72nd Annual Academy Awards Nominations (2000)

  • Date of Ceremony: Sunday, March 26, 2000
  • For films released in: 1999
  • Nominations Announcement: Tuesday, February 15, 2000
Other years:

< 71st

73rd >

Here is a complete list of nominations for the 72nd Annual Academy Awards.

And the nominees are:

Best Picture

  • American Beauty
    Bruce Cohen [Producer] and Dan Jinks [Producer]
  • The Cider House Rules
    Richard N. Gladstein [Producer]
  • The Green Mile
    David Valdes [Producer] and Frank Darabont [Producer]
  • The Insider
    Michael Mann [Producer] and Pieter Jan Brugge [Producer]
  • The Sixth Sense
    Frank Marshall [Producer], Kathleen Kennedy [Producer] and Barry Mendel [Producer]

Best Directing

  • American Beauty
    Sam Mendes
  • Being John Malkovich
    Spike Jonze
  • The Cider House Rules
    Lasse Hallström
  • The Insider
    Michael Mann
  • The Sixth Sense
    M. Night Shyamalan

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • The Cider House Rules
    Michael Caine
  • The Green Mile
    Michael Clarke Duncan
  • Magnolia
    Tom Cruise
  • The Sixth Sense
    Haley Joel Osment
  • The Talented Mr. Ripley
    Jude Law

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Being John Malkovich
    Catherine Keener
  • Boys Don't Cry
    Chloe Sevigny
  • Girl, Interrupted
    Angelina Jolie
  • The Sixth Sense
    Toni Collette
  • Sweet and Lowdown
    Samantha Morton

Best Foreign Language Film

  • All about My Mother
  • Caravan
  • East-West
  • Solomon and Gaenor
  • Under the Sun

Best Art Direction

  • Anna and the King
    Luciana Arrighi [Art Direction] and Ian Whittaker [Set Decoration]
  • The Cider House Rules
    David Gropman [Art Direction] and Beth Rubino [Set Decoration]
  • Sleepy Hollow
    Rick Heinrichs [Art Direction] and Peter Young [Set Decoration]
  • The Talented Mr. Ripley
    Roy Walker [Art Direction] and Bruno Cesari [Set Decoration]
  • Topsy-Turvy
    Eve Stewart [Art and Set Direction] and John Bush [Set Decoration]

Best Cinematography

  • American Beauty
    Conrad L. Hall
  • The End of the Affair
    Roger Pratt
  • The Insider
    Dante Spinotti
  • Sleepy Hollow
    Emmanuel Lubezki
  • Snow Falling on Cedars
    Robert Richardson

Best Costume Design

  • Anna and the King
    Jenny Beavan
  • Sleepy Hollow
    Colleen Atwood
  • The Talented Mr. Ripley
    Ann Roth and Gary Jones
  • Titus
    Milena Canonero
  • Topsy-Turvy
    Lindy Hemming

Best Documentary (Feature)

  • Buena Vista Social Club
    Wim Wenders and Ulrich Felsberg
  • Genghis Blues
    Roko Belic and Adrian Belic
  • On the Ropes
    Nanette Burstein and Brett Morgen
  • One Day in September
    Arthur Cohen and Kevin Macdonald
  • Speaking in Strings
    Paola di Florio and Lilibet Foster

Best Documentary (Short Subject)

  • Eyewitness
    Bert Van Bork
  • King Gimp
    Susan Hannah Hadary and William A. Whiteford
  • The Wildest Show in the South: The Angola Prison Rodeo
    Simeon Soffer and Jonathan Stack

Best Film Editing

  • American Beauty
    Tariq Anwar and Christopher Greenbury
  • The Cider House Rules
    Lisa Zeno Churgin
  • The Insider
    William Goldenberg, Paul Rubell and David Rosenbloom
  • The Matrix
    Zach Staenberg
  • The Sixth Sense
    Andrew Mondshein

Best Makeup

  • Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me
    Michèle Burke and Mike Smithson
  • Bicentennial Man
    Greg Cannom
  • Lie
    Rick Baker
  • Topsy-Turvy
    Christine Blundell and Trefor Proud

Best Music (Original Score)

  • American Beauty
    Thomas Newman
  • Angela's Ashes
    John Williams
  • The Cider House Rules
    Rachel Portman
  • The Red Violin
    John Corigliano
  • The Talented Mr. Ripley
    Gabriel Yared

Best Music (Original Song)

  • Magnolia "Save Me"
    Aimee Mann [Music and Lyric by]
  • Music of the Heart "Music of My Heart"
    Diane Warren [Music and Lyric by]
  • South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut "Blame Canada"
    Trey Parker [Music and Lyric by] and Marc Shaiman [Music and Lyric by]
  • Tarzan "You'll Be In My Heart"
    Phil Collins [Music and Lyric by]
  • Toy Story 2 "When She Loved Me"
    Randy Newman [Music and Lyric by]

Best Short Film (Animated)

  • 3 Misses
    Paul Driessen
  • Humdrum
    Peter Peake
  • My Grandmother Ironed the King's Shirts
    Torill Kove
  • The Old Man and the Sea
    Alexander Petrov
  • When the Day Breaks
    Wendy Tilby and Amanda Forbis

Best Short Film (Live Action)

  • Bror, Min Bror (Teis and Nico)
    Henrik Ruben Genz and Michael W. Horsten
  • Killing Joe
    Mehdi Norowzian and Steve Wax
  • Kleingeld (Small Change)
    Marc-Andreas Bochert and Gabriele Lins
  • Major and Minor Miracles
    Marcus Olsson
  • My Mother Dreams the Satan's Disciples in New York
    Barbara Schock and Tammy Tiehel

Best Sound

  • The Green Mile
    Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Michael Herbick and Willie D. Burton
  • The Insider
    Andy Nelson, Doug Hemphill and Lee Orloff
  • The Matrix
    John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David Campbell and David Lee
  • The Mummy
    Leslie Shatz, Chris Carpenter, Rick Kline and Chris Munro
  • Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace
    Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Shawn Murphy and John Midgley

Best Sound Effects Editing

  • Fight Club
    Ren Klyce and Richard Hymns
  • The Matrix
    Dane A. Davis
  • Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace
    Ben Burtt and Tom Bellfort

Best Visual Effects

  • The Matrix
    John Gaeta, Janek Sirrs, Steve Courtley and Jon Thum
  • Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace
    John Knoll, Dennis Muren, Scott Squires and Rob Coleman
  • Stuart Little
    John Dykstra, Jerome Chen, Henry F. Anderson III and Eric Allard

Best Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

  • The Cider House Rules
    John Irving
  • Election
    Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor
  • The Green Mile
    Frank Darabont
  • The Insider
    Eric Roth and Michael Mann
  • The Talented Mr. Ripley
    Anthony Minghella

Best Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

  • American Beauty
    Alan Ball
  • Being John Malkovich
    Charlie Kaufman
  • Magnolia
    Paul Thomas Anderson
  • The Sixth Sense
    M. Night Shyamalan
  • Topsy-Turvy
    Mike Leigh
ACADEMY AWARDS®, OSCAR(S)®, OSCAR NIGHT™ and OSCAR® design mark are the trademarks and service marks, and the OSCAR© statuette the copyrighted property, of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
This site is neither endorsed by nor affiliated with the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Academy Awards Nominations List Courtesy of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.