14th Annual Academy Awards Results and Commentary (1942)

  • Date of Ceremony: Thursday, February 26, 1942
  • For films released in: 1941
  • Host(s): Bob Hope
Other years:

< 13th

15th >

With America now a part of World War II, the Academy decided to go ahead with the 14th Academy Awards ceremony on Thursday, February 26, 1942. However, the mood was a little more subdued. The celebrities were asked not to wear formal attire and the evening was referred to as a “dinner” rather than a “banquet.”

The big winner for the night was How Green Was My Valley which was nominated for 10 Oscars® and went home with five including Best Picture and Best Director.

Citizen Kane’s Orson Welles was nominated in four categories and won Best Writing (Original Screenplay) alongside Herman J. Mankiewicz.


Outstanding Motion Picture

  • How Green Was My Valley
    20th Century-Fox

Best Directing

  • How Green Was My Valley
    John Ford

Best Actor

  • Sergeant York
    Gary Cooper

Best Actress

  • Suspicion
    Joan Fontaine

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • How Green Was My Valley
    Donald Crisp

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • The Great Lie
    Mary Astor

Best Art Direction (Black-and-White)

  • How Green Was My Valley
    Richard Day [Art Direction], Nathan Juran [Art Direction] and Thomas Little [Interior Decoration]

Best Art Direction (Color)

  • Blossoms in the Dust
    Cedric Gibbons [Art Direction], Urie McCleary [Art Direction] and Edwin B. Willis [Interior Decoration]

Best Cinematography (Black-and-White)

  • How Green Was My Valley
    Arthur Miller

Best Cinematography (Color)

  • Blood and Sand
    Ernest Palmer and Ray Rennahan

Best Documentary (Short Subject)

  • Churchill's Island
    National Film Board of Canada

Best Film Editing

  • Sergeant York
    William Holmes

Best Music (Score of a Dramatic Picture)

  • All That Money Can Buy
    Bernard Herrmann

Best Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)

  • Dumbo
    Frank Churchill and Oliver Wallace

Best Music (Song)

  • Lady Be Good "The Last Time I Saw Paris"
    Jerome Kern [Music by] and Oscar Hammerstein II [Lyrics by]

Best Short Subject (Cartoon)

  • Lend a Paw
    Walt Disney

Best Short Subject (One-reel)

  • Of Pups and Puzzles

Best Short Subject (Two-reel)

  • Main Street on the March!

Best Sound Recording

  • That Hamilton Woman
    General Service Sound Department and Jack Whitney [Sound Director]

Best Special Effects

  • I Wanted Wings
    Farciot Edouart [Photographic Effects by], Gordon Jennings [Photographic Effects by] and Louis Mesenkop [Sound Effects by]

Best Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • Citizen Kane
    Herman J. Mankiewicz and Orson Welles

Best Writing (Screenplay)

  • Here Comes Mr. Jordan
    Sidney Buchman and Seton I. Miller

Best Writing (Original Story)

  • Here Comes Mr. Jordan
    Harry Segall

Special Award

  • Rey Scott
    Note: …for his extraordinary achievement in producing Kukan, the film record of China's struggle, including its photography with a 16mm camera under the most difficult and dangerous conditions.
  • British Ministry of Information
    Note: …for its vivid and dramatic presentation of the heroism of the RAF in the documentary film, Target for Tonight.
  • Leopold Stokowski
    Note: To Leopold Stokowski and his associates for their unique achievement in the creation of a new form of visualized music in Walt Disney's production, Fantasia, thereby widening the scope of the motion picture as entertainment and as an art form.
  • Walt Disney, William Garity, John N.A. Hawkins and RCA Manufacturing Co. Inc.
    Note: …for their outstanding contribution to the advancement of the use of sound in motion pictures through the production of Fantasia.

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

  • Walt Disney

Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)

  • Electrical Research Products Division of Western Electric Co. Inc.
    Note: …for the development of the precision integrating sphere densitometer.
  • RCA Manufacturing Co. Inc.
    Note: …for the design and development of the MI-3043 Uni-directional microphone.

Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)

  • Ray Wilkinson and Paramount Studio Laboratory
    Note: …for pioneering in the use of and for the first practical application to release printing of fine grain positive stock.
  • Charles Lootens and Republic Studio Sound Department
    Note: …for pioneering the use of and for the first practical application to motion picture production of CLASS B push-pull variable area recording.
  • Wilbur Silvertooth and Paramount Studio Engineering Department
    Note: …for the design and computation of a relay condenser system applicable to transparency process projection, delivering considerably more usable light.
  • Paramount Pictures Inc. and 20th Century-Fox Film Corp.
    Note: …for the development and first practical application to motion picture production of an automatic scene slating device.
  • Douglas Shearer, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Loren Ryder and Paramount Studio Sound Department
    Note: …for pioneering the development of fine grain emulsions for variable density original sound recording in studio production.
ACADEMY AWARDS®, OSCAR(S)®, OSCAR NIGHT™ and OSCAR® design mark are the trademarks and service marks, and the OSCAR© statuette the copyrighted property, of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
This site is neither endorsed by nor affiliated with the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Academy Awards Nominations List Courtesy of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.