75th Annual Academy Awards Nominations (2003)

  • Date of Ceremony: Sunday, March 23, 2003
  • For films released in: 2002
  • Nominations Announcement: Tuesday, February 11, 2003
Other years:

< 74th

76th >

Here is a complete list of nominations for the 75th Annual Academy Awards.

And the nominees are:

Best Picture

  • Chicago
    Martin Richards [Producer]
  • Gangs of New York
    Alberto Grimaldi [Producer] and Harvey Weinstein [Producer]
  • The Hours
    Scott Rudin [Producer] and Robert Fox [Producer]
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
    Barrie M. Osborne [Producer], Fran Walsh [Producer] and Peter Jackson [Producer]
  • The Pianist
    Roman Polanski [Producer], Robert Benmussa [Producer] and Alain Sarde [Producer]

Best Directing

  • Chicago
    Rob Marshall
  • Gangs of New York
    Martin Scorsese
  • The Hours
    Stephen Daldry
  • The Pianist
    Roman Polanski
  • Talk to Her
    Pedro Almodóvar

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Adaptation
    Chris Cooper
  • Catch Me If You Can
    Christopher Walken
  • Chicago
    John C. Reilly
  • The Hours
    Ed Harris
  • Road to Perdition
    Paul Newman

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Best Animated Feature

  • Ice Age
    Chris Wedge [Producer]
  • Lilo & Stitch
    Chris Sanders [Producer]
  • Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron
    Jeffrey Katzenberg
  • Spirited Away
    Hayao Miyazaki [Producer]
  • Treasure Planet
    Ron Clements [Producer]

Best Foreign Language Film

  • The Crime of Father Amaro
  • Hero
  • The Man Without a Past
  • Nowhere in Africa
  • Zus & Zo

Best Art Direction

  • Chicago
    John Myhre [Art Direction] and Gord Sim [Set Decoration]
  • Frida
    Felipe Fernandez del Paso [Art Direction] and Hannia Robledo [Set Decoration]
  • Gangs of New York
    Dante Ferretti [Art Direction] and Francesca Lo Schiavo [Set Decoration]
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
    Grant Major [Art Direction], Dan Hennah [Set Decoration] and Alan Lee [Set Decoration]
  • Road to Perdition
    Dennis Gassner [Art Direction] and Nancy Haigh [Set Decoration]

Best Cinematography

  • Chicago
    Dion Beebe
  • Far From Heaven
    Edward Lachman
  • Gangs of New York
    Michael Ballhaus
  • The Pianist
    Pawel Edelman
  • Road to Perdition
    Conrad L. Hall

Best Costume Design

  • Chicago
    Colleen Atwood
  • Frida
    Julie Weiss
  • Gangs of New York
    Sandy Powell
  • The Hours
    Ann Roth
  • The Pianist
    Anna Sheppard

Best Documentary (Feature)

  • Bowling for Columbine
    Michael Moore and Michael Donovan
  • Daughter From Danang
    Gail Dolgin and Vincente Franco
  • Prisoner of Paradise
    Malcolm Clarke and Stuart Sender
  • Spellbound
    Jeffrey Blitz and Sean Welch
  • Winged Migration
    Jacques Perrin

Best Documentary (Short Subject)

  • The Collector of Bedford Street
    Alice Elliott
  • Mighty Times: The Legacy of Rosa Parks
    Robert Hudson and Bobby Houston
  • Twin Towers
    Bill Guttentag and Robert David Port
  • Why Can't We Be A Family Again?
    Roger Weisberg and Murray Nossel

Best Film Editing

  • Chicago
    Martin Walsh
  • Gangs of New York
    Thelma Schoonmaker
  • The Hours
    Peter Boyle
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
    Michael Horton
  • The Pianist
    Hervé de Luze

Best Makeup

  • Frida
    John Jackson and Beatrice De Alba
  • The Time Machine
    John M. Elliott, Jr. and Barbara Lorenz

Best Music (Original Score)

  • Catch Me If You Can
    John Williams
  • Far From Heaven
    Elmer Bernstein
  • Frida
    Elliot Goldenthal
  • The Hours
    Philip Glass
  • Road to Perdition
    Thomas Newman

Best Music (Original Song)

  • 8 Mile "Lose Yourself"
    Eminem [Music and Lyrics], Jeff Bass [Music] and Luis Resto [Music]
  • Chicago "I Move On"
    John Kander [Music] and Fred Ebb [Lyrics]
  • Frida "Burn It Blue"
    Elliot Goldenthal [Music] and Julie Taymor [Lyrics]
  • Gangs of New York "The Hands That Built America"
    Paul "Bono" Hewson [Music and Lyrics], The Edge [Music and Lyrics], Adam Clayton [Music and Lyrics] and Larry Mullen Jr. [Music and Lyrics]
  • The Wild Thornberrys Movie "Father and Daughter"
    Paul Simon [Music and Lyrics]

Best Short Film (Animated)

  • The Cathedral
    Tomek Baginski
  • The Chubbchubbs!
    Eric Armstrong
  • Das Rad
    Chris Stenner and Heidi Wittlinger
  • Mike's New Car
    Peter Docter and Roger Gould
  • Mt. Head
    Koji Yamamura

Best Short Film (Live Action)

  • Fait d'hiver
    Dirk Beliën and Anja Daelemans
  • I'll Wait For the Next One
    Philippe Orreindy and Thomas Gaudin
  • Inja
    Steven Pasvolsky and Joe Weatherstone
  • Johnny Flynton
    Lexi Alexander and Alexander Buono
  • This Charming Man
    Martin Strange-Hansen and Mie Andreasen

Best Sound

  • Chicago
    Michael Minkler, Dominick Tavella and David Lee
  • Gangs of New York
    Tom Fleischman, Eugene Gearty and Ivan Sharrock
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
    Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek
  • Road to Perdition
    Scott Millan, Bob Beemer and John Patrick Pritchett
  • Spider-Man
    Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Ed Novick

Best Sound Editing

  • The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
    Ethan Van der Ryn and Michael Hopkins
  • Minority Report
    Gary Rydstrom and Richard Hymns
  • Road to Perdition
    Scott A. Hecker

Best Visual Effects

  • The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
    Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook and Alex Funke
  • Spider-Man
    John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara and John Frazier
  • Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones
    Rob Coleman, Pablo Helman, John Knoll and Ben Snow

Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

  • About a Boy
    Peter Hedges, Chris Weitz and Paul Weitz
  • Adaptation
    Charlie Kaufman and Donald Kaufman
  • Chicago
    Bill Condon
  • The Hours
    David Hare
  • The Pianist
    Ronald Harwood

Best Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • Far From Heaven
    Todd Haynes
  • Gangs of New York
    Jay Cocks [Screenplay], Steve Zaillian [Screenplay], Kenneth Lonergan [Screenplay] and Jay Cocks [Story]
  • My Big Fat Greek Wedding
    Nia Vardalos
  • Talk to Her
    Pedro Almodóvar
  • Y tu mamá también
    Carlos Cuarón and Alfonso Cuarón
ACADEMY AWARDS®, OSCAR(S)®, OSCAR NIGHT™ and OSCAR® design mark are the trademarks and service marks, and the OSCAR© statuette the copyrighted property, of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
This site is neither endorsed by nor affiliated with the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Academy Awards Nominations List Courtesy of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.