83rd Annual Academy Awards Nominations (2011)

  • Date of Ceremony: Sunday, February 27, 2011
  • For films released in: 2010
  • Nominations Announcement: Tuesday, January 25, 2011
Other years:

< 82nd

84th >

The nominees for the 83rd Academy Awards were announced on January 25th, 2011 by AMPAS President Tom Sherak and last year’s Best Supporting Actress winner, Mo’Nique.

And the nominees are:

Best Picture

  • 127 Hours
    Christian Colson [Producer], Danny Boyle [Producer] and John Smithson [Producer]
  • Black Swan
    Mike Medavoy [Producer], Brian Oliver [Producer] and Scott Franklin [Producer]
  • The Fighter
    David Hoberman [Producer], Todd Lieberman [Producer] and Mark Wahlberg [Producer]
  • Inception
    Emma Thomas [Producer] and Christopher Nolan [Producer]
  • The Kids Are All Right
    Gary Gilbert [Producer], Jeffrey Levy-Hinte [Producer] and Celine Rattray [Producer]
  • The King's Speech
    Iain Canning [Producer], Emile Sherman [Producer] and Gareth Unwin [Producer]
  • The Social Network
    Scott Rudin [Producer], Dana Brunetti [Producer], Michael De Luca [Producer] and Cean Chaffin [Producer]
  • Toy Story 3
    Darla K. Anderson [Producer]
  • True Grit
    Scott Rudin [Producer], Ethan Coen [Producer] and Joel Coen [Producer]
  • Winter's Bone
    Anne Rosellini [Producer] and Alix Madigan-Yorkin [Producer]

Best Directing

  • Black Swan
    Darren Aronofsky
  • The Fighter
    David O. Russell
  • The King's Speech
    Tom Hooper
  • The Social Network
    David Fincher
  • True Grit
    Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • The Fighter
    Christian Bale
  • The Kids Are All Right
    Mark Ruffalo
  • The King's Speech
    Geoffrey Rush
  • The Town
    Jeremy Renner
  • Winter's Bone
    John Hawkes

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Animal Kingdom
    Jacki Weaver
  • The Fighter
    Amy Adams
  • The Fighter
    Melissa Leo
  • The King's Speech
    Helena Bonham Carter
  • True Grit
    Hailee Steinfeld

Best Animated Feature

  • How to Train Your Dragon
    Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
  • The Illusionist
    Sylvain Chomet
  • Toy Story 3
    Lee Unkrich

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Biutiful
  • Dogtooth
  • In a Better World
  • Incendies
  • Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi)

Best Art Direction

  • Alice in Wonderland
    Robert Stromberg [Production Design] and Karen O'Hara [Set Decoration]
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part I
    Stuart Craig [Production Design] and Stephenie McMillan [Set Decoration]
  • Inception
    Guy Hendrix Dyas [Production Design], Larry Dias [Set Decoration] and Doug Mowat [Set Decoration]
  • The King's Speech
    Eve Stewart [Production Design] and Judy Farr [Set Decoration]
  • True Grit
    Jess Gonchor [Production Design] and Nancy Haigh [Set Decoration]

Best Cinematography

  • Black Swan
    Matthew Libatique
  • Inception
    Wally Pfister
  • The King's Speech
    Danny Cohen
  • The Social Network
    Jeff Cronenweth
  • True Grit
    Roger Deakins

Best Costume Design

  • Alice in Wonderland
    Colleen Atwood
  • I Am Love
    Antonella Cannarozzi
  • The King's Speech
    Jenny Beavan
  • The Tempest
    Sandy Powell
  • True Grit
    Mary Zophres

Best Documentary (Feature)

  • Exit through the Gift Shop
    Banksy and Jaimie D'Cruz
  • Gasland
    Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
  • Inside Job
    Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
  • Restrepo
    Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
  • Waste Land
    Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley

Best Documentary (Short Subject)

  • Killing in the Name
    Jed Rothstein
  • Poster Girl
    Sara Nesson and Mitchell W. Block
  • Strangers No More
    Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
  • Sun Come Up
    Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
  • The Warriors of Qiugang
    Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

Best Film Editing

  • 127 Hours
    Jon Harris
  • Black Swan
    Andrew Weisblum
  • The Fighter
    Pamela Martin
  • The King's Speech
    Tariq Anwar
  • The Social Network
    Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

Best Makeup

  • Barney's Version
    Adrien Morot
  • The Way Back
    Edouard Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
  • The Wolfman
    Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

Best Music (Original Score)

  • 127 Hours
    A.R. Rahman
  • How to Train Your Dragon
    John Powell
  • Inception
    Hans Zimmer
  • The King's Speech
    Alexandre Desplat
  • The Social Network
    Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Best Music (Original Song)

  • 127 Hours "If I Rise"
    A.R. Rahman [Music by], Dido [Lyrics by] and Rollo Armstrong [Lyrics by]
  • Country Strong "Coming Home"
    Tom Douglas [Music and Lyrics by], Troy Verges [Music and Lyrics by] and Hillary Lindsey [Music and Lyrics by]
  • Tangled "I See the Light"
    Alan Menken [Music by] and Glenn Slater [Lyrics by]
  • Toy Story 3 "We Belong Together"
    Randy Newman [Music and Lyrics by]

Best Short Film (Animated)

  • Day & Night
    Teddy Newton
  • The Gruffalo
    Jacob Schuh and Max Lang
  • Let's Pollute
    Geefwee Boedoe
  • The Lost Thing
    Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
  • Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)
    Bastien Dubois

Best Short Film (Live Action)

  • The Confession
    Tanel Toom
  • The Crush
    Michael Creagh
  • God of Love
    Luke Matheny
  • Na Wewe
    Ivan Goldschmidt
  • Wish 143
    Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

Best Sound Editing

  • Inception
    Richard King
  • Toy Story 3
    Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
  • TRON: Legacy
    Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
  • True Grit
    Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
  • Unstoppable
    Mark P. Stoeckinger

Best Sound Mixing

  • Inception
    Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
  • The King's Speech
    Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
  • Salt
    Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
  • The Social Network
    Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
  • True Grit
    Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

Best Visual Effects

  • Alice in Wonderland
    Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part I
    Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
  • Hereafter
    Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojansky and Joe Farrell
  • Inception
    Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
  • Iron Man 2
    Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

  • 127 Hours
    Danny Boyle [Screenplay by] and Simon Beaufoy [Screenplay by]
  • The Social Network
    Aaron Sorkin [Screenplay by]
  • Toy Story 3
    Michael Arndt [Screenplay by], John Lasseter [Story by], Andrew Stanton [Story by] and Lee Unkrich [Story by]
  • True Grit
    Joel Coen [Written for the screen by] and Ethan Coen [Written for the screen by]
  • Winter's Bone
    Debra Granik [Adapted for the screen by] and Anne Rosellini [Adapted for the screen by]

Best Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • Another Year
    Mike Leigh [Written by]
  • The Fighter
    Scott Silver [Screenplay by], Paul Tamasy [Screenplay by], Eric Johnson [Screenplay by], Keith Dorrington [Story by], Paul Tamasy [Story by] and Eric Johnson [Story by]
  • Inception
    Christopher Nolan [Written by]
  • The Kids Are All Right
    Lisa Cholodenko [Written by] and Stuart Blumberg [Written by]
  • The King's Speech
    David Seidler [Screenplay by]
ACADEMY AWARDS®, OSCAR(S)®, OSCAR NIGHT™ and OSCAR® design mark are the trademarks and service marks, and the OSCAR© statuette the copyrighted property, of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
This site is neither endorsed by nor affiliated with the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Academy Awards Nominations List Courtesy of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.