23rd Toronto International Film Festival Coverage: List of Films

The 23rd Toronto International Film Festival runs from September 10th to the 19th, 1998 and Digital Hit Entertainment is going to be there. We’ll be providing full daily coverage of the activities and look forward to giving you great stories and photos of the celebrities who will be attending.

Below is the complete list of films that will be playing at the 1998 Toronto International Film Festival:

Galas
Film Title Director(s)
A Simple Plan Sam Raimi
A Soldier's Sweetheart Thomas Michael Donnelly
Antz Eric Darnell, Tim Johnson
Central Station Walter Salles
Dancing at Lughnasa Pat O'Connor
Dog Park Bruce McCulloch
Elizabeth Shekhar Kapur
Hilary and Jackie Anand Tucker
Judas Kiss Sebastian Gutierrez
L' Ecole de la chair Benoît Jacquot
LA Without a Map Mika Kaurismäki
Lautrec Roger Planchon
Little Voice Mark Herman
Living Out Loud Richard LaGravenese
Pleasantville Gary Ross
The Red Violin François Girard
Un 32 août sur Terre Denis Villeneuve
Without Limits Robert Towne
Special Presentations
Film Title Director(s)
A Soldier's Daughter Never Cries James Ivory
Am I Beautiful? Doris Dörrie
Another Day in Paradise Larry Clark
Apt Pupil Bryan Singer
At Sachem Farm John Huddles
Down In The Delta Maya Angelou
Earth Deepa Mehta
Finding Graceland David Winkler
Goin' Down the Road Donald Shebib
Life is Beautiful Roberto Benigni
Pecker John Waters
Permanent Midnight David Veloz
Rushmore Wes Anderson
Such a Long Journey Sturla Gunnarsson
Summer of the Monkeys Michael Anderson
The Giraffe Dani Levy
The Mighty Peter Chelsom
The Theory of Flight Paul Greengrass
Touch of Evil Orson Welles
Voleur de vie Yves Angelo
Wide Prairie Oscar Grillo
Masters
Film Title Director(s)
Aprile Nanni Moretti
Clouds Fernando E. Solanas
Conte d'Automne Eric Rohmer
Divine Arturo Ripstein
Dr. Akagi Shohei Imamura
Eternity and a Day Theo Angelopoulos
Flowers of Shanghai Hou Hsiao-Hsien
Inquiétude Manoel de Oliveira
My Name is Joe Ken Loach
Tango Carlos Saura
The General John Boorman
The Powder Keg Goran Paskaljevic
The Silence Mohsen Makhmalbaf
Tu Ridi Paolo and Vittorio Taviani
Perspective Canada
Film Title Director(s)
2 secondes Manon Briand
A Place Called Chiapas Nettie Wild
Angel Walk Mitchell Gabourie
Aujourd'hui ou jamais Jean Pierre Lefebvre
beauty crowds me Julie Trimingham
Boy Meets Girl Jerry Ciccoritti
Brakhage Jim Shedden
Bridal Path Cynthia Roberts
Clutch Chris Grismer
Cold Feet Jim Allodi
Crickets Jane Eun-Hee Kim
Cupid Wrik Mead
Death Threat Zarqa Nawaz
Destroying Angel Wayne Salazar, Philip Hoffman
Dirty Bruce Sweeney
Echoes in the Rink: The Willie O'Ree Story Errol Williams
Elimination Dance Bruce McDonald
Elysian Fields Leonardo Salvo
Eve-olve! Sandra Law
Extraordinary Visitor John W. Doyle
Faultlines Gary Popovich
Fish Bait Anthony Seck
from morning on I waited yesterday Wiebke von Carolsfeld
God Comes as a Child Jeremiah Hayes
Great Expectations (not what you're thinking) Ann Marie Fleming
Harlan and Fiona Gary Yates
Hustle My Crush Heidi Gerber
In The Future Mike Hoolboom
Jack & Jill John Kalangis
John Scott - Art & Justice Michael McNamara
L'âge de braise Jacques Leduc
La déroute Paul Tana
L'Amour l'Amour Shut the Door Por Favor Valerie Buhagiar
Last Night Don McKellar
Le coeur au poing Charles Binamé
le Lépidoptère Chloë Mercier
Le succédané Nicolas Frichot
Leda and the Swan Alexandra Gill
Les dames du 9e Catherine Martin
Let it Come Down: The Life of Paul Bowles Jennifer Baichwal
Michel in the Suête Neal Livingston
Moving Day Chris Deacon
Robert Lepage
Phil Touches Flo David Birdsell
Rain, Drizzle and Fog Rosemary House
Reaction Stick John May
Rupert's Land Jonathan Tammuz
Shoes off! Mark Sawers
Shrink Tim Hamilton
Sploosh Nathan Garfinkel
Sway Paul Carrière
swell Carolynne Hew
The Falling Raul Sanchez Inglis
The Fisherman and His Wife Jochen Schliessler
The Fishing Trip Amnon Buchbinder
The Herd Peter Lynch
the last split second Judith Doyle
The Rogers' Cable Jennifer Kierans
The Sickroom Serge Marcotte
Under Chad Valley Jeff Erbach
Until I Hear from You Daniel MacIvor
When Ponds Freeze Over Mary Lewis
Contemporary World Cinema
Film Title Director(s)
A la place du coeur Robert Guédiguian
A vendre For Sale Laetitia Masson
All the Little Animals Jeremy Thomas
Beauty Bishonen Yonfan
Bedrooms & Hallways Rose Troche
Buttoners Petr Zelenka
Caresses Ventura Pons
Ceux qui m'aiment prendront le train Patrice Chéreau
Christmas in August Hur Jin-ho
Claire Dolan Lodge Kerrigan
Clay Pigeons David Dobkin
Curacha - A Woman Without Rest Chito S. Roño
Dance of Dust Abolfazl Jalili
Delivery of a Nation Momir Matovic
Desert Blue Morgan J. Freeman
F. est un salaud Marcel Gisler
Fated Vocation Nguyen Vu Chau
fin août, début septembre Olivier Assayas
Fiona Amos Kollek
Fire-Eater Pirjo Honkasalo
Full Moon Den Karen Shakhnazarovr
Gangland Peque Gallaga, Lore Reyes
Happiness Todd Solondz
Home Fries Dean Parisot
I'm Losing You Bruce Wagner
In That Land Lidia Bobrova
In the Navel of the Sea Marilou Diaz-Abayaisland, Alicia Ken Yunome
J'aimerais pas crever un dimanche Didier Le Pêcheur
Jeanne et le garçon formidable Olivier Ducastel, Jacques Martineau
Jerry and Tom Saul Rubinek
Just One Time Lane Jangerr
La vie rêvée des anges Erick Zonca
Le dîner de cons Francis Veber
Little Thieves, Big Thieves Alejandro Saderman
Little Tropikana Daniel Díaz Torres
Love Go Go Chen Yu-hsun
Love is the Devi l John Maybury
Lucia Don Boyd
Luminous Motion Bette Gordon
Midnight Walter Salles, Daniela Thomas
Motel Erotica Ho Ping
My Rice Noodle Shop Yang Xie
Night Train John Lynch
No Support Antonio Urrutia Martinez, Rene Castillo Rivera
Notes of Love Mimmo Calopresti
Our Troubles Will Soon Be Over Jorge Ramírez-Suárez
Passion György Fehér
Rehearsal for War Mario Martone
Run Lola Run Tom Tykwer
Seul contre tous Gaspar Noé
Shattered Image Raul Ruiz
Snow Eric Tretbar
Spanish Fly Daphna Kastner
Sweet Degeneration Lin Cheng-sheng
The Book of Life Hal Hartley
The Celebration Festen Thomas Vinterberg
The City David Riker
The Dance Agúst Gudmundsson
The Hole Dona Tsai Ming-liang
The Impostors Stanley Tucci
The Inheritors Stefan Ruzowitzky
The Last Contract Kjell Sundvall
The Lovers of the Arctic Circle Julio Medem
The Man with Rain in his Shoes María Ripoll
The Patriot Paulo Thiago
The Poet Casey L.Y. Chan
The Rose Seller Victor Gaviria
The Stolen Years Fernando Colomo
The Wounds Rane Srdjan Dragojevic
The Apple Samira Makhmalbaf
This is My Father Paul Quinn
Three Carlos Siguion-Reyna
Thursday Skip Woods
Titanic Town Roger Michell
Traffic João Botelho
Trance Michael Almereyda
Un grand cri d'amour Josiane Balasko
Under a Spell Carlos Carrera
Very Bad Things Peter Berg
Vigo Julien Temple
Waking Ned Devine Kirk Jones
Water Easy Reach Bent Hamer
What Farocki Taught Jill Godmilow
When Love Comes Garth Maxwell
Discovery
Film Title Director(s)
23 Hans-Christian Schmid
Bombay Boys Kaizad Gustad
Broken Vessels Scott Ziehl
Following Christopher Nolan
Georgica Sulev Keedus
Get Real Simon Shore
Getting Off Julie A. Lynch
Hair Shirt Dean Paras
Hell's Kitchen Tony Cinciripini
In the Winter Dark James Bogle
Kenoma Eliane Caffé
L'arrière pays Jacques Nolot
Long Time Since Jay Anania
Mensaka Salvador García Ruiz
Porkkalam Cheran
Praise John Curran
Radiance Rachel Perkins
Rosie: The Devil in My Head Patrice Toye
Sombre Philippe Grandrieux
Sweety Barrett Stephen Bradley
The Adopted Son Aktan Abdikalikov
The Adventures of Sebastian Cole Tod Williams
The Pianist Mario Gas
The Shoe Laila Pakalnina
The Sleepwalker Fernando Spiner
The Terrorist Santosh Sivan
Trans Julian L. Goldberger
Une minute de silence Florent Emilio Siri
West Beirut Ziad Doueiri
Windhorse Paul Wagner
Real to Reel
Film Title Director(s)
Angel On My Shoulder Donna Deitch
Donald Cammell: The Ultimate Performance Kevin McDonald, Chris Rodley
Fragments*Jerusalem Ron Havilio
God Said, "Ha!" Julia Sweeney
Megacities Michael Glawogger
Richard Lester! Stacy Cochran
State of Dogs Peter Brosens, Dorjkhandyn Turmunkh
The Cruise Bennett Miller
The Filmmaker of the Amazon Aurélio Michiles
Planet Africa
Film Title Director(s)
Ainsi soit il So Be It Joseph Gaye Ramaka
Babymother Julian Henriques
Bent Familia Nouri Bouzid
Corps plongés Raoul Peck
Dr. Endesha Ida Mae Holland Charles Burnett
La vie sur terre Abderrahmane Sissako
L'onzième commandement Mama Keïta
Mixing Nia Alison Swan
On the Edge Newton I. Aduaka
Pièces d'indentités Mweze Ngangura
Secrets Sheryl Lee Ralph
Silmande Tourbillon S. Pierre Yameogo
Slam Marc Levin
Souko Camera Box Issiaka Konaté
Speak Like A Child John Akomfrah
Take Your Bags Camille Billops
Dialogues: Talking with Pictures
Film Title Director(s)
Boom! Joseph Losey
Charulata Satyajit Ray
Forty Guns Samuel Fuller
Nazarín Luis Buñuel
Othello Orson Welles
The Four Feathers Zoltan Korda
The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger
New Beat of Japan
Film Title Director(s)
After Life Hirokazu Kore-Eda
April Story Shunji Iwai
Battles Without Honor and Humanity Kinji Fukasaku
Beautiful Sunday Tetsuya Nakashima
Bullet Ballet Shinya Tsukamoto
Cure Kiyoshi Kurosawa
Detective Riko Satoshi Isaka
Down the Drain Shinobu Yaguchi
Happy Go Lucky Tetsuya Nakashima
Ikinai Hiroshi Shimizu
Kichiku Kazuyoshi Kumakiri
Muscle Influenza Keiji Ichikawa, Ken Arima
Paradise Sea Koji Hagiuda
Ping Pong Bath Station Gen Yamakawa
Shark Skin Man and Peach Hip Girl Katsuhito Ishii
Sunday Drive Hisashi Saito
The Goofball Junji Sakamoto
Unlucky Monkey Sabu
Welcome Back Mr. McDonald Koki Mitani
Spotlight: Darezhan Omirbaev
Film Title Director(s)
Cardiogram Darezhan Omirbaev
July Darezhan Omirbaev
Kairat Darezhan Omirbaev
Killer Darezhan Omirbaev
Life Darezhan Omirbaev
Canadian Film Centre at Ten
Film Title Director(s)
Blood & Donuts Holly Dale
Blue Don McKellar
Dead Meat Holly Dale
House Laurie Lynd
Rude Clement Virgo
Save My Lost Nigga' Soul Clement Virgo
Shoemaker Colleen Murphy
The Fairy Who Didn't Want To Be A Fairy Anymore Laurie Lynd
The Feeler Colleen Murphy
The Making of Monsters John Greyson
Thirty-Two Short Films About Glenn Gould François Girard
Zero Patience John Greyson
Midnight Madness
Film Title Director(s)
Cascadeur - The Amber Chamber Hardy Martins
Hang The DJ Marco La Villa, Mauro La Villa
Heaven Scott Reynolds
I Woke Up Early The Day I Died Arlis Iliopulos
Mighty Peking Man Ho Meng-Hua
Night Time Peter Fratzscher
Perdita Durango Alex de la Iglesia
Six-String Samurai Lance Mungia
The Acid House Paul McGuigan
The Bystander From Hell Matthew Harrison