37th Annual Academy Awards Results and Commentary (1965)

  • Date of Ceremony: Monday, April 5, 1965
  • For films released in: 1964
  • Host(s): Bob Hope (video)
Other years:

< 36th

38th >

The Santa Monica Civic Auditorium once again played host to the Oscars® when Bob Hope took to the stage on Monday, April 5th, 1965 to introduce the 37th Annual Academy Awards.

One of the highlights of the ceremony — the last to be entirely broadcast in black & white — was a medley of the late Cole Porter’s songs performed by Judy Garland.

My Fair Lady took home eight Oscars including Best Picture, a Best Director statuette for George Cukor and Best Actor recognition for Rex Harrison.

Mary Poppins, which had led the pack with 13 nominations, took home five Oscars including Best Actress for Julie Andrews.


Best Picture

  • My Fair Lady
    Jack L. Warner [Producer]

Best Directing

  • My Fair Lady
    George Cukor

Best Actor

  • My Fair Lady
    Rex Harrison

Best Actress

  • Mary Poppins
    Julie Andrews

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Topkapi
    Peter Ustinov

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Zorba the Greek
    Lila Kedrova

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow

Best Art Direction (Black-and-White)

  • Zorba the Greek
    Vassilis Fotopoulos

Best Art Direction (Color)

  • My Fair Lady
    Gene Allen [Art Direction], Cecil Beaton [Art Direction] and George James Hopkins [Set Decoration]

Best Cinematography (Black-and-White)

  • Zorba the Greek
    Walter Lassally

Best Cinematography (Color)

  • My Fair Lady
    Harry Stradling Sr.

Best Costume Design (Black-and-White)

  • The Night of the Iguana
    Dorothy Jeakins

Best Costume Design (Color)

  • My Fair Lady
    Cecil Beaton

Best Documentary (Feature)

  • Jacques-Yves Cousteau's World without Sun
    Jacques-Yves Cousteau

Best Documentary (Short Subject)

  • Nine from Little Rock
    Charles Guggenheim

Best Film Editing

  • Mary Poppins
    Cotton Warburton

Best Music (Scoring of Music - adaptation or treatment)

  • My Fair Lady
    Andre Previn

Best Music (Score - substantially original)

  • Mary Poppins
    Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman

Best Music (Song)

  • Mary Poppins "Chim Chim Cher-ee"
    Richard M. Sherman [Music and Lyrics by] and Robert B. Sherman [Music and Lyrics by]

Best Short Subject (Cartoon)

  • The Pink Phink
    David H. DePatie and Friz Freleng

Best Short Subject (Live Action)

  • Casals Conducts: 1964
    Edward Schreiber

Best Sound

  • My Fair Lady
    Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department and George R. Groves [Sound Director]

Best Sound Effects

  • Goldfinger
    Norman Wanstall

Best Special Visual Effects

  • Mary Poppins
    Peter Ellenshaw, Eustace Lycett and Hamilton Luske

Best Writing (Screenplay - based on material from another medium)

  • Becket
    Edward Anhalt

Best Writing (Story and Screenplay - written directly for the screen)

  • Father Goose
    S.H. Barnett [Story by], Peter Stone [Screenplay by] and Frank Tarloff [Screenplay by]

Honorary Award

  • William Tuttle
    Note: …for his outstanding make-up achievement for 7 Faces of Dr. Lao.

Scientific or Technical Award (Class I)

  • Petro Vlahos, Wadsworth E. Pohl and Ub Iwerks
    Note: …for the conception and perfection of techniques for Color Traveling Matte Composite Cinematography.

Scientific or Technical Award (Class II)

  • Sidney P. Solow [of Consolidated Film Industries], Edward Reichard [of Consolidated Film Industries], Carl Hauge [of Consolidated Film Industries] and Job Sanderson [of Consolidated Film Industries]
    Note: …for the design and development of a versatile Automatic 35mm Composite Color Printer.
  • Pierre Angenieux
    Note: …for the development of a ten-to-one Zoom Lens for cinematography.

Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)

  • Milton Forman [of ColorTran Industries], Richard B. Glickman [of ColorTran Industries] and Daniel J. Pearlman [of ColorTran Industries]
    Note: …for advancements in the design and application to motion picture photography of lighting units using quartz iodine lamps.
  • Stewart Filmscreen Corporation
    Note: …for a seamless translucent Blue Screen for Traveling Matte Color Cinematography.
  • Anthony Paglia and 20th Century-Fox Studio Mechanical Effects Department
    Note: …for an improved method of producing Explosion Flash Effects for motion pictures.
  • Edward Reichard [of Consolidated Film Industries] and Carl Hauge [of Consolidated Film Industries]
    Note: …for the design of a Proximity Cue Detector and its application to motion picture printers.
  • Edward Reichard [of Consolidated Film Industries], Leonard L. Sokolow [of Consolidated Film Industries] and Carl Hauge [of Consolidated Film Industries]
    Note: …for the design and application to motion picture laboratory practice of a Stroboscopic Scene Tester for color and black-and-white film.
  • Nelson Tyler
    Note: for the design and construction of an improved Helicopter Camera System.
ACADEMY AWARDS®, OSCAR(S)®, OSCAR NIGHT™ and OSCAR® design mark are the trademarks and service marks, and the OSCAR© statuette the copyrighted property, of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
This site is neither endorsed by nor affiliated with the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Academy Awards Nominations List Courtesy of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.