29th Independent Spirit Awards Coverage (2014)

The nominations for the 29th Independent Spirit Awards, which are taking place on March 1st, 2014, were announced on November 27, 2013.

And the nominees are:

BEST FEATURE

  • 12 YEARS A SLAVE Producers: Dede Gardner, Anthony Katagas, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, Arnon Milchan, Brad Pitt, Bill Pohlad
  • ALL IS LOST Producers: Neal Dodson, Anna Gerb
  • FRANCES HA Producers: Noah Baumbach, Scott Rudin, Rodrigo Teixeira, Lila Yacoub
  • INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS Producers: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Scott Rudin
  • NEBRASKA Producers: Albert Berger, Ron Yerxa

BEST FIRST FEATURE

  • BLUE CAPRICE Director/Producer: Alexandre Moors Producers: Isen Robbins, Aimee Schoof, Ron Simons, Stephen Tedeschi, Brian O’Carroll, Kim Jackson, Will Rowbotham
  • CONCUSSION Director: Stacie Passon Producer: Rose Troche
  • FRUITVALE STATION Director: Ryan Coogler Producers: Nina Yang Bongiovi, Forest Whitaker
  • UNA NOCHE Director/Producer: Lucy Mulloy Producers: Sandy Pérez Aguila, Maite Artieda, Daniel Mulloy, Yunior Santiago
  • WADJDA Director: Haifaa Al Mansour Producers: Gerhard Meixner, Roman Paul

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD

  • COMPUTER CHESS Writer/Director: Andrew Bujalski Producers: Houston King, Alex Lipschultz
  • CRYSTAL FAIRY Writer/Director: Sebastián Silva Producers: Juan de Dios Larraín, Pablo Larraín
  • MUSEUM HOURS Writer/Director/Producer: Jem Cohen Producers: Paolo Calamita, Gabriele Kranzelbinder
  • PIT STOP Writer/Director: Yen Tan Writer: David Lowery Producers: Jonathan Duffy, James M. Johnston, Eric Steele, Kelly Williams
  • THIS IS MARTIN BONNER Writer/Director: Chad Hartigan Producer: Cherie Saulter

BEST DIRECTOR

  • SHANE CARRUTH — Upstream Color
  • J.C. CHANDOR — All Is Lost
  • STEVE McQUEEN — 12 Years A Slave
  • JEFF NICHOLS — Mud
  • ALEXANDER PAYNE — Nebraska

BEST SCREENPLAY

  • WOODY ALLEN — Blue Jasmine
  • JULIE DELPY, ETHAN HAWKE,
  • RICHARD LINKLATER — Before Midnight
  • NICOLE HOLOFCENER — Enough Said
  • SCOTT NEUSTADTER & MICHAEL H. WEBER — The Spectacular Now
  • JOHN RIDLEY — 12 Years A Slave

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

  • LAKE BELL — In A World...
  • JOSEPH GORDON-LEVITT — Don Jon
  • BOB NELSON — Nebraska
  • JILL SOLOWAY — Afternoon Delight
  • MICHAEL STARRBURY — The Inevitable Defeat of Mister and Pete

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • SEAN BOBBITT — 12 Years A Slave
  • BENOIT DEBIE — Spring Breakers
  • BRUNO DELBONNEL — Inside Llewyn Davis
  • FRANK G. DEMARCO, PETER ZUCCARINI — All Is Lost
  • MATTHIAS GRUNSKY — Computer Chess

BEST EDITING

  • SHANE CARRUTH, DAVID LOWERY — Upstream Color
  • JEM COHEN, MARC VIVES — Museum Hours
  • JENNIFER LAME — Frances Ha
  • CINDY LEE — Una Noche
  • NAT SANDERS — Short Term 12

BEST MALE LEAD

  • BRUCE DERN — Nebraska
  • CHIWETEL EJIOFOR — 12 Years A Slave
  • OSCAR ISAAC — Inside Llewyn Davis
  • MICHAEL B. JORDAN — Fruitvale Station
  • MATTHEW McCONAUGHEY — Dallas Buyers Club
  • ROBERT REDFORD — All Is Lost

BEST FEMALE LEAD

  • CATE BLANCHETT — Blue Jasmine
  • JULIE DELPY — Before Midnight
  • GABY HOFFMANN — Crystal Fairy
  • BRIE LARSON — Short Term 12
  • SHAILENE WOODLEY — The Spectacular Now

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

  • MICHAEL FASSBENDER — 12 Years A Slave
  • WILL FORTE — Nebraska
  • JAMES GANDOLFINI — Enough Said
  • JARED LETO — Dallas Buyers Club
  • KEITH STANFIELD — Short Term 12

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

  • MELONIE DIAZ — Fruitvale Station
  • SALLY HAWKINS — Blue Jasmine
  • LUPITA NYONG’O — 12 Years A Slave
  • YOLONDA ROSS — Go For Sisters
  • JUNE SQUIBB — Nebraska

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

  • A TOUCH OF SIN (China) Director: Jia Zhang-Ke
  • BLUE IS THE WARMEST COLOR (France) Director: Abdellatif Kechiche
  • GLORIA (Chile) Director: Sebastián Lelio
  • THE GREAT BEAUTY (Italy) Director: Paulo Sorrentino
  • THE HUNT (Denmark) Director: Thomas Vinterberg

BEST DOCUMENTARY

  • 20 FEET FROM STARDOM Director/Producer: Morgan Neville Producers: Gil Friesen, Caitrin Rogers
  • AFTER TILLER DIRECTORS/Producers: Martha Shane and Lana Wilson
  • GIDEON’S ARMY Director/Producer: Dawn Porter Producer: Julie Goldman
  • THE ACT OF KILLING Director/Producer: Joshua Oppenheimer Producers: Joram Ten Brink, Christine Cynn, Anne Köhncke, Signe Byrge Sørensen, Michael Uwemedimo, Anonymous
  • THE SQUARE Director: Jehane Noujaim Producer: Karim Amer

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD

  • MUD Director: Jeff Nichols Casting Director: Francine Maisler Ensemble Cast: Joe Don Baker, Jacob Lofland, Matthew McConaughey, Ray McKinnon, Sarah Paulson, Michael Shannon, Sam Shepard, Tye Sheridan, Paul Sparks, Bonnie Sturdivant, Reese Witherspoon

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD

  • TOBY HALBROOKS & JAMES M. JOHNSTON
  • JACOB JAFFKE
  • ANDREA ROA
  • FREDERICK THORNTON

STELLA ARTOIS TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD

  • KALYANEE MAM director of A RIVER CHANGES COURSE
  • JASON OSDER director of LET THE FIRE BURN
  • STEPHANIE SPRAY & PACHO VALEZ directors of MANAKAMANA

SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD

  • AARON DOUGLAS JOHNSTON director of MY SISTER’S QUINCEAÑERA
  • SHAKA KING director of NEWLYWEEDS
  • MADELEINE OLNEK director of THE FOXY MERKINS