30th Independent Spirit Awards Coverage (2014)

The nominations for the 30th Independent Spirit Awards, which took place on February 21st, 2015, were announced on November 25, 2014.

Here is a look at the nominees and winners:

BEST FEATURE

  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
    Producers: Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, Arnon Milchan, James W. Skotchdopole
  • Boyhood
    Producers: Richard Linklater, Jonathan Sehring, John Sloss, Cathleen Sutherland
  • Love is Strange
    Producers: Lucas Joaquin, Lars Knudsen, Ira Sachs, Jayne Baron Sherman, Jay Van Hoy
  • Selma
    Producers: Christian Colson, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Oprah Winfrey
  • Whiplash
    Producers: Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook, David Lancaster, Michael Litvak

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Damien Chazelle Whiplash
  • Ava DuVernay Selma
  • Alejandro G. Iñárritu Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Richard Linklater Boyhood
  • David Zellner Kumiko, The Treasure Hunter

BEST SCREENPLAY

  • Scott Alexander & Larry Karaszewski Big Eyes
  • J.C. Chandor A Most Violent Year
  • Dan Gilroy Nightcrawler
  • Jim Jarmusch Only Lovers Left Alive
  • Ira Sachs & Mauricio Zacharias Love is Strange

BEST FIRST FEATURE

  • A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
    Director: Ana Lily Amirpour
    Producers: Justin Begnaud, Sina Sayyah
  • Dear White People
    Director/Producer: Justin Simien
    Producers: Effie T. Brown, Ann Le, Julia Lebedev, Angel Lopez, Lena Waithe
  • Nightcrawler
    Director: Dan Gilroy
    Producers: Jennifer Fox, Tony Gilroy, Jake Gyllenhaal, David Lancaster, Michel Litvak
  • Obvious Child
    Director: Gillian Robespierre
    Producer: Elisabeth Holm
  • She's Lost Control
    Director/Producer: Anja Marquardt
    Producers: Mollye Asher, Kiara C. Jones

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

  • Desiree Akhavan Appropriate Behavior
  • Sara Colangelo Little Accidents
  • Justin Lader The One I Love
  • Anja Marquardt She's Lost Control
  • Justin Simien Dear White People

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD

  • Blue Ruin
    Writer/Director: Jeremy Saulnier
    Producers: Richard Peete, Vincent Savino, Anish Savjani
  • It Felt Like Love
    Writer/Director/Producer: Eliza Hittman
    Producers: Shrihari Sathe, Laura Wagner
  • Land Ho!
    Writers/Directors: Aaron Katz & Martha Stephens
    Producers: Christina Jennings, Mynette Louie, Sara Murphy
  • Man From Reno
    Writer/Director: Dave Boyle
    Writers: Joel Clark, Michael Lerman
    Producer: Ko Mori
  • Test
    Writer/Director/Producer: Chris Mason Johnson
    Producer: Chris Martin

BEST FEMALE LEAD

  • Marion Cotillard The Immigrant
  • Rinko Kikuchi Kumiko, The Treasure Hunter
  • Julianne Moore Still Alice
  • Jenny Slate Obvious Child
  • Tilda Swinton Only Lovers Left Alive

BEST MALE LEAD

  • André Benjamin Jimi: All Is By My Side
  • Jake Gyllenhaal Nightcrawler
  • Michael Keaton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • John Lithgow Love is Strange
  • David Oyelowo Selma

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

  • Patricia Arquette Boyhood
  • Jessica Chastain A Most Violent Year
  • Carmen Ejogo Selma
  • Andrea Suarez Paz Stand Clear of the Closing Doors
  • Emma Stone Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

  • Riz Ahmed Nightcrawler
  • Ethan Hawke Boyhood
  • Alfred Molina Love is Strange
  • Edward Norton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • J.K. Simmons Whiplash

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Darius Khondji The Immigrant
  • Emmanuel Lubezki Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Sean Porter It Felt Like Love
  • Lyle Vincent A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
  • Bradford Young Selma

BEST EDITING

  • Sandra Adair Boyhood
  • Tom Cross Whiplash
  • John Gilroy Nightcrawler
  • Ron Patane A Most Violent Year
  • Adam Wingard The Guest

BEST DOCUMENTARY

  • 20,000 Days on Earth
    Directors: Iain Forsyth & Jane Pollard
    Producers: Dan Bowen, James Wilson
  • CITIZENFOUR
    Director/Producer: Laura Poitras
    Producers: Mathilde Bonnefoy, Dirk Wilutzky
  • Stray Dog
    Director: Debra Granik
    Producer: Anne Rosellini
  • The Salt of the Earth
    Directors: Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and Wim Wenders
    Producer: David Rosier
  • Virunga
    Director/Producer: Orlando von Einsiedel
    Producer: Joanna Natasegara

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

  • Force Majeure
    (Sweden)
    Director: Ruben Ã-stlund
  • Ida
    (Poland)
    Director: Pawel Pawlikowski
  • Leviathan
    (Russia)
    Director: Andrey Zvyagintsev
  • Mommy
    (Canada)
    Director: Xavier Dolan
  • Norte, the End of History
    (Philippines)
    Director: Lav Diaz
  • Under the Skin
    (United Kingdom)
    Director: Jonathan Glazer

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD

  • Inherent Vice
    Director: Paul Thomas Anderson
    Casting Director: Cassandra Kulukundis
    Ensemble Cast: Josh Brolin, Martin Donovan, Jena Malone, Joanna Newsom, Joaquin Phoenix, Eric Roberts, Maya Rudolph, Martin Short Serena Scott Thomas, Benicio Del Toro, Katherine Waterston, Michael Kenneth Williams, Owen Wilson, Reese Witherspoon

SPECIAL DISTINCTION AWARD

  • Foxcatcher
    Director/Producer: Bennett Miller
    Producers: Anthony Bregman, Megan Ellison, Jon Kilik
    Writers: E. Max Frye, Dan Futterman
    Actors: Steve Carell, Mark Ruffalo, Channing Tatum

18th ANNUAL PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD

  • Chad Burris
  • Elisabeth Holm
  • Chris Ohlson

21st ANNUAL KIEHL'S SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD

  • A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
    Director: Ana Lily Amirpour
  • H.
    Directors: Rania Attieh & Daniel Garcia
  • The Retrieval
    Director: Chris Eska

20th ANNUAL LENSCRAFTERS TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD

  • Approaching the Elephant
    Director: Amanda Rose Wilder
  • Evolution of a Criminal
    Director: Darius Clark Monroe
  • The Kill Team
    Director: Dan Krauss
  • The Last Season
    Director: Sara Dosa