16th Annual Academy Awards Results and Commentary (1944)

  • Date of Ceremony: Thursday, March 2, 1944
  • For films released in: 1943
  • Host(s): Jack Benny
Other years:

< 15th

17th >

Comedian Jack Benny hosted the 16th Annual Academy Awards which took place at Grauman’s Chinese Theatre on Thursday, March 2, 1944.

Thw two big winners of the night were The Song of Bernadette with four wins and Casablanca with three including Best Picture.

The ceremony was broadcast overseas for the Armed Forces.


Outstanding Motion Picture

  • Casablanca
    Warner Bros.

Best Directing

  • Casablanca
    Michael Curtiz

Best Actor

  • Watch on the Rhine
    Paul Lukas

Best Actress

  • The Song of Bernadette
    Jennifer Jones

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • The More the Merrier
    Charles Coburn

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • For Whom the Bell Tolls
    Katina Paxinou

Best Art Direction (Black-and-White)

  • The Song of Bernadette
    James Basevi [Art Direction], William Darling [Art Direction] and Thomas Little [Interior Decoration]

Best Art Direction (Color)

  • Phantom of the Opera
    John B. Goodman [Art Direction], Alexander Golitzen [Art Direction], Russell A. Gausman [Interior Decoration] and Ira S. Webb [Interior Decoration]

Best Cinematography (Black-and-White)

  • The Song of Bernadette
    Arthur Miller

Best Cinematography (Color)

  • Phantom of the Opera
    Hal Mohr and W. Howard Greene

Best Documentary (Feature)

  • Desert Victory
    British Ministry of Information

Best Documentary (Short Subject)

  • December 7th
    United States Navy

Best Film Editing

  • Air Force
    George Amy

Best Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)

  • The Song of Bernadette
    Alfred Newman

Best Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)

  • This Is the Army
    Ray Heindorf

Best Music (Song)

  • Hello, Frisco, Hello "You'll Never Know"
    Harry Warren [Music by] and Mack Gordon [Lyrics by]

Best Short Subject (Cartoon)

  • Yankee Doodle Mouse
    Frederick Quimby

Best Short Subject (One-reel)

  • Amphibious Fighters
    Grantland Rice

Best Short Subject (Two-reel)

  • Heavenly Music
    Jerry Bresler and Sam Coslow

Best Sound Recording

  • This Land Is Mine
    RKO Radio Studio Sound Department and Stephen Dunn [Sound Director]

Best Special Effects

  • Crash Dive
    Fred Sersen [Photographic Effects by] and Roger Heman [Sound Effects by]

Best Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • Princess O'Rourke
    Norman Krasna

Best Writing (Screenplay)

  • Casablanca
    Julius J. Epstein, Philip G. Epstein and Howard Koch

Best Writing (Original Motion Picture Story)

  • The Human Comedy
    William Saroyan

Special Award

  • George Pal
    Note: …for the development of novel methods and techniques in the production of short subjects known as Puppetoons.

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

  • Hal B. Wallis

Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)

  • Farciot Edouart, Earle Morgan, Barton Thompson and Paramount Studio Engineering and Transparency Departments
    Note: …for the development and practical application to motion picture production of a method of duplicating and enlarging natural color photographs, transferring the image emulsions to glass plates and projecting these slides by especially designed stereopticon equipment.
  • Photo Products Department and E.I. duPont de Nemours and Co. Inc.
    Note: …for the development of fine-grain motion picture films.

Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)

  • Daniel J. Bloomberg and Republic Studio Sound Department
    Note: …for the design and development of an inexpensive method of converting Moviolas to Class B push-pull reproduction.
  • Charles G. Clarke and 20th Century-Fox Studio Camera Department
    Note: …for the development and practical application of a device for composing artificial clouds into motion picture scenes during production photography.
  • Farciot Edouart and Paramount Studio Transparency Department
    Note: …for an automatic electric transparency cueing timer.
  • Willard H. Turner and RKO Radio Studio Sound Department
    Note: …for the design and construction of the phono-cue starter.
ACADEMY AWARDS®, OSCAR(S)®, OSCAR NIGHT™ and OSCAR® design mark are the trademarks and service marks, and the OSCAR© statuette the copyrighted property, of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
This site is neither endorsed by nor affiliated with the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Academy Awards Nominations List Courtesy of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.