32nd Independent Spirit Awards Coverage (2016)

The nominations for the 32nd Independent Spirit Awards, which took place on February 25th, 2017, were announced by Edgar Ramirez and Jenny Slate on November 22nd, 2016.

Here is a look at the nominees and winners:

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the producer)

  • American Honey
    PRODUCERS: Thomas Benski, Jay Van Hoy, Lars Knudsen, Lucas Ochoa, Pouya Shahbazian, Alice Weinberg
  • Chronic
    PRODUCERS: Michel Franco, Gina Kwon, Gabriel Ripstein, Moisés Zonana
  • Jackie
    PRODUCERS: Darren Aronofsky, Scott Franklin, Ari Handel, Juan de Dios Larraín, Mickey Liddell
  • Manchester by the Sea
    PRODUCERS: Lauren Beck, Matt Damon, Chris Moore, Kimberly Stewart, Kevin J. Walsh
  • Moonlight
    PRODUCERS: Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adele Romanski

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the producer and director)

  • The Childhood of a Leader
    DIRECTOR: Brady Corbet
    PRODUCERS: Antoine de Clermont-Tonnerre, Chris Coen, Ron Curtis, Helena Danielsson, Mona Fastvold, István Major
  • The Fits
    DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Anna Rose Holmer
    PRODUCER: Lisa Kjerulff
  • Other People
    DIRECTOR: Chris Kelly
    PRODUCERS: Sam Bisbee, Adam Scott, Naomi Scott
  • Swiss Army Man
    DIRECTORS: Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert
    PRODUCERS: Miranda Bailey, Lawrence Inglee, Lauren Mann, Amanda Marshall, Eyal Rimmon, Jonathan Wang
  • The Witch
    DIRECTOR: Robert Eggers
    PRODUCERS: Daniel Bekerman, Jay Van Hoy, Lars Knudsen, Jodi Redmond, Rodrigo Teixeira

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Andrea Arnold, American Honey
  • Barry Jenkins, Moonlight
  • Pablo Larraín, Jackie
  • Jeff Nichols, Loving
  • Kelly Reichardt, Certain Women

BEST SCREENPLAY

  • Barry Jenkins, Tarell Alvin McCraney (story by), Moonlight
  • Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
  • Mike Mills, 20th Century Women
  • Ira Sachs, Mauricio Zacharias, Little Men
  • Taylor Sheridan, Hell or High Water

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

  • Robert Eggers, The Witch
  • Chris Kelly, Other People
  • Adam Mansbach, Barry
  • Stella Meghie, Jean of the Joneses
  • Craig Shilowich, Christine

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD (Award given to the best feature made for under $500,000, given to the writer, director and producer)

  • Free In Deed
    WRITER/DIRECTOR: Jake Mahaffy
    PRODUCERS: Mike Bowes, Mike S. Ryan, Brent Stiefel
  • Hunter Gatherer
    WRITER/DIRECTOR: Josh Locy
    PRODUCERS: Michael Covino, April Lamb, Sara Murphy, Isaiah Smallman
  • Lovesong
    WRITER/DIRECTOR: So Yong Kim
    WRITER/PRODUCER: Bradley Rust Gray
    PRODUCERS: David Hansen, Alex Lipschultz, Johnny Mac
  • Nakom
    WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: T.W. Pittman
    DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Kelly Daniela Norris
    WRITER/PRODUCER: Isaac Adakudugu
    PRODUCER: Giovanni Ximenez
  • Spa Night
    WRITER/DIRECTOR: Andrew Ahn
    PRODUCERS: David Ariniello, Giulia Caruso, Ki Jin Kim, Kelly Thomas

BEST MALE LEAD

  • Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea
  • David Harewood, Free In Deed
  • Viggo Mortensen, Captain Fantastic
  • Jesse Plemons, Other People
  • Tim Roth, Chronic

BEST FEMALE LEAD

  • Annette Bening, 20th Century Women
  • Isabelle Huppert, Elle
  • Sasha Lane, American Honey
  • Ruth Negga, Loving
  • Natalie Portman, Jackie

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

  • Ralph Fiennes, A Bigger Splash
  • Ben Foster, Hell or High Water
  • Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea
  • Shia LaBeouf, American Honey
  • Craig Robinson, Morris From America

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

  • Edwina Findley, Free In Deed
  • Paulina Garcia, Little Men
  • Lily Gladstone, Certain Women
  • Riley Keough, American Honey
  • Molly Shannon, Other People

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Ava Berkofsky, Free In Deed
  • Lol Crawley, The Childhood of a Leader
  • Zach Kuperstein, The Eyes of My Mother
  • James Laxton, Moonlight
  • Robbie Ryan, American Honey

BEST EDITING

  • Matthew Hannam, Swiss Army Man
  • Jennifer Lame, Manchester by the Sea
  • Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders, Moonlight
  • Jake Roberts, Hell or High Water
  • Sebastián Sepúlveda, Jackie

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

  • Aquarius (Brazil)
    DIRECTOR: Kleber Mendonça Filho
  • Chevalier (Greece)
    DIRECTOR: Athina Tsangari
  • My Golden Days (France)
    DIRECTOR: Arnaud Desplechin
  • Toni Erdmann (Germany/Romania)
    DIRECTOR: Maren Ade
  • Under the Shadow (Iran/United Kingdom)
    DIRECTOR: Babak Anvari

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)

  • 13th
    DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Ava DuVernay
    PRODUCERS: Spencer Averick, Howard Barish
  • Cameraperson
    DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Kirsten Johnson
    PRODUCER: Marilyn Ness
  • I am Not Your Negro
    DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Raoul Peck
    PRODUCERs: Rémi Grellety, Hébert Peck
  • O.J.: Made in America
    DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Ezra Edelman
    PRODUCERS: Nina Krstic, Tamara Rosenberg, Caroline Waterlow
  • Sonita
    DIRECTOR: Rokhsareh Ghaem Maghami
    PRODUCERS: Gerd Haag
  • Under the Sun
    DIRECTOR: Vitaly Mansky
    PRODUCER: Natalya Manskaya

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD (Award given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast)

  • Moonlight
    DIRECTOR: Barry Jenkins
    CASTING DIRECTOR: Yesi Ramirez
    ENSEMBLE CAST: Mahershala Ali, Patrick Decile, Naomie Harris, Alex Hibbert, André Holland, Jharrel Jerome, Janelle Monáe, Jaden Piner, Trevante Thodes, Ashton Sanders