80th Annual Academy Awards Nominations (2008)

©A.M.P.A.S.®
©A.M.P.A.S.®
  • Date of Ceremony: Sunday, February 24, 2008
  • For films released in: 2007
  • Nominations Announcement: Tuesday, January 22, 2008

Here is a complete list of nominations for the 80th Annual Academy Awards.

And the nominees are:

Best Picture

  • Atonement
    Tim Bevan [Producer], Eric Fellner [Producer] and Paul Webster [Producer]
  • Juno
    Lianne Halfon [Producer], Mason Novick [Producer] and Russell Smith [Producer]
  • Michael Clayton
    Sydney Pollack [Producer], Jennifer Fox [Producer] and Kerry Orent [Producer]
  • No Country for Old Men
    Scott Rudin [Producer], Ethan Coen [Producer] and Joel Coen [Producer]
  • There Will Be Blood
    JoAnne Sellar [Producer], Paul Thomas Anderson [Producer] and Daniel Lupi [Producer]

Best Directing

  • The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
    Julian Schnabel
  • Juno
    Jason Reitman
  • Michael Clayton
    Tony Gilroy
  • No Country for Old Men
    Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
  • There Will Be Blood
    Paul Thomas Anderson

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Away From Her
    Julie Christie
  • Elizabeth: The Golden Age
    Cate Blanchett
  • Juno
    Ellen Page
  • La Vie en Rose
    Marion Cotillard
  • The Savages
    Laura Linney

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
    Casey Affleck
  • Charlie Wilson's War
    Philip Seymour Hoffman
  • Into The Wild
    Hal Holbrook
  • Michael Clayton
    Tom Wilkinson
  • No Country for Old Men
    Javier Bardem

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • American Gangster
    Ruby Dee
  • Atonement
    Saoirse Ronan
  • Gone Baby Gone
    Amy Ryan
  • I'm Not There
    Cate Blanchett
  • Michael Clayton
    Tilda Swinton

Best Animated Feature

  • Persepolis
    Marjane Satrapi [Director] and Vincent Paronnaud [Director]
  • Ratatouille
    Brad Bird [Director]
  • Surf's Up
    Ash Brannon [Director] and Chris Buck [Director]

Best Art Direction

  • American Gangster
    Arthur Max [Art Direction] and Beth A. Rubino [Set Decoration]
  • Atonement
    Sarah Greenwood [Art Direction] and Katie Spencer [Set Decoration]
  • The Golden Compass
    Dennis Gassner [Art Direction] and Anna Pinnock [Set Decoration]
  • Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
    Dante Ferretti [Art Direction] and Francesca Lo Schiavo [Set Decoration]
  • There Will Be Blood
    Jack Fisk [Art Direction] and Jim Erickson [Set Decoration]

Best Cinematography

  • The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
    Roger Deakins
  • Atonement
    Seamus McGarvey
  • The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
    Janusz Kaminski
  • No Country for Old Men
    Roger Deakins
  • There Will Be Blood
    Robert Elswit

Best Costume Design

  • Across The Universe
    Albert Wolsky
  • Atonement
    Jacqueline Durran
  • Elizabeth: The Golden Age
    Alexandra Byrne
  • La Vie en Rose
    Marit Allen
  • Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
    Colleen Atwood

Best Documentary (Feature)

  • No End in Sight
    Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
  • Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience
    Richard E. Robbins
  • Sicko
    Michael Moore and Meghan O'Hara
  • Taxi to the Dark Side
    Alex Gibney and Eva Orner
  • War/Dance
    Andrea Nix Fine and Sean Fine

Best Documentary (Short Subject)

  • Freeheld
    Cynthia Wade and Vanessa Roth
  • La Corona (The Crown)
    Amanda Micheli and Isabel Vega
  • Salim Baba
    Tim Sternberg and Francisco Bello
  • Sari's Mother
    James Longley

Best Film Editing

  • The Bourne Ultimatum
    Christopher Rouse
  • The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
    Juliette Welfling
  • Into The Wild
    Jay Cassidy
  • No Country for Old Men
    Roderick Jaynes
  • There Will Be Blood
    Dylan Tichenor

Best Foreign Language Film

  • 12
  • Beaufort
  • The Counterfeiters
  • Katyń
  • Mongol

Best Makeup

  • La Vie en Rose
    Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald
  • Norbit
    Rick Baker and Kazuhiro Tsuji
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
    Ve Neill and Martin Samuel

Best Music (Original Score)

  • 3:10 to Yuma
    Marco Beltrami
  • Atonement
    Dario Marianelli
  • The Kite Runner
    Alberto Iglesias
  • Michael Clayton
    James Newton Howard
  • Ratatouille
    Michael Giacchino

Best Music (Original Song)

  • August Rush "Raise It Up"
    Jamal Joseph [Music and Lyrics], Charles Mack [Music and Lyrics] and Tevin Thomas [Music and Lyrics]
  • Enchanted "Happy Working Song"
    Alan Menken [Music] and Stephen Schwartz [Lyrics]
  • Enchanted "So Close"
    Alan Menken [Music] and Stephen Schwartz [Lyrics]
  • Enchanted "That's How You Know"
    Alan Menken [Music] and Stephen Schwartz [Lyrics]
  • Once "Falling Slowly"
    Glen Hansard [Music and Lyrics] and Marketa Irglova [Music and Lyrics]

Best Short Film (Animated)

  • I Met the Walrus
    Josh Raskin
  • Madame Tutli-Putli
    Chris Lavis and Maciek Szczerbowski
  • Même les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven)
    Samuel Tourneux and Simon Vanesse
  • My Love (Moya Lyubov)
    Alexander Petrov
  • Peter & the Wolf
    Suzie Templeton and Hugh Welchman

Best Short Film (Live Action)

  • At Night
    Christian E. Christiansen and Louise Vesth
  • Il Supplente (The Substitute)
    Andrea Jublin
  • Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets)
    Philippe Pollet-Villard
  • Tanghi Argentini
    Guido Thys and Anja Daelemans
  • The Tonto Woman
    Daniel Barber and Matthew Brown

Best Sound Editing

  • The Bourne Ultimatum
    Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg
  • No Country for Old Men
    Skip Lievsay
  • Ratatouille
    Randy Thom and Michael Silvers
  • There Will Be Blood
    Christopher Scarabosio and Matthew Wood
  • Transformers
    Ethan Van der Ryn and Mike Hopkins

Best Sound Mixing

  • 3:10 to Yuma
    Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Jim Stuebe
  • The Bourne Ultimatum
    Scott Millan, David Parker and Kirk Francis
  • No Country for Old Men
    Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland
  • Ratatouille
    Randy Thom, Michael Semanick and Doc Kane
  • Transformers
    Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin

Best Visual Effects

  • The Golden Compass
    Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris and Trevor Wood
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
    John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and John Frazier
  • Transformers
    Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl and John Frazier

Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

  • Atonement
    Christopher Hampton [Screenplay by]
  • Away From Her
    Sarah Polley [Written by]
  • The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
    Ronald Harwood [Screenplay by]
  • No Country for Old Men
    Joel Coen [Written for the screen by] and Ethan Coen [Written for the screen by]
  • There Will Be Blood
    Paul Thomas Anderson [Written for the screen by]

Best Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • Juno
    Diablo Cody [Written by]
  • Lars and the Real Girl
    Nancy Oliver [Written by]
  • Michael Clayton
    Tony Gilroy [Written by]
  • Ratatouille
    Brad Bird [Screenplay by], Jan Pinkava [Story by], Jim Capobianco [Story by] and Brad Bird [Story by]
  • The Savages
    Tamara Jenkins [Written by]
ACADEMY AWARDS®, OSCAR(S)®, OSCAR NIGHT™ and OSCAR® design mark are the trademarks and service marks, and the OSCAR© statuette the copyrighted property, of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
This site is neither endorsed by nor affiliated with the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Academy Awards Nominations List Courtesy of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.