33rd Independent Spirit Awards Coverage (2017)

The nominations for the 33rd Independent Spirit Awards, which will take place on March 3rd, 2018, were announced by Lily Collins and Tessa Thompson on November 21st, 2017.

Here is a look at the nominees:

BEST FEATURE

  • CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
    PRODUCERS: Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges, Rodgrigo Teixeira, Marco Morabito, James Ivory, Howard Rosenman
  • THE FLORIDA PROJECT
    PRODUCERS: Sean Baker, Chris Bergoch, Kevin Chinoy, Andrew Duncan, Alex Saks, Francesca Silvestri, Shih-Ching Tsou
  • GET OUT
    PRODUCERS: Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr., Sean McKittrick, Jordan Peele
  • LADY BIRD
    PRODUCERS: Eli Bush, Evelyn O’Neill, Scott Rudin
  • THE RIDER
    PRODUCERS: Mollye Asher, Bert Hamelinck, Sacha Harroche, Chloé Zhao

BEST FIRST FEATURE

  • COLUMBUS
    DIRECTOR: Kogonada
    PRODUCERS: Danielle Renfrew Behrens, Aaron Boyd, Giulia Caruso, Ki Jin Kim, Andrew Miano, Chris Weitz
  • INGRID GOES WEST
    DIRECTOR: Matt Spicer
    PRODUCERS: Jared Goldman, Adam Mirels, Robert Mirels, Aubrey Plaza, Tim White, Trevor White
  • MENASHE
    DIRECTOR: Joshua Z. Weinstein
    PRODUCERS: Yoni Brook, Traci Carlson, Daniel Finkelman, Alex Lipschultz
  • OH LUCY!
    DIRECTOR: Atsuko Hirayanagi
    PRODUCERS: Jessica Elbaum, Yukie Kito, Han West
  • PATTI CAKE$
    DIRECTOR: Geremy Jasper
    PRODUCERS: Chris Columbus, Michael Gottwald, Dan Janvey, Daniela Taplin Lundberg, Noah Stahl, Rodrigo Teixeira

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Sean Baker, The Florida Project
  • Jonas Carpignano, A Ciambra
  • Luca Guadagnino, Call Me by Your Name
  • Jordan Peele, Get Out
  • Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie, Good Time
  • Chloé Zhao, The Rider

BEST SCREENPLAY

  • Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
  • Azazel Jacobs, The Lovers
  • Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Jordan Peele, Get Out
  • Mike White, Beatriz at Dinner

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

  • Kris Avedisian, Kyle Espeleta (story by), Jesse Wakeman (story by), Donald Cried
  • Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick
  • Ingrid Jungermann, Women Who Kill
  • Kogonada, Columbus
  • David Smith, Matt Spicer, Ingrid Goes West

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD

  • DAYVEON
    WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Amman Abbasi
    WRITER: Steven Reneau
    PRODUCERS: Lachion Buckingham, Alexander Uhlmann
  • A GHOST STORY
    WRITER/DIRECTOR: David Lowery
    PRODUCERS: Adam Donaghey, Toby Halbrooks, James M. Johnston
  • LIFE AND NOTHING MORE
    WRITER/DIRECTOR: Antonio Méndez Esparza
    PRODUCERS: Amadeo Hernández Bueno, Alvaro Portanet Hernández, Pedro Hernández Santos
  • MOST BEAUTIFUL ISLAND
    WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Ana Asensio
    PRODUCERS: Larry Fessenden, Noah Greenberg, Chadd Harbold, Jenn Wexler
  • THE TRANSFIGURATION
    WRITER/DIRECTOR: Michael O’Shea
    PRODUCER: Susan Leber

BEST MALE LEAD

  • Harris Dickinson, Beach Rats
  • Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
  • Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
  • Robert Pattinson, Good Time
  • James Franco, The Disaster Artist

BEST FEMALE LEAD

  • Salma Hayek, Beatriz at Dinner
  • Frances McDormand, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
  • Regina Williams, Life and Nothing More
  • Shinobu Terajima, Oh Lucy!

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

  • Nnamdi Asomugha, Crown Heights
  • Armie Hammer, Call Me by Your Name
  • Barry Keoghan, The Killing of a Sacred Deer
  • Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Benny Safdie, Good Time

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

  • Holly Hunter, The Big Sick
  • Allison Janney, I, Tonya
  • Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
  • Lois Smith, Marjorie Prime
  • Taliah Lennice Webster, Good Time

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Thimios Bakatakis, The Killing of a Sacred Deer
  • Elisha Christian, Columbus
  • Hélène Louvart, Beach Rats
  • Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, Call Me by Your Name
  • Joshua James Richards, The Rider

BEST EDITING

  • Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie, Good Time
  • Walter Fasano, Call Me by Your Name
  • Alex O’Flinn, The Rider
  • Gregory Plotkin, Get Out
  • Tatiana S. Riegel, I, Tonya

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

  • BPM (BEATS PER MINUTE) (France)
    DIRECTOR: Robin Campillo
  • A FANTASTIC WOMAN (Chile)
    DIRECTOR: Sebastián Lelio
  • I AM NOT A WITCH (UK)
    DIRECTOR: Rungano Nyoni
  • LADY MACBETH (UK)
    DIRECTOR: William Oldroyd
  • LOVELESS (Russia)
    DIRECTOR: Andrey Zvyagintsev

BEST DOCUMENTARY

  • THE DEPARTURE
    DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Lana Wilson
  • FACES PLACES
    DIRECTORS: Agnés Varda, JR
    PRODUCER: Rosalie Varda
  • LAST MEN IN ALEPPO
    DIRECTOR: Feras Fayyad
    PRODUCERS: Kareem Abeed, Steen Jespersen, Stefan Kloos
  • MOTHERLAND
    DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Ramona S. Diaz
    PRODUCER: Rey Cuerdo
  • QUEST
    DIRECTOR: Jonathan Olshefski
    PRODUCER: Sabrina Schmidt Gordon
    (Award given to the director and producer)

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD

  • MUDBOUND
    DIRECTOR: Dee Rees
    CASTING DIRECTORS: Billy Hopkins, Ashley Ingram
    ENSEMBLE CAST: Jonathan Banks, Mary J. Blige, Jason Clarke, Garrett Hedlund, Jason Mitchell, Rob Morgan, Carey Mulligan

JEEP TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD

  • THE CAGE FIGHTER
    DIRECTOR: Jeff Unay
  • DISTANT CONSTELLATION
    DIRECTOR: Shevaun Mizrahi
  • QUEST
    DIRECTOR: Jonathan Olshefski

KIEHL’s SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD

  • DAYVEON
    DIRECTOR: Amman Abbasi
  • GOOK
    DIRECTOR: Justin Chon
  • SUPER DARK TIMES
    DIRECTOR: Kevin Phillips

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD

  • Giulia Caruso & Ki Jin Kim
  • Ben LeClair
  • Summer Shelton

AMERICAN AIRLINES BONNIE AWARD

  • So Yong Kim
  • Lynn Shelton
  • Chloé Zhao