29th Annual Academy Awards Results and Commentary (1957)

  • Date of Ceremony: Wednesday, March 27, 1957
  • For films released in: 1956
  • Host(s): Jerry Lewis (video) and Celeste Holm (video)
Other years:

< 28th

30th >

Jerry Lewis hosted from Hollywood and Celeste Holm did the same chore in New York when the 29th Academy Awards were handed out on Wednesday, March 27, 1957.

Around the World in 80 Days took home five Oscars® including Best Picture as did The King and I whose awards haul included a Best Actor for Yul Brynner.

Ingrid Bergman won Best Actress for Anastasia, her first Hollywood film in six years and there was a mystery in the Writing (Motion Picture Story) category. Who was the winner for The Brave One, Robert Rich?

The mystery would be solved years later when it was revealed that the writer was Dalton Trumbo, who was on the Hollywood blacklist after the investigations by the House Un-American Activities Committee and unable to work under his own name. Trumbo finally got the Oscar, and his name in the records changed, in 1975.


Best Motion Picture

  • Around the World in 80 Days
    Michael Todd

Best Directing

  • Giant
    George Stevens

Best Actor

  • The King and I
    Yul Brynner

Best Actress

  • Anastasia
    Ingrid Bergman
  • The Rainmaker
    Katharine Hepburn

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Lust for Life
    Anthony Quinn

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Written on the Wind
    Dorothy Malone

Best Foreign Language Film

  • La Strada
    Dino De Laurentiis and Carlo Ponti

Best Art Direction (Black-and-White)

  • Somebody Up There Likes Me
    Cedric Gibbons [Art Direction], Malcolm F. Brown [Art Direction], Edwin B. Willis [Set Decoration] and F. Keogh Gleason [Set Decoration]

Best Art Direction (Color)

  • The King and I
    Lyle R. Wheeler [Art Direction], John DeCuir [Art Direction], Walter M. Scott [Set Decoration] and Paul S. Fox [Set Decoration]

Best Cinematography (Black-and-White)

  • Somebody Up There Likes Me
    Joseph Ruttenberg

Best Cinematography (Color)

  • Around the World in 80 Days
    Lionel Lindon

Best Costume Design (Black-and-White)

  • The Solid Gold Cadillac
    Jean Louis

Best Costume Design (Color)

  • The King and I
    Irene Sharaff

Best Documentary (Feature)

  • The Silent World
    Jacques-Yves Cousteau

Best Documentary (Short Subject)

  • The True Story of the Civil War
    Louis Clyde Stoumen

Best Film Editing

  • Around the World in 80 Days
    Gene Ruggiero and Paul Weatherwax

Best Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)

  • Around the World in 80 Days
    Victor Young

Best Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)

  • The King and I
    Alfred Newman and Ken Darby

Best Music (Song)

  • The Man Who Knew Too Much "Whatever Will Be, Will Be (Que Sera, Sera)"
    Jay Livingston [Music and Lyrics by] and Ray Evans [Music and Lyrics by]

Best Short Subject (One-reel)

  • Crashing the Water Barrier
    Konstantin Kalser

Best Short Subject (Two-reel)

  • The Bespoke Overcoat
    Romulus Films

Best Sound Recording

  • The King and I
    20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department and Carl W. Faulkner [Sound Director]

Best Special Effects

  • The Ten Commandments
    John Fulton

Best Writing (Screenplay - Adapted)

  • Around the World in 80 Days
    James Poe, John Farrow and S.J. Perelman

Best Writing (Screenplay - Original)

  • The Red Balloon
    Albert Lamorisse

Best Writing (Motion Picture Story)

  • The Brave One
    Dalton Trumbo

Honorary Award

  • Eddie Cantor
    Note: …for distinguished service to the film industry.

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

  • Buddy Adler

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

  • Y. Frank Freeman

Scientific or Technical Award (Class III)

  • Richard H. Ranger [of Rangertone, Inc.]
    Note: …for the development of a synchronous recording and reproducing system for quarter-inch magnetic tape.
  • Ted Hirsch [of Consolidated Film Industries], Carl Hauge [of Consolidated Film Industries] and Edward Reichard [of Consolidated Film Industries]
    Note: …for an automatic scene counter for laboratory projection rooms.
  • Technical Departments of Paramount Pictures Corp.
    Note: …for the engineering and development of the Paramount light-weight horizontal-movement VistaVision camera.
  • Roy C. Stewart and Sons [of Stewart-Trans Lux Corp.], Dr. C.R. Daily [of Stewart-Trans Lux Corp.] and Transparency Department of Paramount Pictures Corp. [of Stewart-Trans Lux Corp.]
    Note: …for the engineering and development of the HiTrans and Para-HiTrans rear projection screens.
  • Construction Department of Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio
    Note: …for a new hand-portable fog machine.
  • Daniel J. Bloomberg, John Pond, William Wade and Engineering and Camera Departments of Republic Studio
    Note: …for the Naturama adaptation to the Mitchell camera.
ACADEMY AWARDS®, OSCAR(S)®, OSCAR NIGHT™ and OSCAR® design mark are the trademarks and service marks, and the OSCAR© statuette the copyrighted property, of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
This site is neither endorsed by nor affiliated with the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Academy Awards Nominations List Courtesy of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.