79th Annual Academy Awards Nominations (2007)

  • Date of Ceremony: Sunday, February 25, 2007
  • For films released in: 2006
  • Nominations Announcement: Tuesday, January 23, 2007
Other years:

< 78th

80th >

Here is a complete list of nominations for the 79th Annual Academy Awards.

And the nominees are:

Best Picture

  • Babel
    Alejandro González Iñárritu [Producer], Jon Kilik [Producer] and Steve Golin [Producer]
  • The Departed
    Graham King [Producer]
  • Letters From Iwo Jima
    Clint Eastwood [Producer], Steven Spielberg [Producer] and Robert Lorenz [Producer]
  • Little Miss Sunshine
    David T. Friendly [Producer], Peter Saraf [Producer] and Marc Turtletaub [Producer]
  • The Queen
    Andy Harries [Producer], Christine Langan [Producer] and Tracey Seaward [Producer]

Best Directing

  • Babel
    Alejandro González Iñárritu
  • The Departed
    Martin Scorsese
  • Letters From Iwo Jima
    Clint Eastwood
  • The Queen
    Stephen Frears
  • United 93
    Paul Greengrass

Best Actor in a Leading Role

  • Blood Diamond
    Leonardo DiCaprio
  • Half Nelson
    Ryan Gosling
  • The Last King of Scotland
    Forest Whitaker
  • The Pursuit of Happyness
    Will Smith
  • Venus
    Peter O'Toole

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • The Devil Wears Prada
    Meryl Streep
  • Little Children
    Kate Winslet
  • Notes On A Scandal
    Judi Dench
  • The Queen
    Helen Mirren
  • Volver
    Penelope Cruz

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Blood Diamond
    Djimon Hounsou
  • The Departed
    Mark Wahlberg
  • Dreamgirls
    Eddie Murphy
  • Little Children
    Jackie Earle Haley
  • Little Miss Sunshine
    Alan Arkin

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Best Animated Feature

  • Cars
    John Lasseter
  • Happy Feet
    George Miller
  • Monster House
    Gil Kenan

Best Foreign Language Film

  • After the Wedding
  • Days of Glory
  • The Lives of Others
  • Pan's Labyrinth
  • Water

Best Art Direction

  • Dreamgirls
    John Myhre [Art Direction] and Nancy Haigh [Set Decoration]
  • The Good Shepherd
    Jeannine Oppewall [Art Direction], Gretchen Rau [Set Decoration] and Leslie E. Rollins [Set Decoration]
  • Pan's Labyrinth
    Eugenio Caballero [Art Direction] and Pilar Revuelta [Set Decoration]
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
    Rick Heinrichs [Art Direction] and Cheryl A. Carasik [Set Decoration]
  • The Prestige
    Nathan Crowley [Art Direction] and Julie Ochipinti [Set Decoration]

Best Cinematography

  • The Black Dahlia
    Vilmos Zsigmond
  • Children of Men
    Emmanuel Lubezki
  • The Illusionist
    Dick Pope
  • Pan's Labyrinth
    Guillermo Navarro
  • The Prestige
    Wally Pfister

Best Costume Design

  • Curse of the Golden Flower
    Yee Chung Man
  • The Devil Wears Prada
    Patricia Field
  • Dreamgirls
    Sharen Davis
  • Marie Antoinette
    Milena Canonero
  • The Queen
    Consolata Boyle

Best Documentary (Feature)

  • Deliver Us from Evil
    Amy Berg and Frank Donner
  • An Inconvenient Truth
    Davis Guggenheim
  • Iraq in Fragments
    James Longley and John Sinno
  • Jesus Camp
    Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady
  • My Country, My Country
    Laura Poitras and Jocelyn Glatzer

Best Documentary (Short Subject)

  • The Blood of Yingzhou District
    Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon
  • Recycled Life
    Leslie Iwerks and Mike Glad
  • Rehearsing a Dream
    Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
  • Two Hands
    Nathaniel Kahn and Susan Rose Behr

Best Film Editing

  • Babel
    Stephen Mirrione and Douglas Crise
  • Blood Diamond
    Steven Rosenblum
  • Children of Men
    Alex Rodriguez and Alfonso Cuarón
  • The Departed
    Thelma Schoonmaker
  • United 93
    Clare Douglas, Christopher Rouse and Richard Pearson

Best Makeup

  • Apocalypto
    Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
  • Click
    Kazuhiro Tsuji and Bill Corso
  • Pan's Labyrinth
    David Marti and Montse Ribe

Best Music (Original Score)

  • Babel
    Gustavo Santaolalla
  • The Good German
    Thomas Newman
  • Notes On A Scandal
    Philip Glass
  • Pan's Labyrinth
    Javier Navarrete
  • The Queen
    Alexandre Desplat

Best Music (Original Song)

  • Cars "Our Town"
    Randy Newman [Music and Lyrics]
  • Dreamgirls "Listen"
    Henry Krieger [Music], Scott Cutler [Music] and Anne Preven [Lyrics]
  • Dreamgirls "Love You I Do"
    Henry Krieger [Music] and Siedah Garrett [Lyrics]
  • Dreamgirls "Patience"
    Henry Krieger [Music] and Willie Reale [Lyrics]
  • An Inconvenient Truth "I Need to Wake Up"
    Melissa Etheridge [Music and Lyrics]

Best Short Film (Animated)

  • The Danish Poet
    Torill Kove
  • Lifted
    Gary Rydstrom
  • The Little Matchgirl
    Roger Allers and Don Hahn
  • Maestro
    Geza M. Toth
  • No Time for Nuts
    Chris Renaud and Michael Thurmeier

Best Short Film (Live Action)

  • Binta and the Great Idea
    Javier Fesser and Luis Manso
  • Éramos Pocos
    Borja Cobeaga
  • Helmer & Son
    Soren Pilmark and Kim Magnusson
  • The Saviour
    Peter Templeman and Stuart Parkyn
  • West Bank Story
    Ari Sandel

Best Sound Editing

  • Apocalypto
    Sean McCormack and Kami Asgar
  • Blood Diamond
    Lon Bender
  • Flags of Our Fathers
    Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
  • Letters From Iwo Jima
    Alan Robert Murray
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
    Christopher Boyes and George Watters II

Best Sound Mixing

  • Apocalypto
    Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Fernando Camara
  • Blood Diamond
    Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ivan Sharrock
  • Dreamgirls
    Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer and Willie Burton
  • Flags of Our Fathers
    John Reitz, Dave Campbell, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
    Paul Massey, Christopher Boyes and Lee Orloff

Best Visual Effects

  • Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
    John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Allen Hall
  • Poseidon
    Boyd Shermis, Kim Libreri, Chaz Jarrett and John Frazier
  • Superman Returns
    Mark Stetson, Neil Corbould, Richard R. Hoover and Jon Thurm

Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

  • Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
    Sacha Baron Cohen [Screenplay and Story], Anthony Hines [Screenplay and Story], Peter Baynham [Screenplay and Story], Dan Mazer [Screenplay] and Todd Phillips [Story]
  • Children of Men
    Alfonso Cuarón [Screenplay], Timothy J. Sexton [Screenplay], David Arata [Screenplay], Mark Fergus [Screenplay] and Hawk Ostby [Screenplay]
  • The Departed
    William Monahan [Screenplay]
  • Little Children
    Todd Field [Screenplay] and Tom Perrotta [Screenplay]
  • Notes On A Scandal
    Patrick Marber [Screenplay]

Best Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • Babel
    Guillermo Arriaga [Screenplay]
  • Letters From Iwo Jima
    Iris Yamashita [Screenplay and Story] and Paul Haggis [Story]
  • Little Miss Sunshine
    Michael Arndt [Screenplay]
  • Pan's Labyrinth
    Guillermo del Toro [Screenplay]
  • The Queen
    Peter Morgan [Screenplay]
ACADEMY AWARDS®, OSCAR(S)®, OSCAR NIGHT™ and OSCAR® design mark are the trademarks and service marks, and the OSCAR© statuette the copyrighted property, of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
This site is neither endorsed by nor affiliated with the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Academy Awards Nominations List Courtesy of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.