57th Annual Academy Awards Results and Commentary (1985)

  • Date of Ceremony: Monday, March 25, 1985
  • For films released in: 1984
  • Host(s): Jack Lemmon (video)
Other years:

< 56th

58th >

The 57th Annual Academy Awards, presented from the Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, were hosted by actor Jack Lemmon on Monday, March 25th, 1985.

Nominated for eleven Oscars, Amadeus won eight of its categories, taking three of the top four categories: Best Picture, Best Director (Milos Forman) and Best Actor for F. Murray Abraham.

It would be a lie if I told you I didn’t know what to say because I’ve been working on this speech for about twenty-five years. But you are not going to hear any of those speeches because none of the speeches were less than forty-five seconds.” – F. Murray Abraham

Sally Field won her second Best Actress Oscar, this time for Places in the Heart. This win is often mocked for her “You like me! You really like me” speech, but in fact, she’s being misquoted. She actually said, “The first time I didn’t feel it, but this time I feel it. And I can’t deny the fact that you like me. Right now, you like me! “

The Killing Field’s Haing S. Ngor, a Cambodian surgeon with no previous acting experience, became only the second non-professional actor since Harold Russell to win an Oscar.

Accepting an Honorary Award, the beloved James Stewart thanked those in front and behind the camera.

And I’m also grateful to my fellow actors and actresses for their help and their friendship through the years. I’m grateful to producers and writers and props and grips and makeup and wardrobe and lighting and cinematographers—all of ‘em; everybody who was there with me and who helped me to get along so well between ‘action’ and ‘cut.’ A part of this Oscar belongs to them, a good part of it.James Stewart


Best Picture

  • Amadeus
    Saul Zaentz [Producer]

Best Directing

  • Amadeus
    Milos Foreman

Best Actor in a Leading Role

  • Amadeus
    F. Murray Abraham

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Places in the Heart
    Sally Field

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • The Killing Fields
    Haing S. Ngor

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • A Passage to India
    Peggy Ashcroft

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Dangerous Moves

Best Art Direction

  • Amadeus
    Patrizia Von Brandenstein [Art Direction] and Karel Cerny [Set Decoration]

Best Cinematography

  • The Killing Fields
    Chris Menges

Best Costume Design

  • Amadeus
    Theodor Pistek

Best Documentary (Feature)

  • The Times of Harvey Milk
    Robert Epstein and Richard Schmiechen

Best Documentary (Short Subject)

  • The Stone Carvers
    Marjorie Hunt and Paul Wagner

Best Film Editing

  • The Killing Fields
    Jim Clark

Best Makeup

  • Amadeus
    Paul LeBlanc and Dick Smith

Best Music (Original Score)

  • A Passage to India
    Maurice Jarre

Best Music (Original Song Score)

  • Purple Rain

Best Music (Original Song)

  • The Woman in Red "I Just Called To Say I Love You"
    Stevie Wonder [Music and Lyrics by]

Best Short Film (Animated)

  • Charade
    Jon Minnis

Best Short Film (Live Action)

  • Up
    Mike Hoover

Best Sound

  • Amadeus
    Mark Berger, Tom Scott, Todd Boekelheide and Chris Newman

Best Visual Effects

  • Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
    Dennis Muren, Michael McAlister, Lorne Peterson and George Gibbs

Best Writing (Screenplay - based on material from another medium)

  • Amadeus
    Peter Shaffer

Best Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

  • Places in the Heart
    Robert Benton

Special Achievement Award (Sound Effects Editing)

  • The River
    Kay Rose

Honorary Award

  • James Stewart
    Note: …for his fifty years of memorable performances. For his high ideals both on and off the screen. With the respect and affection of his colleagues.
  • National Endowment for the Arts
    Note: …in recognition of its 20th anniversary and its dedicated commitment to fostering artistic and creative activity and excellence in every area of the arts.

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

  • David L. Wolper

Gordon E. Sawyer Award

  • Linwood G. Dunn

Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)

  • Donald A. Anderson [of the 3M Company] and Diana Reiners [of the 3M Company]
    Note: …for the development of “Cinetrak” Magnetic Film #350/351 for motion picture sound recording.
  • Barry M. Stultz [of Film Processing Corporation], Ruben Avila [of Film Processing Corporation] and Wes Kennedy [of Film Processing Corporation]
    Note: …for the development of FPC 200 PB Fullcoat Magnetic Film for motion picture sound recording.
  • Barry M. Stultz [of Film Processing Corporation], Ruben Avila [of Film Processing Corporation], Wes Kennedy [of Film Processing Corporation] and John Mosely [of Film Processing Corporation]
    Note: To Barry M. Stultz, Ruben Avila and Wes Kennedy of Film Processing Corporation for the formulation and application of an improved sound track stripe to 70mm motion picture film, and to John Mosely for the engineering research involved therein.
  • Kenneth Richter [of Richter Cine Equipment]
    Note: …for the design and engineering of the R-2 Auto-Collimator for examining image quality at the focal plane of motion picture camera lenses.
  • Günther Schaidt and Rosco Laboratories Inc.
    Note: …for the development of an improved, non-toxic fluid for creating fog and smoke for motion picture production.
  • John Whitney Jr. [of Digital Productions Incorporated] and Gary Demos [of Digital Productions Incorporated]
    Note: …for the practical simulation of motion picture photography by means of computer-generated images.

Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)

  • Nat Tiffen [of Tiffen Manufacturing Corporation]
    Note: …for the production of high-quality, durable, laminated color filters for motion picture photography.
  • Donald Trumbull [of Apogee, Incorporated], Jonathan Erland [of Apogee, Incorporated], Stephen Fog [of Apogee, Incorporated] and Paul Burk [of Apogee, Incorporated]
    Note: …for the design and development of the "Blue Max" high-power, blue-flux projector for traveling matte composite photography.
  • Jonathan Erland [of Apogee, Incorporated] and Robert Bealmear [of Apogee, Incorporated]
    Note: …for an innovative design for front projection screens and an improved method for their construction.
  • Howard J. Preston [of Preston Cinema Systems]
    Note: …for the design and development of a variable speed control device with automatic exposure compensation for motion picture cameras.
ACADEMY AWARDS®, OSCAR(S)®, OSCAR NIGHT™ and OSCAR® design mark are the trademarks and service marks, and the OSCAR© statuette the copyrighted property, of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
This site is neither endorsed by nor affiliated with the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Academy Awards Nominations List Courtesy of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.