24th Toronto International Film Festival Coverage: List of Films

Once again we need some ice for our fingers as we bring you the complete list of films that will be at the 24th Toronto International Film Festival. It’s going to be a great 10 days and Digital Hit will be there from start to finish. Our 1999 TIFF nerve center will be the home of our daily coverage. Here’s the list…


Film Title Director
American Beauty Sam Mendes
Anywhere But Here Wayne Wang
The Cider House Rules Lasse Hallström
Est-Ouest Régis Wargnier
Felicia's Journey Atom Egoyan
The Girl of Your Dreams Fernando Trueba
Jakob the Liar Peter Kassovitz
Love in the Mirror Salvatore Maira
Me Myself I Pip Karmel
Mumford Lawrence Kasdan
Music of The Heart Wes Craven
Onegin Martha Fiennes
Orfeu Carlos Diegues
Ride with the Devil Ang Lee
Simpatico Matthew Warchus
Snow Falling on Cedars Scott Hicks
Sunshine István Szabó
Sweet and Lowdown Woody Allen


Film Title Director
81/2 Women Peter Greenaway
L'Autre Youssef Chahine
The Emperor and the Assassin Chen Kaige
Goya in Bordeaux Carlos Saura
Juha Aki Kaurismäki
Kikujiro Takeshi Kitano
The Legend of 1900 Giuseppe Tornatore
La lettre Manoel de Oliveira
Moloch Alexandr Sokurov
Molokai: The Story of Father Damien Paul Cox
No One Writes to the Colonel Arturo Ripstein
The Wet-Nurse Marco Bellocchio
The Wind Will Carry Us Abbas Kiarostami

Special Presentations

Film Title Director
All the Rage James D. Stern
Annaluise and Anton Caroline Link
The Best Man Malcolm D. Lee
The Big Kahuna John Swanbeck
Black and White James Toback
Breakfast of Champions Alan Rudolph
Dogma Kevin Smith
Forever Mine Paul Schrader
Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai Jim Jarmusch
Grass Ron Mann
Gregory's Two Girls Bill Forsyth
History is Made at Night Ilkka Jarvilaturi
The Hurricane Norman Jewison
Joe the King Frank Whaley
Une liaison pornographique Frédéric Fonteyne
The Limey Steven Soderbergh
The Luck of Ginger Coffey Irvin Kershner
Manila Romuald Karmakar
Mansfield Park Patricia Rozema
A Map of the World Scott Elliott
Mr. Death: The Rise and Fall of Fred A. Leuchter, Jr. Errol Morris
Pas de scandale Benoît Jacquot
Princess Mononoke Hayao Miyazaki
Third Miracle Agnieszka Holland
To Walk With Lions Carl Schultz
Tumbleweeds Gavin O'Connor
Wayward Son Randall Harris
Women Talking Dirty Coky Giedroyc
Wonderland Michael Winterbottom

Perspective Canada

Film Title Director
Babette's Feet Harry Killas
Below the Belt Laurie Colbert, Dominique Cardona
By This Parting Mieko Ouchi
La Casa del Nonno Lisa Sfriso
Décharge Patrick Demers
Don't Think Twice Sarah Polley
Dreamtrips Kal Ng
Ecstasy Mark Wihak
Emporte-moi Léa Pool
Eva Meets Felix Heidi B. Gerber
Exhuming Tyler Merlin Dervisevic
Fit David Christensen
The Five Senses Jeremy Podeswa
Fly Jigar Talati
Four Days Curtis Wehrfritz
Fries with That Christopher McKay
Frog Pond Bradley Walsh
Full Blast Rodrigue Jean
A Girl is a Girl Reginald Harkema
Le grand serpent du monde Yves Dion
Here am I Joshua Dorsey, Douglas Naimer
Hi, I'm Steve Robert Kennedy
Je te salue Hugo Brochu
Johnny Carl Bessai
Just Watch Me: Trudeau and the 70's Generation Catherine Annau
Karaoke Stéphane LaFleur
Kokoro is for Heart Philip Hoffman
The Life Before This Jerry Ciccoritti
Mothers of Me Alexandra Grimanis
My Father's Angel Davor Marjanovic
My Father's Hands David Sutherland
New Waterford Girl Allan Moyle
The Offering Paul Lee
pamplemousse tink
Quand je serai parti... vous vivrez encore Michel Brault
Quiver Scott Beveridge
Remembrance Dance Chris Gilpin
Rollercoaster Scott Smith
Sea Song Richard Reeves
Second Date James Genn
So Beautiful Jacob Wren
Soul Cages Phillip Barker
Souvenirs intimes Jean Beaudin
Sparklehorse Gariné Torossian
Subterranean Passage Michael Crochetière
Switch Hope Thompson
Top of the Food Chain John Paizs
TOPS & bottoms Cristine Richey
Touched Mort Ransen
Toy Soldiers Jackie May
Tuba Girl Michèle Muzzi
Undertow Sarah Bachinski
Wedding Knives Johanna Mercer
When the Day Breaks Wendy Tilby, Amanda Forbis
Where Lies the Homo? Jean-François Monette
Zyklon Portrait Elida Schogt

Contemporary World Cinema

Film Title Director
1999 Madeleine Laurent Bouhnik
Adrenaline Drive Shinobu Yaguchi
After the Truth Roland Suso Richter
Les amants criminels François Ozon
Andares in Time of War Alejandra Jiménez López
The Annihilation of Fish Charles Burnett
Augustin, roi du kung-fu Anne Fontaine
Away with Words Christopher Doyle
Le beau travail Claire Denis
Beautiful People Jasmin Dizdar
The Big Brass Ring George Hickenlooper
Le bleu des villes Stéphane Brizé
Boys Don't Cry Kimberly Peirce
Buddy Boy Mark Hanlon
Bullets Over Summer Wilson Yip
Burlesk King Mel Chionglo
C'est quoi la vie? François Dupeyron
Caravan Eric Valli
The Color of Heaven Majid Majidi
Les convoyeurs attendent Benoît Mariage
Crane World Pablo Trapero
The Cup Khyentse Norbu
Dancing with Hydra Takuji Suzuki
Darkness and Light Chang Tso-chi
Un derangement considerable Bernard Stora
Deterrence Rod Lurie
La donna lupo Aurelio Grimaldi
East is East Damien O'Donnell
Enthusiasm Ricardo Larraín
Feeling Sexy Davida Allen
From the Edge of the City Constantinos Giannaris
Garage Olimpo Marco Bechis
Gemini Shinya Tsukamoto
Guinevere Audrey Wells
Hans Warns - My 20th Century Gordian Maugg
Happy, Texas Mark Illsley
Harem Suare Ferzan Ozpetek
High Expectations Evi Quaid
L'humanité Bruno Dumont
Jesus' Son Alison Maclean
Journey to the Sun Yesim Ustaoglu
Judy Berlin Eric Mendelsohn
julien donkey-boy Harmony Korine
Kadosh Amos Gitaï
The Last September Deborah Warner
Lies Jang Sun Woo
Luna Papa Bakhityar Khudojnazarov
M/Other Nobuhiro Suwa
Malli Santosh Sivan
March of Happiness Lin Cheng-Sheng
Mifune - Dogme 3 Søren Kragh-Jacobsen
Miss Julie Mike Figgis
Nightfall Fred Kelemen
One Piece! Shinobu Yaguchi, Takuji Suzuki
Peau neuve Émilie Deleuze
The Personals Chen Kuo-fu
Le petit voleur Eric Zonka
Ratcatcher Lynne Ramsay
Revenge Andrés Wood
Rien à faire Marion Vernoux
Romance Catherine Breillat
A Room for Romeo Brass Shane Meadows
Rosetta Luc Dardenne, Jean-Pierre Dardenne
Show Me Love Lukas Moodysson
Shower Zhang Yang
Simon, The Magician Ildikó Enyedi
So Close to Paradise Wang Xiaoshuai
Soft Hearts Joel Lamangan, Eric Quizon
Speedy Boys James Herbert
Splendor Gregg Araki
Split Wide Open Dev Benegal
Sunburn Nelson Hume
Tempting Heart Sylvia Chang
Throne of Death Murali Nair
Time Out Sergio Cabrera
A Time to Love Giacomo Campiotti
Two Streams Carlos Reichenbach
Urban Feel Jonathan Sagall
The Virgin Diego Donnhofer
The War Zone Tim Roth
Yesterday Children Carlos Siguion-Reyna


Film Title Director
30 Days Aaron Harnick
Bloody Angels Karin Julsrud
But Forever in My Mind Gabriele Muccino
But I'm a Cheerleader Jamie Babbit
Civilisées Randa Chahal Sabbag
The Criminal of Barrio Concepcion Lav Diaz
Envy Julie Money
Freak Weather Mary Kuryla
Girls' Night Out Im Sang-Soo
A Glass of Rage Aluízio Abranches
Goat on Fire and Smiling Fish Kevin Jordan
Guts Ron Termaat
Hidden River Mercedes García Guevara
Human Traffic Justin Kerrigan
I Could Read the Sky Nichola Bruce
Idle Running Janez Burger
Janice Beard: 45 WPM Clare Kilner
The Joys of Smoking Nick Katsapetses
The Junction Urszula Urbaniak
Just One Time Lane Janger
Kill by Inches Diane Doniol-Valcroze, Arthur Flam
Moonlight Whispers Akihiko Shiota
Mr. I and Mrs. O Valentina Leduc
Northern Skirts Barbara Albert
Pictures and Butterfly Yanko Del Pino
Return of the Idiot Sa¹a Gedeon
Rodents Sebastián Cordero
Shadows in the Dark Pankaj Butalia
Spring Forward Tom Gilroy
This Year's Love David Kane
Under California - The Limit of Time Carlos Bolado
The Wall Sergio Arau
Wheels Djordje Milosavljevic
Yana's Friends Arik Kaplun

Planet Africa

Film Title Director
After the Rain Ross Kettle
Chef! Jean-Marie Teno
Compensation Zeinabu irene Davis
Cry Me a Baby Tamsin MacCarthy
La genèse Cheick Oumar Sissoko
Harlem Aria William Jennings
Hot-Irons Andrew Dosunmu
Living with Pride: Ruth Ellis @ 100 Yvonne Welbon
Love and Action In Chicago Dwayne Johnson-Cochran
Olivia's Story Charles Burnett
La petite vendeuse de soleil Djibril Diop Mambety
Portrait of a Young Man Drowning Teboho Mahlatsi
Rage Newton I. Aduaka
Rituals Carol Mayes
Third World Cop Chris Browne

Real to Reel

Film Title Director
American Movie Chris Smith
Barenaked in America Jason Priestley
Berlin-Cinéma (Titre Provisoire) Samira Gloor-Fadel
Bread Day Sergei Dvortsevoy
Coven Mark Borchardt
Crazy English Zhang Yuan
Highway Sergei Dvortsevoy
Homo Sapiens 1900 Peter Cohen
The Humiliated Jesper Jargil
If You Only Understood Rolando Díaz
Jam Session Makoto Shinozaki
The Jaundiced Eye Nonny de la Peña
Juan, I Forgot I Don't Remember Juan Carlos Rulfo
The Making of a New Empire Jos de Putter
Me & Isaac Newton Michael Apted
My Best Fiend Werner Herzog
negative space Chris Petit
Pripyat Nikolaus Geyrhalter
Shadow Boxers Katya Bankowsky
The Specialist Eyal Sivan
Sud Chantal Akerman
Three Issac Julien
Work and Progress Vivian Ostrovsky, Yann Beauvais

Indiscreet Charms: New Spanish Cinema

Film Title Director
Alone Benito Zambrano
Beloved/Friend Ventura Pons
Between Your Legs Manuel Gómez Pereira
Do You Really Wanna Know? Faemino, Javier Jurdao, Pedro Blanco
Dying of Laughter Alex de la Iglesia
Fading Memories Enrique Gabriel
Flesh Begoña Vicario
Flowers from Another World Icíar Bollain
Frivolinas Arturo Carballo
Golden Whore Miquel Crespi Traveria
Havana Quartet Fernando Colomo
Jealousy Vicente Aranda
Lisbon Antonio Hernández
The Mole and the Fairy Eduardo Giménez Rojo
Rapture Iván Zulueta
Roulette Roberto Santiago
Washington Wolves Mariano Barroso

Spotlight: Kiyoshi Kurosawa

Film Title Director
Barren Illusion Kiyoshi Kurosawa
Charisma Kiyoshi Kurosawa
Cure Kiyoshi Kurosawa
The Excitement of the Do-Re-Mi-Fa Girl Kiyoshi Kurosawa
Eyes of the Spider Kiyoshi Kurosawa
License to Live Kiyoshi Kurosawa
Serpent's Path Kiyoshi Kurosawa

Dialogues: Talking with Pictures

Film Title Director
The Awful Truth Leo McCarey
Elephant Alan Clarke
Hiroshima 28 Patrick Lung Kong
Persona Ingmar Bergman
Shadows John Cassavetes
The Tales of Hoffmann Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger
Why Does Herr R. Run Amok? Rainer Werner Fassbinder with Michael Fengler
Yojimbo Akira Kurosawa

Tribute: The Story of David O.

Film Title Director
A Better Tomorrow John Woo
Beyond Gravity Garth Maxwell
Carne Gaspar Noé
Distant Voices, Still Lives Terence Davies
Dust in the Wind Hou Hsiao-hsien
Insiang Lino Brocka
Killer of Sheep Charles Burnett
Tragedy of an Indian Farmer Murali Nair

Midnight Madness

Film Title Director
Born to Lose: The Last Rock and Roll Movie Lech Kowalski
Fever Alex Winter
Freeway II: Confessions of a Trickbaby Matthew Bright
Gamera 3: Revenge of Iris Shusuke Kaneko
George Lucas in Love Joe Nussbaum
The Item Dan Clark
Komodo Michael Lantieri
Possessed Anders Rønnow-Klarlund
Wadd: The Life and Times of John C. Holmes Cass Paley
The Wisdom of Crocodiles Po Chih Leong