year

  • Redbone
    Childish Gambino
    Ludwig Goransson, producer; Donald Glover, Ludwig Goransson, Riley Mackin & Ruben Rivera, engineers/mixers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer
  • Despacito
    Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber
    Josh Gudwin, Mauricio Rengifo & Andrés Torres, producers; Josh Gudwin & Jaycen Joshua, engineers/mixers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer
  • The Story Of O.J.
    JAY-Z
    JAY-Z & No I.D., producers; Jimmy Douglas & Gimel "Young Guru" Keaton, engineers/mixers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer
  • HUMBLE.
    Kendrick Lamar
    Mike Will Made It, producer; Derek "MixedByAli" Ali, James Hunt & Matt Schaeffer, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
  • 24K Magic
    Bruno Mars
    Shampoo Press & Curl, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer

Album Of The Year

  • "Awaken, My Love!"
    Childish Gambino
    Ludwig Goransson, producer; Bryan Carrigan, Donald Glover, Ludwig Goransson, Riley Mackin & Ruben Rivera, engineers/mixers; Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer
  • 4:44
    JAY-Z
    JAY-Z & No I.D., producers; Jimmy Douglas & Gimel "Young Guru" Keaton, engineers/mixers; Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer
  • DAMN.
    Kendrick Lamar
    DJ Dahi, Sounwave & Anthony Tiffith, producers; Derek "MixedByAli" Ali, James Hunt & Matt Schaeffer, engineers/mixers; K. Duckworth, D. Natche, M. Spears & A. Tiffith, songwriters; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
  • Melodrama
    Lorde
    Jack Antonoff & Lorde, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Laura Sisk, engineers/mixers; Jack Antonoff & Ella Yelich-O'Connor, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer
  • 24K Magic
    Bruno Mars
    Shampoo Press & Curl, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers/mixers; Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence & Bruno Mars, songwriters; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer

Song Of The Year

  • Despacito
    Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason "Poo Bear" Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber)
  • 4:44
    Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (JAY-Z)
  • Issues
    Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels)
  • 1-800-273-8255
    Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury & Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid)
  • That's What I Like
    Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

Best New Artist

  • Alessia Cara
  • Khalid
  • Lil Uzi Vert
  • Julia Michaels
  • SZA

Best Pop Solo Performance

  • Love So Soft
    Kelly Clarkson
  • Praying
    Kesha
  • Million Reasons
    Lady Gaga
  • What About Us
    P!nk
  • Shape Of You
    Ed Sheeran

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

  • Something Just Like This
    The Chainsmokers & Coldplay
  • Despacito
    Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber
  • Thunder
    Imagine Dragons
  • Feel It Still
    Portugal. The Man
  • Stay
    Zedd & Alessia Cara

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version)
    Michael Bublé
  • Triplicate
    Bob Dylan
  • In Full Swing
    Seth MacFarlane
  • Wonderland
    Sarah McLachlan
  • Tony Bennett Celebrates 90
    (Various Artists)
    Dae Bennett, Producer

Best Pop Vocal Album

  • Kaleidoscope EP
    Coldplay
  • Lust For Life
    Lana Del Rey
  • Evolve
    Imagine Dragons
  • Rainbow
    Kesha
  • Joanne
    Lady Gaga
  • ÷ (Divide)
    Ed Sheeran

Best Dance Recording

  • Bambro Koyo Ganda
    Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa
    Bonobo, producer; Bonobo, mixer
  • Cola
    Camelphat & Elderbrook
    Mike Di Scala, Elderbrook & David Whelan, producers; Mike Di Scala, Elderbrook & David Whelan, mixers
  • Andromeda
    Gorillaz Featuring DRAM
    Damon Albarn, Jamie Hewlett, Remi Kabaka & Anthony Khan, producers; Stephen Sedgwick, mixer
  • Tonite
    LCD Soundsystem
    James Murphy, producer; James Murphy, mixer
  • Line Of Sight
    Odesza Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair
    Clayton Knight & Harrison Mills, producers; Eric J Dubowsky, mixer

Best Dance/Electronic Album

  • Migration
    Bonobo
  • 3-D The Catalogue
    Kraftwerk
  • Mura Masa
    Mura Masa
  • A Moment Apart
    Odesza
  • What Now
    Sylvan Esso

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

  • What If
    The Jerry Douglas Band
  • Spirit
    Alex Han
  • Mount Royal
    Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge
  • Prototype
    Jeff Lorber Fusion
  • Bad Hombre
    Antonio Sanchez

Best Rock Performance

  • You Want It Darker
    Leonard Cohen
  • The Promise
    Chris Cornell
  • Run
    Foo Fighters
  • No Good
    Kaleo
  • Go To War
    Nothing More

Best Metal Performance

  • Invisible Enemy
    August Burns Red
  • Black Hoodie
    Body Count
  • Forever
    Code Orange
  • Sultan’s Curse
    Mastodon
  • Clockworks
    Meshuggah

Best Rock Song

  • Atlas, Rise!
    James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica)
  • Blood In The Cut
    JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, songwriters (K.Flay)
  • Go To War
    Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, songwriters (Nothing More)
  • Run
    Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters)
  • The Stage
    Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold)

Best Rock Album

  • Emperor Of Sand
    Mastodon
  • Hardwired...To Self-Destruct
    Metallica
  • The Stories We Tell Ourselves
    Nothing More
  • Villains
    Queens Of The Stone Age
  • A Deeper Understanding
    The War On Drugs

Best Alternative Music Album

  • Everything Now
    Arcade Fire
  • Humanz
    Gorillaz
  • American Dream
    LCD Soundsystem
  • Pure Comedy
    Father John Misty
  • Sleep Well Beast
    The National

Best R&B Performance

  • Get You
    Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis
  • Distraction
    Kehlani
  • High
    Ledisi
  • That's What I Like
    Bruno Mars
  • The Weekend
    SZA

Best Traditional R&B Performance

  • Laugh And Move On
    The Baylor Project
  • Redbone
    Childish Gambino
  • What I'm Feelin'
    Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones
  • All The Way
    Ledisi
  • Still
    Mali Music

Best R&B Song

  • First Began
    PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton)
  • Location
    Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, songwriters (Khalid)
  • Redbone
    Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)
  • Supermodel
    Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (SZA)
  • That's What I Like
    Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

Best Urban Contemporary Album

  • Free 6LACK
    6LACK
  • "Awaken, My Love!"
    Childish Gambino
  • American Teen
    Khalid
  • Ctrl
    SZA
  • Starboy
    The Weeknd

Best R&B Album

  • Freudian
    Daniel Caesar
  • Let Love Rule
    Ledisi
  • 24K Magic
    Bruno Mars
  • Gumbo
    PJ Morton
  • Feel The Real
    Musiq Soulchild

Best Rap Performance

  • Bounce Back
    Big Sean
  • Bodak Yellow
    Cardi B
  • 4:44
    JAY-Z
  • HUMBLE.
    Kendrick Lamar
  • Bad And Boujee
    Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert

Best Rap/Sung Performance

  • PRBLMS
    6LACK
  • Crew
    Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy
  • Family Feud
    JAY-Z Featuring Beyoncé
  • LOYALTY.
    Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna
  • Love Galore
    SZA Featuring Travis Scott

Best Rap Song

  • Bodak Yellow
    Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, songwriters (Cardi B)
  • Chase Me
    Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer, songwriters (Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi)
  • HUMBLE.
    K. Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
  • Sassy
    M. Evans & E. Gabouer, songwriters (Rapsody)
  • The Story Of O.J.
    Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (JAY-Z)

Best Rap Album

  • 4:44
    JAY-Z
  • DAMN.
    Kendrick Lamar
  • Culture
    Migos
  • Laila's Wisdom
    Rapsody
  • Flower Boy
    Tyler, The Creator

Best Country Solo Performance

  • Body Like A Back Road
    Sam Hunt
  • Losing You
    Alison Krauss
  • Tin Man
    Miranda Lambert
  • I Could Use A Love Song
    Maren Morris
  • Either Way
    Chris Stapleton

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

  • It Ain't My Fault
    Brothers Osborne
  • My Old Man
    Zac Brown Band
  • You Look Good
    Lady Antebellum
  • Better Man
    Little Big Town
  • Drinkin' Problem
    Midland

Best Country Song

  • Better Man
    Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town)
  • Body Like A Back Road
    Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt)
  • Broken Halos
    Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)
  • Drinkin’ Problem
    Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland)
  • Tin Man
    Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

Best Country Album

  • Cosmic Hallelujah
    Kenny Chesney
  • Heart Break
    Lady Antebellum
  • The Breaker
    Little Big Town
  • Life Changes
    Thomas Rhett
  • From A Room: Volume 1
    Chris Stapleton

Best New Age Album

  • Reflection
    Brian Eno
  • SongVersation: Medicine
    India.Arie
  • Dancing On Water
    Peter Kater
  • Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5
    Kitaro
  • Spiral Revelation
    Steve Roach

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

  • Can't Remember Why
    Sara Caswell, soloist
    Track from: Whispers On The Wind (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge)
  • Dance Of Shiva
    Billy Childs, soloist
    Track from: Rebirth
  • Whisper Not
    Fred Hersch, soloist
    Track from: Open Book
  • Miles Beyond
    John McLaughlin, soloist
    Track from: Live @ Ronnie Scott's (John McLaughlin & The 4th Dimension)
  • Ilimba
    Chris Potter, soloist
    Track from: The Dreamer Is The Dream

Best Jazz Vocal Album

  • The Journey
    The Baylor Project
  • A Social Call
    Jazzmeia Horn
  • Bad Ass And Blind
    Raul Midón
  • Porter Plays Porter
    Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King
  • Dreams And Daggers
    Cécile McLorin Salvant

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

  • Uptown, Downtown
    Bill Charlap Trio
  • Rebirth
    Billy Childs
  • Project Freedom
    Joey DeFrancesco & The People
  • Open Book
    Fred Hersch
  • The Dreamer Is The Dream
    Chris Potter

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

  • MONK'estra Vol. 2
    John Beasley
  • Jigsaw
    Alan Ferber Big Band
  • Bringin' It
    Christian McBride Big Band
  • Homecoming
    Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne
  • Whispers On The Wind
    Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge

Best Latin Jazz Album

  • Hybrido - From Rio To Wayne Shorter
    Antonio Adolfo
  • Oddara
    Jane Bunnett & Maqueque
  • Outra Coisa - The Music Of Moacir Santos
    Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves
  • Típico
    Miguel Zenón
  • Jazz Tango
    Pablo Ziegler Trio

Best Gospel Performance/Song

  • Too Hard Not To
    Tina Campbell; Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters
  • You Deserve It
    JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn; David Bloom, JJ Hairston, Phontane Demond Reed & Cortez Vaughn, songwriters
  • Better Days
    Le'Andria
  • My Life
    The Walls Group; Warryn Campbell, Eric Dawkins, Damien Farmer, Damon Thomas, Ahjah Walls & Darrel Walls, songwriters
  • Never Have To Be Alone
    CeCe Winans; Dwan Hill & Alvin Love III, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

  • Oh My Soul
    Casting Crowns; Mark Hall & Bernie Herms, songwriters
  • Clean
    Natalie Grant; Natalie Grant, songwriter
  • What A Beautiful Name
    Hillsong Worship; Ben Fielding & Brooke Ligertwood, songwriters
  • Even If
    MercyMe; David Garcia, Ben Glover, Crystal Lewis, MercyMe & Tim Timmons, songwriters
  • Hills And Valleys
    Tauren Wells; Chuck Butler, Jonathan Smith & Tauren Wells, songwriters

Best Gospel Album

  • Crossover: Live From Music City
    Travis Greene
  • Bigger Than Me
    Le'Andria
  • Close
    Marvin Sapp
  • Sunday Song
    Anita Wilson
  • Let Them Fall In Love
    CeCe Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

  • Rise
    Danny Gokey
  • Echoes (Deluxe Edition)
    Matt Maher
  • Lifer
    MercyMe
  • Hills And Valleys
    Tauren Wells
  • Chain Breaker
    Zach Williams

Best Roots Gospel Album

  • The Best Of The Collingsworth Family - Volume 1
    The Collingsworth Family
  • Give Me Jesus
    Larry Cordle
  • Resurrection
    Joseph Habedank
  • Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope
    Reba McEntire
  • Hope For All Nations
    Karen Peck & New River

Best Latin Pop Album

  • Lo Único Constante
    Alex Cuba
  • Mis Planes Son Amarte
    Juanes
  • Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Ciudad De México, 2017
    La Santa Cecilia
  • Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos)
    Natalia Lafourcade
  • El Dorado
    Shakira

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

  • Ayo
    Bomba Estéreo
  • Pa' Fuera
    C4 Trío & Desorden Público
  • Salvavidas De Hielo
    Jorge Drexler
  • El Paradise
    Los Amigos Invisibles
  • Residente
    Residente

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

  • Ni Diablo Ni Santo
    Julión Álvarez Y Su Norteño Banda
  • Ayer Y Hoy
    Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga
  • Momentos
    Alex Campos
  • Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas
    Aida Cuevas
  • Zapateando En El Norte
    Humberto Novoa, producer (Various Artists)

Best Tropical Latin Album

  • Albita
    Albita
  • Art Of The Arrangement
    Doug Beavers
  • Salsa Big Band
    Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta
  • Gente Valiente
    Silvestre Dangond
  • Indestructible
    Diego El Cigala

Best American Roots Performance

  • Killer Diller Blues
    Alabama Shakes
  • Let My Mother Live
    Blind Boys Of Alabama
  • Arkansas Farmboy
    Glen Campbell
  • Steer Your Way
    Leonard Cohen
  • I Never Cared For You
    Alison Krauss

Best American Roots Song

  • Cumberland Gap
    David Rawlings & Gillian Welch, songwriters (David Rawlings)
  • I Wish You Well
    Raul Malo & Alan Miller, songwriters (The Mavericks)
  • If We Were Vampires
    Jason Isbell, songwriter (Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit)
  • It Ain't Over Yet
    Rodney Crowell, songwriter (Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White)
  • My Only True Friend
    Gregg Allman & Scott Sharrard, songwriters (Gregg Allman)

Best Americana Album

  • Southern Blood
    Gregg Allman
  • Shine On Rainy Day
    Brent Cobb
  • Beast Epic
    Iron & Wine
  • The Nashville Sound
    Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit
  • Brand New Day
    The Mavericks

Best Bluegrass Album

  • Fiddler's Dream
    Michael Cleveland
  • Laws Of Gravity
    The Infamous Stringdusters
  • Original
    Bobby Osborne
  • Universal Favorite
    Noam Pikelny
  • All The Rage - In Concert Volume One [Live]
    Rhonda Vincent And The Rage

Best Traditional Blues Album

  • Migration Blues
    Eric Bibb
  • Elvin Bishop's Big Fun Trio
    Elvin Bishop's Big Fun Trio
  • Roll And Tumble
    R.L. Boyce
  • Sonny & Brownie's Last Train
    Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi
  • Blue & Lonesome
    The Rolling Stones

Best Contemporary Blues Album

  • Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm
    Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm
  • Recorded Live In Lafayette
    Sonny Landreth
  • TajMo
    Taj Mahal & Keb' Mo'
  • Got Soul
    Robert Randolph & The Family Band
  • Live From The Fox Oakland
    Tedeschi Trucks Band

Best Folk Album

  • Mental Illness
    Aimee Mann
  • Semper Femina
    Laura Marling
  • The Queen Of Hearts
    Offa Rex
  • You Don't Own Me Anymore
    The Secret Sisters
  • The Laughing Apple
    Yusuf / Cat Stevens

Best Regional Roots Music Album

  • Top Of The Mountain
    Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers
  • Ho'okena 3.0
    Ho'okena
  • Kalenda
    Lost Bayou Ramblers
  • Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live]
    Northern Cree
  • Pua Kiele
    Josh Tatofi

Best Reggae Album

  • Chronology
    Chronixx
  • Lost In Paradise
    Common Kings
  • Wash House Ting
    J Boog
  • Stony Hill
    Damian "Jr. Gong" Marley
  • Avrakedabra
    Morgan Heritage

Best World Music Album

  • Memoria De Los Sentidos
    Vicente Amigo
  • Para Mi
    Buika
  • Rosa Dos Ventos
    Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro
  • Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration
    Ladysmith Black Mambazo
  • Elwan
    Tinariwen

Best Children's Album

  • Brighter Side
    Gustafer Yellowgold
  • Feel What U Feel
    Lisa Loeb
  • Lemonade
    Justin Roberts
  • Rise Shine #Woke
    Alphabet Rockers
  • Songs Of Peace & Love For Kids & Parents Around The World
    Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

  • Astrophysics For People In A Hurry
    Neil Degrasse Tyson
  • Born To Run
    Bruce Springsteen
  • Confessions Of A Serial Songwriter
    Shelly Peiken
  • Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders)
    Bernie Sanders And Mark Ruffalo
  • The Princess Diarist
    Carrie Fisher

Best Comedy Album

  • The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas
    Dave Chappelle
  • Cinco
    Jim Gaffigan
  • Jerry Before Seinfeld
    Jerry Seinfeld
  • A Speck Of Dust
    Sarah Silverman
  • What Now?
    Kevin Hart

Best Musical Theater Album

  • Come From Away
    Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)
  • Dear Evan Hansen
    Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)
  • Hello, Dolly!
    Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording)

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

  • Baby Driver
    (Various Artists)
  • Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2
    (Various Artists)
  • Hidden Figures: The Album
    (Various Artists)
  • La La Land
    (Various Artists)
  • Moana: The Songs
    (Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

  • Arrival
    Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer
  • Dunkirk
    Hans Zimmer, composer
  • Game Of Thrones: Season 7
    Ramin Djawadi, composer
  • Hidden Figures
    Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers
  • La La Land
    Justin Hurwitz, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media

  • City Of Stars
    Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone)
    Track from: La La Land
  • How Far I'll Go
    Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli'i Cravalho)
    Track from: Moana: The Songs
  • I Don't Wanna Live Forever (Fifty Shades Darker)
    Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (ZAYN & Taylor Swift)
    Track from: Fifty Shades Darker
  • Never Give Up
    Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia)
    Track from: Lion
  • Stand Up For Something
    Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day Featuring Common)
    Track from: Marshall

Best Instrumental Composition

  • Alkaline
    Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet)
  • Choros #3
    Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne)
  • Home Free (For Peter Joe)
    Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith)
  • Three Revolutions
    Arturo O'Farrill, composer (Arturo O'Farrill & Chucho Valdés)
  • Warped Cowboy
    Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

  • All Hat, No Saddle
    Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge)
  • Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can
    John Williams, arranger (John Williams)
  • Home Free (For Peter Joe)
    Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith)
  • Ugly Beauty/Pannonica
    John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)
  • White Christmas
    Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

  • Another Day Of Sun
    Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast)
  • Every Time We Say Goodbye
    Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes Featuring Jane Monheit)
  • I Like Myself
    Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane)
  • I Loves You Porgy/There's A Boat That's Leavin' Soon For New York
    Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater And The Count Basie Orchestra)
  • Putin
    Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman)

Best Recording Package

  • El Orisha De La Rosa
    Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz)
  • Mura Masa
    Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa)
  • Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition)
    Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty)
  • Sleep Well Beast
    Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National)
  • Solid State
    Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

  • Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta
    Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists)
  • Lovely Creatures: The Best Of Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds (1984 - 2014)
    Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds)
  • May 1977: Get Shown The Light
    Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead)
  • The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition
    Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists)
  • Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares
    Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists)

Best Album Notes

  • Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With The Truth
    Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists)
  • Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition
    Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists)
  • The Complete Piano Works Of Scott Joplin
    Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling)
  • Edouard-Léon Scott De Martinville, Inventor Of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute
    David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists)
  • Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings
    Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding)
  • Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams
    Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips)

Best Historical Album

  • Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta
    Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
  • The Goldberg Variations - The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955
    Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould)
  • Leonard Bernstein - The Composer
    Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein)
  • Sweet As Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes From The Horn Of Africa
    Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
  • Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams
    Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

  • Every Where Is Some Where
    Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay)
  • Is This The Life We Really Want?
    Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters)
  • Natural Conclusion
    Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins)
  • No Shape
    Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius)
  • 24K Magic
    Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

  • Calvin Harris
    • Don’t Quit (DJ Khaled & Calvin Harris Featuring Travis Scott & Jeremih) (T)
    • Funk Wav Bounces Vol. 1 (Calvin Harris Featuring Various Artists) (A)
  • Greg Kurstin
    • Concrete And Gold (Foo Fighters) (A)
    • Dear Life (Beck) (S)
    • Dusk Till Dawn (ZAYN Featuring Sia) (S)
    • LOVE. (Kendrick Lamar Featuring Zacari) (T)
    • Strangers (Halsey Featuring Lauren Jauregui) (T)
    • Wall Of Glass (Liam Gallagher) (S)
  • Blake Mills
    • Darkness And Light (John Legend) (A)
    • Eternally Even (Jim James) (A)
    • God Only Knows (John Legend & Cynthia Erivo Featuring yMusic) (S)
    • Memories Are Now (Jesca Hoop) (A)
    • No Shape (Perfume Genius) (A)
    • Semper Femina (Laura Marling) (A)
  • No I.D.
    • America (Logic Featuring Black Thought, Chuck D & Big Lenbo & No ID) (T)
    • The Autobiography (Vic Mensa) (A)
    • 4:44 (JAY-Z) (A)
  • The Stereotypes
    • Before I Do (Sevyn Streeter) (S)
    • Better (Lil Yachty Featuring Stefflon Don) (T)
    • Deliver (Fifth Harmony) (T)
    • Finesse (Bruno Mars) (T)
    • Mo Bounce (Iggy Azalea) (S)
    • Sunshine (Kyle Featuring Miguel) (S)
    • That's What I Like (Bruno Mars) (T)

Best Remixed Recording

  • Can't Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)
    Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway)
  • Funk O' De Funk (SMLE Remix)
    SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush)
  • Undercover (Adventure Club Remix)
    Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani)
  • A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)
    Four Tet, remixer (The xx)
  • You Move (Latroit Remix)
    Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode)

Best Surround Sound Album

  • Early Americans
    Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom)
  • Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man
    Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir)
  • So Is My Love
    Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96)
  • 3-D The Catalogue
    Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk)
  • Tyberg: Masses
    Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)

Best Engineered Album, Classical

  • Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & War Songs
    Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
  • Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man
    Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra)
  • Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies
    Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
  • Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio
    Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
  • Tyberg: Masses
    John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)

Producer Of The Year, Classical

  • Blanton Alspaugh
    • Adamo: Becoming Santa Claus (Emmanuel Villaume, Kevin Burdette, Keith Jameson, Lucy Schaufer, Hila Plitmann, Matt Boehler, Jonathan Blalock, Jennifer Rivera & Dallas Opera Orchestra)
    • Aldridge: Sister Carrie (William Boggs, Keith Phares, Matt Morgan, Alisa Suzanne Jordheim, Stephen Cunningham, Adriana Zabala, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)
    • Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches (Leonard Slatkin & Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
    • Death & The Maiden (Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra)
    • Handel: Messiah (Andrew Davis, Noel Edison, Toronto Mendelssohn Choir & Toronto Symphony Orchestra)
    • Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 53, 64 & 96 (Carlos Kalmar & Oregon Symphony)
    • Heggie: It's A Wonderful Life (Patrick Summers, William Burden, Talise Trevigne, Andrea Carroll, Rod Gilfry & Houston Grand Opera)
    • Tyberg: Masses (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)
  • Manfred Eicher
    • Mansurian: Requiem (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester)
    • Monk, M.: On Behalf Of Nature (Meredith Monk & Vocal Ensemble)
    • Point & Line - Debussy And Hosokawa (Momo Kodama)
    • Rímur (Arve Henriksen & Trio Mediaeval)
    • Silvestrov: Hieroglyphen Der Nacht (Anja Lechner)
  • David Frost
    • Alma Española (Isabel Leonard)
    • Amplified Soul (Gabriela Martinez)
    • Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 6 (Jonathan Biss)
    • Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
    • Garden Of Joys And Sorrows (Hat Trick Trio)
    • Laks: Chamber Works (ARC Ensemble)
    • Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
    • Troika (Matt Haimovitz & Christopher O'Riley)
    • Verdi: Otello (Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Günther Groissböck, Željko Lucic, Dimitri Pittas, Aleksandrs Antonenko, Sonya Yoncheva, The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)
  • Morten Lindberg
    • Furatus (Ole Edvard Antonsen & Wolfgang Plagge)
    • Interactions (Bård Monsen & Gunnar Flagstad)
    • Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra)
    • Minor Major (Oslo String Quartet)
    • Northern Timbre (Ragnhild Hemsing & Tor Espen Aspaas)
    • So Is My Love (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96)
    • Thoresen: Sea Of Names (Trond Schau)
  • Judith Sherman
    • American Nocturnes (Cecile Licad)
    • The Birthday Party (Aki Takahashi)
    • Discovering Bach (Michelle Ross)
    • Foss: Pieces Of Genius (New York New Music Ensemble)
    • Secret Alchemy - Chamber Works By Pierre Jalbert (Curtis Macomber & Michael Boriskin)
    • Sevenfive - The John Corigliano Effect (Gaudette Brass)
    • Sonic Migrations - Music Of Laurie Altman (Various Artists)
    • Tribute (Dover Quartet)
    • 26 (Melia Watras & Michael Jinsoo Lim)

Best Orchestral Performance

  • Concertos For Orchestra
    Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
  • Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches
    Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
  • Debussy: Images; Jeux & La Plus Que Lente
    Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
  • Mahler: Symphony No. 5
    Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)
  • Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio
    Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording

  • Berg: Lulu
    Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra)
  • Berg: Wozzeck
    Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children's Chorus)
  • Bizet: Les Pêcheurs De Perles
    Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecien, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
  • Handel: Ottone
    George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D'Oro)
  • Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel
    Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus)

Best Choral Performance

  • Bryars: The Fifth Century
    Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing)
  • Handel: Messiah
    Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir)
  • Mansurian: Requiem
    Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor)
  • Music Of The Spheres
    Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae)
  • Tyberg: Masses
    Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

  • Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1
    Arcangelo
  • Death & The Maiden
    Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
  • Divine Theatre - Sacred Motets By Giaches De Wert
    Stile Antico
  • Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schumann
    Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich
  • Martha Argerich & Friends - Live From Lugano 2016
    Martha Argerich & Various Artists

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

  • Bach: The French Suites
    Murray Perahia
  • Haydn: Cello Concertos
    Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen)
  • Levina: The Piano Concertos
    Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin)
  • Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2
    Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester)
  • Transcendental
    Daniil Trifonov

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

  • Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas
    Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester)
  • Crazy Girl Crazy - Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio
    Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig)
  • Gods & Monsters
    Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist
  • In War & Peace - Harmony Through Music
    Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro)
  • Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift
    Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style Of Five Ensemble)

Best Classical Compendium

  • Barbara
    Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer
  • Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto
    Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
  • Kurtág: Complete Works For Ensemble & Choir
    Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer
  • Les Routes De L'Esclavage
    Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer
  • Mademoiselle: Première Audience - Unknown Music Of Nadia Boulanger
    Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

  • Concerto For Orchestra
    Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
    Track from: Concertos For Orchestra
  • Picture Studies
    Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
    Track from: Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies
  • Requiem
    Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester)
  • Songs Of Solitude
    Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
    Track from: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & War Songs
  • Viola Concerto
    Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
    Track from: Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto

Best Music Video

  • Up All Night
    Beck
    Canada, video director; Laura Serra Estorch & Oscar Romagosa, video producers
  • Makeba
    Jain
    Lionel Hirle & Gregory Ohrel, video directors; Yodelice, video producer
  • The Story Of O.J.
    JAY-Z
    Shawn Carter & Mark Romanek, video directors; Daniel Midgley, video producer
  • Humble.
    Kendrick Lamar
    The Little Homies & Dave Meyers, video directors; Jason Baum, Dave Free, Jamie Rabineau, Nathan K. Scherrer & Anthony Tiffith, video producers
  • 1-800-273-8255
    Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid
    Andy Hines, video director; Andrew Lerios, video producer

Best Music Film

  • One More Time With Feeling
    Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
    Andrew Dominik, video director; Dulcie Kellett & James Wilson, video producers
  • Long Strange Trip
    (The Grateful Dead)
    Amir Bar-Lev, video director; Alex Blavatnik, Ken Dornstein, Eric Eisner, Nick Koskoff & Justin Kreutzmann, video producers
  • The Defiant Ones
    (Various Artists)
    Allen Hughes, video director; Sarah Anthony, Fritzi Horstman, Broderick Johnson, Gene Kirkwood, Andrew Kosove, Laura Lancaster, Michael Lombardo, Jerry Longarzo, Doug Pray & Steven Williams, video producers
  • Soundbreaking
    (Various Artists)
    Maro Chermayeff & Jeff Dupre, video directors; Joshua Bennett, Julia Marchesi, Sam Pollard, Sally Rosenthal, Amy Schewel & Warren Zanes, video producers
  • Two Trains Runnin'
    (Various Artists)
    Sam Pollard, video director; Benjamin Hedin, video producer